AP NEWS

2018 Eastern Idaho State Fair schedule

August 31, 2018

BLACKFOOT — The Eastern Idaho State Fair will be at the Blackfoot Fairgrounds from Friday to Sept. 8.

Here is the schedule of events for Friday and Saturday.

Today

On The Grounds

n 10 a.m. — 10 p.m.: Buildings and Barns open

n Noon — 11 p.m.: Butler Amusement carnival rides open

n 2 p.m., 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. & 9:30 p.m.: Spray Paint Artists — across from 4-H Building

n 4 p.m., 6 p.m. & 8 p.m.: Adam the Great — magician — strolling the grounds

Grandstand Arena

n 8 a.m.: 4-H Working Ranch Horse Show — free, presented by Portneuf Health Partners

n 7:30 p.m.: Montgomery Gentry with special guest Restless Heart

Big Dog Satellite Free Stage

n Noon — 9 p.m.: Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

n 5 p.m. & 7 p.m.: Jeanne Coady, a Patsy Cline tribute

n 6 p.m. & 8 p.m.: Sean Watson Magic and Illusion Show

Northwest Farm Credit Free Stage

n Noon — 9 p.m.: Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

n 4 p.m. & 8 p.m.: Rock Bottom Boys

n 5 p.m. & 9 p.m.: Lizzy the Dream Girl — hypnotist

West Events Area

n 10 a.m. — 10 p.m.: Meet the Animals — milking times: 4 p.m., 5 p.m. & 6 p.m., presented by Idaho Farm Bureau

n 11 a.m. — 9:30 p.m.: Puzzle-Mania and Barnyard Adventure

n 2 p.m., 4 p.m. & 7 p.m.: Penguin Olympic High Dive Show, presented by Idaho Central Credit Union

n 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m. & 6:30 p.m.: Ventriloquist Variety Fun Show — located at Puzzle-Mania tent

Infield — East End

n 1 p.m.: Draft Horse Hitches — Braided

Demonstration Garden

n 10 a.m. — 9 p.m.: Demonstration Garden open (near entrance Gate No. 6)

Goat Arena

n 10 a.m.: 4-H Dog Show

Saturday

Day sponsor: My Pillow

n 10 a.m. until it’s done: Parade with a theme of “Happy Together.” Begins on corner of Rich Street and Shilling Street, runs down Shilling Street and ends at Alice Street in Blackfoot.

On the Grounds

n 10 a.m. — 10 p.m.: Buildings and Barns open

n Noon — 11 p.m.: Butler Amusement carnival rides open

n 2 p.m., 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. & 9:30 p.m.: Spray Paint Artists — across from 4-H Building

n 4 p.m., 6 p.m. & 8 p.m.: Adam the Great — magician — strolling the grounds

Grandstand Arena

n 8 a.m.: 4-H Horse Show — free, presented by Portneuf Health Partners

n 7:30 p.m.: Bull Riding Championships

Big Dog Satellite Free Stage

n Noon — 9 p.m.: Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

n 5 p.m. & 7 p.m.: Jeanne Coady, a Patsy Cline tribute

n 6 p.m. & 8 p.m.: Sean Watson Magic & Illusion Show

Northwest Farm Credit Free Stage

n 10 a.m. — 9 p.m.: Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

n 4 p.m. & 8 p.m.: Rock Bottom Boys

n 5 p.m. & 9 p.m.: Lizzy the Dream Girl — hypnotist

West Events Area

n 10 a.m. — 10 p.m.: Meet the Animals — milking times: 4 p.m., 5 p.m. & 6 p.m., presented by Idaho Farm Bureau

n 11 a.m. — 9:30 p.m.: Puzzle-Mania and Barnyard Adventure

n 2 p.m., 4 p.m. & 7 p.m.: Penguin Olympic High Dive Show, presented by Idaho Central Credit Union

n 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m. & 6:30 p.m.: Ventriloquist Variety Fun Show — located at Puzzle-Mania tent

West Events Arena

n 8 a.m.: Stock Dog Competition — Sheep & Cattle

n 4 p.m.: Jay Ellis Memorial Lil’ Cowpoke Rodeo, presented by Blackfoot Elks Club, B Bar B Leather and the Eastern Idaho State Fair

4-H Building

n 3:30 p.m.: 4-H Lego Free Build Activity

n 5 p.m.: Sugar Art Team Cake Challenge — Nonprofessional Team Challenge, presented by Zions Bank

n 6 p.m.: Sugar Art Team Cake Challenge — Professional Team Challenge, presented by Zions Bank

Needlecraft Building

n 1 p.m.: Blown Sugar Bubbles — Desi Richards, Desi’s Custom Cakes

n 3:30 p.m.: Mirror Cakes/Ganache — Lynn Winter, Sugar Bakers

n 4 p.m.: Food Network Demo — Norm Davis and Zane Beg, Food Network

Infield — East End

n 3 p.m.: Draft Horse Braided Hitches

Demonstration Garden

n 10 a.m. — 9 p.m.: Demonstration Garden open (near entrance Gate No. 6)

n 10 a.m. — 9 p.m.: Ask an Idaho Master Gardener

n 10:30 a.m.: Mindfulness in the Garden, a Walking Meditation — Marlene Lyksett

n 3 p.m.: Bee Happy in the Garden, an Introduction to Home Beekeeping — Clarence Peck

n 7 p.m.: Creating Beautiful Photographs in the Garden — Debra Hamilton & Michelle Talbot

Goat Arena — Cover All

n 9 a.m.: Idaho State Arm Wrestling Championships

Yellow Dairy Show Barn

n 9:30 a.m.: 4-H Poultry Show

Rabbit Barn

n 9 a.m.: Rabbit Show — Adult Classes

Swine Barn

n 9 a.m.: Nonterminal Swine Breeding Show

Sunday

On the Grounds

n 10 a.m. — 10 p.m.: Buildings and Barns open

n Noon — 11 p.m.: Butler Amusement carnival rides open

n 2 p.m., 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. & 9:30 p.m.: Spray Paint Artists — across from 4-H Building

n 4 p.m., 6 p.m. & 8 p.m.: . Adam the Great — magician — strolling the grounds

Grandstand Arena

n 9:30 a.m. — 10:30 a.m.: Cowboy Christian Church Services

n Noon.: Pari-mutuel Racing and Indian Relay Races, presented by Fort Hall Casino

n 7:30 p.m.: Western Tractor Pull Nationals

Big Dog Satellite Free Stage

n Noon — 9 p.m.: Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

n 5 p.m. & 7 p.m.: Jeanne Coady, a Patsy Cline tribute

n 6 p.m. & 8 p.m.: Sean Watson Magic & Illusion Show

AP RADIO
Update hourly