AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Wednesday’s Scores

February 14, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Almont 83, Algonac 41

Auburn Hills Avondale 50, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49

Big Rapids 57, Stanton Central Montcalm 52

Birmingham Groves 55, Troy Athens 41

Brighton 77, Salem 59

Burton Bendle 68, Burton Madison 48

Caledonia 50, Lowell 47

Canton 75, Plymouth 62

Carney-Nadeau 55, Powers North Central 53

Chassell 78, Painesdale Jeffers 54

Cheboygan 74, Newberry 64

Clinton 61, Quincy 36

Coloma 69, South Haven 51

DeWitt 30, Eaton Rapids 20, OT

Dearborn 69, Westland John Glenn 54

Dearborn Advanced Technology 65, Detroit Cesar Chavez 28

Dearborn Fordson 41, Livonia Franklin 25

Dryden 47, Armada 31

Eastpointe East Detroit 56, Madison Heights Madison 55

Erie-Mason 64, Petersburg Summerfield 44

Farmington 63, Southfield A&T 59

Flat Rock 57, Monroe Jefferson 33

Flint Kearsley 63, Ortonville Brandon 40

Grand Ledge 41, East Lansing 37

Grand River Prep 67, West Michigan Aviation 63

Hart 66, Whitehall 63

Hartland 57, Novi 48

Holland Calvary 60, Saugatuck 54

Howell 48, Northville 46

Hudsonville Unity Christian 63, Holland West Ottawa 41

Ionia 64, Lansing Sexton 58

Ishpeming Westwood 71, Gwinn 48

Lake Orion 59, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 46

Landmark Academy 61, Michigan School for the Deaf 17

Livonia Stevenson 79, Livonia Churchill 33

Manton 58, Lake City 39

Mount Morris 60, Chesaning 52

Muskegon Oakridge 53, Ravenna 44

Negaunee 49, Gladstone 33

Newaygo 65, Remus Chippewa Hills 41

North Muskegon 58, Montague 44

Norway 43, Crystal Falls Forest Park 40

Onekama 52, Benzie Central 30

Ovid-Elsie 64, Montrose 33

Oxford 66, Lapeer 29

Portland 67, Lake Odessa Lakewood 42

Redford Thurston 63, Garden City 18

Rochester Adams 70, Rochester 31

Rudyard 75, St. Ignace LaSalle 51

Saline 68, Monroe 43

Southfield Manoogian 73, Westland Universal 43

Tol. Start, Ohio 80, Detroit Denby 57

Wakefield-Marenisco 68, Lake Linden-Hubbell 65

Warren De La Salle 88, Detroit Douglass 71

West Iron County 44, Ishpeming 40

Ypsilanti 80, Adrian 44

Detroit Catholic League Tournament A-B Division=

Semifinal=

Detroit Catholic Central 74, Detroit Loyola 58

Detroit Catholic League Tournament C-D Division=

Semifinal=

Ann Arbor Greenhills 31, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 29

LVC Tournament=

First Round=

Milford 50, Walled Lake Central 43

Walled Lake Northern 61, South Lyon East 47

White Lake Lakeland 49, Walled Lake Western 45, OT

MAC Tournament Blue/Gold Divisions=

Consolation Semifinal=

Fraser 56, Center Line 48

Semifinal=

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 40, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 27

Warren Woods Tower 70, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 46

MAC Tournament Red/White Divisions=

Consolation Semifinal=

Romeo 55, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 51

Semifinal=

New Haven 67, Sterling Heights Stevenson 50

Roseville 65, Macomb Dakota 61

MAC Tournament Sivler/Bronze Divisions=

Consolation Semifinal=

Port Huron Northern 75, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 67

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Baldwin vs. Mason County Eastern, ccd.

Bay City Central vs. Midland, ccd.

Bloomingdale vs. White Pigeon, ccd.

Breckenridge vs. Carson City-Crystal, ccd.

Centreville vs. Eau Claire, ppd.

Constantine vs. Sturgis, ccd.

Croswell-Lexington vs. Unionville-Sebewaing, ccd.

Flint International vs. Deckerville, ccd.

Jackson East Jackson vs. Springport, ccd.

Kalkaska vs. Harbor Springs, ccd.

Manistique vs. Engadine, ccd.

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart vs. Vestaburg, ccd.

Mount Pleasant vs. Cadillac, ccd.

New Buffalo vs. Covert, ccd.

Portage Northern vs. St. Joseph, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Rogers City vs. AuGres-Sims, ccd.

Stevensville Lakeshore vs. Portage Central, ccd.

Stockbridge vs. Vermontville Maple Valley, ccd.

Three Oaks River Valley vs. Lawrence, ccd.

Utica vs. St. Clair Shores South Lake, ccd.

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Almont 83, Algonac 41

Auburn Hills Avondale 50, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49

Big Rapids 57, Stanton Central Montcalm 52

Birmingham Groves 55, Troy Athens 41

Brighton 77, Salem 59

Burton Bendle 68, Burton Madison 48

Caledonia 50, Lowell 47

Canton 75, Plymouth 62

Carney-Nadeau 55, Powers North Central 53

Chassell 78, Painesdale Jeffers 54

Cheboygan 74, Newberry 64

Clinton 61, Quincy 36

Coloma 69, South Haven 51

DeWitt 30, Eaton Rapids 20, OT

Dearborn 69, Westland John Glenn 54

Dearborn Advanced Technology 65, Detroit Cesar Chavez 28

Dearborn Fordson 41, Livonia Franklin 25

Dryden 47, Armada 31

Eastpointe East Detroit 56, Madison Heights Madison 55

Erie-Mason 64, Petersburg Summerfield 44

Farmington 63, Southfield A&T 59

Flat Rock 57, Monroe Jefferson 33

Flint Kearsley 63, Ortonville Brandon 40

Grand Ledge 41, East Lansing 37

Grand River Prep 67, West Michigan Aviation 63

Hart 66, Whitehall 63

Hartland 57, Novi 48

Holland Calvary 60, Saugatuck 54

Howell 48, Northville 46

Hudsonville Unity Christian 63, Holland West Ottawa 41

Ionia 64, Lansing Sexton 58

Ishpeming Westwood 71, Gwinn 48

Lake Orion 59, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 46

Landmark Academy 61, Michigan School for the Deaf 17

Livonia Stevenson 79, Livonia Churchill 33

Manton 58, Lake City 39

Mount Morris 60, Chesaning 52

Muskegon Oakridge 53, Ravenna 44

Negaunee 49, Gladstone 33

Newaygo 65, Remus Chippewa Hills 41

North Muskegon 58, Montague 44

Norway 43, Crystal Falls Forest Park 40

Onekama 52, Benzie Central 30

Ovid-Elsie 64, Montrose 33

Oxford 66, Lapeer 29

Portland 67, Lake Odessa Lakewood 42

Redford Thurston 63, Garden City 18

Rochester Adams 70, Rochester 31

Rudyard 75, St. Ignace LaSalle 51

Saline 68, Monroe 43

Southfield Manoogian 73, Westland Universal 43

Tol. Start, Ohio 80, Detroit Denby 57

Wakefield-Marenisco 68, Lake Linden-Hubbell 65

Warren De La Salle 88, Detroit Douglass 71

West Iron County 44, Ishpeming 40

Ypsilanti 80, Adrian 44

Detroit Catholic League Tournament A-B Division=

Semifinal=

Detroit Catholic Central 74, Detroit Loyola 58

Detroit Catholic League Tournament C-D Division=

Semifinal=

Ann Arbor Greenhills 31, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 29

LVC Tournament=

First Round=

Milford 50, Walled Lake Central 43

Walled Lake Northern 61, South Lyon East 47

White Lake Lakeland 49, Walled Lake Western 45, OT

MAC Tournament Blue/Gold Divisions=

Consolation Semifinal=

Fraser 56, Center Line 48

Semifinal=

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 40, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 27

Warren Woods Tower 70, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 46

MAC Tournament Red/White Divisions=

Consolation Semifinal=

Romeo 55, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 51

Semifinal=

New Haven 67, Sterling Heights Stevenson 50

Roseville 65, Macomb Dakota 61

MAC Tournament Sivler/Bronze Divisions=

Consolation Semifinal=

Port Huron Northern 75, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 67

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Baldwin vs. Mason County Eastern, ccd.

Bay City Central vs. Midland, ccd.

Bloomingdale vs. White Pigeon, ccd.

Breckenridge vs. Carson City-Crystal, ccd.

Centreville vs. Eau Claire, ppd.

Constantine vs. Sturgis, ccd.

Croswell-Lexington vs. Unionville-Sebewaing, ccd.

Flint International vs. Deckerville, ccd.

Jackson East Jackson vs. Springport, ccd.

Kalkaska vs. Harbor Springs, ccd.

Manistique vs. Engadine, ccd.

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart vs. Vestaburg, ccd.

Mount Pleasant vs. Cadillac, ccd.

New Buffalo vs. Covert, ccd.

Portage Northern vs. St. Joseph, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Rogers City vs. AuGres-Sims, ccd.

Stevensville Lakeshore vs. Portage Central, ccd.

Stockbridge vs. Vermontville Maple Valley, ccd.

Three Oaks River Valley vs. Lawrence, ccd.

Utica vs. St. Clair Shores South Lake, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adrian 41, Ypsilanti 28

Allegan 59, Lawton 40

Benzie Central 42, Leland 30

Brethren 42, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 21

Burton Bendle 66, Burton Madison 13

Chesaning 61, Mount Morris 16

Clare 39, Beaverton 36

Dearborn 43, Westland John Glenn 40

Dearborn Fordson 44, Livonia Franklin 38

Detroit Cesar Chavez 55, Dearborn Advanced Technology 12

Dowagiac Union 38, Bridgman 25

Farmington Hills Mercy 62, Royal Oak Shrine 51

Flint Kearsley 67, Ortonville Brandon 27

Flint Southwestern 62, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 5

Flushing 41, Fenton 35

Frankfort 62, Buckley 43

Freeland 58, Goodrich 38

Grand Blanc 40, Holly 38

Hartland 45, Novi 21

Howell 45, Northville 32

Ida 52, Onsted 47

Imlay City 37, Almont 26

Ishpeming Westwood 45, Marquette 37

Kingsley 62, Onekama 33

Livonia Stevenson 40, Livonia Churchill 23

Lowell 50, Caledonia 41

Manton 44, Lake City 41

Maple City Glen Lake 60, North Bay 15

Munising 61, Felch North Dickinson 51

Negaunee 48, Iron Mountain 40

New Lothrop 65, Otisville Lakeville 9

Newaygo 65, Remus Chippewa Hills 37

Ovid-Elsie 46, Montrose 17

Plymouth 33, Canton 25

Reading 49, Quincy 45

Rochester 53, Hazel Park 22

Rock Mid Peninsula 46, Engadine 41

Rockford 59, Grand Haven 49, 2OT

Saline 66, Monroe 54

Stanton Central Montcalm 69, Big Rapids 30

Trenton 54, Lincoln Park 46

Walled Lake Western 58, St. Catherine 24

Wayne Memorial 59, Belleville 8

Westland Universal 58, Hope of Detroit 52

Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 23, Holland Black River 22

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

AuGres-Sims vs. Rogers City, ppd.

Belding vs. Grandville Calvin Christian, ccd.

Benton Harbor vs. Muskegon Heights, ccd.

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood vs. Madison Heights Madison, ccd.

Constantine vs. Sturgis, ccd.

Croswell-Lexington vs. Lapeer, ccd.

Dansville vs. Portland St. Patrick, ccd.

Eau Claire vs. Centreville, ppd.

Fowler vs. Fulton-Middleton, ccd.

Harbor Springs vs. Kalkaska, ppd.

Kinde-North Huron vs. Akron-Fairgrove, ppd.

Lutheran Westland vs. Frankel Jewish Academy, ccd.

Mason County Eastern vs. Mesick, ccd.

Michigan Center vs. Manchester, ccd.

Morley-Stanwood vs. Beal City, ccd.

Sault Ste Marie vs. Gaylord, ppd.

Vermontville Maple Valley vs. Stockbridge, ccd.

White Pigeon vs. Bloomingdale, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.