AP NEWS

Prep roundup 2-14-19: Century smokes Wood River to open district tournament play

February 15, 2019

BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTURY 72, WOOD RIVER 34

Century defeated Wood River 72-34 in the first round of the 4A District 4-5 tournament Thursday at home.

The Diamondbacks outscored their opponent in every quarter, including the fourth quarter that was decided by a 14-1 margin.

Max Rogers scored a game-high 23 points for Century (18-4), which hosts Twin Falls on Saturday.

HIGHLAND 61, THUNDER RIDGE 54

Highland picked up its first 5A District 5-6 win of the season Thursday, beating Thunder Ridge 61-54 on the road in a loser-out game of the district tournament.

The Rams took control in the middle of the game, outscoring their opponent 32-20 in the second and third quarters combined.

Andrew VanSickle scored a game-high 21 points for Highland (6-17), which plays Saturday at Madison in another loser-out game.

TWIN FALLS 73, POCATELLO 52

Pocatello lost Thursday’s 4A District 4-5 tournament game 73-52 at Twin Falls. No other information was available.

The Indians (10-12) host Wood River on Saturday in a loser-out game.

PRESTON 68, CANYON RIDGE 38

Preston outscored Canyon Ridge in every quarter en route to a 68-38 home win Thursday in the first round of the 4A District 4-5 tournament.

The Indians led 17-10 at the end of the first quarter and 33-20 by halftime.

Luke Smellie had a team-high 18 points to lead Preston (20-2), which hosts Minico on Saturday.

HILLCREST 47, BLACKFOOT 39

Blackfoot was shut down in a 47-39 loss to Hillcrest on Thursday in the 4A District 6 tournament at Bonneville High School.

“They did a good job on our three guards. They were all in single digits (in points),” Broncos coach Cody Shelley said.

Jayden Wistisen scored a team-high 13 points for Blackfoot (11-11), which plays a loser-out game Tuesday against a to-be-determined opponent.

BEAR LAKE 56, SODA SPRINGS 45

Owen Teuscher’s 21 pointed lifted Bear Lake over Soda Springs 56-45 on Thursday at home in the first round of the 2A District 5 tournament.

“We started well. Soda didn’t go away,” Bears coach Brandon Carlsen said. “We made some foul shots, made enough to win.”

Bear Lake (19-2) hosts West Side on Saturday. Soda Springs (6-17), led by Brock Thompson’s 18 points, plays Saturday at Malad in a loser-out game.

WEST SIDE 44, MALAD 36

West Side used the second quarter to gain a big enough advantage in a 44-36 home win Thursday in the first round of the 2A District 5 tournament.

The Pirates outscored the Dragons 17-7 in the last eight minutes of the first half.

“We picked up our defense a little bit,” West Side coach Tyler Brown said. “The difference in the game was the second quarter.”

Stockton Brown scored 11 points to lead West Side (13-9), which plays Saturday at Bear Lake. Tom Simpson scored 13 points to lead Malad (11-11), which hosts Soda Springs on Saturday in a loser-out game.

CHALLIS 48, GRACE 43

Grace suffered from foul trouble in a 48-43 loss Thursday against Challis in the second round of the 1A DI District 5-6 tournament at West Jefferson High School.

Three Grizzlies’ starters fouled out near the end of the fourth quarter.

Ivor Gibbs scored 12 points to lead Grace (16-6), which faces Butte County on Tuesday at West Jefferson High School in a loser-out game.

WRESTLING

3A DISTRICT 5 TOURNAMENT

Snake River edged American Falls and Marsh Valley to win the 3A District 5 championship Thursday at American Falls High School.

The Panthers scored 241.5 points, outpacing American Falls’ 238 and Marsh Valley’s 209.

Snake River crowned district champs at 106 pounds (Gus Carter), 113 (Brayden Anderson), 126 (Destin Summers), 132 (Kyle Richardson), 138 (Sway Cook), 145 (Tate Benson), 152 (Rogelio Caldera) and 285 pounds (Ty Belnap). Marsh Valley’s district champs were Brock Young at 120 pounds, Brian Gines (160), and Tanner Branson (195). Cooper Evans (98 pounds), Alfredo Flores (170), Luka Schneider (182) and Wyatt Kearn (220) won titles for American Falls.

THURSDAY’S BOX SCORES

BOYS BASKETBALL

HIGHLAND 61, THUNDER RIDGE 54

Highland 9 17 15 20 — 61

Thunder Ridge 12 8 7 27 — 54

Highland – VanSickle 21, Duffin 1, Driscoll 5, Demuzio 2, Mickelsen 6, Shreve 2, Bell 7, Tracy 8, Washakie 9.

Thunder Ridge – Biggs 3, Driggs 12, Haycock 2, Cook 14, Kunz 3, Godfrey 4, Taldson 16.

CENTURY 72, WOOD RIVER 34

Wood River 13 7 13 1 — 34

Century 14 20 24 14 – 72

Wood River – Radford 3, Olson 12, Petersen 2, Appell 3, Krission 2, Bothwell 12.

Century – Schaugaard 2, Harwell 3, Holm 1, Williams 9, Payne 3, Smoot 15, Burke 4, Manning 4, Gunter 4, Rogers 23.

PRESTON 68, CANYON RIDGE 38

C. Ridge 10 10 13 5 — 38

Preston 17 16 26 9 — 68

Preston – Hyde 15, Hobson 14, Dunn 11, Smellie 18, Ward 6, Parker 2. Jordan Keller 2.

HILLCREST 47, BLACKFOOT 39

Blackfoot 14 10 10 8 – 39

Hillcrest 10 18 5 14 – 47

Blackfoot – Hale 5, Robinson 4, Shelley 8, Young 7, Wistisen 13, Delore 2.

Hillcrest – Boyle 8, Freed 12, Austin 19 Cash 6, Yorgeson 2.

BEAR LAKE 56, SODA SPRINGS 45

Soda Springs8 13 17 7 — 45

Bear Lake 17 14 13 12 – 56

Soda Springs – Brock Thompson 18, Seelos 9, Nielsen 1, Barfuss 2, Bergholm 5, Dustin Thompson 10.

Bear Lake – Carlsen 6, Shaul 8, Almond 5, Schawrting 2, Teuscher 21, Gaines 1, Petersen 10, Schreiber 3.

WEST SIDE 44, MALAD 36

Malad 9 7 12 8 – 36

West Side 7 17 9 11 – 44

Malad – Simpson 13, Ward 2, Tripp 10, Shulz 4, Howe 5, Eckstrom 2.

West Side – Beckstead 7, Nielsen 2, Brown 11, Shurtliff 4, Robinson 10, Gittins 2, Frankman 8.

CHALLIS 48, GRACE 43

Challis 14 6 15 13 – 48

Grace 7 12 11 13 – 43

Challis – Millick 4, May 13, Ashley 17, Shepherd 7, Ammer 3.

Grace – Stoddard 5, Gibbs 12, Reeves 9, Lloyd 7, Mansfield 2, Judd 2, Wood 6.