AP NEWS
Related topics

Brief Biographies of Key People in the Oklahoma Bombing

April 25, 1995

NAME: James Douglas Nichols

BIRTHDATE: April 3, 1954

CHARGES: Taken into custody at his farm in Decker, Mich., last week and held as a material witness. Charged Tuesday with conspiring to make explosive devices in Michigan in 1992 and 1994. Being held at Milan Federal Correction Institution in Michigan.

BELIEFS: Tax protester who returned his Social Security card, renounced his U.S. citizenship and refused to carry a driver’s license.

On June 2, 1992, mailed a certified letter to the Sanilac County clerk’s office, saying he was ``no longer one of your citizens or residents of your de facto government and is a non-resident alien, non-foreigner, STRANGER!″

Claimed membership in a group called the Patriots, a radical right-wing group he said was spreading across Michigan. A regular church-goer until about six months ago, said pastor Stu Roy of Deford Community Church.

FAMILY: Divorced. Has a 10-year-old son, Chase. His father, Robert Nichols, lives in nearby Imlay City, Mich. Mother and stepfather, Joyce and Irwin Wilt, live in Lapeer, Mich., near Flint.

NAME: Terry Lynn Nichols

BIRTHDATE: April 1, 1955

CHARGES: Surrendered in Herington, Kan., and held as a material witness. Charged Tuesday with conspiring to make explosive devices in Michigan in 1992 and 1994. Being held at the Sedgwick County jail in Wichita, Kan.

MILITARY: Joined the Army on May 24, 1988, the same day as Timothy McVeigh. Both attended a basic course for infantrymen at Fort Benning, Ga., and served in the famous ``Big Red One″ 1st Infantry Division at Fort Riley, Kan. Left the military on May 15, 1989, on an undefined ``hardship discharge″ with the rank of private first class. Only decoration was the Army Service Ribbon.

BELIEFS: In August 1992, he sent a hand-written letter to the township clerk renouncing his right to vote because ``there is total corruption in the entire political system from the local government on up through and including the President of the United States, George Bush.″

FAMILY: Represented himself during 1989 divorce trial. Attempted to have his original marriage license from Jan. 30, 1981, revoked _ saying the state improperly issues marriage licenses. Ex-wife Lana Padilla reportedly lives in Las Vegas with a teen-age son. His 2-year-old son suffocated, apparently by a plastic bag, in November 1993. The death was ruled an accident. Father, Robert Nichols, lives in nearby Imlay City. Mother and stepfather, Joyce and Irwin Wilt, live in Lapeer, Mich.

NAME: Timothy James McVeigh

BIRTHDATE: April 23, 1968.

CHARGE: Arrested on a weapons charge in Perry, Okla., within 80 minutes of Wednesday’s bombing. Charged Friday with the bombing. Being held at the El Reno Federal Correctional Center in Oklahoma.

MILITARY: Entered active duty on May 24, 1988, as did Terry Nichols. Attended a basic course for infantrymen at Fort Benning, Ga., and served in the 1st Infantry Division at Fort Riley, Kan. They were in the same infantry company, which normally includes about 200 men.

He trained as a Bradley Fighting Vehicle infantryman and also took a ``leadership development course″ at Fort Riley _ normal for a soldier promoted to sergeant.

Pentagon had no dates for McVeigh’s service in the Persian Gulf War. Awarded the Bronze Star Medal, Army Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars, Kuwait Liberation Medal, Combat Infantryman Badge and Army Service Ribbon.

Left active duty on Dec. 31, 1991. Entered the National Guard on Jan. 1, 1992, and served until June 6, 1992.

PERSONAL DETAILS: Raised in Pendleton, N.Y. Lived in a trailer park in Kingman, Ariz., in 1993 and continues to hold a post office box there. Lived for a time last year on James Nichols’ farm in Decker, Mich.

BELIEFS: McVeigh was known to hold extreme right-wing views and was particularly agitated about the conduct of the federal government at Waco, Texas, in 1993, according to an FBI affidavit attached to his charge.

ALIASES: ``Terry Tuttle″ and ``Tim Tuttle,″ according to an FBI affidavit. Originally tabbed ``John Doe 1″ by FBI.

FAMILY: Parents divorced when he was about 10. His father, William, lives in Pendleton, N.Y. His mother, Mildred Frazer, and her husband, Harlan, live in Fort Pierce, Fla. His sister Patricia McVeigh lives in Broward County, Fla., and another sister, Jennifer Lynn McVeigh live in Pendleton with her father. Until this week, had been staying in a house in Pensacola, Fla., while on vacation.

NAME: ``John Doe 2″

DETAILS: Still unknown.

DESCRIPTION: An FBI sketch shows a man with dark, heavy eyebrows, thick lips, short neck, slightly flared nostrils and squared jaw. Described as 5-foot-10 or 11, 175-180 pounds. Has an 8-inch tattoo of a snake or serpent on his upper left arm.

A new sketch showed the man wearing a cap with two stripes across it that come together in the middle.

A motel manager in Junction, City, Kan., said a man resembling the suspect stayed at the Great Western Motel two days before the bombing. He said the man had a light brown complexion and longish hair, spoke broken English, gave a foreign name and said he was from Colorado.

AP RADIO
Update hourly