AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Kolbe tops Rocky Hill in Class M

February 27, 2019

BRIDGEPORT — Gracen Kerr scored 12 points and Mishell Pringle added 11 points to lead Kolbe Cathedral in a 49-30 win over Rocky Hill in the first round of the Class M girls basketball tournament Tuesday evening.

The third-seeded Cougars will host 19th-seeded Weston in the second round on Friday at 7.

Ninth-seeded Ansonia also won its Class M first round game Monday with a 40-31 victory over Nonnewaug and will play at eighth-seeded Berlin in the second round on Friday at 7.

Class M first round

ROCKY HILL

Isabella Montalvo 1 0-0 2 Corrin Stabile 2 0-0 5 Nicole Lukens 3 6-10 13 Julia Dibattista 1 4-4 6 Lordina Orleans-Onyina 1 0-0 2 Aleksa Peterson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 9 10-14 30.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL

Beatriz Honorio 1 0-0 2 Gracen Kerr 4 4-10 12 Aniyah Pettway 3 2-3 8 Mishell Pringle 3 0-4 11 Shaniya Stancil 4 1-3 9. Totals: 15 7-20 49.

ROCKY HILL30

KOLBE CATHEDRAL49

3-pointers: RH—Lukens, Stabile; KC—Pringle 3.

ANSONIA 40, NONNEWAUG 31

Class M first round

NONNEWAUG

Ashley Hennessey 2 0-0 4 Nicole Mercer 1 0-0 3 Tori Maclean 3 1-4 9 Courtney Rowland 0 2-4 2 Monica Untlet 1 0-0 2 Abby Scheurich 4 0-0 8 Maddie Woodward 1 1-2 3. Totals: 12 4-10 31.

ANSONIA

Liz Wilson 5 6-11 16 Natasha Rivera 5 3-5 14 JoJo Sanchez 3 0-0 8 Jayda Sanchez 1 0-1 2. Totals: 14 9-16 40.

NONNEWAUG6 12 4 9—31

ANSONIA11 11 8 10—40

3-pointers: N—Maclean 2, Mercer; A—Jo. Sanchez 2, Rivera.

Highlights: A—The ninth-seeded Chargers will play at eighth-seeded Berlin in the second round on Friday at 7.

TRUMBULL 62, NEW CANAAN 37

Class LL first round

NEW CANAAN

Emily Shizari 1 1-2 3 Catherine Bopp 1 0-2 2 Olivia West 0 0-0 0 Riana Afshar 3 1-7 7 Katie Dunn 1 1-4 3 Kearney McKiernan 1 0-0 2 Quinn McKiernan 1 0-0 2 Katherine Lisecky 0 0-0 0 Meghan Driscoll 0 0-0 0 Emma Gibbons 0 0-0 0 Jane Charlton 6 5-10 17 Caity Blair 0 0-0 0 Liz DeMarino 0 1-2 1. Totals: 14 9-27 37.

TRUMBULL (19-3)

Emma Gentry 1 0-0 2 Meghan Lesko 2 0-0 4 Emi Roberto 2 0-0 4 Maeve Hampford 0 0-0 0 Kelly O’Leary 0 0-0 0 Krystina Schueler 4 1-2 9 Jenna DeSabella 1 0-0 3 Sarah Stolze 5 0-0 11 Amanda Ruchalski 0 0-0 0 Gianna Ghitsa 0 1-2 1 Allie Palmieri 9 4-7 26 Julia Lindwall 0 0-0 0 Grace Lesko 1 0-0 2. Totals: 25 6-11 62.

NEW CANAAN10 9 15 3—37

TRUMBULL14 17 16 15—62

3-pointers: T—Palmieri 4, DeSabella, Stolze.

Highlights: T—The third-seeded Eagles will host 19th-seeded Stamford in the second round on Friday at 7.

EAST HAVEN 83, STRATFORD 40

Class L first round

STRATFORD

Sami Perley 0 0-0 0 Julia Torreso 0 0-0 0 Abby Anka 4 0-0 10 Sydney Ritchie 2 1-4 5 Alli Diaz 3 0-0 8 Julie Carbone 1 1-2 4 Juliette Macisco 3 3-5 9 Amanda Ogrodowicz 2 0-0 4. Totals: 15 5-11 40.

EAST HAVEN

Makenzie Helms 3 2-2 9 Erin Curran 3 1-2 7 Isabella Ragaini 2 2-2 6 Alexis Pendizwater 3 2-2 10 Taylor Salato 10 0-0 21 Kate Pycela 1 0-0 2 Alannah Doheny 4 0-0 9 Angelina Munoz 1 2-2 4 Tanner Punzo 2 0-1 4 Karen Solrzano 3 1-2 7 Teresa Vitello 1 0-0 2 Jaime Gallo 1 0-0 2. Totals: 34 10-13 83.

STRATFORD8 11 10 27—56

EAST HAVEN21 29 25 8—83

3-pointers: S—Anka 2, Diaz 2, Carbone; EH—Pendizwater 2, Salato, Doheny, Helms.

Highlights: EH—Helms scored her 1,000th career point.

BOYS HOCKEY

ND-WEST HAVEN 2, ND-FAIRFIELD 0

ND-WEST HAVEN0 0 2—2

ND-FAIRFIELD0 0 0—0

Records: ND-West Haven 10-9-1, ND-Fairfield 7-11. Goals: NDWH—Kevin Millea, Tom Ashmore. Assists: NDWH—Connor Morgan, John Michael Childs. Goalies: NDWH—Nick Pisseli (7 saves), Connor Smith (15); NDF—Kacy Adams (35). Shots: NDWH—35; NDF—22.

GIRLS HOCKEY

SIMSBURY 3, AMITY/NORTH HAVEN/CHESHIRE 2

CHSGHA first round

AMITY/NORTH HAVEN/CHESHIRE0 1 1—2

SIMSBURY0 3 0—3

Goals: A—Shannon Reilly, Tess Csejka; S—Grace Melanson, Nicole Loftus, Abigail Harris. Assists: A—Caroline Cadelina, Haley Cable, Sara Cable, Meaghan Hogan; S—Sofia Marcktell 2, Anna Kahl, Mackenzie Chapman, Melanson.

TUESDAY’S PLAYOFF RESULTS

Boys basketball

CTC quarterfinals

No. 1 Prince Tech 76, No. 8 Bullard-Havens 38

No. 2 Wilcox Tech 76, No. 7 Kaynor Tech 70

No. 3 Abbott Tech 62, No. 6 Platt Tech 49

No. 5 Windham Tech 73, No. 4 Goodwin Tech 42

FCIAC semifinals

No. 5 Ridgefield 73, No. 1 Trumbull 66

No. 3 Danbury 68, No. 2 Wilton 48

Girls basketball

Class LL first round

Norwalk 70, Greenwich 28

Staples 39, Hall 35

East Hartford 61, Woodstock Academy 31

Mercy 43, NFA 39

Hamden 60, Cheshire 37

Danbury 52, Conard 51

Newtown 54, Manchester 30

Wethersfield 57, Warde 36

Amity 41, Simsbury 33

Newington 54, Shelton 50 (OT)

Glastonbury 75, Middletown 57

Trumbull 62, New Canaan 37

Stamford 47, Ludlowe 44

E.O. Smith 69, South Windsor 44

Wilbur Cross 60, Ridgefield 39

Class M first round

Northwestern 55, Amistad 41

Law 66, Seymour 54

Berlin 62, Plainville 60

Ansonia 40, Nonnewaug 31

Sacred Heart 50, Oxford 35

Sheehan 71, Prince Tech 18

Weaver 62, Stonington 52

Holy Cross 51, New Fairfield 44

Cromwell 64, Valley Regional 31

Morgan 35, Ellington 33

East Catholic 53, Griswold 25

Granby Memorial 62, Lewis Mills 55

Kolbe Cathedral 49, Rocky Hill 30

Weston 36, Plainfield 35

Capital Prep 40, Bacon Academy 35

Bethel 40, Montville 24

Class S first round

Parish Hill 45, East Granby 43

Trinity Catholic 52, Thomaston 28

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys basketball

SCC final at Floyd Little Athletic Center

No. 3 Wilbur Cross vs. No. 1 ND-West Haven, 7

NVL final at Wilby

No. 3 Torrington vs. No. 1 Sacred Heart, 7

Boys hockey

SCC/SWC Division III semifinals at Milford Ice Pavilion

No. 3 Sheehan vs. No. 2 Hand, 6

No. 4 JBWA vs. No. 1 Lyman Hall/Coginchaug/Haddam-Killingworth, 8

FCIAC semifinals

No. 6 Greenwich vs. No. 2 Darien at Darien Ice House, 4

No. 4 Westhill/Stamford vs. No. 1 Ridgefield at Winter Garden, 3:30

Girls hockey

CHSGHA first round

No. 11 ND-Fairfield/Law/Foran/Weston/Pomperaug vs. No. 8 Greenwich at Dorothy Hamill Ice Rink, 6:45

Boys swimming

FCIAC diving championships at Westhill, 5

SCC championships at Southern Connecticut, 4:30

SWC diving championships at New Fairfield, 3:30