AP NEWS
Related topics

Women’s Conference Tournament Glances

March 6, 2019
Times EST (through March 9)
Times EDT (March 10-17)
America East Conference
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

New Hampshire at Maine, 7 p.m.

UMBC at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Vermont at Stony Brook, 7 p.m.

Binghamton at Albany, 7 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Lowest-remaining seed at highest-remaining seed, TBA

Third-remaining seed at second-remaining seed, TBA<

Championship
At Higher-Seeded Team
Friday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

American Athletic Conference
At Mohegan Sun Arena
Uncasville, Conn.
First Round
Friday, March 8

South Florida vs. Tulane, Noon

East Carolina vs. SMU, 2 p.m.

Tulsa vs. Wichita State, 6 p.m.

Temple vs. Memphis, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Houston vs. South Florida-Tulane winner, Noon

UConn vs. East Carolina-SMU winner, 2 p.m.

UCF vs. Tulsa-Wichita State winner, 6 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Temple-Memphis winner, 8 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

UConn_East Carolina-SMU winner vs. Houston_South Florida-Tulane winner, 4 p.m.

Cincinnati_Temple-Memphis winner vs. UCF_Tulsa-Wichita State winner winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Virginia 77, Boston College 61

Virginia Tech vs. Wake Forest, 3:30 p.m.

Duke vs. Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Syracuse vs. Virginia, 11 a.m.

North Carolina vs. Georgia Tech, 2 p.m.

Clemson vs. Virginia Tech-Wake Forest winner, 6 p.m.

Florida State vs. Duke-Pittsburgh winner, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Miami vs. Syracuse-Virginia winner, 11 a.m.

Notre Dame vs. North Carolina-Georgia Tech winner, 2 p.m.

Louisville vs. Clemson_Virginia Tech-Wake Forest winner, 6 p.m.

N.C. State vs. Florida State_Duke-Pittsburgh winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Notre Dame_North Carolina-Georgia Tech winner vs. Miami_Syracuse_Virginia-Boston College winner, Noon

Louisville_Clemson_Virginia Tech-Wake Forest winner vs. N.C. State_Florida State_Duke-Pittsburgh winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, Noon

Atlantic Sun Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Friday, March 8

NJIT at Florida Gulf Coast, 7 p.m.

Kennesaw State at Stetson, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville at Liberty, 7 p.m.

North Florida at North Alabama, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 13

Florida Gulf Coast-NJIT winner vs. North Alabama-North Florida winner, TBA

Liberty-Jacksonville winner vs. Stetson-Kennesaw State winner, TBA

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

UMass 86, George Mason 80, 2OT

Saint Joseph’s 61, George Washington 49

Dayton 65, La Salle 38

Davidson 74, St. Bonaventure 49

Duquesne 106, Rhode Island 69

Saint Louis 58, Richmond 49

At A.J. Palumbo Center
Pittsburgh
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

VCU vs. Saint Joseph’s, 11 a.m.

Dayton vs Davidson, 2 p.m.

Fordham vs. UMass, 4:30 p.m.

Duquesne vs. Saint Louis, 7 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

VCU-Saint Joseph’s winner vs. Dayton-Davidson winner, 11 a.m.

Fordham-UMass winner vs. Duquesne-Saint Louis winner, 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, Noon

Big East Conference
At Wintrust Arena
Chicago
First Round
Saturday, March 9

St. John’s vs. Seton Hall, 3 p.m.

Xavier vs. Providence, 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 10

Marquette vs. Xavier-Providence winner, 1 p.m.

Villanova vs. Georgetown, 3:30 p.m.

DePaul vs. St. John’s-Seton Hall winner, 7 p.m.

Butler vs. Creighton, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Marquette_Xavier-Providence winner vs. Villanova-Georgetown winner, 4 p.m.

DePaul_St. John’s-Seton Hall winner vs. Butler-Creighton winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Wisconsin 65, Penn State 57

Purdue vs. Illinois, 4 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Northwestern vs. Michigan State, Noon

Ohio State vs. Wisconsin, 2:25 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Indiana, 6:30 p.m.

Nebraska vs. Purdue-Illinois winner, 8:55 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Maryland vs. Northwestern-Michigan State winner, Noon

Michigan vs. Ohio State-Wisconsin winner, 2:25 p.m.

Iowa vs. Minnesota-Indiana winner, 6:30 p.m.

Rutgers vs. Nebraska_Purdue-Illinois winner, 8:55 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Maryland_Northwestern-Michigan State winner vs. Michigan_Ohio State-Wisconsin winner, 5 p.m.

Iowa_Minnesota-Indiana winner vs. Rutgers_Nebraska_Purdue-Illinois winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At Chesapeake Energy Arena
Oklahoma City
First Round
Friday, March 8

Oklahoma vs. Texas Tech, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma State vs. Kansas, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

West Virginia vs. Kansas State, Noon

Baylor vs. Oklahoma-Texas Tech winner, 2:30 p.m.

Iowa State vs. Oklahoma State-Kansas winner, 7 p.m.

Texas vs. TCU, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

West Virginia-Kansas State winner vs. Baylor_Oklahoma-Texas Tech winner, 3 p.m.

Iowa State_Oklahoma State-Kansas winner vs. Texas-TCU winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Horizon League
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Wright State 83, Oakland 60

IUPUI 60, Northern Kentucky 44

Wednesday, March 6

Milwaukee at Youngstown State, 7 p.m.

Cleveland State at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

At Little Caesars Arena
Detroit
Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Wright State vs. IUPUI, 1 p.m.

Milwaukee-Youngstown State winner vs. Cleveland State-Green Bay winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, Noon

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At Times Union Center
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Niagara vs. Fairfield, 9:30 a.m.

Siena vs. Iona, Noon

Manhattan vs. Saint Peter’s, 2:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Quinnipiac vs. Niagara-Fairfield winner, 1 p.m.

Rider vs. Siena-Iona winner, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

Marist vs. Manhattan-Saint Peter’s winner, Noon

Monmouth vs. Canisius, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Quinnipiac_Niagara-Fairfield winner vs. Monmouth-Canisius winner, 11 a.m.

Rider_Siena-Iona winner vs. Marist_Manhattan-Saint Peter’s winner, 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Belmont vs. Southeast Missouri, 2 p.m.

Morehead State vs. Jacksonville State, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

Tennessee Tech vs. Austin Peay, 2 p.m.

UT Martin vs. Murray State, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Belmont-Souteast Missouri winner vs. Tennessee Tech-Austin Peay winner, 2 p.m.

Morehead State-Jacksonville State winner vs. UT Martin-Murray State winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference
At MGM Grand Garden Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Arizona State vs. Colorado, 2:30 p.m.

Arizona vs. Southern Cal, 5 p.m.

California vs. Washington State, 9 p.m.

Utah vs. Washington, 11:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

UCLA vs. Arizona State-Colorado winner, 2:30 p.m.

Oregon vs. Arizona-Southern Cal winner, 5 p.m.

Stanford vs. California-Washington State winner, 9 p.m.

Oregon State vs. Utah-Washington winner, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Oregon_Arizona-Southern Cal winner vs. UCLA_Arizona State-Colorado winner, 9 p.m.

Stanford_California-Washington State winner vs. Oregon State_Utah-Washington winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Bon Secours Wellness Arena
Greenville, S.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Florida 64, Mississippi 57

Alabama 74, Vanderbilt 57

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

LSU vs. Tennessee, Noon

Missouri vs. Florida, 2:30 p.m.

Georgia vs. Arkansas, 6 p.m.

Auburn vs. Alabama, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Mississippi State vs. LSU-Tennessee winner, Noon

Kentucky vs. Missouri-Florida winner, 2:30 p.m.

South Carolina vs. Georgia-Arkansas winner, 6 p.m.

Texas A&M vs. Auburn-Alabama winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Mississippi State_LSU-Tennessee winner vs. Kentucky_Missouri_Mississippi-Florida winner, 5 p.m.

South Carolina_Georgia-Arkansas winner vs. Texas A&M_Auburn-Alabama winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Southern Conference
At U.S. Cellular Arena
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Mercer vs. Western Carolina, 11 a.m.

ETSU vs. Wofford, 1:15 p.m.

Furman vs. Samford , 3:30 p.m.

Chattanooga vs. UNC Greensboro, 5:45 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Mercer-Western Carolina winner vs. ETSU-Wofford winner, 11 a.m.

Furman-Samford winner vs. Chattanooga-UNC Greensboro winner, 1:15 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, Noon

Summit League
At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

South Dakota State vs. Purdue Fort Wayne, 1 p.m.

South Dakota vs. North Dakota State, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 10

Oral Roberts vs. Western Illinois, 1 p.m.

Denver vs. North Dakota, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

South Dakota State-Purdue Fort Wayne winner vs. Oral Roberts-Western Illinois winner, 1 p.m.

South Dakota-North Dakota State winner vs. Denver-North Dakota winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Portland vs. San Francisco, 3 p.m.

Santa Clara vs. San Diego, 5:30 p.m.

Second Round
Friday, March 8

Loyola Marymount vs. Portland-San Francisco winner, 4 p.m.

Pacific vs. Santa Clara-San Diego winner, 6:30 p.m.

Third Round
Saturday, March 9

Saint Mary’s vs. Loyola Marymount_Portland-San Francisco winner, 4 p.m.

Pepperdine vs. Pacific_Santa Clara-San Diego winner, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Gonzaga vs. Saint Mary’s_Loyola Marymount_Portland-San Francisco winner, 3 p.m.

BYU vs. Pepperdine_Pacific_Santa Clara-San Diego winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.