AP NEWS
Related topics

A look at sign-ups by state for February

March 11, 2014

A look at target enrollment, actual enrollment and percentage of target state-by-state for coverage under President Barack Obama’s health care law in the month of February:

StateTarget through FebruaryActual through FebruaryPercentage of Target
Alabama65,60055,03483.9%
Alaska16,0006,66641.7%
Arizona88,80057,61164.9%
Arkansas40,80027,39567.1%
California1,040,000868,93683.6%
Colorado73,60083,469113.4%
Connecticut26,40057,465217.7%
Delaware6,4006,538102.2%
D.C.34,4006,24918.2%
Florida381,600442,087115.9%
Georgia163,200139,37185.4%
Hawaii7,2004,66164.7%
Idaho32,00043,861137.1%
Illinois114,400113,73399.4%
Indiana100,00064,97265.0%
Iowa32,80015,34646.8%
Kansas42,40029,30969.1%
Kentucky176,00054,94531.2%
Louisiana75,20045,56160.6%
Maine18,40025,412138.1%
Maryland120,00038,07031.7%
Massachusetts200,00012,9656.5%
Michigan128,800144,587112.3%
Minnesota53,60032,03059.8%
Mississippi46,40025,55455.1%
Missouri94,40074,46978.9%
Montana24,80022,54290.9%
Nebraska32,00025,58279.9%
Nevada92,00028,53531.0%
New Hampshire15,20021,578142.0%
New Jersey76,80074,37096.8%
New Mexico66,40015,01222.6%
New York174,400244,618140.3%
North Carolina152,800200,546131.2%
North Dakota8,8005,23859.5%
Ohio152,00078,92551.9%
Oklahoma67,20032,88248.9%
Oregon189,60038,80620.5%
Pennsylvania164,800159,82197.0%
Rhode Island9,60018,902196.9%
South Carolina73,60055,83075.9%
South Dakota15,2006,76544.5%
Tennessee98,40077,86779.1%
Texas503,200295,02558.6%
Utah45,60039,90287.5%
Vermont45,60024,32653.3%
Virginia101,600102,815101.2%
Washington272,000107,26239.4%
West Virginia19,20010,59955.2%
Wisconsin63,20071,443113.0%
Wyoming10,4006,83865.8%
All states5,652,8004,242,32575.0%

Source: The United States Department of Health and Human Services.

AP RADIO
Update hourly