AP NEWS

High school schedules for Oct. 29, 2018

November 18, 2018

High schools

Field hockey

WPIAL championships

At Fox Chapel

Class 3A

Monday’s schedule

Pine-Richland (6-1-2) vs. Peters Township (8-0-1), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (2-6) vs. Latrobe (3-4), 7:45 p.m.

Class A

Tuesday’s schedule

Ellis School (8-1) vs. Shady Side Academy (9-0), 6 p.m.

Football

District 8

City League

Championship

Tuesday’s schedule

Westinghouse vs. Allderdice at Cupples Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 6

Class 6A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

(2) Mifflin County (6-4) at (1) State College (9-1), 7 p.m.

PIAA Districts 6-8

Class 5A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

(2) Brashear (2-5) vs. (1) Hollidaysburg (6-4) at St. Francis University, 7 p.m.

PIAA Districts 6-9

Class 4A

Semifinals

(4) DuBois (4-6) at (1) Clearfield (10-0), TBA

Saturday, 5 p.m.

(3) Bradford (6-4) vs. (2) Bellefonte (8-2) at Bald Eagle Area

PIAA District 6

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

(4) Huntingdon (5-5) at (1) Bald Eagle Area (8-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

(3) Westmont Hilltop (6-4) at (2) Forest Hills (8-2), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

(8) West Branch (5-5) at (1) Richland (10-0), 7 p.m.; (7) Marion Center (5-5) at (2) Ligonier Valley (10-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

(6) West Shamokin (6-4) at (3) Bellwood Antis (9-1), 7 p.m.; (5) Southern Huntingdon (7-3) at (4) Penns Valley (7-3), 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

(12) Purchase Line (3-7) at (5) United (6-4), 7 p.m.; (11) Bishop McCort (3-7) at (6) Homer-Center (6-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

(10) Conemaugh Valley (4-6) at (7) Claysburg-Kimmel (6-4), 7 p.m.

(9) Saltsburg (4-6) at (8) Penns Manor (5-5), 7 p.m.

Byes: (1) Northern Cambria (8-2), (2) Juniata Valley (8-2), (3) Bishop Guilfoyle (7-3) and (4) Portage.

Hockey

Monday’s schedule

Class 3A

Cathedral Prep at Mt. Lebanon, 7:10 p.m.

Class 2A

Baldwin at Hempfield, 8:35 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Plum, 9 p.m.; Hampton at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.; Latrobe at Mars, 9 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Upper St. Clair, 9 p.m.

Class A

Freeport at Deer Lakes, 7:10 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Kiski Area, 8 p.m.; North Hills at West Allegheny, 8:30 p.m.; Sewickley Academy at Montour, 8:35 p.m.; South Fayette at Thomas Jefferson, 7:15 p.m.; South Park at Chartiers Valley, 9:10 p.m.; Westmont Hilltop at Norwin, 6 p.m.

Division II

Bishop Canevin at Carrick, 7 p.m.; Burrell at Neshannock, 8:30 p.m.; Central Valley at Knoch, 9:10 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Class 4A

Canon-McMillan (16-2) vs. Seneca Valley (15-2-1) at Mars, 8 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (12-3-2) vs. Norwin (16-2-1) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Thomas Jefferson (15-4-1) vs. Franklin Regional (16-0-1) at Norwin, 8 p.m.; Mars (16-1-1) vs. West Allegheny (17-1) at Moon, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Charleroi (18-0) vs. Quaker Valley (17-3) at Moon, 6 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (10-6-1) vs. Deer Lakes (17-0-1) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Class A

Springdale (15-2-1) vs. Avonworth (18-0-1) at Mars, 6 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (17-3) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (16-1) at Norwin, 6 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Championship

Date to be determined

Peters Township (16-3) vs. Seneca Valley (15-2) at Highmark Stadium, TBD

Class 3A

Championship

Date to be determined

Mars (18-0) vs. Oakland Catholic (17-1) at Highmark Stadium, TBD

Consolation

Tuesday’s schedule

Hampton (16-5) vs. South Fayette (11-7-1), TBD

Class 2A

Championship

Date to be determined

Hopewell (15-1-1) vs. South Park (18-2) at Highmark Stadium, TBD

Consolation

Tuesday’s schedule

Avonworth (14-5-2) vs. Deer Lakes (17-2-1), TBD

Class A

Championship

Date to be determined

Bentworth (17-2) vs. Freedom (19-1) at Highmark Stadium, TBD

Consolation

Tuesday’s schedule

Shady Side Academy (11-4) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (12-3)

Volleyball

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

All games start at 7:30 p.m.

Butler (7-6) at North Allegheny (12-0); Bethel Park (11-4) at Oakland Catholic (11-3); Shaler (7-6) at Baldwin (13-1); Norwin (10-3) at Pine-Richland (9-3)

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Kiski Area (12-3) vs. Knoch (15-0) at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Hampton (11-4) vs. Central Valley (13-2) at North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (11-4) vs. Armstrong (15-0) at Norwin, 6 p.m.; Franklin Regional (11-4) vs. Thomas Jefferson (14-1) at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Seton LaSalle (11-2) vs. Freeport (13-0) at North Catholic, 6 p.m.; Deer Lakes (9-4) vs. Frazier (13-0) at Moon, 6 p.m.; Derry (11-2) vs. North Catholic (13-0) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Neshannock (12-1) vs. Serra Catholic (12-1) at Moon, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

All games start at 6 p.m.

South Side Beaver (12-3) vs. Bishop Caenvin (13-0), at North Allegheny; Fort Cherry (10-3) vs. Geibel Catholic (13-2), at Pine-Richland; Beaver County Christian (14-1) vs. Carmichaels (15-0), at Baldwin; Brentwood (10-3) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (15-0), at Oakland Catholic

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

AP RADIO
Update hourly