AP NEWS
Related topics

Friday’s Scores

December 22, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Arcadia 68, Gibsland-Coleman 32

B.T. Washington 63, Minden 62

Basile 65, Pointe Coupee Catholic 47

Delhi Charter 69, Family Community 46

Donaldsonville 61, St. James 45

Dunham 63, Comeaux 47

Easton 63, Southwood 57

H.L. Bourgeois 52, New Iberia 51

Haynes Academy 62, Ecole Classique 31

Hicks 67, Negreet 40

Higgins 81, Riverdale 59

Holy Cross 83, Bonnabel 78

Jesuit 44, Phoenix 33

Jonesboro-Hodge 66, Winnfield 50

Kilbourne 84, Downsville 49

Lafayette Christian Academy 72, Riverside Academy 66

Lake Area New Tech Early College 63, Lutcher 62

Lake Arthur 69, Sulphur 52

Lake Arthur 73, Iowa 61

Lakeside 53, Haughton 50

M.L. King Charter 64, McDonogh #35 60

Mangham 70, Delta Charter 52

Mount Hermon 60, Pine 26

Natchitoches Central 65, Holy Savior Menard 34

North DeSoto 49, Dodson 40

Northshore 63, Saint Paul’s 59

Opelousas Catholic 54, Teurlings Catholic 42

Plain Dealing 63, North Webster 48

Richwood 69, Ferriday 67

Sam Houston 65, Westlake 63

Slidell 53, Hammond 50

Vandebilt Catholic 62, Grand Isle 57

Vermilion Catholic 55, North Vermilion 48

Welsh 104, Hathaway 65

West St. John 44, St. Charles Catholic 31

White Castle 77, Loranger 50

Alexandria Tournament=

Alexandria 73, Converse 49

Avoyelles Charter 42, Many 27

Simpson 79, Rapides 71

Weston 57, Pitkin 49

Emerald Coast 16=

Sophie B. Wright 54, John Marshall, Va. 53

Jennings Tournament=

Barbe 52, Baton Rouge Episcopal 48

Jennings 65, Church Point 60

Kaplan 73, Jennings 65

St. Martinville 58, St. Louis 52

Lafayette Christian Tournament=

Simsboro 76, Riverside Academy 74

Midland Tournament=

David Thibodaux 48, Crowley 43

Iota 72, Bell City 51

Rayville Tournament=

Wossman 57, Carroll 51

Walker Tournament=

Denham Springs 59, Amite 42

Dutchtown 71, B.T. Washington 61

Live Oak 75, Glen Oaks 65

Ponchatoula 65, Madison Prep 58

Scotlandville 93, East Ascension 62

St. Amant 61, University (Lab) 55

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Avoyelles 43, Ville Platte 34

Basile 50, Pointe Coupee Catholic 16

Block 61, Lena Northwood 33

Bolton 50, Pickering 40

David Thibodaux 53, Berwick 48

Delcambre 57, Loreauville 27

Denham Springs 49, Amite 43

East Ascension 46, Plaquemine 31

Elton 49, Grand Lake 32

Fontainebleau 58, Mandeville 46

Gibsland-Coleman 42, Arcadia 39

Haughton 57, Lakeside 30

Haynes Academy 55, John Ehret 38

Holden 60, Anacoco 59

John Curtis Christian 81, McMain 20

Jonesboro-Hodge 55, Winnfield 54

Kilbourne 60, Downsville 32

Kinder 40, South Cameron 30

King 39, Academy of Our Lady 29

Lacassine 69, Reeves 43

Lake Arthur 71, Midland 44

Lusher Charter 45, Lake Area New Tech Early College 14

Madison 52, General Trass (Lake Providence) 18

Mangham 72, Delta Charter 46

Merryville 60, Oberlin 41

Minden 65, B.T. Washington 32

Mount Carmel 53, St. James 22

New Iberia 55, St. Martinville 19

North DeSoto 59, Dodson 30

Notre Dame 32, Sacred Heart 30

Pineville 49, Tioga 22

St. Louis 75, South Beauregard 58

Stanley 65, Choudrant 33

Thibodaux 40, East St. John 32

White Castle 52, Baker 27

Lafayette Christian Tournament=

Acadiana 52, North Central 36

Midland Tournament=

Northside 45, Barbe 41

Northlake Christian Tournament=

Archbishop Chapelle 42, Archbishop Hannan 40

South Terrebonne 37, St. Mary’s Academy 26

Walker 56, Northlake Christian 48

Rayville Tournament=

Ouachita Parish 56, Rayville 41

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Mamou vs. East Iberville, ccd.

Vandebilt Catholic vs. Covenant Christian Academy, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly