AP NEWS

Wednesday’s Scores

February 28, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

State Tournament=

First Round=

Non-Public=

North B=

Gill St. Bernard’s 94, Cristo Rey Newark 42

Hudson Catholic 100, Koinonia Academy 41

Immaculate Conception-Montclair 89, St. Mary’s-Rutherford 45

Marist 72, DePaul Catholic 46

Patrick School 105, Morris Catholic 27

Roselle Catholic 96, Morristown-Beard 28

Saddle River Day 61, Hawthorne Christian 42

St. Mary Assumption (Elizabeth) 79, Newark Academy 39

South B=

Holy Spirit 68, Gloucester Catholic 48

Immaculata 80, Calvary Christian 35

Mater Dei 67, Doane Academy 65

Ranney 101, Timothy Christian 40

Rutgers Prep 100, Moorestown Friends 44

St. Joseph-Hammonton 69, St. Rose 39

Trenton Catholic 73, Holy Cross 40

State Tournament=

Quarterfinal=

Immaculate Conception-Montclair 89, St. Mary’s-Rutherford 45

Central, Group II=

Governor Livingston 53, Delaware Valley Regional 36

Lincoln 53, Metuchen 37

Manasquan 56, Holmdel 42

Rumson-Fair Haven 64, Bordentown 54

Central, Group IV=

Freehold Township 80, New Brunswick 65

Monroe 52, Old Bridge 50

Montgomery 57, Middletown South 33

Trenton Central 67, West Windsor-Plainsboro North 55

North I, Group II=

Hawthorne 63, Dumont 48

Jefferson 50, Westwood 46

Mountain Lakes 62, Mahwah 45

Ramsey 82, Pequannock 40

North I, Group IV=

Fair Lawn 82, Bergen Tech 65

Hackensack 74, Clifton 64

Ridgewood 51, Paterson Kennedy 45

Union City 82, Montclair 58

North II, Group II=

Hanover Park 55, Caldwell 54

Madison 62, West Side 47

Newark Central 69, Newark Tech 63

North Star Academy 79, Rutherford 52

North II, Group IV=

Elizabeth 57, Phillipsburg 36

Hunterdon Central 42, Franklin 32

Newark East Side 63, Union 44

Piscataway 69, Watchung Hills 56

South, Group II=

Camden 87, Audubon 39

Haddonfield 67, Pennsauken Tech 40

Pleasantville 50, Cinnaminson 36

West Deptford 60, Haddon Heights 54

South, Group IV=

Cherokee 61, Cherry Hill East 38

Eastern 51, Atlantic City 41

Millville 46, Lenape 35

Toms River North 75, Rancocas Valley 51

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

State Tournament=

First Round=

Non-Public, North B=

Immaculate Conception-Lodi 61, St. Mary’s-Rutherford 38

Immaculate Conception-Montclair 61, Benedictine Academy 32

Marist 73, Newark Academy 55

Morristown-Beard 72, Montclair Kimberley 31

Patrick School 53, Villa Walsh 35

St. Elizabeth 57, Eastern Christian 27

Non-Public, South B=

Gill St. Bernard’s 53, Mater Dei 28

Holy Cross 60, Timothy Christian 28

Moorestown Friends 66, Calvary Christian 39

Roselle Catholic 46, Trinity Hall 37

Rutgers Prep 83, Doane Academy 13

Wildwood Catholic 82, Our Lady of Mercy 32

State Tournament=

Quarterfinal=

Central, Group II=

Governor Livingston 47, Spotswood 29

Manasquan 66, Johnson 21

Rumson-Fair Haven 61, Holmdel 46

Voorhees 40, Newark Collegiate 32

Central, Group IV=

Marlboro 78, Hillsborough 71

Middletown South 65, Sayreville 47

Montgomery 47, East Brunswick 39

Princeton 66, Trenton Central 51

North I, Group II=

Demarest 49, High Point 47

Newton 45, Dumont 43

Pascack Hills 54, Lakeland 51

Westwood 51, Glen Rock 33

North I, Group IV=

Bloomfield 46, Livingston 42

East Orange 55, West Orange 45

Morristown 30, Randolph 23

Ridgewood 45, Morris Knolls 23

North II, Group II=

Hanover Park 59, Fort Lee 27

Lincoln 47, Ridgefield Park 27

Newark Tech 72, Lyndhurst 46

Secaucus 64, Rutherford 54

North II, Group IV=

Bayonne 62, Watchung Hills 53

Franklin 73, Hunterdon Central 42

Ridge 43, North Hunterdon 35

Westfield 49, Edison 45

South, Group II=

Manchester 78, Oakcrest 61

Middle Township 50, Cinnaminson 36

Sterling 54, Haddon Heights 31

South, Group IV=

Cherokee 52, Jackson Memorial 37

Kingsway 49, Washington Township 46

Lenape 66, Hammonton 27

Toms River North 63, Rancocas Valley 33

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/