AP NEWS
Related topics

Friday’s Scores

January 26, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abilene 62, Hays-TMP-Marian 45

Arkansas City 65, Goddard 48

BV North 69, BV Southwest 44

BV Northwest 67, St. Thomas Aquinas 58

BV Randolph 67, Doniphan West 32

Baxter Springs 65, Riverton 34

Bishop Miege 56, Olathe South 48

Burden Central 47, Udall 37

Caldwell 47, West Elk 32

Cedar Vale/Dexter 54, South Haven 32

Central Heights 42, Jayhawk Linn 41

Chanute 82, Iola 53

Chapman 52, Holton 39

Cherryvale 70, Bluestem 53

Circle 74, Wellington 55

Clifton-Clyde 58, Frankfort 45

Crest 51, Uniontown 45

DeSoto 43, Paola 32

Ellis 58, Plainville 39

Ellsworth 43, Southeast Saline 42

Emporia 66, Topeka Hayden 56

Erie 60, Humboldt 47

Eureka 64, Fredonia 36

Girard 47, Pittsburg Colgan 38

Glasco/Miltonvale-Southern Cloud 44, Thunder Ridge 32

Goddard-Eisenhower 56, Hutchinson 37

Great Bend 83, Dodge City 71

Hanover 59, Centralia 50

Hesston 41, Buhler 26

Hiawatha 73, Horton 48

Highland Park 61, Shawnee Heights 60

Hill City 36, Trego 35

Hillsboro 72, Sterling 52

Hoxie 53, Quinter 38

Hutchinson Trinity 75, Salina Sacred Heart 71, 2OT

KC Bishop Ward 60, Heritage Christian 45

KC Christian 52, Pleasanton 33

La Crosse 60, Victoria 48

Lawrence 92, KC Wyandotte 68

Liberal 52, Hugoton 31

Linn 47, Onaga 42

Louisburg 50, Spring Hill 43

Maize 59, Newton 50

Maize South 67, Wichita Campus 60

Marion 59, Council Grove 41

McLouth 52, West Franklin 41

Meade 62, Sublette 49

Moundridge 73, Goessel 41

Northeast-Arma 71, St. Paul 64

Northern Heights 56, Herington 16

Northern Valley 69, Logan 33

Norton 39, Goodland 34

Osborne 72, Lakeside 38

Oswego 59, Altoona-Midway 40

Otis-Bison 55, Sylvan-Lucas 29

Ottawa 37, Eudora 30

Parsons 51, Labette County 40

Phillipsburg 58, Oakley 37

Pike Valley 46, Chase 39

Pittsburg 66, Independence 51

Pratt Skyline 52, Attica 44

Rawlins County 54, St. Francis 52

Republic County 66, Solomon 35

Royal Valley 61, Burlington 53

Rural Vista 39, Wakefield 23

SM Northwest 67, Leavenworth 46

SM South 64, SM West 53

Salina Central 52, Hays 39

Salina South 66, Derby 52

Santa Fe Trail 47, Osage City 37

Scott City 69, Lakin 60

Sedan 46, Oxford 34

Silver Lake 49, Sabetha 45

Smoky Valley 51, Clay Center 29

St. John’s Beloit-Tipton 59, Tescott 14

St. Mary’s 55, Jackson Heights 46

Stanton County 45, Syracuse 42

Stockton 56, Smith Center 51

Topeka 72, Topeka Seaman 61

Topeka West 51, Olathe Northwest 35

Wamego 57, Rock Creek 55, OT

Washburn Rural 62, Junction City 54

Washington County 62, Troy 50

Wellsville 80, Anderson County 79

Weskan 56, Cheylin 33

Wichita Collegiate 72, Winfield 38

Wichita County 53, Southwestern Hts. 49

Wichita Sunrise 70, Fort Lauderdale University, Fla. 62

Wichita Trinity 77, Wichita Independent 24

Lyon County League Tournament=

Semifinal=

Burlingame 40, Madison/Hamilton 35

Lebo 27, Olpe 23

SPIAA Tournament=

Satanta 52, Ingalls 43

Consolation=

Ashland 57, Pawnee Heights 54

Minneola 44, Spearville 39

Semifinal=

South Central 50, Kiowa County 34

South Gray 67, Hodgeman County 48

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Axtell 50, Riverside 23

Centralia 52, Hanover 50

Centre 43, Peabody-Burns 18

Chase 50, Pike Valley 39

Cherryvale 48, Bluestem 44

Clay Center 64, Smoky Valley 18

Colby 63, Holcomb 41

Columbus 62, Frontenac 56

Council Grove 46, Marion 26

DeSoto 58, Paola 45

Doniphan West 67, BV Randolph 46

Eudora 66, Ottawa 43

Eureka 69, Fredonia 32

Fort Scott 40, Bonner Springs 29

Frankfort 63, Clifton-Clyde 33

Girard 42, Pittsburg Colgan 38

Golden Plains 59, Triplains-Brewster 16

Hays 73, Salina Central 65

Hays-TMP-Marian 44, Abilene 35

Hesston 42, Buhler 35, 2OT

Holton 50, Chapman 37

Hoxie 45, Quinter 31

Hutchinson Trinity 51, Salina Sacred Heart 30

Jayhawk Linn 37, Central Heights 25

KC Bishop Ward 59, Heritage Christian 46

Labette County 69, Parsons 60, OT

Lakeside 42, Osborne 38

Liberal 52, Hugoton 31

Linn 51, Onaga 27

Logan 47, Northern Valley 42

Lyons 52, Ellinwood 39

Macksville 42, Ness City 32

McLouth 39, West Franklin 24

Mission Valley 39, Lyndon 35

Norton 44, Goodland 23

Osage City 43, Santa Fe Trail 40

Oswego 54, Altoona-Midway 19

Otis-Bison 53, Sylvan-Lucas 36

Phillipsburg 58, Oakley 37

Pittsburg 61, Independence 55

Pleasanton 50, KC Christian 15

Rawlins County 54, St. Francis 53

Republic County 66, Solomon 35

Rockhurst, Mo. 60, SM East 44

Royal Valley 61, Burlington 53

Rural Vista 53, Wakefield 24

Sabetha 34, Silver Lake 32

Scott City 54, Lakin 27

Sedan 46, Oxford 31

Smith Center 59, Stockton 35

Southeast Saline 41, Ellsworth 25

St. John’s Beloit-Tipton 52, Tescott 19

St. Paul 54, Northeast-Arma 36

St. Thomas Aquinas 56, BV Northwest 19

Stanton County 43, Syracuse 40

Sterling 58, Hillsboro 28

Sublette 53, Meade 44

Thunder Ridge 64, Glasco/Miltonvale-Southern Cloud 29

Trego 57, Hill City 25

Uniontown 59, Crest 36

Valley Heights 52, Wetmore 30

Victoria 43, La Crosse 33

Wabaunsee 58, Riley County 32

Wamego 44, Rock Creek 41

Weskan 50, Cheylin 42

West Elk 52, Caldwell 30

Wilson 52, Rock Hills 27

Glacier’s Edge Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Goddard-Eisenhower 69, SM North 28

Topeka 58, SM South 47

Semifinal=

Topeka Seaman 44, Emporia 31

Wichita Northwest 66, Derby 52

Haven Wildcat Classic=

Consolation Semifinal=

Garden Plain 53, Andale 47

Moundridge 31, Kingman 30

Semifinal=

Cheney 49, Rose Hill 41

Haven 50, Nickerson 41

Hiawatha Invitational Tournament=

Falls City, Neb. 37, Atchison 35

Jackson Heights 61, Horton 25

St. Mary’s 53, Hiawatha 35

Jefferson County North Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Perry-Lecompton 41, Cornerstone Family 33

Rossville 46, Oskaloosa 33

Semifinal=

Jefferson North 38, Valley Falls 30

Pleasant Ridge 55, Atchison County 31

Lady Cat Classic Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Wichita Campus 43, Gardner-Edgerton 27

Wichita East 65, El Dorado 45

Semifinal=

Maize South 57, Augusta 40

Mill Valley 54, Circle 49

Lady Firebirds Winter Classic=

Consolation Semifinal=

Hutchinson 62, Junction City 17

Olathe West 65, Topeka West 28

Semifinal=

BV Southwest 56, Leavenworth 39

Maize 59, Lawrence Free State 38

Lady Thunderbird Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Great Bend 44, SM East 40

KC Sumner 70, Shawnee Heights 69

Semifinal=

Washburn Rural 45, Wichita South 26

Wichita Heights 90, Wichita Life Prep 68

Lyon County League Tournament=

Semifinal=

Olpe 54, Madison/Hamilton 24

Waverly 62, Hartford 39

Mid America Classic=

Consolation Semifinal=

Valley Center 55, Wellington 43

Wichita Southeast 69, Dodge City 39

Semifinal=

McPherson 46, Ulysses 43

Olathe South 62, Manhattan 21

Newton Invitational=

Consolation Semifinal=

Newton 35, Garden City 33

SM Northwest 60, Kapaun Mount Carmel 12

Semifinal=

Bishop Miege 71, Andover Central 44

Olathe Northwest 57, Wichita Bishop Carroll 50

Steve Shepherd Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Clearwater 53, Fairfield 37

Semifinal=

Inman 42, Chaparral 34

Sedgwick 45, Canton-Galva 36

Top Gun Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Louisburg 62, Anderson County 46

Topeka Hayden 66, Spring Hill 51

Semifinal=

Baldwin 71, Wellsville 51

Nemaha Central 40, Lansing 28

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly