AP NEWS

High school scores, schedules for Nov. 5, 2018

November 30, 2018

High schools

Field hockey

PIAA tournament

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Local teams only

Class AAA

Penn Manor vs. Pine-Richland at Hempfield (District 6), 4 p.m.; Peters Township vs. Wilson at Latrobe, 6 p.m.

Class AA

Penn-Trafford vs. Twin Valley at Latrobe, 4 p.m.

Class A

Shady Side Academy vs. Newport at Latrobe, 2 p.m.

Football

WPIAL playoffs

All games start at 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s schedule

Class 6A

Semifinals

Seneca Valley (8-3) at North Allegheny (10-0), 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (6-5) at Pine-Richland (8-2), 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Franklin Regional (7-3) vs. Gateway (11-0) at Norwin; Woodland Hills (5-6) vs. West Allegheny (8-2) at

North Hills; McKeesport (9-2) at Penn Hills (11-0) at Fox Chapel; Penn-Trafford (9-2) vs. Peters Township (9-2) at West Mifflin

Class 4A

Semifinals

Blackhawk (10-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (10-0) at Peters Township; Belle Vernon (9-1) vs. South Fayette (10-1) at Ringgold

Class 3A

Semifinals

Beaver Falls (9-2) vs. Aliquippa (10-1) at Ambridge; North Catholic (10-1) vs. Derry (10-1) at Hempfield

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

South Side Beaver (8-3) vs. Shady Side Academy (10-0) at Montour; Mohawk (9-2) vs. Charleroi (9-1) at Moon; Freedom (10-1) vs. Burgettstown (10-0) at Central Valley; Washington (10-1) vs. Steel Valley (9-1) at Elizabeth Forward

Class A

Semifinals

Rochester (10-1) vs. Jeannette (11-0) at Canon-McMillan; OLSH (10-1) vs. Clairton (9-1) at Dormont Stadium

PIAA Districts 5-8

Class 2A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Westinghouse (5-6) vs. Bedford (5-5) at Somerset, 7 p.m.

PIAA Districts 8-10

Class 4A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

University Prep (4-5) vs. Erie Cathedral Prep (8-3) at Erie Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

PIAA Districts 6-9

Class 4A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Bellefonte (9-2) vs. Clearfield (11-0) at DuBois, 7 p.m.

PIAA District 6

Class 3A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Forest Hills (9-2) at Bald Eagle Area (9-2), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Penns Valley (8-3) at Richland (11-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Bellwood-Antis (10-1) vs. Ligonier Valley (11-0) at Greater Johnstown

Class A

Quaterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Saltsburg (5-6) at Northern Cambria (8-2), 7 p.m.; Claysburg-Kimmel (7-4) at Juniata Valley (8-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Homer-Center (7-4) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (7-3) at Altoona, 7 p.m.; United (7-4) at Portage (7-3), 7 p.m.

PIAA subregionals

Friday’s schedule

District 6-10

State College (10-1) vs. Erie McDowell (7-4) at St. Francis University, 7 p.m.; Hollidaysburg (7-4) vs. Oil City (10-1) at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Monday’s results

PIHL

Class AAA

Bethel Park 5, Butler 1

North Allegheny vs. Central Catholic (n)

Seneca Valley 5, Canon-McMillan 1

Class AA

Franklin Regional 5, Hempfield 4

Latrobe 4, Penn-Trafford 3

Moon at Hampton (n)

Plum 7, Quaker Valley 3

Upper St. Clair at Baldwin (n)

Class A

Montour 8, Meadville 6

North Hills 6, Beaver 2

Norwin 11, Kiski Area 2

Sewickley Academy 5, Fox Chapel 4

South Fayette at Wheeling Park (n)

Division II

Burrell 10, Bishop Canevin 3

Central Valley 5, Ringgold 3

Neshannock 2, Connellsville 0

Tuesday’s schedule

PIHL

Class A

Greensburg Salem at Bishop McCort, 6 p.m.; Indiana at Westmont Hilltop, 8 p.m.

Division II

Carrick at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

PIAA tournament

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Central Bucks West vs. Central Dauphin at Central Bucks South, 6 p.m.; Williamsport vs. Unionville at Loyalsock, 7 p.m.; Roman Catholic vs. Wilson at Northeast HS Supersite, 7 p.m.; Freedom (District 11) vs. Spring-Ford at J. Birney Crum Stadium, 7 p.m.; Cumberland Valley vs. Radnor at Hersheypark Stadium, 7:30 p.m.; State College vs. Norwin at Bald Eagle Area HS, 6 p.m.; Abington vs. Emmaus at Hatboro-Horsham, 7 p.m.; Seneca Valley vs. Hempfield (District 3) at Hempfield, 5 p.m.

Class 3A

Strath Haven vs. Mechanicsburg at West Chester East, 4 p.m.; Crestwood vs. Athens at Lake Lehman, 5 p.m.; Saucon Valley vs. Holy Ghost Prep at Liberty, 7 p.m.; Archbishop Wood vs. Lower Dauphin at South Philadelphia Supersite, 7 p.m.; Hershey vs. Franklin Towne at Central Dauphin, 7 p.m.; Bradford vs. West Allegheny at Brockway, 7 p.m.; Franklin Regional vs. Bellefonte at Norwin, 5 p.m.; Erie Cathedral Prep vs. Thomas Jefferson at Fairview, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Lancaster Mennonite vs. Lansdale Catholic at Central Dauphin, 5 p.m.; Wyoming Seminary vs. Midd-West at Crestwood, 7 p.m.; Central Columbia vs. Notre Dame Green Pond at Danville, 7 p.m.; New Hope-Solebury vs. Fleetwood at Central Bucks South, 4 p.m.; Shady Side Academy vs. Bedford at Moon, 7 p.m.; St. Marys vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Brockway, 5 p.m.; Westmont Hilltop vs. Quaker Valley at Richland, 8 p.m.; Fairview vs. Deer Lakes at Dollinger Field, Erie, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Camp Hill vs. Sullivan County at Northeastern, 5 p.m.; Faith Christian vs. Devon Prep at Upper Perkiomen, 5 p.m.; Millville vs. Gregory the Great at Balls Mills Complex, 7 p.m.; Moravian Academy vs. York Catholic at Emmaus, 7 p.m.; Rockwood vs. Lancaster Country Day at Somerset, 6 p.m.; Avonworth vs. West Shamokin at Mars, 7 p.m.; Brockway vs. Seton LaSalle at DuBois, 7 p.m.; Iroquios vs. Greensburg C.C. at Dollinger Field, Erie, 5:30 p.m.

Girls

PIAA tournament

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Conestoga vs. Ephrata at West Chester East, 6 p.m.; Williamsport vs. Penncrest at Loyalsock, 5 p.m.; Central vs. Pennridge at Northeast HS Supersite, 5 p.m.; Parkland vs. Downington East at J. Birney Crum Stadium, 5 p.m.; Cumberland Valley vs. Pennsbury at Hersheypark Stadium, 5:30 p.m.; Erie McDowell vs. Peters Township at Dollinger Field, Erie, 3:30 p.m.; Souderton vs. Easton at Upper Perkiomen, 7 p.m.; Seneca Valley vs. Central Dauphin at Hempfield Area, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Villa Joseph Marie vs. Lower Dauphin at Council Rock North, 6 p.m.; Athens vs. Scranton Prep at Towanda, 6 p.m.; Archbishop Ryan vs. Villa Maria at Northeast HS Supersite, 3 p.m.; Dallas vs. Mechanicsburg at Lake Lehman, 7 p.m.; Blue Mountain vs. Little Flower at Lehighton HS, 6 p.m.; Manheim Central vs. Mars at Cedar Crest, 5 p.m.; Hickory vs. Hampton at Slippery Rock HS, 6 p.m.; Oakland Catholic vs. Hollidaysburg at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

ELCO vs. Lewisburg at Cedar Crest, 7 p.m.; St. Basil vs. Lansdale Catholic at Hatboro-Horsham, 5 p.m.; Midd-West vs. Wyoming Area at Balls Mills Complex, 5 p.m.; Palisades vs. Boiling Springs at Emmaus, 5 p.m.; South Park vs. Somerset at Moon, 5 p.m.; Karns City vs. Villa Maria at Clarion University, 7 p.m.; Bedford vs. Hopewell at Windber, 6 p.m.; Mercyhurst Prep vs. Avonworth at Fairview, 5:30 p.m.

Class A

Camp Hill vs. East Juniata at Northeastern, 7 p.m.; Conwell Egan vs. Dock Mennonite at South Philadelphia Supersite, 5 p.m.; Southern Columbia vs. Moravian Academy at Danville, 5 p.m.; Montrose vs. Fairfield at Dunmore, 6 p.m.; Freedom vs. Rockwood at Mars, 5 p.m.; Bishop McCort vs. Wilmington at Richland, 6 p.m.; Windber vs. Shady Side Academy at Somerset, 8 p.m.; Brockway vs. Bentworth at DuBois, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

PIAA tournament

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Bishop Shanahan vs. Hempfield (District 3) at Upper Dublin, 7 p.m.; Archbishop Carroll at Bishop McDevitt, 5:30 p.m.; Parkland vs. South Western at Catasauqua, 7 p.m.; Exeter Township vs. Upper Merion at Wyomissing, 7 p.m.; Garnet Valley vs. Emmaus at Upper Dublin, 5:30 p.m.; Cumberland Valley vs. West Chester Rustin at Trinity, 7 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. Erie McDowell at North Catholic, 5:30 p.m.; State College vs. Baldwin at Bellefonte, 5:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Villa Maria Academy vs. Paumbo at Upper Dublin, 4 p.m.; Allentown Central Catholic vs. Palmyra at Catasauqua, 5:30 p.m.; West York vs. Greater Nanticoke at Northern, 7 p.m.; Cardinal O’Hara vs. Pope John Paul II at Bishop McDevitt, 4 p.m.; Somerset vs. Dover at Windber, 5 p.m.; Knoch vs. Elizabeth Forward at North Catholic, 7 p.m.; Warren vs. Central Valley at Meadville, 7:30 p.m.; DuBois vs. Thomas Jefferson at Punxsutawney, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Bishop McDevitt vs. New Hope-Solebury at Martin Luther King, 4 p.m.; Holy Redeemer vs. North-Penn Liberty at North Pocono, 6:45 p.m.; Panther Valley vs. Science Leadership Academy at Lehighton, 6 p.m.; Delone Catholic vs. Central Cambria at Northern, 5 p.m.; North Catholic vs. North Star at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Redbank Valley vs. Freeport at DuBois, 5 p.m.; Bald Eagle Area vs. Serra Catholic at Bellefonte, 7 p.m.; Corry vs. Frazier at Cochranton, 6 p.m.

Class A

Lititz Christian vs. Canton at Trinity, 5:30 p.m.; Nativity vs. Sacred Heart Academy at Minersville, 6 p.m.; Blue Ridge vs. Covenant Christian at North Pocono, 5 p.m.; Berlin vs. Fort Cherry at Windber, 6:30 p.m.; Bishop Carroll vs. Carmichaels at Forest Hills, 6:30 p.m.; Cochranton vs. Ridgway Area at Meadville, 6 p.m.; Bishop Canevin vs. Northern Cambria at North Allegheny, 5:30 p.m.; Clarion vs. Cambridge Springs at DuBois, 6:30 p.m.

To report results, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

AP RADIO
Update hourly