AP NEWS
Related topics

Class 3A Texas high school playoff scores, pairings

November 16, 2018

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

Denver City 59, Littlefield 14

Eastland 49, Boyd 27

Shallowater 63, Tornillo 0

Tuscola Jim Ned (8-2) vs. Whitesboro (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Joshua

Wall (7-2) vs. Pilot Point (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Early

Bushland 62, Kermit 26

Brock 34, Breckenridge 27

Slaton 36, Brownfield 28

Area

Denver City (8-3) vs. Eastland (8-3), 7 p.m. Nov. 23, San Angelo Stadium

Shallowater (11-0) vs. Tuscola Jim Ned-Whitesboro winner, TBD

Wall-Pilot Point winner vs. Bushland (8-3), TBD

Brock (10-1) vs. Slaton (8-3), 1 p.m. Nov. 23, Sweetwater

Region II

Bidistrict

Van Alstyne (7-3) vs. Dallas Madison (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Mount Vernon 32, Tatum 26

Kemp 42, Lone Oak 14

Atlanta (5-5) vs. New London West Rusk (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Panther Stadium

Jefferson (10-0) vs. Mineola (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Pirate Stadium

Malakoff (7-2) vs. Pottsboro (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Gladewater (9-1) vs. Hughes Springs (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hallsville

Eustace 59, Bonham 34

Area

Van Alstyne-Dallas Madison winner vs. Mount Vernon (8-3), TBD

Kemp (9-2) vs. Atlanta-New London West Rusk winner, TBD

Jefferson-Mineola winner vs. Malakoff-Pottsboro winner, TBD

Gladewater-Hughes Springs winner vs. Eustace (4-7), TBD

Region III

Bidistrict

West 55, Little River Academy 28

East Chambers 82, Crockett 54

Cameron Yoe (9-1) vs. Whitney (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mexia

Diboll 31, Buna 26

Franklin 43, Hardin 0

Troy 35, Teague 21

Woodville 34, Coldspring-Oakhurst 7

Grandview (8-2) vs. Rockdale (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Area

West (8-3) vs. East Chambers (10-1), 1 p.m. Nov. 23, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Cameron Yoe-Whitney winner vs. Diboll (10-1), TBD

Franklin (9-1) vs. Troy (9-2), 7 p.m. Nov. 23, Waco ISD Stadium

Woodville (11-0) vs. Grandview-Rockdale winner, TBD

Region IV

Bidistrict

Altair Rice (9-1) vs. Vanderbilt Industrial (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

Lyford (7-3) vs. SA Cole (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Harlingen’s Boggus Stadium

Edna (9-1) vs. Palacios (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Port Lavaca

Jourdanton (8-2) vs. San Diego (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, CC Flour Bluff

Marion (9-1) vs. Aransas Pass (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Falls City

Goliad (8-2) vs. Hitchcock (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, El Campo

George West (9-1) vs. Universal City Randolph (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jourdanton

Columbus (6-4) vs. Yoakum (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hallettsville

Area

Altair Rice-Vanderbilt Industrial winner vs. Lyford-SA Cole winner, TBD

Edna-Palacios winner vs. Jourdanton-San Diego winner, TBD

Marion-Aransas Pass winner vs. Goliad-Hitchcock winner, TBD

George West-Universal City Randolph winner vs. Columbus-Yoakum winner, TBD

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

Crane (7-3) vs. Coahoma (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crane

Tulia 26, Merkel 24

Abernathy 68, Anthony 21

Childress 42, Ballinger 16

Canadian 70, Anson 13

Colorado City (9-1) vs. Big Lake Reagan County (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Cisco (9-0) vs. Spearman (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth

Idalou 42, Alpine 6

Area

Crane-Coahoma winner vs. Tulia (7-4), TBD

Abernathy (10-1) vs. Childress (10-1), 2 p.m. Nov. 23, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Canadian (10-1) vs. Colorado City-Big Lake Reagan County winner, TBD

Cisco-Spearman winner vs. Idalou (8-3), TBD

Region II

Bidistrict

Gunter 69, Millsap 21

Lexington 57, Palmer 12

Comanche (7-3) vs. Nocona (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Edgewood 50, Rogers 46

Buffalo (10-0) vs. Hamilton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Taylor

Jacksboro (6-4) vs. Henrietta (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Bowie

Clifton (10-0) vs. Rice (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Holliday (9-1) vs. Dublin (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Graham

Area

Gunter (11-0) vs. Lexington (8-2), 6 p.m. Nov. 23, Mexia

Comanche-Nocona winner vs. Edgewood (9-1), TBD

Buffalo-Hamilton winner vs. Jacksboro-Henrietta winner, TBD

Clifton-Rice winner vs. Holliday-Dublin winner, TBD

Region III

Bidistrict

Cooper (8-1) vs. Winona (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Corrigan-Camden 34, Elysian Fields 27

Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 56, Bells 21

Daingerfield 64, Anderson-Shiro 13

Waskom 48, Hemphill 18

Troup (8-2) vs. Paris Chisum (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sulphur Springs

Newton (9-0) vs. Omaha Pewitt (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Blue Ridge (6-4) vs. Grand Saline (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Terrell

Area

Cooper-Winona winner vs. Corrigan-Camden (9-2), TBD

Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) (10-1) vs. Daingerfield (7-3), 2 p.m. Nov. 23, Longview’s Pirate Stadium

Waskom (10-1) vs. Troup-Paris Chisum winner, TBD

Newton-Omaha Pewitt winner vs. Blue Ridge-Grand Saline winner, TBD

Region IV

Bidistrict

Blanco 28, Schulenburg 0

CC London 27, Stockdale 14

East Bernard (9-1) vs. Johnson City (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels’ Cougar Stadium

Skidmore-Tynan (8-2) vs. Hebbronville (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alice

Poth (9-1) vs. Santa Rosa (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mathis

Van Vleck (9-1) vs. Sonora (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Incarnate Word Univ.

Odem (10-0) vs. Dilley (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Freer

Ingram Moore (8-2) vs. El Maton Tidehaven (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Seguin’s Matador Stadium

Area

Blanco (9-2) vs. CC London (8-2), 5 p.m. Nov. 23, Floresville

East Bernard-Johnson City winner vs. Skidmore-Tynan-Hebbronville winner, TBD

Poth-Santa Rosa winner vs. Van Vleck-Sonora winner, TBD

Odem-Dilley winner vs. Ingram Moore-El Maton Tidehaven winner, TBD

___

Some information provided by UIL: http://www.uiltexas.org/football/playoff-brackets

AP RADIO
Update hourly