AP NEWS
Related topics

Texas AP high school football poll

October 1, 2018

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Allen (21) (5-0) 246 1
2. Lake Travis (1) (4-0) 218 2
3. Galena Park North Shore (3) (4-0) 188 3
4. Cypress Fairbanks (4-0) 159 4
5. Converse Judson (4-0) 142 5
6. Longview (5-0) 132 6
7. Duncanville (4-0) 110 7
8. Southlake Carroll (4-0) 63 8
9. Katy (4-1) 48 9
10. Austin Westlake (4-1) 24 10

Others receiving votes: Euless Trinity 18. Cedar Hill 7. Cypress Ranch 6. Klein Collins 5. South Grand Prairie 3. Temple 3. Austin Vandegrift 2. Humble Atascocita 1.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Aledo (22) (4-0) 247 1
2. Dallas Highland Park (3) (5-0) 217 2
3. Denton Ryan (4-0) 197 3
4. Lufkin (3-1) 159 4
5. Fort Bend Marshall (5-0) 146 5
6. College Station (4-0) 118 6
7. Frisco Lone Star (3-1) 104 7
8. Crosby (4-0) 70 10
9. Hutto (4-0) 58 NR
10. Lubbock Cooper (5-0) 17 NR

Others receiving votes: A&M Consolidated 15. Frisco Reedy 7. Alvin Shadow Creek 6. Angleton 5. SA Wagner 3. Manvel 3. Huntsville 2. Lubbock Coronado 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Carthage (21) (4-0) 246 1
2. Argyle (4) (4-0) 229 2
3. Liberty Hill (3-1) 183 4
4. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4-1) 129 6
5. Waco La Vega (3-2) 127 7
6. Cuero (4-1) 90 8
7. Midlothian Heritage (4-1) 72 3
8. Lorena (5-0) 71 NR
9. Stephenville (3-2) 64 9
10. Sweeny (5-0) 37 NR

Others receiving votes: Giddings 28. WF Hirschi 28. Sealy 19. Van 9. Paris 8. Hereford 7. Fischer Canyon Lake 7. West Orange-Stark 6. Glen Rose 5. Jasper 4. Geronimo Navarro 3. Canyon 2. Lubbock Estacado 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Newton (25) (4-0) 250 1
2. Gunter (5-0) 211 4
3. Childress (4-0) 162 5
4. New London West Rusk (5-0) 130 7
5. Rockdale (3-1) 119 6
6. Goliad (4-1) 102 2
7. Gladewater (5-0) 93 9
8. Brock (4-1) 91 8
9. Canadian (4-1) 78 3
10. Lexington (3-1) 38 10

Others receiving votes: Yoakum 23. Franklin 21. Cisco 15. Holliday 10. Shallowater 9. Waskom 7. Jefferson 5. Cameron Yoe 4. Buffalo 3. Woodville 2. Abernathy 1. Whitesboro 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Mason (12) (5-0) 235 1
2. Shiner (7) (5-0) 223 2
3. Wellington (3) (5-0) 196 3
4. Muenster (2) (5-0) 173 4
5. Mart (4-1) 152 6
6. New Deal (1) (4-0) 113 7
7. Falls City (5-0) 82 8
8. Price Carlisle (5-0) 69 9
9. Stamford (5-0) 60 10
10. Refugio (3-2) 47 5

Others receiving votes: Thorndale 10. Seymour 6. Sundown 5. Iraan 2. Lovelady 1. Gladewater Union Grove 1.

AP RADIO
Update hourly