AP NEWS

Brunswick, Greenwich Academy, Sacred Heart run in NEPSAC meet

November 11, 2018

Greenwich Academy and Brunswick School each finished their respective seasons by competing in the NEPSAC Division I Cross Country Championships at Avon Old Farms School on Saturday, while Sacred Heart Greenwich took part in the NEPSAC Division II Championships held at The Governor’s Academy in Byfield, Mass.

In the NEPSAC Division I Boys Championships, Northfield Mount-Hermon won the team title with a score of 69 points. Phillips Exeter Academy placed a very close second (70), followed by Loomis Chaffee School (84), Hotchkiss School (114) and Phillips Andover Academy (125).

St. Mark’s School (156), Deerfield Academy (194), Taft School (199), Choate Rosemary Hall (219) and St. Paul’s School (283) rounded out the top-10 teams. Brunswick placed 14th in the team standings (425).

Matt Farrell of Loomis Chaffee was the NEPSAC Division I race’s winner, crossing the finish line in 15:42. William Coogan of Phillips Exeter was the runner-up (15:43), while Richard Sturtevandt from Northfield Mount-Hermon placed third in 15:47.

Dahir Mustafe of Choate Rosemary Hall finished fourth (15:48), followed by Ryan Heskin of Northfield Mount-Hermon (15:58), Andrew Sidamon-Eristoff from Hotchkiss (16:03) and Alex Fleury of Phillips Andover (16:19).

Ollie Spencer (Taft, 16:21), Oberai Varun (Phillips Exeter, 16:23) and Ricardo Gonzalez (Deerfield, 16:24) rounded out the top-10 boys’ finishers.

For Brunswick, junior Kyle Raker placed 69th with a time of 18:21. Junior Matty Goodman had the Bruins’ next best time, clocking in at 18:41. Sophomore Charlie Garland ran the race in 19:09 for the Bruins.

Right behind Garland was Brunswick teammate Chris Ramos, a junior, (19:10). Senior Charlie Ciporin (19:14), junior Ryan Heinzerling (19:57) and sophomore Ali Hindy (20:34) also competed in the race for the Bruins.

In the NEPSAC Division I Championships, Phillips Exeter Academy captured the team title (55 team points), followed by Winsor School (91), Phillips Andover (112), Deerfield (123) and Noble and Greenough (130). Greenwich Academy finished 14th in the team standings (315).

Victoria Patterson, a Deerfield Academy junior, won the NEPSAC girls Division I individual title, finishing first in 17:49. Meg Madison of Winsor placed second with a time of 19:01 and Gia Pisano of Phillips Exeter Academy finished third in 19:28.

Hannah Pak of Phillips Exeter Academy placed fourth in 19:37, while Noelle Abeyta (Deerfield) finished fifth with a time of 19:38.

Senior Cora Creighton produced Greenwich Academy’s best finish, placing 14th with a time of 20:12. Sophomore Elena Tan posted a time of 22:05 for the Gators, while teammate Kate Anderson, a senior, finished the race in 22:19.

GA senior Anji Van Biesen registered a time of 22:55, followed by teammates Sydney Pittignano (junior, 24:17), Clea Ramos (sophomore, 24:18) and Nicole Surgent (senior, 26:30).

The NEPSAC Division II Girls Championships saw Suffield Academy run away with the team title with a score of 65 points. Thayer Academy placed second in the team standings (90), followed by Middlesex (97), Worcester Academy (175) and Hopkins School (193).

Sacred Heart Greenwich was 14th in the team standings (322). Gabrielle Arcand of Worcester Academy was the race’s winner, posting a time of 19:08. Lara D’Alessandro from Kent School finished second in 19:16 and Izzy Dutranoit of Suffield Academy placed third with a time of 19:28.

Maliya Ellis of Hopkins School turned in a fifth-place finish with a time of 20:06. Ursula Vollmer set the pace for Sacred Heart, placing 45th overall in 22:52.

Cecilia Duncan of Sacred Heart finished the race in 23:10 and Tigers teammate Caroline Paul crossed the finish line in 23:45. Right behind Paul was Sacred Heart teammate Anissa Arakal (23:46).

Also competing at the NEPSAC meet for Sacred Heart were Gabby Davitch (23:56), Olivia Berkery (23:57) and Mary Anne Gallagher (25:14).

dfierro@greenwichtime.com

AP RADIO
Update hourly