AP NEWS
Related topics

PBS Leads in News-Documentary Emmy Nominations

July 27, 1995

NEW YORK (AP) _ The Public Broadcasting Service led all comers with 30 nominations for the 16th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards.

Second-place ABC had 20 nominations Wednesday, followed by CBS, with 17, and NBC with 15. Cable TV’s TBS had 7 nominations, The Discovery Channel had 4, CNN (like TBS, a Turner network) and HBO each had 3. A&E, The Learning Channel and Fox Broadcasting Co. each had two, and syndicated programming had one.

In all, 106 nominations in 29 categories were made by peer panels from a record 1,300 entries submitted to the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences for the 1994 calendar year.

The awards will be presented Sept. 12 at a black-tie dinner in New York City. The nominees:

Coverage of a Single Breaking News Story

Programs:

``Inferno on Storm King Mountain″ ABC, ``Turning Point″

``The Making of a Summit Series″ ABC, ``Nightline″

``Killer Quake″ PBS, ``NOVA″

Segments:

``Haiti: Grenade Attack/Fraph/Cedras Departs″ CBS, ``CBS Evening News″

``Up to the Minute″ CBS, ``CBS News″

``The Flood″ NBC, ``Dateline NBC″

``Minute by Minute: The River’s Edge″ NBC, ``Dateline NBC″

Instant Coverage of a Single Breaking News Story

Programs:

``The End of the Search for O.J. Simpson″ ABC, ``Nightline″

``The Great Quake of ’94″ NBC, ``NBC News Special″

Background/Analysis of a Single Current Story

Programs:

``Eric Smith: Inside the Mind of a Child Killer,″ ABC, ``Turning Point″

``While America Watched: The Bosnia Tragedy,″ ABC, ``Peter Jennings Reporting,″

``Romeo and Juliet in Sarajevo,″ PBS, ``Frontline″

``House on Fire: America’s Haitian Crisis,″ ABC, ``Peter Jennings Reporting″

Segments:

``Justice Not for All,″ ABC, ``PrimeTime Live″

``A Gift from the Heart,″ ABC, ``20/20″

``Tragedy in Rwanda,″ NBC, ``NOW with Tom Brokaw and Katie Couric″

``Getting the Picture,″ CBS, ``America Tonight″

Investigative Journalism

Programs:

``Is Your Food Safe?″ CBS, ``48 Hours″

``Of Human Bondage: Slavery Today,″ ABC, ``Turning Point″

``Mercy or Money?,″ ABC, ``Turning Point″

Segments:

``Rush to Read,″ ABC, ``PrimeTime Live″

``One for the Road/On the Road Again/End of the Road,″ NBC, ``Dateline NBC″

``Corruption, Inc.″ CBS, ``60 Minutes″

``Semipalatinsk,″ CBS, ``60 Minutes″

``RP Treatment,″ NBC, ``NOW With Tom Brokaw and Katie Couric″

Interview/interviewer

Programs:

``The Manson Women: Inside the Murders,″ ABC, ``Turning Point,″ Reporter: Diane Sawyer

``Poet Laureate Rita Dove,″ PBS, ``Bill Moyers Journal,″ Correspondent: Bill Moyers

``Dialogues with Madwomen,″ PBS, ``P.O.V.″

``From D-Day to the Rhine,″ PBS, Correspondent: Bill Moyers

Segments:

``Trading Places,″ NBC, ``NOW With Tom Brokaw and Katie Couric,″ Correspondent: Tom Brokaw

``Double Vision,″ CBS, ``Eye To Eye With Connie Chung,″ Correspondent: Edie Magnus

``Femme Fatale,″ CBS, ``60 Minutes,″ Correspondent: Mike Wallace

``A Mother’s Love,″ ABC, ``PrimeTime Live,″ Correspondent: Renee Poussaint

Coverage of a Continuing News Story

Programs:

``On the Trail of a Killer Virus,″ PBS, ``The New Explorers″

``The Kevorkian File,″ PBS, ``Frontline″

``Tabloid Truth: The Michael Jackson Story,″ PBS, ``Frontline″

Segments:

``Rwanda: Massacre/Refugee Camps/City of Orphans,″ CBS, ``CBS Evening News″

``Civil War in Chechnya,″ PBS, ``MacNeil-Lehrer News Hour″

``Chechnya Coverage,″ CNN, ``CNN News″

``Aftershocks,″ CBS, ``CBS Sunday Morning″

``Muller’s Mission,″ ABC, ``Day One″

Informational or Cultural Program

``Assault on the Male,″ The Discovery Channel

``Murrow Vs. McCarthy: When America Trembled,″ CBS, ``CBS Reports″

``Choices,″ The Discovery Channel

``Secret of the Wild Child,″ PBS, ``NOVA″

``Great Books: Alice in Wonderland,″ TLC

``After Goodbye: An AIDS Story,″ PBS

Segments:

``Native Son,″ CBS, ``America Tonight″

``Music Key,″ CBS, ``America Tonight″

``Second Chances,″ ABC, ``PrimeTime Live″

``Site 85,″ NBC, ``NOW With Tom Brokaw and Katie Couric″

``The Brain,″ NBC, ``NOW With Tom Brokaw and Katie Couric″

Historical Program

``Malcolm X: Make It Plain,″ PBS, ``The American Experience″

``Ishi, the Last Yahi,″ PBS, ``The American Experience″

``Watergate,″ The Discovery Channel

``Cover-up at Ground Zero,″ ABC, ``Turning Point″

Segments:

``Nasty Girl,″ CBS, ``60 Minutes″

``Last Voyage of the Lusitania,″ TBS ``National Geographic Explorer″

``Angel of Belsen,″ NBC, ``Dateline NBC″

Special Classification for News and Documentary Program Achievement

``Apollo 13: To the Edge and Back,″ PBS

``America Undercover _ Gang War: Bangin’ in Little Rock,″ HBO

``Antarctica: Life in the Freezer,″ TBS ``National Geographic Explorer″

``In Search of Human Origins,″ PBS, ``NOVA″

Special Classification for News and Documentary Individual Achievement

``China: Beyond the Clouds,″ PBS, ``National Geographic,″ Translator: Charlotte Ashby

``Once Upon a Time/Just the Facts, Ma’am/Painting by Numbers,″ CBS, ``Eye To Eye With Connie Chung,″ Correspondent: Bernard Goldberg

Individual Achievement in a Craft

Writers:

Melissa Peltier, ``Titanic/Death of a Dream,″ A&E

Martin Ostrow, ``The American Experience _ America And The Holocaust: Deceit and Indifference,″ PBS

Thomas Lennon, Mark Zwonitzer, ``The American Experience: The Battle of the Bulge,″ PBS

Orlando Bagwell, Steve Fayer, ``The American Experience _ Malcolm X: Make It Plain,″ PBS

Brian Barger, Peter Bergen, Richard Mackenzie, ``CNN Presents: Kingdom of Cocaine,″ CNN

Directors:

Maurice Murad, ``CBS Reports: D-Day,″ CBS

Mick Gold, ``Watergate: Break-in _ Episode 1,″ The Discovery Channel

Leanne Klein, ``A Baby’s World: In the Beginning,″ TLC

Phil Agland, ``National Geographic _ China: Beyond the Clouds,″ PBS

Researchers:

John Camp, Matt Saal, ``Whitewater: A Changing Tide,″ CNN

Lisa A. Jones, Abby Whitlow, ``Frederick Douglass: When The Lion Wrote History PBS

Bruce Norfleet, Jim Enzinna, ``National Geographic Explorer: Last Voyage of the Lusitania,″ TBS

Denise Greene, Meredith Woods, Michele Mckenzie, ``The American Experience _ Malcolm X: Make It Plain,″ PBS

Cinematographers:

Michael W. Richards, ``National Geographic Explorer: Wolves of the Air,″ TBS

Howard Hall, ``National Geographic Special: Jewels of the Caribbean Sea,″ PBS

Phil Agland, ``National Geographic _ China: Beyond the Clouds,″ PBS

Art Wilder, Scott Featherstone, ``Kokoro: Japan The Heart Within; Nature: Giver of Blessings,″ PBS

Electronic Camera

Ian Robbie, ``CBS Up To The Minute: CBS News,″ CBS

Tony Wasserman, ``Now with Tom Brokaw and Katie Couric: African Safari,″ NBC

Sound

Mike Savage, P.D. Valson, ``ABC World of Discovery: Chasing India’s Monsoon,″ ABC

Suzanne Tygielski, George Shafnacker, ``National Geographic Explorer: Wolves of the Air,″ TBS

Editors:

Gary Weimberg, ``Loyalty and Betrayal: The Story of the American Mob,″ Fox

Yann Debonne ``Titanic: The Legend Lives On,″ A&E

Jean Tsien, ``The American Experience _ Malcolm X: Make It Plain,″ PBS

Suzanne Rostock, ``P.O.V.: Passin’ It On,″ PBS

Jon Alpert, Fiona Boneham, John Custodio, ``America Undercover _ Lock-Up: The Prisoners of Rikers Island,″ HBO

Lighting Directors

Brian O’Carroll, Alan Deutsch, Mark Benjamin, ``Talking Sex: Making Love in the 90′s,″ HBO

John Hazard, ``National Geographic Explorer: Mr. Mummy,″ TBS

Alan Adelman, ``National Geographic Explorer: Halloween Host Wraps,″ TBS

Graphic Designers

Ralph Famiglietta, Jr., Guy Pepper, Bettina Ewing, Mary Devitt, Paul Bennett, ``Dateline NBC: Healthline,″ NBC

Ralph Famiglietta, Jr., Guy Pepper, Bettina Ewing, Wallace Colvard, Paula Goldstein, Paul Bachmann, Norma Benitez, Paul Bennett, David Boston, Joe Depierro, Mary Devitt, Jana Fetner, Joann Flaherty, Marin Henkels, Susan Nalle, Karen Perrine, Rick Picardo, Howard Zryb, John Leprevost Corp., ``Dateline NBC: Total Package,″ NBC

Roger Goodman, Hal Aronow-Theil, Liz Keating, Jim Jackson, Lou Castellar, Charlie Rohlfs, Kathy Henry, Adam Chin, Cliff Boule, Janet Rentel, Les Hunter, Jocelyn Meinert, ``Turning Point,″ ABC

Vicky Lemont, George Laney, Greg Pecknold, Pat Sanford, Bill Peabody, Joel Veatch, ``World of National Geographic (Open),″ _ syndicated.

Title Sequences

Doug Wythe, Susan Pomerantz, Barry Gingold, Ray Conley, ``Turning Point: Life After Death/Hooked/The Manson Women,″ ABC

Jeff Wunderlich, Michael Kory, ``Future Quest,″ PBS

Michael Kory, Judy Korin, Jeff Wunderlich, ``Science Fiction: A Journey Into the Unknown,″ Fox

Art Directors

Roger Goodman, David Weller, ``Turning Point,″ ABC

Ralph Famiglietta, Jr., Guy Pepper, Bettina Ewing, Jon Leprevost Corp., Rene Lagler, ``Dateline NBC: Total Package,″ NBC

Music

George Fenton, ``National Geographic _ China: Beyond the Clouds,″ PBS

Jennie Muskett, ``National Geographic Special: Jewels of the Caribbean Sea,″ PBS

Guy Pepper, Michael Karp, Michael Karp Music, Inc., ``Dateline NBC,″ NBC

AP RADIO
Update hourly