AP NEWS

Three Slicer grapplers make Day 2 at Al Smith Invite

December 29, 2018

MISHAWAKA — Three Slicers are still alive and kickin’ following the first day of competition at Mishawaka’s monstrous Al Smith Wrestling Invitational.

Competition resumes at 8 a.m. (CST) Saturday on the mats at Mishawaka High School. Finals are slated for approximately 12:30 p.m.

Following Friday’s elimination bouts, No. 1-ranked Indianapolis Cathedral leads Penn, 136-124, in the battle for a team title.

La Porte currently stands 27th in the 32-team field with 44 points.

La Porte’s Tyson Nisley (138-pound weight class), Matt Neff (160) and Noah Perez (182) each made it into Saturday’s consolation round.

None can win an individual championship after being defeated in Friday’s quarterfinals. However, each could battle back through the consolation bracket and possibly finish as high as third in the final standings, if he wins all his matches.

Perez (24-2 this season) pinned Caid Lacey of Northridge and Ahmad Al-khalil of South Bend Riley before falling to Chesterton’s Evan Bates in the 182-pound quarterfinals.

Neff (21-5) pulled out wins over Abel Verbeek of Lowell and Michael Garcia of Penn to reach the 160 quarters, where he fell to Bellmont’s Jon Ruble.

Nisley tech falled Elkhart Central’s Marcus Vanderzwaag in his opener, then topped Tyler Dixon of Bloomington South, 6-0, before falling to Andrew Wilson of Indianapolis Cathedral at 138.

All other Slicers were eliminated in earlier matches.

Mishawaka’s Al Smith Wrestling Invitational

La Porte’s Tyson Nisley (138 pounds), Matt Neff (160) and Noah Perez (182) all went 2-1 on the day and each can finish as high as third in Saturday’s consolation round.

AL SMITH WRESTLING INVITATIONAL

At Mishawaka

DAY ONE RESULTS

TEAM SCORES (Day One): Indianapolis Cathedral 136, Penn 124, Crown Point 111-1/2, Merrillville 111-1/2, Perry Meridian 106, Columbus East 105, Center Grove 99, Wawasee 98, Bloomington South 97, Chesterton 92, Mishawaka 89-1/2, Hobart 85-1/2, Prairie Heights 83, Lake Central 81-1/2, Jimtown 76-1/2, Northridge 73, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 71, Lowell 69, Bellmont 65, South Bend Riley 64, Zionsville 64, Garrett 63, Peru 53, Elkhart Central 48-1/2, Goshen 47, NorthWood 45, LaPorte 44, Elkhart Memorial 40, Warsaw 33, Calumet 28, South Bend Adams 16, Lawrence Central 12.

THE FINAL FOUR

(Wrestlers still alive in championship round, with individual records)

106: Alex Cottey (Perry Meridian) 17-0; Stephen Roberson (Crown Pt.) 18-0; Ruben Padilla (Hobart) 12-1; Malik Hall (Merrillville) 17-2.

113: Martin Cruz (Merrillville) 19-0; Justin Puckett (Northridge) 20-1; Hayden Watson (Center Grove) 10-1; Zeke Seltzer (Indianapolis Cathedral) 18-1.

120: Danny Tolin (Chesterton) 19-0; Brayden Littell (Center Grove) 20-0; Riley Bettich (Crown Pt.) 21-0; Vince Sparrow (Penn) 8-0.

126: Hunter Watts (Jimtown) 18-0; Cade Meier (Bloomington So) 18-2; Logan Wagner (Zionsville) 20-1; Jesse Mendez (Crown Pt.) 21-0.

132: Andres Moreno (Lowell) 14-0; Matt Gimson (Jimtown) 21-0; Geremia Brooks (Wawasee) 21-0; Logan Bailey (Indianapolis Cathedral) 18-1.

138: Cayden Rooks (Columbus East) 19-1; Andrew Wilson (Indianapolis Cathedral) 17-2; Braxton Alexander (Wawasee) 21-0; Conner Gimson (Jimtown) 21-0.

145: Alex Mosconi (Indianapolis Cathedral) 19-1; Jake Buford (Crown Point) 20-1; Daniel Park (Lake Central) 16-4; Aiden Warren (Perry Meridian) 17-1.

152: Elliott Rodgers (Indianapolis Cathedral) 19-0; Brock Ellis (Chesterton) 15-0; Ethan Hicks (Carroll-Fort Wayne) 22-0; Jake Schoenegge (Columbus East) 13-3.

160: Jordan Slivka (Indianapolis Cathedral) 11-2; Peyton Pruett (Center Grove) 20-0; Jon Ruble (Bellmont) 17-3; Brooks Davis (Perry Meridian) 14-4.

170: Nick South (Columbus East) 20-0; Clayton Fielden (Garrett) 18-0; Joseph Walker (Mishawaka) 15-1; Derek Blubaugh (Bloomington So) 18-2.

182: Jake Lone (NorthWood) 22-2; Evan Bates (Chesterton) 23-1; Noah Brown (Penn) 13-2; Jacob Laplace (Mishawaka) 27-0.

195: Rockne Hurley (Penn) 14-1; Nolan Wampler (Bloomington So) 3-0; Seyi Akinwumi (Merrillville) 17-1; Austin Lane (Perry Meridian) 18-1.

220: Arthur Fowler (Calumet) 23-0; Drew Bailey (Merrillville) 17-0; Adam Berta (Penn) 16-0; Jacob Bolte (Columbus East) 21-0.

285: Anthony Atria (Merrillville) 3-0; Nick Garcia (Lake Central) 19-1; Yehezque Devault (Penn) 21-0; Reeve Muncie (Carroll-Fort Wayne) 20-2.

AP RADIO
Update hourly