AP NEWS

Friday night basketball scores

December 16, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Norfolk 56, Columbus 33

Norfolk Catholic 41, Boone Central/Newman Grove 34

Lutheran High Northeast 63, Homer 43

Amherst 67, Axtell 45

Archbishop Bergan 67, Nebraska City Lourdes 43

Auburn 51, Freeman 38

Aurora 63, York 42

Bayard 49, Garden County 30

Bellevue West 75, Omaha Bryan 72

Bennett County, S.D. 60, Gordon/Rushville 58

Bishop Neumann 37, St. Albert, Council Bluffs, Iowa 34

Blue Hill 62, Wood River 47

Boyd County 50, Ewing 37

Bridgeport 76, Hemingford 51

Broken Bow 43, Ainsworth 42

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 38, Cross County 34

Burwell 75, St. Edward 19

Caliche, Colo. 75, Potter-Dix 35

Cambridge 60, Loomis 59

Cedar Bluffs 69, Whiting, Iowa 48

Chase County 79, Wray, Colo. 68

Columbus Scotus 38, Pierce 32

Crete 43, Fairbury 41

Crofton 37, Creighton 33

David City 54, Schuyler 52

Diller-Odell 50, Lewiston 23

Doniphan-Trumbull 61, Sandy Creek 40

Douglas County West 64, Raymond Central 55

East Butler 57, Hampton 28

Elkhorn 46, Nebraska City 16

Elkhorn South 58, Papillion-LaVista 55

Elm Creek 65, Bertrand 54

Elmwood-Murdock 38, Malcolm 31

Eustis-Farnam 53, Maywood-Hayes Center 48

Exeter/Milligan 72, High Plains Community 52

Falls City Sacred Heart 71, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 44

Fort Morgan, Colo. 53, Sidney 34

Fullerton 71, Twin River 37

Giltner 54, Meridian 28

Grand Island Central Catholic 58, Lincoln Christian 52

Gretna 53, Waverly 44

Harvard 47, Osceola 30

Heartland 73, Thayer Central 39

Hershey 66, Kimball 53

Holdrege 63, Gothenburg 33

Howells/Dodge 61, Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 51

Johnson County Central 48, Louisville 44

Johnson-Brock 70, Tri County 40

Kearney 61, Fremont 20

Kearney Catholic 53, Beatrice 41

Kenesaw 56, Silver Lake 28

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 84, Plainview 52

Lawrence-Nelson 58, Friend 26

Lincoln East 52, Grand Island 51

Lincoln Pius X 66, Lincoln North Star 65

Lincoln Southwest 45, Lincoln Southeast 41

Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 65, Tekamah-Herman 28

Milford 48, Centennial 38

Minatare 41, Arthur County 34

Morrill 49, Edgemont, S.D. 43

Mullen 47, Cody-Kilgore 12

Neligh-Oakdale 69, Bloomfield 65

North Central 57, St. Mary’s 48

North Platte 51, McCook 32

Ogallala 80, Perkins County 33

Omaha Brownell-Talbot 48, Mead 29

Omaha Central 68, Millard North 65

Omaha Skutt Catholic 52, Bennington 35

Omaha South 62, Omaha Burke 48

Omaha Westside 61, Millard West 48

Overton 78, Pleasanton 77

Papillion-LaVista South 55, Millard South 40

Paxton 82, Maxwell 38

Ponca 63, Emerson-Hubbard 31

Scottsbluff 57, Chadron 33

Sedgwick County, Colo. 52, Creek Valley 38

Seward 46, Norris 35

Shelby/Rising City 65, McCool Junction 21

Shelton 61, Red Cloud 14

South Loup 69, Medicine Valley 35

Southern Valley 43, Superior 26

Southwest 51, Arapahoe 38

Spalding Academy 44, Central Valley 40

St. Francis, Kan. 57, Dundy County-Stratton 48

St. Paul 45, Arcadia-Loup City 38, OT

St. Thomas More, S.D. 56, Alliance 50

Stuart 49, Elkhorn Valley 33

Sutton 70, Hastings St. Cecilia 42

Syracuse 49, Lincoln Lutheran 41

Twin Loup 45, Stapleton 40

Wahoo 87, Fort Calhoun 40

Wakefield 40, Stanton 28

Walthill 65, Hartington-Newcastle 55, OT

Wauneta-Palisade 78, South Platte 39

Wayne 60, Wisner-Pilger 38

Wilber-Clatonia 55, Fillmore Central 46

Wynot 46, Wausa 34

Yutan 56, Conestoga 50

Lakota Nation Invitational(equals)

Makosica(equals)

Semifinal(equals)

White River, S.D. 71, Omaha Nation 40

Omaha Gross Cougar Classic(equals)

Blair 57, Platteview 40

Boys Town 55, Omaha Gross Catholic 48

SEM Pre-Holiday Tournament(equals)

Ansley-Litchfield 56, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 33

Elmwood-Murdock 65, Elba 10

Tiger Jamboree at Lusk(equals)

Glenrock, Wyo. 70, Sioux County 27

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Norfolk 33, Columbus 18

Lutheran High Northeast 57, Homer 43

Amherst 33, Axtell 21

Arapahoe 31, Southwest 28

Archbishop Bergan 47, Nebraska City Lourdes 43

Auburn 52, Freeman 42

Aurora 41, York 35

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 63, Howells/Dodge 45

Battle Creek 56, O’Neill 38

Bayard 49, Garden County 30

Bellevue West 55, Omaha Bryan 10

Blue Hill 45, Wood River 39

Bridgeport 67, Hemingford 38

Broken Bow 65, Ainsworth 33

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 53, Cross County 31

Burwell 70, St. Edward 36

Caliche, Colo. 75, Potter-Dix 35

Central Valley 55, Spalding Academy 16

Crete 39, Fairbury 35

Crofton 62, Creighton 13

David City 41, Schuyler 36

Doniphan-Trumbull 57, Sandy Creek 20

Dundy County-Stratton 58, St. Francis, Kan. 16

East Butler 59, Hampton 43

Elkhorn 61, Nebraska City 20

Elkhorn Valley 62, Stuart 49

Elm Creek 58, Bertrand 32

Ewing 56, Boyd County 36

Exeter/Milligan 50, High Plains Community 26

Fillmore Central 50, Wilber-Clatonia 21

Fremont 66, Kearney 58

Fullerton 57, Twin River 50

Glenrock, Wyo. 53, Sioux County 20

Gordon/Rushville 54, Bennett County, S.D. 37

Gothenburg 56, Holdrege 47

Grand Island Central Catholic 41, Lincoln Christian 37

Grand Island Northwest 53, Lexington 37

Hartington-Newcastle 67, Walthill 24

Harvard 38, Osceola 23

Hastings St. Cecilia 71, Sutton 34

Hershey 57, Kimball 39

Johnson-Brock 45, Tri County 32

Kenesaw 52, Silver Lake 50

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 49, Plainview 20

Lawrence-Nelson 39, Friend 16

Lewiston 50, Diller-Odell 23

Lincoln East 49, Grand Island 41

Lincoln Northeast 41, Lincoln High 30

Lincoln Pius X 43, Lincoln North Star 29

Lincoln Southwest 52, Lincoln Southeast 37

Loomis 57, Cambridge 35

Louisville 58, Johnson County Central 17

Malcolm 46, Elmwood-Murdock 27

Maxwell 53, Paxton 23

Maywood-Hayes Center 56, Eustis-Farnam 18

McCool Junction 30, Shelby/Rising City 16

McPherson County 48, Leyton 30

Meridian 50, Giltner 31

Milford 58, Centennial 48

Millard North 70, Omaha Central 28

Millard South 61, Papillion-LaVista South 34

Minatare 32, Arthur County 18

Morrill 32, Edgemont, S.D. 25

Mullen 26, Cody-Kilgore 25

Neligh-Oakdale 56, Bloomfield 48

North Bend Central 51, Pender 29

North Central 57, St. Mary’s 17

North Platte 55, McCook 33

Omaha Brownell-Talbot 62, Mead 50

Omaha Burke 77, Omaha South 20

Omaha Skutt Catholic 52, Bennington 35

Omaha Westside 47, Millard West 46

Papillion-LaVista 67, Elkhorn South 38

Pierce 38, Columbus Scotus 32

Pleasanton 51, Overton 33

Ponca 57, Emerson-Hubbard 30

Raymond Central 68, Douglas County West 39

Red Cloud 55, Shelton 18

Scottsbluff 47, Chadron 34

Sedgwick County, Colo. 52, Creek Valley 38

Seward 53, Norris 35

Sidney 60, Fort Morgan, Colo. 22

South Loup 57, Medicine Valley 23

South Platte 65, Wauneta-Palisade 36

St. Paul 37, Arcadia-Loup City 34

Stanton 51, Wakefield-Allen 35

Sterling 46, Pawnee City 25

Superior 60, Southern Valley 24

Syracuse 44, Lincoln Lutheran 38

Tekamah-Herman 47, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 45

Thayer Central 48, Heartland 33

Wahoo 68, Fort Calhoun 14

Waverly 46, Gretna 38

Wayne 50, Wisner-Pilger 44, OT

West Point-Beemer 70, Omaha Roncalli 43

Wray, Colo. 63, Chase County 55

Wynot 47, Wausa 34

Yutan 54, Conestoga 6

Lakota Nation Invitational(equals)

Paha Sapa(equals)

Consolation Semifinal(equals)

Oelrichs, S.D. 67, Omaha Nation 61

SEM Pre-Holiday Tournament(equals)

Ansley-Litchfield 29, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 24

Elwood 53, Elba 37

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Franklin vs. Deshler, ppd.

AP RADIO
Update hourly