AP NEWS
Related topics

Women’s National Invitation Tournament Glance

March 22, 2019
All Times EDT
First Round
Wednesday, March 20

Morehead State 71, Ohio State 61

Pepperdine 91, Cal Baptist 79

Pacific 77, Fresno State 72

Thursday, March 21

VCU 65, Charlotte 52

Houston (15-15) at Arkansas (20-14), 8 p.m.

UAB 93, Troy 89

Kent State 64, Green Bay 59

Butler 89, Northeastern 72

Cincinnati 76, Youngstown State 62

West Virginia 83, Rider 43

Toledo 71, Seton Hall 65

Western Kentucky 67, Miami 63

Ohio 81, High Point 74

South Florida 84, Stetson 50

Virginia Tech 92, Furman 65

Providence 71, Hartford 54

Middle Tennessee 59, IUPUI 47

TCU 72, Prairie View A&M 41

Northwestern 74, Dayton 51

Texas-Arlington 60, Stephen F. Austin 54

Northern Colorado (21-10) at Wyoming (22-8), 8:30 p.m.

Denver (17-13) at New Mexico (24-6), 9 p.m.

Idaho State (20-10) at Arizona (18-13), 9:30 p.m.

Idaho (20-11) at Loyola Marymount (18-14), 10 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Old Dominion (21-10) at Villanova (18-12), 7 p.m.

NC A&T (20-11) at James Madison (25-5), 7 p.m.

Drexel (24-8) at Harvard (16-12), 7 p.m.

Sacred Heart (19-12) at Georgetown (16-15), 7 p.m.

American (22-10) at Pennsylvania (23-6), 7 p.m.

Northern Iowa (20-12) at Minnesota (20-10), 7:30 p.m.

South Alabama (24-10) at Lamar (24-6), 8 p.m.

Hawaii (25-16) at Saint Mary’s (20-11), 10 p.m.

Second Round
March 23-26

Houston-Arkansas winner vs. UAB (26-6), TBA

TCU (21-10) vs. Texas-Arlington (24-7), TBA

Kent State (20-12) vs. Butler (22-9), TBA

Northern Iowa-Minnesota winner vs. Cincinnati (22-10), TBA

Denver-New Mexico winner vs. Idaho-Loyola Marymount winner, TBA

Idaho State-Arizona winner vs. Pacific (19-12), TBA

Northern Colorado-Wyoming winner vs. South Alabama-Lamar winner, TBA

Hawaii-Saint Mary’s winner vs. Pepperdine (21-11), TBA

West Virginia (21-10) vs. Old Dominion-Villanova winner, TBA

Toledo (21-11) vs. Northwestern (17-14), TBA

Morehead State (24-10) vs. Western Kentucky (19-14), TBA

Middle Tennessee (23-10) vs. Ohio (28-5), TBA

NC A&T-James Madison winner vs. South Florida (19-15), TBA

VCU (24-9) vs. Virginia Tech (21-11), TBA

Drexel-Harvard winner vs. Sacred Heart-Georgetown winner, TBA

American-Pennsylvania winner vs. Providence (18-15), TBA

Third Round
March 27-29

Houston-Arkansas-UAB winner vs. TCU-Texas-Arlington winner, TBA

Kent State-Butler winner vs. Northern Iowa-Minnesota-Cincinnati winner, TBA

Denver-New Mexico-Idaho-Loyola Marymount winner vs. Idaho State-Arizona-Pacific winner, TBA

Northern Colorado-Wyoming-South Alabama-Lamar winner vs. Hawaii-Saint Mary’s-Pepperdine winner, TBA

West Virginia-Old Dominion-Villanova winner vs. Toledo-Northwestern winner, TBA

Morehead State-Western Kentucky winner vs. Middle Tennessee-Ohio winner, TBA

NC A&T-James Madison-South Florida winner vs. VCU-Virginia Tech winner, TBA

Drexel-Harvard-Sacred Heart-Georgetown winner vs. American-Pennsylvania-Providence winner, TBA

Quarterfinals
March 30-31

Houston-Arkansas-UAB-TCU-Texas-Arlington winner vs. Kent State-Butler-Northern Iowa-Minnesota-Cincinnati winner, TBA

Denver-New Mexico-Idaho-Loyola Marymount-Idaho State-Arizona-Pacific winner vs. Northern Colorado-Wyoming-South Alabama-Lamar-Hawaii-Saint Mary’s-Pepperdine winner, TBA

Rider-West Virginia-Old Dominion-Villanova-Seton Hall-Toledo-Northwestern winner vs. Morehead State-Western Kentucky-Middle Tennessee-High Point-Ohio winner, TBA

NC A&T-James Madison-South Florida-VCU-Virginia Tech winner vs. Drexel-Harvard-Sacred Heart-Georgetown-American-Pennsylvania-Providence winner, TBA

Semifinals
April 3-4

TBD

Championship
Saturday, April 6

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.