AP NEWS

Lincoln Journal Star Prep Rankings

October 4, 2018

Football

CLASS A

SCHOOL (RECORD);PVS.;THIS WEEK

1. Omaha Burke (6-0);1;Fremont

2. Bellevue West (6-0);2;O. South

3. Grand Island (6-0);3;at Millard West

4. Omaha Westside (6-0);4;Elkhorn South

5. Millard West (5-1);5;Grand Island

6. Millard South (5-1);6;at Columbus

7. Lincoln High (4-2);7;at O. Benson

8. Lincoln Pius X (3-3);10;at L. Southeast

9. Elkhorn South (4-2);8;at O. Westside

10. Kearney (4-2);9;at L. Southwest

CLASS B

SCHOOL (RECORD);PVS.;THIS WEEK

1. McCook (6-0);1;at Holdrege

2. Omaha Skutt (6-0);2;Waverly

3. Scottsbluff (6-0);3;at Lexington

4. York (4-2);4;at Northwest

5. Northwest (3-3);5;York

6. Seward (5-1);6;at Hastings

7. Waverly (5-1);7;at O. Skutt

8. Omaha Roncalli (4-2);8;at S. Sioux City

9. Blair (4-2);9;Mt. Michael

10. Hastings (3-3);10;Seward

CLASS C-1

SCHOOL (RECORD);PVS.;THIS WEEK

1. Pierce (6-0);1;Logan View/SS

2. Aurora (6-0);2;at Boone Cent./NG

3. Wahoo (5-1);4;at B. Neumann

4. Auburn (6-0);5;L. Lutheran

5. Ord (5-1);7;at Broken Bow

6. Bishop Neumann (5-1);3;Wahoo

7. Columbus Lakeview (4-2);6;Col. Scotus

8. West Point-Beemer (5-1);8;at Wayne

9. Adams Central (4-2);9;at Minden

10. Ashland-Greenwood (5-1);10;at L. Christian

CLASS C-2

SCHOOL (RECORD);PVS.;THIS WEEK

1. Norfolk Catholic (5-1);1;Battle Creek

2. Centennial (6-0);2;Shelby-RC

3. Oakland-Craig (6-0);3;at Bergan

4. BRLD (5-1);4;Louisville

5. Aquinas (3-3);5;NB Central

6. Sutton (5-1);3;at Sandy Creek

7. Wilber-Clatonia (5-1);8;Syracuse

8. No. Bend Central (5-1);7;at Aquinas

9. Doniphan-Trumbull (5-1);10;at Superior

10. Shelby-Rising City (5-1);-;at Centennial

CLASS D-1

SCHOOL (RECORD);PVS.;THIS WEEK

1. BDS (5-0);1;at HTRS

2. Creighton (5-0);2;N. Central

3. Burwell (5-0);3;at Arcadia/LC

4. South Loup (5-0);4;Ansley-Litch.

5. Guardian Angels CC (5-0);5;Wakefield

6. Exeter-Milligan/Friend (5-0);6;at E. Butler

7. Nebraska Christian (5-0);7;Fullerton

8. Lutheran High NE (4-1);8;at Laurel-C-C

9. Fullerton (4-1);9;at Neb. Christian

10. Ravenna (4-1);10;at Palmer

CLASS D-2

SCHOOL (RECORD);PVS.;THIS WEEK

1. Johnson-Brock (5-0);1;at Pawnee City

2. Falls City SH (5-0);2;at Diller-Odell

3. Clearwater-Orchard (4-1);3;Twin Loup

4. Humphrey SF (5-0);4;Pope John

5. Mullen (5-0);5;Sandhills/Thedford

6. Riverside (5-0);6;Plainview

7. Bloomfield (5-0);7;at Randolph

8. Randolph (5-0);8;Bloomfield

9. Kenesaw (5-0);9;Franklin

10. Sandhills/Thedford (5-0);10;at Mullen

SIX-MAN

SCHOOL (RECORD);PVS.;THIS WEEK

1. Harvard (5-0);1;Red Cloud

2. Wilcox-Hildreth (5-0);2;at Eustis-Farn.

3. Hyannis (5-0);3;at Cody-Kil.

4. Hay Springs (5-0);5;Crawford

5. Deshler (3-2);10;Sterling

6. McCool Junction (5-1);4;at Lewiston

7. Minatare (4-1);6;Arthur County

8. Spalding Academy (3-2);8;at Walthill

9. Humphrey/LHF (3-2);9;Elba

10. Eustis-Farnam (5-1);-;Wilcox-Hild.Volleyball(Records through Saturday)CLASS ASCHOOL (RECORD);PVS.1. Millard North (20-1);12. Lincoln Pius (23-2);23. Millard West (15-6);54. Papillion-La Vista (15-7);35. Papillion-La Vista South (14-10);76. Gretna (14-3);67. Omaha Marian (13-7);48. Lincoln Southwest (11-8);89. Millard South (14-10);-10. Kearney (14-11);10CLASS BSCHOOL (RECORD);PVS.1. Omaha Duchesne (20-4);12. Omaha Skutt (15-5);23. Elkhorn South (19-7);34. Waverly (19-5);55. Hastings (16-1);46. Alliance (15-3);67. Norris (15-9);88. Seward (16-5);99. Sidney (16-6);710. Elkhorn (12-8);-CLASS C-2SCHOOL (RECORD);PVS.1. Stanton (18-1);22. Thayer Central (18-1);13. Superior (18-2);34. Blue Hill (17-2);45. Hartington CC (18-3);56. Hastings St. Cecilia (15-5);87. Clarkson/Leigh (14-4);78. Battle Creek (15-6);109. Doniphan-Trumbull (12-5);-10. Elm Creek (15-4);-CLASS D-1SCHOOL (RECORD);PVS.1. Archbishop Bergan (19-2);12. Johnson-Brock (14-2);33. Humphrey/LHF (15-1);24. Pleasanton (19-2);45. Nebraska Christian (14-2);76. Cambridge (15-3);67. Lutheran High Northeast (14-6);58. Hartington-Newcastle (13-2);89. Giltner (13-3);910. Diller-Odell (14-5);-CLASS D-2SCHOOL (RECORD);PVS.1. BDS (13-4);12. Ewing (19-0);23. Mullen (14-3);54. CWC (15-2);35. Exeter-Milligan (13-6);46. Cody-Kilgore (12-3);67. Red Cloud (11-5);-8. Falls City SH (14-7);89. Kenesaw (12-8);-10. Mead (10-6);7

AP RADIO
Update hourly