AP NEWS

Ixia, a Keysight Business, and InnoLight Demonstrate 400 GE Interoperability Achieving 3.2 Tbps Live Ethernet Traffic with OSFP Optical Transceivers

September 17, 2018

SANTA ROSA, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Sep 17, 2018--Keysight Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: KEYS), a leading technology company that helps enterprises, service providers, and governments accelerate innovation to connect and secure the world, today announced the first demonstration of interoperability in the 400 Gigabit Ethernet (GE) ecosystem with InnoLight Technology (Suzhou) Ltd. The demonstration over InnoLight’s OSFP optical transceivers, leveraged Ixia’s AresONE-400GE OSFP 8x400GE test system to deliver 3.2 Tbps of Ethernet test traffic.

The 400GE ecosystem is growing with vendors delivering technology innovations to serve hyperscale data centers and cloud providers who need increasing bandwidth. As the industry moves ahead, the 400GE ecosystem also needs to demonstrate interoperability among vendors to prove that it is ready for real-world applications.

“As the 400GE ecosystem evolves and begins to ramp it becomes necessary for vendors to demonstrate interoperability,” said Alan Weckel, founding analyst for 650 Group. “It is critical that vendors working in the 400GE ecosystem work together on demonstrations like this to showcase the strides vendors have made towards interoperability, this is the essence of Ethernet and why it is such a ubiquitous technology. We are pleased to see that companies can demonstrate that 3.2 Tbps total test traffic throughput and line rate 400GE capacity on all ports is possible.”

InnoLight and Ixia Demonstrate Interoperability with OSFP Interfaces at 3.2 Tbps

InnoLight and Ixia demonstrated interoperability with a major network manufacturer’s OSFP 400GE switch at full line rate using InnoLight optical transceivers. This is the first known interoperability test that delivered live Ethernet traffic using InnoLight’s 400GBASE-SR8 optical transceiver and Active Optical Cable for multimode fiber, and the 400GBASE-2xFR4 optical transceiver for single mode fiber.

“Proving that next generation 400GE optics can deliver 3.2 Tb speeds are an integral part getting the 400GE ecosystem ready for our customers,” said Osa Mok, Chief Marketing Officer of InnoLight Technology. “Demonstrations of interoperability using a proven test system such as Ixia’s AresONE are key to bringing 400GE to market.”

Ixia’s AresONE-400GE test systems enable network equipment providers to test high-port-density devices such as routers, switches and servers for all Ethernet speeds, 400GE/200GE/100GE/50GE, based on the IEEE802.3bs and IEEE802.3cd standards. It is the first high-density 8-port 400GE test system made available to the industry in a 2 rack-unit (RU) fixed chassis based on 56 Gb/s electrical interface with PAM-4 encoded signaling, to support both OSFP or QSFP-DD pluggable interfaces. It runs IxNetwork, Ixia’s field-proven L2/3 emulation performance and scale test software. AresONE is available in full and reduced, 4-port and 8-port models.

“This interoperability test is a great milestone for the 400GE ecosystem with the first known demonstration of multimode and single mode OSFP optical transceivers delivering real network traffic on a major manufacturer’s switch,” said Sunil Kalidindi, vice president of product management at Keysight’s Ixia Solutions Group. “These tests show the versatility of the AresONE for testing different types of optical transceivers for 400GE and 200GE speeds as well as the forthcoming 4x100GE and 8X50GE multi-rate Ethernet speeds that these optics will eventually support.”

About Keysight Technologies

Keysight Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: KEYS) is a leading technology company that helps enterprises, service providers, and governments accelerate innovation to connect and secure the world. Keysight’s solutions optimize networks and bring electronic products to market faster and at a lower cost with offerings from design simulation, to prototype validation, to manufacturing test, to optimization in networks and cloud environments. Customers span the worldwide communications ecosystem, aerospace and defense, automotive, energy, semiconductor and general electronics end markets. Keysight generated revenues of $3.2B in fiscal year 2017. In April 2017, Keysight acquired Ixia, a leader in network test, visibility, and security. More information is available at www.keysight.com.

Additional information about Keysight Technologies is available in the newsroom at https://www.keysight.com/go/news and on Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube.

View source version on businesswire.com:https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20180917005461/en/

CONTACT: Keysight Technologies, Inc.

Beth Hespe, Americas

+1 609-994-7442

beth.hespe@keysight.com

or

Magda Antone, Europe

+34 (93) 3434612

press.emea@keysight.com

or

Fusako Dohi, Asia

+81 42 660-2162

fusako_dohi@keysight.com

KEYWORD: UNITED STATES NORTH AMERICA CALIFORNIA

INDUSTRY KEYWORD: TECHNOLOGY DATA MANAGEMENT HARDWARE NETWORKS TELECOMMUNICATIONS

SOURCE: Keysight Technologies, Inc.

Copyright Business Wire 2018.

PUB: 09/17/2018 11:30 AM/DISC: 09/17/2018 11:30 AM

http://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20180917005461/en

AP RADIO
Update hourly