AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Foran girls edge Law in overtime

December 21, 2018

MILFORD — Jasmine Lord scored 17 points and the Foran girls basketball team snapped a five-game losing streak to cross-town rival Law with a 60-55 overtime win Thursday evening.

Mia Tunucci added a double-double with 12 points—all scored in the second half—and 16 rebounds and Lauren Heenan had 11 points for the Lions, who improved to 3-0. Fallon Andriolas scored 15 points and Samara Thacker chipped in 10 points in the first loss of the season for Law (3-1).

LAW (3-1)

Cali Jolley 4 1-2 9 Samara Thacker 5 0-1 10 Pam Ellison 2 2-2 6 Fallon Andriolas 6 1-1 15 Madilyn Lula 1 1-2 3 Olivia Kowalski 3 0-0 6 Katie Konareski 2 0-0 6. Totals: 23 5-8 55.

FORAN (3-0)

Lauren Heenan 3 3-4 11 Samantha Inthapanhya 1 5-6 7 Mia Tunucci 4 4-6 12 Jasmine Lord 8 1-2 17 Courtney Musante 0 0-0 0 Emma Lucas 3 2-2 8 Bridget Collins 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 15-20 60.

LAW14 10 14 14 3—55

FORAN15 16 7 14 8—60

3-pointers: L—Andriolas 3, Konareski 2; F—Lord 3, Heenan 2.

Highlights: F—Lord had six steals and five rebounds.

SHELTON 40, CHESHIRE 37

CHESHIRE (1-2)

Kaylee Clark 2 0-1 6 Ariana Perlini 2 0-0 4 Mia Juodiatis 6 2-6 14 Emma Watkinson 5 0-0 13. Totals: 14 2-7 37.

SHELTON (2-1)

Mackenzie Joyce 1 0-0 2 Maggie Howard 4 0-1 9 Reem Abdel Hack 4 0-0 8 Leya Vohra 3 0-5 6 Kiera O’Connor 1 1-2 3 Clarissa Pierre 5 0-0 10 Gigi Gamboin 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 1-8 40.

CHESHIRE9 7 8 13—37

SHELTON10 8 9 13—40

3-pointers: C—Watkinson 3, Clark 2; S—Howard.

Highlights: S—Joyce had 10 rebounds. Vohra had six steals.

ANSONIA 56, WILBY 22

WILBY

Solmary Perez 1 0-0 3 Jonaria Garcia 5 0-0 13 Taylor Saunders 1 0-2 2 Jynia Gibbs 1 0-0 2 Shaxiria Baez 1 0-0 2. Totals: 9 0-2 22.

ANSONIA

Liz Wilson 7 3-5 17 Natasha Rivera 6 4-4 17 JoJo Sanchez 4 0-0 9 Larissa Rodriguez 1 0-2 3 Lilly Romanowski 2 4-6 8 Tatianna Shuler 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 11-17 56.

WILBY5 5 2 10—22

ANSONIA17 8 13 18—56

3-pointers: W—Garcia 3, Perez; A—Rivera, Sanchez, Rodriguez.

NEWTOWN 62, WESTON 31

NEWTOWN

Shea Murphy 2 0-0 6 Sarah Nowacki 1 0-0 2 Julia Gerace 1 1-2 3 Cailin Wilson 4 0-0 11 Amy Sapentier 3 2-5 8 Emma Mogazy 0 0-0 0 Cyleigh Wilson 0 0-0 0 Carlie Smith 5 2-3 13 Juliette Cryder 1 0-0 2 Jackie Matthews 0 0-0 0 Nicki DaPra 7 0-0 17. Totals: 24 5-10 62.

WESTON (2-1)

Katie Orefice 1 4-5 7 Kate Joyce 3 2-4 8 Lindsay Kuzma 0 2-2 2 Jenn Welsh 1 1-3 3 Bridget Angus 1 2-4 5 Kelly Rosemann 0 0-0 0 Kenna Winslow 0 2-2 2 Madison Hayes 0 0-0 0 Shea Greene 2 0-1 5. Totals: 8 13-22 31.

NEWTOWN16 15 17 14—62

WESTON4 12 8 7—31

3-pointers: N—Ca. Wilson 3, DaPra 3, Murphy 2, Smith; W—Orefice, Greene.

DANBURY 60, LUDLOWE 53

Wednesday’s result

LUDLOWE

Anna Paulmann 5 2-4 12 Emma Torello 5 4-4 17 Juliet Bucher 2 0- 0 6 Bridget Paulmann 4 2-2 13 Paige O’Connell 0 0-0 0 Laura Herron 1 0-0 3 Trish Carey 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 8-10 53.

DANBURY

Demia Moore 0 0-0 0 Tianna Rogers 8 2-2 18 Sabrina Almeida 0 0-0 0 Melody Dayrit 0 0-0 0 Christine Sangphet 0 0-0 0 Iyanna Neal 0 0-0 0 Vivanna Flores 0 0-0 0 Chloe Perreault 0 0-0 0 Susana Almeida 7 4-4 21 Tanisha Cunningham 0 0-0 0 Tenley Wallin 0 0-0 0 Amar’ryi Edwards 0 0-0 0 Ty’lynn Ith 4 0-0 9 Azariya Baptiste 0 0-0 0 Kianna Perry 4 0-0 10. Totals: 24 6-12 60.

LUDLOWE9 10 12 22—53

DANBURY8 19 12 21—60

3-pointers: L—B. Paulmann 3, Torello 3, Bucher 2, Herron; D—Almeida 3, Perry 2, Ith.

Fouled out: L—Herron.

WILBRAHAM & MONSON 66, GREENS FARMS ACADEMY 26

Wednesday’s result

WILBRAHAM & MONSON (6-2)

Alana Perkins 8 0-0 19 Cara Murphy 3 0-0 7 AJ Washington 3 0-0 6 Ashley Ambrosino 5 0-0 12 Ingrid Salvador 0 0-0 0 Gianna Courtney 2 0-2 5 Brandyn vitek 3 0-0 6 Julia Armand 1 0-0 2 Theresa Kervick 2 1-1 5 Rhayme Porter 1 2-2 4. Totals: 28 3-5 66.

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY (7-2)

MaryGrace DelliSanti 0 2-2 2 Menna Delva 0 0-0 0 Madison Gordon 0 2-2 2 Georgia Grabowski 0 0-0 0 Elyse Kimball 0 1-4 1 Katherine Marcus 3 2-3 8 Caroline McCall 0 2-4 2 Lilah McCormick 0 0-0 0 Kristiana Modzelewski 0 0-0 0 Sarah Peltier 0 1-2 1 Emma Smith 1 0-0 2 Kelly Van Hoesen 3 1-2 8. Totals: 7 11-19 26.

WILBRAHAM & MONSON26 40—66

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY11 15—26

3-pointers: WM—Perkins 3, Ambrosino 2, Murphy, Courtney; GFA—Van Hoesen.

Highlights: GFA—Grabowski had seven rebounds, one steal and one block. Marcus had 11 rebounds, four steals and two assists. Van Hoesen had six rebounds, two steals and one assist.

BOYS BASKETBALL

O’BRIEN TECH 49, WOLCOTT TECH 40

O’BRIEN TECH (2-1)

Zach Rodriguez 2 0-0 4 Stuar Vargas 6 0-0 13 Elijah Moore 4 0-1 8 Nashua Colon 3 0-0 6 Jamesyn Brothers 2 2-2 6 Marques James 3 0-2 6 Xavier Gonzalez 3 0-0 6. Totals: 22 2-5 49.

WOLCOTT TECH (1-2)

Peterson 0 0-1 0 Fogarty 2 0-1 5 Tyrain 1 2-2 4 Ortiz 1 0-0 3 Miket 0 1-2 1 Speaker 9 9-16 27. Totals: 13 12-22 40.

O’BRIEN TECH12 19 10 8—49

WOLCOTT TECH5 7 11 17—40

3-pointers: OT—Vargas; WT—Ortiz, Fogarty.

Fouled out: OT—James.

KENNEDY 73, OXFORD 61

KENNEDY

Manny Beaman 3 0-0 9 Kris Cora 0 0-0 0 Kyle Brown 3 0-1 6 Matt Torres 5 1-1 13 Derrick Yates 0 0-0 0 Jay Turner 8 10-11 27 Dimitri Calle 0 0-0 0 Synciere Dozier 4 0-0 9 Jaquane Jones 3 1-4 7 Khazier Norwood 2 0-0 4 Aaron Brioso 0 0-0 0. Totals: 27 12-17 73.

OXFORD

Nick Wheeler 3 3-3 10 Charles Flowers 5 2-5 13 Cayden Mitchell 3 0-0 8 Hunter Keller 3 0-2 9 Tanner Soracco 5 0-1 12 Pat Mucherino 3 0-1 6 Jared Pettinella 1 0-0 3 John D’Ambruoso 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 6-12 61.

KENNEDY24 19 21 9—73

OXFORD16 9 8 18—61

3-pointers: K—Beaman 3, Torres 2, Turner, Dozier; O—Keller 3, Mitchell 2, Wheeler, Flowers, Soracco, Pettinella.

AMITY 46, CHESHIRE 43

AMITY

Quintin Belton 1 0-0 2 James Van Hise 5 2-2 13 Mike Young 2 2-2 7 Joe Benedetti 1 0-2 2 Joe Digelo 2 0-0 4 Cole Wissink 2 0-1 4 Tanner Thomas 6 2-2 14. Totals: 19 6-9 46.

CHESHIRE

Ian Battipaglia 4 0-4 8 Aidan Godfrey 5 1-2 11 Eli Battipaglia 1 0-1 2 Colby Griffin 3 3-3 10 Shaan Vatti 1 0-0 2 Colby Hayes 4 0-0 10. Totals: 18 4-10 43.

AMITY12 10 12 12—46

CHESHIRE12 16 10 5—43

3-pointers: A—Van Hise, Young; C—Hayes 2, Griffin.

STRATFORD 73, AMISTAD 65

STRATFORD (1-1)

Jack Ryan 10 5-7 28 Mike August 5 6-7 17 Joe August 5 3-5 15 John Bike 1 2-2 5 Preston Williams 1 0-0 2 Jayquan Kirkland 1 1-1 3 Jamie Logan 1 0-0 3. Totals: 24 17-22 73.

AMISTAD

Jaden Ratliff 2 0-0 4 Kyle Hartley 3 0-0 8 Arthur Brown 2 0-0 4 Aumarion Bordeaux 1 0-0 3 AJ Edwards 7 0-0 16 Isaiah Joyner 3 1-1 7. Totals: 18 1-1 65.

STRATFORD20 20 13 20—73

AMISTAD19 16 22 8—65

3-pointers: S—Ryan 3, J. August 2, M. August, Bike, Logan; A—Hartley 2, Edwards 2, Bordeaux.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 63, BUNNELL 62 (OT)

Wednesday’s result

BUNNELL

Tyler Staggs-Burgess 1 0-0 2 Maximos Edwars 13 3-7 33 Elijah Alexandre 1 0-0 2 Derrick Gyimah 5 0-0 10 Javon Wilson 2 0-0 5 Tiyorne Coleman 3 3-5 10. Totals: 25 6-12 62.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL (1-2)

Ty Staples Santos 0 2-2 2 Daniel Wellington 4 1-2 10 Jaden Mclellan 4 0-0 11 Brandon Gadsden 1 0-0 2 Quinton Sneed Lott 7 8-14 22 Taeshaun Sanchez 2 0-1 5 Justin Leigh 1 0-0 2 Jalen Sullivan 2 0-0 4. Totals: 23 11-22 63.

BUNNELL7 17 18 14 6—62

KOLBE CATHEDRAL19 17 9 11 7—63

3-pointers: B—Edwards 4, Wilson, Coleman; KC—Mclellan 3, Sanchez, Wellington, Mason.

GYMNASTICS

LAW 120.4, HAMDEN 104.35

(at Law): vault: 1. Emma Nelly (L) 8.4; 2. Lexi Sangiovanni (H) 8.2; 3. (tie) Jenna Hanson (L) and Mackenzie Powers (L) 8-0; bars: 1. Catherine Burns (L) 8.1; 2. Sangiovanni (H) 7.25; 3. Nelly (L) 7.0; beam: 1. Burns (L) 8.7; 2. Nelly (L) 7.6; 3. Ali Gordon (L) 6.8; floor: 1. Burns (L) 8.1; 2. Nelly (L) 7.8; 3. Taylor Emmerich (H) 7.7; all-around: 1. Burns (L) 32.7; 2. Nelly (L) 30.8; 3. Sangiovanni (H) 30.05. Records: Law 1-0, Hamden 0-1.

WRESTLING

NEW FAIRFIELD 55, WESTON 45

Wednesday’s result

(at New Fairfield): 106: Cavicchia (W) pinned Cartossa 1:48; 113: Tunney (W) won by forfeit; 120: Capichiano (NF) pinned Emanuel 50 seconds; 126: Chin (NF) pinned Dayton 1:10; 132: Anderson (NF) pinned Wilson 1:04; 138: Kalmanson (NF) dec. Fontana 5-0; 145: Phifer (W) dec. Reilly 15-7; 152: Tardella (NF) won by forfeit; 160: Fiscella (NF) pinned Prackup 1:19; 170: Doucette (NF) pinned Miles 1:38; 182: McGlone (W) won by forfeit; 195: Strouch (W) pinned Forstner 1:07; 220: McGuire (W) pinned Castellano 2:46; 285: Casterallanos (NF) won by forfeit.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

All games start at 7 unless noted

Boys basketball

Bassick at Kolbe Cathedral

Central at Westhill

McMahon at Ludlowe

Harding at Bunnell

Danbury at Staples

Naugatuck at Derby

Fairfield Prep at Hillhouse

ND-West Haven at Hamden

Shelton at Lyman Hall

Newtown at Capital Prep

Wilton at Norwalk

Torrington at Seymour

Trinity Catholic at St. Joseph

Girls basketball

Sheehan at Amity, 5

Warde at Bassick, 5:30

Bethel at Kolbe Cathedral

Westhill at Central, 5:30

Ludlowe at McMahon, 5:30

Brookfield at Bunnell, 5:15

Whitney Tech at Bullard-Havens, 3

Staples at Danbury

Darien at Trumbull, 5

Derby at Naugatuck

Immaculate at Stratford

New Milford at Barlow

Lauralton Hall at Sacred Heart Academy, 5:30

Masuk at Pomperaug

New Fairfield at ND-Fairfield

Norwalk at Wilton

Seymour at Torrington

St. Joseph at Trinity Catholic, 5:30

Gymnastics

Staples vs. Greenwich at Greenwich YWCA, 5

Girls hockey

East Catholic/Glastonbury/South Windsor vs. Masuk/Barlow/Newtown/Lauralton Hall at The Rinks at Shelton, 4

Ludlowe/Warde vs. Suffield/Ellington/Enfield/Granby Memorial/Canton at Enfield Twin Rinks, 8:20

Boys swimming

Staples vs. Ridgefield at Barlow Mountain School, 4

Wrestling

Fairfield Prep at ND-West Haven, 4

AP RADIO
Update hourly