AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

February 10, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Altamont 74, Brownstown - St. Elmo 40

Alton 68, Collinsville 60

Alton Marquette 79, Roxana 25

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 61, Arcola 53

Athens 52, Pleasant Plains 37

Bartonville (Limestone) 52, Metamora 42

Belleville East 56, O’Fallon 45

Benton 58, Harrisburg 51

Bismarck-Henning 65, Milford 59

Breese Central 47, Greenville 28

Breese Mater Dei 64, North County Tech, Mo. 37

Brimfield 65, Rushville-Industry 29

Brussels 53, McGivney Catholic High School 37

Buffalo Grove 59, Wheeling 43

Carbondale 50, Cahokia 41

Carlinville 56, Litchfield 46

Carmi White County 48, Hamilton County 41

Carmi White County 48, Hamilton County 41

Casey-Westfield 79, Lawrenceville 65

Catlin (Salt Fork) 62, Chrisman 34

Centralia 44, Mount Vernon 37

Champaign Centennial 56, Urbana 54

Champaign Central 63, Richwoods 44

Champaign St. Thomas More 55, Stanford Olympia 40

Christopher 70, Vienna 43

Clifton Central 99, S. Newton, Ind. 81

Colfax Ridgeview 78, Blue Ridge 39

Columbia 58, Carlyle 38

Conant 51, Schaumburg 40

Concord (Triopia) 52, Greenfield-Northwestern 42

Cumberland 50, Oblong 49

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 70, Argenta-Oreana 41

Decatur MacArthur 87, Springfield 66

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 45, LeRoy 38

DuQuoin 60, Sparta 42

DuQuoin 60, Sparta 42

Dupo 58, Valmeyer 52

Dwight 52, Gilman Iroquois West 35

East Alton-Wood River 53, Bunker Hill 45

East Moline United 57, Moline 54

Edinburg (Coop) BK 61, Buffalo Tri-City 56

Edwardsville 42, Granite City 37

Eisenhower 56, Chatham Glenwood 47

El Paso-Gridley 68, Downs Tri-Valley 58

Eldorado 70, Johnston City 35

Elmwood 44, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 23

Elverado 76, Century 67

Fairbury Prairie Central 67, Rantoul 55

Fairfield 48, Edwards County 45

Farina South Central 45, Mulberry Grove 44

Farmington 69, West Prairie 29

Fieldcrest 68, Heyworth 52

Fisher 50, Lexington 49, OT

Fithian Oakwood 53, Westville 38

Flora 76, Paris 64

Galatia 72, Zeigler-Royalton 46

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 58, Armstrong 43

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 63, Eureka 43

Harvest Christian Academy 46, Marengo 44

Havana 55, Abingdon 54, OT

Hoffman Estates 68, Barrington 58

Hope Academy 41, Chicago (Christ the King) 26

Illini Bluffs 49, Delavan 37

Illini West (Carthage) 73, Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 52

Jacksonville Routt 41, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 40

Jasper, Ind. 49, Mt. Carmel 42

Jerseyville Jersey 51, Triad 47

Johnsburg 34, Richmond-Burton 31

Lewistown 57, South Fulton Coop 47

Lincoln 45, Effingham 36

Lovejoy 60, Odin 54

Macomb 32, Camp Point Central 20

Macon Meridian 71, Clinton 58

Mahomet-Seymour 65, Taylorville 49

Marion 52, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 51

Maroa-Forsyth 64, North-Mac 60

Massac County 70, Herrin 51

Mattoon 70, Mt. Zion 68

Monticello 56, Bloomington Central Catholic 53

Mounds Meridian 113, Shawnee 45

Moweaqua Central A&M 51, Sullivan 21

Mt. Pulaski 66, Illini Central 50

Murphysboro 51, West Frankfort 33

Naperville North 63, Naperville Neuqua Valley 48

Nashville 59, Carterville 34

Nashville 59, Carterville 34

New Berlin 56, Sangamon Valley 32

Nokomis 60, Hillsboro 42

Normal Community 52, Peoria (H.S.) 43

Normal West 61, Peoria Manual 49

Norris City (NCOE) 86, Crab Orchard 76

North Chicago 62, Grayslake Central 61

Okaw Valley 64, Cerro Gordo 29

Okawville 61, Red Bud 29

Olney (Richland County) 62, Newton 51

Palatine 35, Fremd 33

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 53, Watseka (coop) 51

Payson Seymour 96, Griggsville-Perry 43

Petersburg PORTA 51, Auburn 42

Pinckneyville 74, Anna-Jonesboro 67

Pittsfield 47, Barry (Western) 44

Pontiac 60, Tolono Unity 48

Porta-Ashland-Chandlerville Central 51, Auburn 42

Prospect 52, Hersey 41

Quincy 40, Rock Island 37

Robinson 71, Red Hill 51

Rockford Boylan 68, Belvidere North 67

Rockford East 79, Belvidere 63

Rolling Meadows 66, Elk Grove 41

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 56, Jacksonville 47

Sesser-Valier 73, Goreville 52

Shelbyville 64, Decatur St. Teresa 63

Springfield Calvary 63, Raymond Lincolnwood 45

Springfield Lanphier 54, Normal University 42

Springfield Southeast 58, Rochester 49

St. Joseph-Ogden 69, Illinois Valley Central 57

Steeleville 62, Trico 58

Sterling Newman 69, Kewanee 45

Sullivan, Ind. 70, Marshall 47

Tremont 61, Midwest Central 58

Trenton Wesclin 65, Freeburg 49

Tuscola 39, Warrensburg-Latham 36

Villa Grove/Heritage 43, Tri-County 32

Wayne City 75, Sandoval 20

Wheaton North 72, Glenbard North 41

Wheaton Warrenville South 59, Waubonsie Valley 54

Williamsville 64, Pawnee 27

Windsor/ Stew-Stras co-op (BKB) 48, Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 41

Woodlawn 71, Metro-East Lutheran 65

Zion Benton 72, Waukegan 61

1A Area 4=

Final=

Linden, Ala. 52, Marengo 37

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Addison Trail vs. Leyden, ppd.

Aledo (Mercer County) vs. ROWVA/Williamsfield co-op (BKB), ppd.

Annawan vs. Biggsville West Central, ppd.

Antioch vs. Lakes Community, ppd.

Aurora (West Aurora) vs. Aurora (East), ppd. to Feb 23rd.

Aurora Central Catholic vs. Riverside-Brookfield, ccd.

Bolingbrook vs. Stagg, ppd. to Feb 22nd.

Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. Andrew, ppd. to Feb 10th.

Calhoun vs. Carrollton, ppd.

Christian Liberty Academy vs. Evanston (Beacon Academy), ppd.

Coal City vs. Seneca, ppd.

DeKalb vs. Morris, ppd. to Feb 10th.

Dixon vs. Genoa (Genoa-Kingston), ppd.

Earlville-Leland vs. Kirkland Hiawatha, ppd.

Elmwood Park vs. Guerin, ppd.

Erie vs. Morrison, ppd.

Fenwick vs. Marmion, ppd.

Galesburg vs. Rock Island Alleman, ppd.

Galva vs. Stark County, ppd.

Geneva vs. St. Charles North, ccd.

Glenbard West vs. Hinsdale Central, ccd.

Grant Park vs. Donovan, ppd.

Gurnee Warren vs. Mundelein, ppd.

Hall vs. Bureau Valley, ppd.

Hamilton (West Hancock) vs. Augusta Southeastern, ppd.

Henry vs. Woodland, ppd.

Illinois Lutheran vs. Beecher, ppd.

Indian Creek vs. Serena, ppd.

Joliet Central vs. Minooka, ppd. to Feb 22nd.

Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Providence, ppd.

Kankakee vs. Rich East, ppd.

Knoxville vs. Monmouth-Roseville, ppd.

LaMoille vs. Paw Paw, ppd.

Lake Park vs. Metea Valley, ppd. to Feb 17th.

Lincoln Way Central vs. Harvey Thornton, ppd.

Lincoln Way West vs. Thornridge, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Lincoln-Way East vs. Sandburg, ppd. to Feb 22nd.

Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Carmel, ccd.

Lisle vs. Sandwich, ppd. to Feb 10th.

Lockport vs. Homewood-Flossmoor, ppd. to Feb 22nd.

Machesney Park Harlem vs. Rockford Jefferson, ppd.

Maine East vs. Deerfield, ppd.

Maine West vs. Vernon Hills, ppd.

Manteno vs. Westmont, ppd.

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) vs. Nazareth, ppd.

Mendota vs. Stillman Valley, ppd.

Momence vs. Cissna Park, ppd.

Montini vs. Leo, ppd. to Feb 10th.

Niles North vs. New Trier, ppd.

Niles West vs. Evanston Township, ppd.

North Boone vs. Rockford Lutheran, ppd.

Northridge Prep vs. Elgin Academy, ppd.

Oak Lawn Community vs. Shepard, ppd.

Oak Park River Forest vs. York, ppd. to Feb 15th.

Orion vs. Fulton, ppd.

Oswego East vs. Plainfield Central, ppd. to Feb 22nd.

Oswego vs. Plainfield East, ppd. to Feb 22nd.

Ottawa Marquette vs. Putnam County, ppd.

Ottawa vs. Sterling, ppd. to Feb 17th.

Peotone vs. Streator, ppd.

Plainfield South vs. Joliet West, ppd. to Feb 22nd.

Princeton vs. St. Bede, ppd.

Proviso West vs. Lyons, ppd.

Reavis vs. Argo, ppd.

Reed-Custer vs. Herscher, ppd.

Ridgewood vs. Princeville, ppd.

Riverdale vs. Sherrard, ppd.

Rochelle vs. Geneseo, ppd.

Rock Falls vs. Byron, ppd.

Rockford Auburn vs. Freeport, ppd.

Somonauk vs. Hinckley-Big Rock, ppd.

St. Anne vs. Gardner-South Wilmington, ppd.

Stevenson vs. Libertyville, ppd.

Walther Christian Academy vs. Chicago Christian, ppd. to Feb 10th.

Waterloo vs. Highland, ppd.

Wauconda vs. Round Lake, ppd.

Westchester St. Joseph vs. Loyola, ppd.

Wethersfield vs. Monmouth United, ppd.

Willowbrook vs. Berwyn-Cicero Morton, ppd.

Wilmington vs. Plano, ppd.

Woodstock Marian vs. Niles Notre Dame, ccd.

Woodstock vs. Burlington Central, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Bartonville (Limestone) 39, Pekin 31, OT

Cary-Grove 44, Crystal Lake South 42

Huntley 27, Prairie Ridge 12

Metamora 60, East Peoria 20

Morton 67, Washington 44

1A Freeport (Aquin) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

East Dubuque 43, Dakota 26

Freeport (Aquin) 47, Forreston 40

Lanark Eastland 48, Prophetstown 40

Stockton 62, Galena 43

1A Goreville Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Mounds Meridian 57, Goreville 50

1A Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Wethersfield 59, Amboy 39

1A Louisville (North Clay) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Oblong 42, Brownstown - St. Elmo 36

1A White Hall (North Greene) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Lebanon 55, Metro-East Lutheran 42

2A Chicago (Christ the King) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

DePaul College Prep 69, Josephinum 26

IC Catholic 43, Regina 28

2A Gilman (Iroquois West) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Monticello 48, Fithian Oakwood 46

2A Manlius (Bureau Valley) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Seneca 56, Flanagan 36

Winnebago 53, Byron 44

2A Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 42, Lisle 33

2A Riverton Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Auburn 47, Carlinville 32

Buffalo Tri-City 41, Barry (Western) 26

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Bartlett vs. Aurora (West Aurora), ppd. to Feb 10th.

Batavia vs. Larkin, ppd. to Feb 10th.

Bogan vs. Taft, ppd. to Feb 12th.

Deerfield vs. Maine East, ppd. to Feb 12th.

Evanston Township vs. Niles West, ppd. to Feb 10th.

Geneseo vs. Morris, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Carmel, ccd.

Mother McAuley vs. Simeon, ppd. to Feb 10th.

New Trier vs. Niles North, ppd. to Feb 10th.

Providence vs. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights), ppd. to Feb 10th.

St. Charles East vs. Geneva, ppd. to Feb 10th.

St. Charles North vs. Streamwood, ppd. to Feb 10th.

Vernon Hills vs. Maine West, ppd. to Feb 10th.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly