AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Derby’s Hale wins two events at Class S meet

February 8, 2019

NEW HAVEN — Derby’s Ja’kwan Hale won two events at the Class S indoor track championships Thursday evening at the Floyd Little Athletic Center.

Hale won the 300 (35.54) and high jump (6-6) to lead the Red Raiders to seventh place as a team in the boys meet, which was won by Bloomfield.

In the girls meet, Seymour’s Patricia Jurkowski won the 55 hurdles (8.86) and Oxford’s Olivia Lombardi won the high jump (5-0).

Bloomfield also won the girls team championship.

Class S championships at Floyd Little Athletic Center

Boys

Team scores: 1. Bloomfield 115, 2. Old Saybrook 48, 3. Northwest Catholic 39, 4. Windham 38, 5. East Hampton 25.5, 6. Coginchaug 25, 7. Derby 20, 8. (tie) Nonnewaug and Haddam-Killingworth 18, 10. (tie) Immaculate and East Catholic 15, 12. SMSA 11, 13. Sacred Heart 10, 14. (tie) Terryville, Innovation and Classical Magnet 8, 17. Valley Regional 7, 18. Canton 6, 19. (tie) Windsor Locks, Cromwell, Montville, Trinity Academy and Westbrook 4, 24. Plainfield 3, 25. Coventry 2, 26. Oxford 1.5, 27. (tie) Woodland, Morgan, Shepaug Valley and Capital Prep 1.

Winner in each event and regional finishers among top six

55 dash: 1. Kymali Hay (Bloomfield) 6.52; 300: 1. Ja’kwan Hale (Derby) 35.54; 600: 1. Cooper Luciani (Old Saybrook) 1:26.95; 1000: 1. Michael Stamm (Northwest Catholic) 2:38.44; 1600: 1. Victor Cazabal (Windham) 4:36.06; 3200: 1. Eddie Nicholas (Nonnewaug) 9:53.09; 55 hurdles: 1. Edward Williams (Sacred Heart) 7.51; 4x200 relay: 1. Bloomfield 1:33.98; 4x400 relay: 1. Bloomfield 3:29.72; 4x800 relay: 1. Old Saybrook 8:22.90; 1600 sprint medley: 1. Northwest Catholic 3:44.94; high jump: 1. Ja’kwan Hale (Derby) 6-6; 6. Eli Manning (Oxford) J5-10; pole vault: 1. Hayden Rovelli (Coginchaug) 14-0; 6. (tie) Samuel Wolf (Oxford) 10-0; long jump: 1. Sean Dixon-Bode (Bloomfield) 22-0.25; shot put: 1. Aaron Williams (Bloomfield) 53-11.75.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Bloomfield 97, 2. Old Saybrook 58.25, 3. Immaculate 42, 4. Canton 36, 5. Plainville 30, 4. Cromwell 28, 7. Montville 23, 8. Woodland 16, 9. East Catholic 14, 10. Seymour 12.5, 11. Granby Memorial 11, 12. (tie) Hale Ray and Oxford 10, 14. (tie) Somers, Coginchaug, East Hampton and Classical Magnet 8, 18. (tie) Sacred Heart, North Branford, Abbott Tech and St. Bernard 6, 22. (tie) Metropolitan Learning Center, Griswold, Thomaston and Capital Prep 4, 26. (tie) Morgan and Haddam-Killingworth 2, 28. Derby 1, 29. Valley Regional 0.25.

Winner in each event and regional finishers among top six

55 dash: 1. Terry Miller (Bloomfield) 7.03 (Class S record); 6. Patricia Jurkowski (Seymour) 7.53; 300: 1. Terry Miller (Bloomfield) 39.91; 600: 1. Jillian Mars (Bloomfield) 1:39.51; 1000: 1. Grace Hanratty (Old Saybrook) 2:58.03; 1600: 1. Taylor Mascetta (Immaculate) 5:13.07; 6. Cassidy Ngaopraseutsack (Derby) 5:26.55; 3200: 1. Emily Sienna (Hale Ray) 11:09.85; 55 hurdles: 1. Patricia Jurkowski (Seymour) 8.86; 4x200 relay: 1. Bloomfield 1:48.93; 4x400 relay: 1. Bloomfield 4:04.73 (Class S record); 4x800 relay: 1. Immaculate 9:37.28; 1600 sprint medley: 1. Cromwell 4:20.13; high jump: 1. Olivia Lombardi (Oxford) 5-0; 6. (tie) Faith Rousseau (Seymour) and Emma Rouseau (Seymour) J4-8; pole vault: 1. Cate Coppes (Old Saybrook) 11-0; long jump: 1. Chelsea Mitchell (Canton) 17-8.5; shot put: 1. Alliyah Boothe (Bloomfield) 43-11 (Class S record); 6. Faith Rousseau (Seymour) 31-6.5.

BOYS BASKETBALL

AMITY 60, WILBUR CROSS 48

WILBUR CROSS

Ensai Jones 3 3-6 10 Darius Esaile 2 0-0 4 Terrance Edwards 3 3-4 9 Kyle Daniels 3 2-2 9 Deryk Grant 0 9-11 9 Jayleen Saiyles 3 1-1 7. Totals: 14 18-24 48.

AMITY

Tanner Thomas 3 3-4 9 Sebastian Formica 1 0-0 3 James Van Hise 2 10-16 14 Mike Young 2 0-0 4 Joe Benedetti 2 3-4 7 Marc Chodos 2 1-2 5 Cole Wissink 5 2-7 14 Joe Digello 2 0-0 6. Totals: 19 19-33 60.

WILBUR CROSS11 10 15 12—48

AMITY10 15 11 24—60

3-pointers: A—Wissink 2, Digello 2, Formica; WC—Jones, Daniels.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ANSONIA 49, SEYMOUR 42

SEYMOUR (12-6)

Kolby Sirowich 3 2-3 8 Megan Condo 3 0-1 7 Sydnie Drezek 4 2-4 13 Morgan Teodosio 4 0-4 8 Jacey Cosciello 1 0-0 2 Arlinda Peraj 0 0-2 0 Kiley Drezek 1 2-6 4. Totals: 15 6-18 42.

ANSONIA (14-4)

Liz Wilson 3 7-8 13 JoJo Sanchez 3 5-6 14 Jayda Sanchez 1 0-3 3 Natasha Rivera 6 1-3 13 Lilly Romanowski 1 0-0 2 Hailey Bellido 1 1-2 4 Arianna Blackwell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 14-22 49.

SEYMOUR8 8 10 16—42

ANSONIA13 11 8 17—49

3-pointers: S—S. Drezek 3, Condo; A—Jo. Sanchez 3, Ja. Sanchez, Bellido.

SHELTON 51, NORTH HAVEN 27

NORTH HAVEN

Mia Antonioni 3 2-4 9 Sarah Puzone 2 0-0 4 Olivia Stefanik 2 0-0 4 Carly Fresher 1 0-2 3 Eveani Owkwosu 1 1-2 3 Julia Bogan 2 0-0 4. Totals: 11 3-11 27.

SHELTON

Mackenzie Joyce 3 0-0 6 Maggie Howard 6 0-2 15 Kiera O’Connor 2 1-2 5 Clarissa Pierre 4 1-5 9 Devan Wildman 2 0-0 4 Leya Vohra 1 3-4 5 Asia Askew 1 0-0 2 Emily Sandin 1 1-2 3 Mariah Mandulak 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 6-15 51.

NORTH HAVEN2 9 4 12—27

SHELTON9 13 13 16—51

3-pointers: NH—Antonioni, Fresher; S—Howard 3.

O’BRIEN TECH 33, WILCOX TECH 29

WILCOX TECH

Kayla Ransom 4 7-7 16 Charisa Morales 2 0-0 4 Anastasia LaFogg 3 0-0 6 Sacaria Cooper 0 1-1 1 Jalina Rodriguez 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 8-8 29.

O’BRIEN TECH

Gianna Bacciocchi 3 0-0 6 Miranda McGuire 7 1-1 19 Naliah Colon 0 2-2 2 Briana Cole 1 0-0 2 Amaya DeVillegas 2 0-0 4. Totals: 13 3-3 33.

WILCOX TECH2 14 7 6—29

O’BRIEN TECH9 9 12 3—33

3-pointers: WT—Ransom; OT—McGuire 4.

BULLARD-HAVENS 54, WOLCOTT TECH 18

BULLARD-HAVENS (15-2, 10-0 CTC)

Tiajah Coles 0 0-0 0 Kristin Edwards 2 0-0 4 Shania Davitt 0 0-0 0 Aaliyah Gilliam 0 2-2 2 Ariana Garcia 6 1-2 14 Annabella Simon 0 0-1 0 Arianny Santana 7 3-10 17 Lydia Masala 5 0-0 10 Janaisha Lee 6 1-1 17 Ta’Naja Bostic 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 7-16 54.

WOLCOTT TECH (9-8, 5-5)

Teja Petersen 2 0-3 4 Victoria Smith-Silva 1 0-0 2 Rachel Heaney 1 0-0 2 Katiusca Delacruz 2 2-7 6 Yennifer Sarmiento 1 1-2 4. Totals: 7 3-12 18.

BULLARD-HAVENS12 21 15 6—54

WOLCOTT TECH8 4 4 2—18

3-pointers: BH—Garcia.

Highlights: BH—Santana had 15 rebounds.

GYMNASTICS

MERCY WINS SCC TITLE

SCC championships at Law

Team scores: 1. Mercy 133.3, 2. Hand 131.4, 3. Law 127.15, 4. Foran 117.65, 5. Hamden 110.8.

Winner and regional finishers in each event

Bars: 1. Mia Lawrence (Mercy) 9.1; 6. Catherine Burns (Law) 8.0; beam: 1. Grace Rogers (Hand) 8.8; 4. Burns (Law) 8.0; 6. (tie) Samantha Lambert (Foran) 7.8; floor: 1. Lawrence (Mercy) 9.6; 4. Makenna Sharpe (Law) 9.15; 5. Emma Nelly (Law) 9.1; vault: 1. Lawrence (Mercy) 9.2; 4. (tie) Nelly (Law) and Lambert (Foran) 8.4; all-around: 1. Lawrence (Mercy) 36.15; 5. Burns (Law) 33.0; 9. Nelly (Law) 32.1; 10. Lambert (Foran) 31.8; 12. Sharpe (Law) 31.45.

Most outstanding gymnast: Mia Lawrence, Mercy.

NEWTOWN WINS SWC TITLE

SWC championships at New Milford

Team scores: 1. Newtown 132.9, 2. Oxford 130.8, 3. New Milford 126.75, 4. Pomperaug 125.95, 5. Nonnewaug 123.35, 6. Barlow 83.3.

Top three finishers in each event and all-around

Vault: 1. Hannah Jojo (Newtown) 8.65, 2. (tie) Marisa Choi (Newtown), Alaina Karp (Pomperaug) and Paige Brandt (Nonnewaug) 8.6; 3. Allyson Kenny (Newtown) 8.55; bars: 1. Jojo (Newtown) 9.0; 2. Thea Spinner (New Milford) 8.7; 3. Kenny (Newtown) 8.5; beam: 1. Anna Gramlich (Oxford) 8.8; 2. Anna Santerelli (New Milford) 8.6; 3. Karp (Pomperaug) 8.45; floor: 1. Karp (Pomperaug) 9.2; 2. Taren Diaz (Oxford) 8.9; 3. Jojo (Newtown) 8.7; all-around: 1. Jojo (Newtown) 34.75; 2. Karp (Pomperaug) 34.65; 3. Kenny (Newtown) 33.85.

Championship MVP: Hannah Jojo, Newtown.

BOYS HOCKEY

ND-FAIRFIELD 2, NORTHWEST CATHOLIC 0

Wednesday’s result

ND-FAIRFIELD0 1 1—1

NORTHWEST CATHOLIC0 0 0—0

Records: ND-Fairfield 6-8, Northwest Catholic 10-1-1. Goals: NDF—Kevin Barrett, Mike Ceneri. Assists: NDF—Thomas Kuryla 2, Dan Finizio, Aaron Martino. Goalies: NDF—Kacy Adams (34 saves); NC—Michael Kaliff (18). Shots: NDF—20; NC—34.

GIRLS HOCKEY

BRANFORD/NORTH BRANFORD/SHEEHAN/LYMAN HALL 2, ND-FAIRFIELD/LAW/FORAN/WESTON/POMPERAUG 0

ND-FAIRFIELD/LAW/FORAN/WESTON/POMPERAUG0 0 0—0

BRANFORD/NORTH BRANFORD/SHEEHAN/LYMAN HALL1 1 0—2

Goals: B—Sophia Caturano, Ashleen Keating. Assists: B—Caturano.

BOYS SWIMMING

SHEEHAN 94, FORAN/LAW 87

(at Foran): 200 medley relay: Sheehan (Adam DiDomenico, Joseph Zellner, Richard Zellner, Andrew Buehler) 1:50.00; 200 freestyle: JD Conte (S) 2:08.06; 200 IM: Edward Platonov (FL) 2:02.77; 50 freestyle: Lucas Burgard (FL) 25.15; diving: Buehler (S) 290.40; 100 butterfly: Platonov (FL) 55.14; 100 freestyle: DiDomenico (S) 53.20; 500 freestyle: Justin Goglia (FL) 5:04.59; 200 freestyle relay: Sheehan (J. Zellner, R. Zellner, Kalen Boman, Adam Shoshani) 1:42.31; 100 backstroke: Goglia (FL) 57.03; 100 breaststroke: J. Zellner (S) 1:08.37; 400 freestyle relay: Foran/Law (Burgard, Jay Rajani, Goglia, Platonov) 3:41.43.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

All games start at 7 unless noted

Boys basketball

Derby at Ansonia, 6

Bethel at Masuk

Branford at Shelton

Central at Greenwich

Norwalk at McMahon

Bullard-Havens at Wilcox Tech

New Milford at Bunnell

Career at ND-West Haven

Forman at Christian Heritage

Staples at Darien

East Haven at Fairfield Prep

Westhill at Ludlowe

Warde at Stamford

New Fairfield at Barlow

Law at West Haven

Kolbe Cathedral at Newtown

Weston at ND-Fairfield

Wolcott Tech at O’Brien Tech, 6

Watertown at Oxford, 6

Kaynor Tech at Platt Tech

St. Joseph at Ridgefield

Seymour at Woodland

Wilton at Trumbull

Girls basketball

Amity at East Haven

Masuk at Bethel

Greenwich at Central, 5:30

Brookfield at Stratford

Wilcox Tech at Bullard-Havens, 6

Bunnell at New Milford, 6

Law at Cheshire

Forman at Christian Heritage, 5:30

Darien at Staples

Ludlowe at Westhill, 5:30

Stamford at Warde

Foran at Hillhouse

New Canaan at Harding, 5:45

Barlow at New Fairfield

Newtown at Kolbe Cathedral

Lauralton Hall at Lyman Hall

ND-Fairfield at Weston

O’Brien Tech at Wolcott Tech, 6

Oxford at Watertown

Platt Tech at Kaynor Tech, 6

Ridgefield at St. Joseph

Woodland at Seymour

Trumbull at Wilton

Boys and girls indoor track

Class L championships at Floyd Little Athletic Center, 4

Boys hockey

McMahon/Norwalk vs. Ridgefield at Winter Garden Ice Arena, 4

Fairfield Prep vs. Pope Francis (Mass.) at Olympia, 6

Staples vs. Greenwich at Dorothy Hamill Ice Rink, 8

Masuk vs. Housatonic/Northwestern/Wamogo/Torrington at Hotchkiss, 8:15

ND-Fairfield vs. Prout (RI) at Providence College, 6

Girls hockey

Amity/North Haven/Cheshire vs. New Canaan at Darien Ice Rink, 6

Masuk/Barlow/Newtown/Lauralton Hall vs. ND-Fairfield/Law/Foran/Weston/Pomperaug at The Rinks at Shelton, 5

Stamford/Westhill/Staples vs. Wilton/Norwalk/McMahon at SoNo Ice House, 8:50

Boys swimming

Amity vs. Norwalk/McMahon at Norwalk, 6

Trumbull vs. Darien at Darien YMCA, 3

Ludlowe/Warde vs. New Canaan at New Canaan YMCA, 3

Fairfield Prep vs. ND-West Haven at Albertus Magnus, 3:30

Sacred Heart at Seymour, 6

Wrestling

FCIAC championships at New Canaan, 4:30 (opening rounds)

AP RADIO
Update hourly