AP NEWS

High school scores, schedules for Oct. 22, 2018

November 9, 2018

High schools

Field hockey

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Tuesday’s schedule

Semifinals

North Allegheny (6-3) vs. Pine-Richland (6-1-2), Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.; Norwin (4-3) at Peters Township (8-0-1), 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Monday’s result

Semifinals

Latrobe 2, Oakland Catholic 0

Bye: Penn-Trafford (2-6)

Class A

Wednesday’s schedule

Semifinals

Sewickley Academy (5-2) vs. Ellis School (7-1), Shady Side Academy, 6 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (4-3) at Shady Side Academy (8-0), 7:30 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Monday’s results

PIAA individual tournament

At Heritage Hills Golf Resort

Par 71

Class 3A

Round 1

T1. Palmer Jackson, Franklin Regional, 73; T1. Patrick Sheehan, Central Bucks East, 73; T1. Andrew Wallace, Harriton, 73; 4. Jimmy Meyers, Central Catholic, 74; 5. Liam Hart, Holy Ghost Prep, 75

Class 2A

Round 1

T1. William Mirams, Notre Dame East Stroudsburg, 73; T1. R.J. Pozzuto, Kennedy Catholic, 73; 3. Jack Mangene, St. Joseph’s Academy, 74; T4. Skyler Fox, Riverside, 75; T4. M.J. Stivala, Scranton Prep, 75; T4. Jack Lynam, Schuykill Valley, 75

Girls

Monday’s results

PIAA individual tournament

At Heritage Hills Golf Resort

Par 72

Class 3A

Round 1

1. Caroline Wrigley, North Allegheny, 74; 2. Mary Kate Norcross, Chambersburg, 75; 3. Danae Rugola, Uniontown, 76; T4. Caroline McConnell, South Fayette, 78; T4. Samantha Yao, Conestoga, 78

Class 2A

Round 1

1. Lydia Swam, North East, 74; 2. Maddie Smithco, North Catholic, 78; T3. Kiaria Porter, Central Valley, 80; T3. Vileska Gelpi, Rockwood, 80; T3. Abby Zambruno, Greensburg Central Catholic, 80

Hockey

Monday’s results

PIHL

Class 3A

Mt. Lebanon 6, Butler 3

North Allegheny 2, Bethel Park 1

Peters Township at Seneca Valley (n)

Class 2A

Armstrong at Baldwin (n)

Latrobe at Plum (n)

Penn-Trafford 6, Franklin Regional 3

Pine-Richland at Hampton (n)

Upper St. Clair at Hempfield (n)

Class A

Meadville 11, Freeport 1

Montour 11, Beaver 1

Thomas Jefferson 6, Chartiers Valley 2

North Hills at Sewickley Academy (n)

Bishop McCort at Kiski Area, cancelled

Division II

Carrick at Neshannock (n)

Tuesday’s schedule

PIHL

Class 3A

Canon-McMillan at Central Catholic, 9 p.m.

Class 2A

Moon at Shaler, 7 p.m.

Class A

Greensburg Salem at Westmont Hilltop, 7:15 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

First round

Monday’s results

Class 4A

Butler 3, Latrobe 0

Canon-McMillan 4, Fox Chapel 1

Mt. Lebanon 3, Connellsville 2

Pine-Richland 5, Plum 2

Peters Township 1, North Allegheny 0

Class 3A

Franklin Regional 4, Obama Academy 0

Hampton 4, Laurel Highlands 0

Kiski Area 3, Belle Vernon 2 (SO)

Mars 4, Chartiers Valley 1

Ringgold 4, Indiana 0

South Fayette 2, Moon 0

Thomas Jefferson 2, Blackhawk 1 (OT)

West Allegheny 13, Greensburg Salem 0

Class 2A

Charleroi 6, Elizabeth Forward 1

Deer Lakes 5, Beth-Center 0

Keystone Oaks 3, Central Valley 0

Mt. Pleasant 3, Freedom 1

Quaker Valley 6, Freeport 1

Shady Side Academy 3, North Catholic 2

South Park 3, Southmoreland 0

Waynesburg 6, East Allegheny 2

Class A

Avonworth 4, Mohawk 0

Brentwood 4, Serra Catholic 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 8, Vincentian Academy 0

Riverside 2, Carlynton 0

Seton LaSalle 3, Trinity Christian 1

Sewickley Academy 5, Monessen 2

Springdale 1, Bishop Canevin 0

Winchester Thurston 3, OLSH 2

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Wednesday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Class 4A

Mt. Lebanon (11-5-3) at Seneca Valley (13-2), 8 p.m.; Pine-Richland (15-3) at Upper St. Clair (12-3), 8 p.m.; North Allegheny (11-5-1) at Norwin (15-2), 8 p.m.; Butler (11-5-2) at Peters Township (14-3), 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Montour (13-6) vs. Mars (16-0), Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.; Ambridge (14-2-2) vs. Hampton (15-4), Upper St. Clair, 6:30 p.m.; Oakland Catholic (15-1) vs. Kiski Area (14-4), Norwin, 6 p.m.; South Fayette (10-6-1) vs. West Allegheny (12-5), Peters Township, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Freeport (11-6-2) at South Park (16-2), 8 p.m.; Avonworth (12-5-2) at Waynesburg (13-5), 7 p.m.; Burrell (13-2-2) at Hopewell (13-1-1), 8 p.m.; Quaker Valley (9-8) at Deer Lakes (16-1-1), 8 p.m.

Class A

Freedom (17-1) vs. Springdale (11-6), Hopewell, 6 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (10-4-2) vs. Shady Side Academy (10-3), Deer Lakes, 6 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (11-2) vs. OLSH (12-6), South Park, 6 p.m.; Bentworth (15-2) vs. Bishop Canevin (11-3-1), Waynesburg, 5 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

PIAA team playoffs

Local teams only

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

First round

Brashear vs. North Allegheny at Shady Side Academy, 2 p.m.; Shady Side Academy vs. Hollidaysburg, noon

Class 2A

Beaver vs. Villa Maria at Westwood Raquet Club, Erie, noon; Knoch vs. Westmont Hilltop at Gorilla House Gym, Altoona, 1:30 p.m.; St. Mary’s Area vs. Sewickley Academy at Shady Side Academy, 2:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Butler (6-6) vs. Latrobe (9-3), Norwin, 6 p.m.; Connellsville (8-4) vs. Bethel Park (10-4), 7:30 p.m.; Shaler (6-6) at Hempfield (9-3), 7:30 p.m.; Peters Township (7-7) at Norwin (9-3), 7:30 p.m.

Byes: North Allegheny (12-0), Baldwin (13-1), Pine-Richland (9-3), Oakland Catholic (11-3)

Class 3A

Tuesday’s schedule

Preliminary round

Albert Gallatin (8-6) vs. Ambridge (7-7), Montour, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s schedule

First round

Ambridge/Albert Gallatin-winner at Knoch (14-0), 7:30 p.m.; West Allegheny (10-4) vs. Kiski Area (11-3), Freeport, 6 p.m.; Montour (9-5) at Central Valley (12-2), 7:30 p.m.; Hampton (10-4) vs. Chartiers Valley (13-1), North Catholic, 6 p.m.; Mars (7-7) at Armstrong (14-0), 7:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (10-4) vs. South Fayette (11-2), Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.; Greensburg Salem (9-5) at Thomas Jefferson (13-1), 7:30 p.m.; Franklin Regional (10-4) vs. Laurel Highlands (13-1), Serra Catholic, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Tuesday’s schedule

Preliminary round

Laurel (7-5) vs. Waynesburg (9-3), OLSH, 8 p.m.; Carlynton (6-6) vs. Burrell (6-6), Montour, 6 p.m.; Beth-Center (6-6) vs. Ellwood City (9-3), OLSH, 6:30 p.m.; Keystone Oaks (7-5) vs. Hopewell (7-5), OLSH, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s schedule

First round

Waynesburg/Laurel-winner at Freeport (12-0), 7:30 p.m.; Southmoreland (9-3) vs. Seton LaSalle (10-2), Frazier, 6 p.m.; Hopewell/Keystone Oaks-winner at Frazier (12-0), 6 p.m.; Deer Lakes (8-4) vs. OLSH (10-2), Knoch, 6 p.m.; Carlynton/Burrell-winner at North Catholic (12-0), 7:30 p.m.; Beaver (9-3) vs. Derry (10-2), Armstrong, 6 p.m.; Ellwood City/Beth-Center-winner at Serra Catholic (12-0), 7:30 p.m.; Avonworth (7-5) at Neshannock (11-1), Central Valley, 6 p.m.

Class A

Wednesday’s schedule

First round

Union (8-6) at Bishop Canevin (12-0), 7:30 p.m.; South Side Beaver (11-3) vs. Leechburg (10-4), North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Trinity Christian (8-6) vs. Geibel Catholic (12-2), Carmichaels, 6 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (8-6) vs. Fort Cherry (9-3), Bishop Canevin, 6 p.m.; Burgettstown (6-6) at Carmichaels (14-0), 7:30 p.m.; Avella (8-6) vs. Beaver County Christian (13-1), Bethel Park, 6 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan (8-6) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (14-0), Hempfield, 6 p.m.; Shenango (11-3) vs. Brentwood (9-3), North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

AP RADIO
Update hourly