AP NEWS

Clements, Fort Bend Christian girls run to victory

September 17, 2018

The Clements and Fort Bend Christian Academy girls cross country teams won team and individual championships at separate meets this past week. Both were led by a freshman.

Clements’ Haley Harkrider continued her strong high school debut season with the individual victory at the Bellaire Invitational, finishing the five-kilometer course in 19 minutes, 29.40 seconds.

The Rangers amassed 35 points to finish atop a nine-team field, holding off the host Cardinals (50). Vania Ortiz Marquez (4th, 20:05.10), Rida Khan (8th, 22:42.50), Eleni Kaiser (9th, 22:54.80) and Janet Lee (13th, 23:37.90) completed the first-place scoring for Clements.

The Rangers finished fifth in the boys varsity race, led by Robert Zhang (11th, 18:17.70), Armand Ovanessians (26th, 19:25.60) and Josh Brooks (27th, 19:30.70).

FBCA was the top team at the Lutheran South Invitational, led by freshman Madeline Font’s championship time of 13:14.36 on the two-mile course.

The Eagles scored 30 points, with Taylor Dailey (2nd, 13:15.06), Payton Dailey (8th, 15:49.41), Riley Cargile (10th, 16:06.45) and Angela Pearson (15th, 17:03.84) sealing victory.

Logos Prep finished third in the girls standings, led by Anna Katerina Arro (3rd, 13:42.88) and Kayla Moya (5th, 15:23.78).

FBCA was the boys runner-up at Lutheran South, led by Dylan Weaver (2nd, 17:47.22) and Conner Brotherton (8th, 18:22.14). Logos Prep had a top-10 finisher in Nate Allen with a time of 18:00.88 on the five-kilometer course.

GEORGE RANCH COMPETES WITH ELITE

The George Ranch cross country teams ran with some of the area’s best teams in the Elite division at the Region III Preview in Huntsville.

The Longhorns placed eighth as a team in the boys standings, led by Connor McVoy (29th, 17:10.70), Brennan Huerta (45th, 17:46.80) Eli Greene (49th, 17:52.70) in a five-kilometer race of 88 runners.

They also ran a team in the Orange boys race, led by Benjamin Greene (62nd, 18:33.70), Max Keast (83rd, 19:01.20) among 175 finishers.

The George Ranch girls placed ninth, paced by Britton Bielitz (36th, 21:06.40), Brooke Johnson (45th, 21:25.00) and Sydney Delgado (48th, 21:32.30).

East Bernard proved to be one of the best in the White varsity division, with its girls team capturing the runner-up spot among 18 teams.

Led by Madison Muzik (5th, 13:03.50), Aracely Acevedo (10th, 13:39.40) and Libby Hancock (12th, 13:45.90) in a field of 150 runners, the Brahmas scored 62 points to finish only behind Fairfield (47).

Mason Crist (23rd, 19:02.30) and Bo Badger (41st, 20:07.40) led the East Bernard boys to a 10th-place finish in the White division, which included 19 teams and 161 runners.

AP RADIO
Update hourly