AP NEWS

HS ROUNDUP: Mattern, Sosa Claim Singles Wins To Fuel Western Wayne

September 21, 2018

Allison Mattern and Journey Sosa won their singles matches to lead Western Wayne to a 3-2 win over Mid Valley in a Lackawanna Girls Tennis League match Thursday.

Karah Laboranti won at No. 2 singles for the Spartanettes.

At Valley View, Bella Peters, Lauren Koczwara and Brooke Dennison won their singles matches in straight sets to lead Abington Heights to a 5-0 win.

At North Pocono, Sarah Sposito, Megan Carney and Ashley Dunn won their singles matches in straight sets to lead the Lady Trojans to a 4-1 win over Delaware Valley. Lauren Matarazzo-Rose Lombardo won at No. 1 doubles for the Lady Warriors.

At McDade Park, Briana and Cassandra Moraca won their singles matches in straight sets to lead West Scranton to a 4-1 win over Riverside. Karissa Ghigiarelli won at No. 1 singles for the Lady Vikes.

At Scranton, Angelina and Theresa Huffman and Claire Dunleavy won their singles matches in straight sets to lead the Lady Knights to a 5-0 win over Montrose.

Western Wayne 3, Mid Valley 2

Singles: Allison Mattern (WW) over Courtney Davies, 6-0, 6-1; Karah Laboranti (MV) over Sam Atcavage, 6-3, 6-4; Journey Sosa (WW) over Morgan Haefele, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Abby Burke-Maddy Godfrey (WW) over Becca Laboranti-Danielle Jason, 6-1, 6-2; Morgan Bialy-Katie Glinsky (MV) over Cosette Talarico-Krystal Tregaskis, 6-3, 6-1.

Records: WW 8-4, MV 6-4.

Abington Heights 5

Valley View 0

Singles: Bella Peters over Faith Kendricks, 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Koczwara over Elsa Kovatch, 6-1, 6-0; Brooke Dennison over Noelle Marchegani, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Keena Jackson-Holly Ross over Kara Hirjak-Arianna Nardelli, 6-4, 6-3; Sidney Horvath-Isabel Holland over Gia Mercatili-Taralyn Reilly, 6-2, 6-0.

Records: AH 10-0, VV 6-3.

N. Pocono 4, Delaware Valley 1

Singles: Sarah Sposito (NP) over Taylor Moglia, 7-5, 6-2; Megan Carney (NP) over Gia Cicileo, 6-2, 6-0; Ashley Dunn (NP) over Jules Anderson, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Lauren Matarazzo-Rose Lombardo (DV) over Marie LaRosa-Natalie Deal, 1-6, 6-2, 6-2; Ally Stefanski-Parri Salak (NP) over Darlene Hines-Meghan Dewey, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Records: NP 7-3, DV 4-4.

West Scranton 4, Riverside 1

Singles: Karissa Ghigiarelli (RIV) over C.J. Grasso, 6-0, 6-0; Briana Moraca (WS) over Madeline Klingler, 6-3, 6-0; Cassandra Moraca (WS) over Marley Stambaugh, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: Megan Olfano-Victoria Watkins (WS) over Katrina Azarsky-Elizabeth Giannone, 6-1, 6-3; Mary Sinclair-Madison Maloney (WS) over Abigail Walsh-Rita Lin, 6-1, 6-1.

Records: WS 3-6, RIV 0-9.

Scranton 5, Montrose 0

Singles: Angelina Huffman over McKenzie Reeves, 7-5, 6-2; Theresa Huffman over Angie Ford, 6-2, 6-2; Claire Dunleavy over Mia Perry, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Taylor Zombek-Anna Lepka over May Adams-Annabelle Adams, 6-4, 6-2; Camryn Orzello-Nyah Kubilus over Olivia Aukema-Grace Steele, 6-2, 6-3.

Records: SCR 3-7, MON 0-11.

Girls cross country

Abigail Marion finished second overall to lead Abington Heights to three wins in a Lackawanna League meet.

Brianna Zipay of Valley View was fifth as the Cougars also earned three wins. Krista Jones of Elk Lake finished first overall.

Abington Heights 26, Elk Lake 33 Abington Heights 23, Montrose 37 Abington Heights 16, Blue Ridge 47 Elk Lake 29, North Pocono 30 Montrose 23, North Pocono 32 Blue Ridge 24, North Pocono 31 Valley View 24, Elk Lake 35 Valley View 25, Montrose 36 Valley View 15, Blue Ridge 49

Krista Jones (EL) 19:27 on 3.05-mile course at Nay Aug Park, Abigail Marion (AH) 19:30, Georgia Smith (MON) 19:34, Hannah Perkins (MON) 20:05, Brianna Zipay (VV), Samantha Adams (VV), Taylor Seprosky (VV), Hannah Hughes (AH), Chloe Sipe (EL), Sadie Bosscher (EL), Shyanne Bennett (EL), Kaitlyn Newberry (VV), Sarah Bath (AH), Alana Kravitz (NP), Modupe Osuntokun (AH).

Jr. High: AH 22, EL 37; AH 24, MON 35; AH 15, BR 50; EL 28, NP 39; NP 27, MON 32; NP 16, BR 47; EL 24, VV 33; MON 29, VV 30; VV 18, BR 45. Top finisher: Maia Arcangelo (AH) 11:05 on 1.8-mile course at Nay Aug Park.

Records: VV 7-0, AH 7-0, MON 6-2, EL 6-2, BR 4-4, NP 0-7.

Boys cross country

Liam Mead finished second overall to lead Montrose to three wins in a Lackawanna League meet.

Peyton Jones of Elk Lake finished first overall as the Warriors earned two wins.

Abington Heights 20, Elk Lake 41 Montrose 26, Abington Heights 29 Abington Heights 15, Blue Ridge 50 Elk Lake 24, North Pocono 31 Montrose 15, North Pocono 45 North Pocono 15, Blue Ridge 50 Elk Lake 27, Valley View 28 Montrose 15, Valley View 44 Valley View 15, Blue Ridge 50

Peyton Jones (EL) 16:02 on 3.05-mile course at Nay Aug Park, Liam Mead (MON) 16:11, Ethan Mattox (AH) 16:55, Ryan Siebecker (AH) 17:01, Maxwell Brewer (MON) 17:05, Stephen Haggerty 17:14, Colin Spellman (MON) 17:17, Nicholas Coy (MON) 17:39, Collin Chidester (MON) 18:01, Ian Kovatch (VV) 18:06, Damon Martin (AH) 18:11, Gavin Ross (AH) 18:28, Noah Salak (NP) 18:40, Damien Riley (MON) 18:45, Sloan Seid (AH) 18:48.

Jr. High: EL 26, AH 31; AH 25, MON 32; AH 15, BR 50; EL 26, NP 31; NP 25, MON 36; NP 15, BR 50; EL 22, VV 35; VV 27, MON 30; VV 15, BR 50. Top finisher: Samuel Stashko (MON) 10:13 on 1.8-mile course at Nay Aug Park.

Records: MON 8-1, AH 6-1,EL 5-4, VV 4-3, NP 2-5, BR 2-7.

Field hockey

Claudia Kozar scored two goals to lead Abington Heights to a 4-1 win over Holy Redeemer in a Wyoming Valley Conference match.

Holy Redeemer (1-3) 0 1 — 1 Abington Heights (2-3) 2 2 — 4

FIRST HALF: Meghan VanWert (AH) from Shaelyn Kobrynich, 22:28; Claudia Kozar (AH) from Caroline Kelly, 17:07. SECOND HALF: Kozar (AH) unassisted, 28:25; Dani Beamish (AH) from Ellie Smith, 27:43; L. Fumanti (HR) from A. Bielski, 1:42.

Shots-corners: HR 12-20, AH 10-2.

Saves: Meredyth Baird (HR) 6; MaKenna Thorpe (AH) 9.

Contact the writer:

sports@timesshamrock.com; 570-348-9125;

@sportsTT on Twitter

AP RADIO
Update hourly