AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

January 19, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

(Chicago ) Wolcott School 55, Chicago (Lycee Francais) High School 13

Algonquin (Jacobs) 40, McHenry 30

Altamont 71, Patoka 46

Amboy 59, LaMoille 55

Athens 41, Riverton 35

Auburn 61, Maroa-Forsyth 32

Aurora (West Aurora) 63, Glenbard East 53

Beardstown 71, West Prairie 62

Beecher 43, St. Anne 40

Belleville West 63, Springfield Catholic, Mo. 57

Bensenville (Fenton) 65, Guerin 42

Bloomington 67, Normal West 66, OT

Blue Island Eisenhower 77, Kennedy 53

Bolingbrook 86, Homewood-Flossmoor 63

Bradley-Bourbonnais 63, Thornwood 55

Brooks Academy 82, Richards 57

Brother Rice 72, St. Ignatius 57

Brownstown - St. Elmo 57, Mulberry Grove 56

Buffalo Grove 65, Elk Grove 53

Bureau Valley 67, St. Bede 39

Burlington Central 73, Marengo 42

Camp Point Central 45, Mendon Unity 40

Cary-Grove 47, Huntley 46

Chatham Glenwood 50, Eisenhower 34

Chicago (Jones) 87, Douglass 44

Chicago (Ogden International) 55, Juarez 47

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) 67, Kelvyn Park 33

Chicago Christian 46, IC Catholic 26

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 70, Crete-Monee 48

Chicago Marshall 70, Chicago (Crane Medical Prep) 67

Chicago Mt. Carmel 76, Providence-St. Mel 74

Chicago Phoenix Academy 78, Manley 51

Chicago Sullivan 66, Chicago (C. Math and Science Charter) 55

Chicago Uplift 91, Prosser 70

Cissna Park 70, Dwight 26

Clinton 47, Sullivan 42

Cobden 62, Carrier Mills 38

Collins Academy 84, Chicago (Legal Prep Charter) 59

Columbia 65, Canton 37

Crystal Lake South 46, Hampshire 30

De La Salle 56, Fenwick 52

DePue 53, Roanoke-Benson 50

Decatur MacArthur 89, Rochester 60

Delavan 55, Mt. Pulaski 34

Dieterich 65, Tri-County 53

Downs Tri-Valley 56, Lexington 32

Dupo 48, New Athens 29

East Alton-Wood River 50, Bayless, Mo. 36

East Peoria 52, Metamora 48

Effingham St. Anthony 79, Windsor/ Stew-Stras co-op (BKB) 28

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 65, Ridgewood 49

Elmwood 50, Knoxville 18

Evanston Township 50, Glenbrook South 41

Evergreen Park 42, Argo 32

Farina South Central 68, Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 42

Fieldcrest 43, Colfax Ridgeview 37

Fisher 77, Heyworth 74, OT

Foreman 58, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 29

Fremd 74, Barrington 54

Gardner-South Wilmington 66, Donovan 36

Gateway Legacy Christian Academy 66, Christian Academy of Greater St. Louis, Mo. 52

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 41, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 37

Glenbard South 58, Elgin 43

Glenbard West 63, Proviso West 43

Greenfield-Northwestern 61, Brussels 59

Harvest Christian Academy 68, Aurora Math-Science 50

Havana 77, Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 62

Heritage Christian, Ind. 88, Rockford Berean Baptist 50

Hersey 53, Rolling Meadows 36

Hinsdale South 55, Addison Trail 41

Hoffman Estates 64, Conant 47

Holy Trinity 66, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 55

Illinois Lutheran 52, Gilman Iroquois West 48

Jacksonville Routt 55, Calhoun 54

Kewanee 56, Erie/Prophetstown 55

Leo 113, St. Francis de Sales 42

Lewistown 59, Brimfield 43

Liberty 71, Griggsville-Perry 35

Lincoln 55, Morton 34

Lincoln Park 71, Farragut 67

Lincoln Way West 51, Andrew 38

Lincoln-Way East 73, Stagg 42

Lockport 65, Sandburg 55

Loyola 38, Westchester St. Joseph 33

Macomb 47, Illini West (Carthage) 28

Maine West 37, Highland Park 34

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 57, Barry (Western) 33

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 57, Hudson WRA, Ohio 33

Marissa 85, First Baptist Academy 27

Mattoon 58, Tolono Unity 33

Moline 72, Rock Island Alleman 58

Monticello 61, Fairbury Prairie Central 55

Morris 53, Kaneland 50

Moweaqua Central A&M 61, Decatur St. Teresa 40

Nazareth 47, Joliet Catholic 35

Neoga 54, Ramsey 39

Niles North 56, Niles West 53

Niles Notre Dame 57, Marist 52

Normal University 57, Jacksonville 43

North Clay 62, Oblong 30

North-Mac 43, Piasa Southwestern 32

Northside Prep 55, Von Steuben 54

Oak Forest 55, Bremen 47

Oak Lawn Richards 77, Oak Lawn Community 56

Oak Park River Forest 54, Downers North 52, 3OT

Orion 57, Morrison 54

Orr 71, Chicago (Lane) 53

Oswego 62, Joliet West 53

Oswego East 62, Joliet Central 53

Ottawa 64, Parkview Christian Academy 54

Ottawa Marquette 66, Peoria Christian 48

Payton 54, Mather 32

Peoria Notre Dame 59, Peoria (H.S.) 43

Pleasant Plains 55, Illini Central 47

Pontiac 63, Champaign St. Thomas More 54

Pope County 50, Galatia 41

Prairie Ridge 53, Dundee-Crown 46

Prospect 64, Wheeling 56

Providence 57, Marmion 39

Putnam County 74, Midland 51

Quest Academy 54, Hartsburg-Emden 36

Quincy 62, Galesburg 56

ROWVA/Williamsfield co-op (BKB) 61, Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 43

Rantoul 58, Illinois Valley Central 50

Raymond Lincolnwood 60, Buffalo Tri-City 57

Rich South 65, Rich East 54

Richmond-Burton 60, Woodstock North 46

Riverside-Brookfield 78, Kankakee (McNamara) 34

Rochelle 47, LaSalle-Peru 45

Rock Island 56, East Moline United 53, OT

Romeoville 50, Plainfield North 41

Rushville-Industry 53, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 47

Schaumburg 57, Palatine 49

Schurz 71, Lake View 70

Seneca 67, Lowpoint-Washburn 35

Senn 70, Amundsen 41

Shelbyville 75, Macon Meridian 63

Shepard 54, Reavis 46

South Fulton 73, Greenview 58

Springfield Calvary 67, Franklin (South County) 55

Springfield Lutheran 63, Edinburg (Coop) BK 20

St. Francis 57, Aurora Christian 45

St. Laurence 62, DePaul College Prep 56

St. Rita 69, Montini 63

St. Viator 60, St. Patrick 42

Steinmetz 60, Chicago Academy 48

Taft 79, Chicago (Alcott) 32

Thornridge 69, Lincoln Way Central 59

Thornton Fractional South 59, Lemont 47

Tremont 62, Flanagan 47

Urbana 92, Champaign Centennial 76

Urbana University 62, DeLand-Weldon 37

Valmeyer 61, McGivney Catholic High School 52

Vernon Hills 57, Deerfield 40

Warrensburg-Latham 63, Tuscola 59

Watseka (coop) 79, Momence 55

Wells 76, Raby 66

Westinghouse 78, Chicago (Clark) 74, OT

Wethersfield 72, Annawan 33

Wheaton North 60, Hinsdale Central 52

Whitney Young 75, North Lawndale 73

Williamsville 41, Petersburg PORTA 30

Winchester (West Central) 65, Concord (Triopia) 63

Woodstock 79, Johnsburg 76

Yorkville Christian 59, La Salette Notre Dame 52

Belleville East Tournament=

Alton 64, Trinity, Mo. 62

Benton Tournament=

Benton 45, Carlyle 42

Mounds Meridian 56, Hamilton County 45

Pinckneyville 65, Sesser-Valier 44

Carmi-White Tournament=

Edwards County 43, Carmi White County 40

Fairfield 76, Harrisburg 41

Mt. Carmel 69, Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 57

Egyptian Tournament=

Elverado 68, Dongola 43

Tamms (Egyptian) 65, Shawnee 32

Interstate 8 Tournament=

Manteno 74, Wilmington 47

Peotone 56, Reed-Custer 53

Streator 49, Herscher 29

Jersey Tournament=

Edwardsville 58, Cahokia 46

Jerseyville Jersey 64, Pittsfield 46

Championship=

Collinsville 54, Highland 48

LItchfield Tournament=

Nokomis 55, Hillsboro 34

Taylorville 67, Greenville, Mo. 55

Eleventh=

Pana 73, Lebanon 28

Little Illini Conference Tournament=

Flora 54, Paris 47

Macoupin County Tournament=

Championship=

North-Mac 43, Piasa Southwestern 32

Massac County Tournament=

Carbondale 52, Goreville 37

Graves Co., Ky. 81, Vienna 55

Nashville Tournament=

Mascoutah 62, Breese Mater Dei 56, OT

Nashville 60, Breese Central 32

Okawville Tournament=

DuQuoin 44, Trenton Wesclin 38

Madison 64, Waterloo Gibault 51

Salem Invitational Tournament=

Teutopolis 56, Thornton Fractional North 45

Salem Tournament=

East St. Louis 70, Effingham 50

Sparta Tournament=

Freeburg 51, Red Bud 37

Murphysboro 56, Waterloo 54

Steeleville 57, Sparta 45

Springfield Tournament=

Springfield Lanphier 38, Springfield 36

Springfield Southeast 84, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 50

West Frankfort Tournament=

Carterville 74, Christopher 69

Herrin 60, Marion 53

West Frankfort 65, Eldorado 43

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Antioch vs. Lakes Community, ccd.

CICS-Northtown vs. Chicago CICS-Ellison, ccd.

Danville vs. Richwoods, ppd.

Freeport (Aquin) vs. Dakota, ccd.

Galva vs. Biggsville West Central, ccd.

Grayslake North vs. Grant, ccd.

Normal Community vs. Peoria Manual, ccd.

North Greene vs. Mt. Sterling (Brown County), ppd.

Round Lake vs. Grayslake Central, ccd.

St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Stanford Olympia, ppd.

Warsaw West Hancock vs. Monmouth-Roseville, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Argo 70, Evergreen Park 34

Aurora (West Aurora) 38, Glenbard East 30

Bartlett 59, Aurora (East) 36

Bowen 37, Chicago Washington 20

Chicago (Noble Steet ITW Speer) 49, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Golder) 31

Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 51, Chicago Our Lady of Tepeyac 4

Chicago Christian 62, IC Catholic 58

Conant 56, Hoffman Estates 41

Dunlap 59, Bartonville (Limestone) 39

Elk Grove 46, Buffalo Grove 37

Evanston Township 41, Glenbrook South 37

Fremd 63, Barrington 31

Gardner-South Wilmington 53, Donovan 18

Glenbard South 63, Elgin 11

Harper 39, Chicago (Amandla Charter) 18

Hubbard 30, Chicago CICS-Longwood 27

Johnsburg 53, Woodstock 25

Kankakee 97, Rich Central 45

Lake Zurich 64, Waukegan 43

Larkin 49, West Chicago 21

Lincoln Park 33, Leyden 32

Lisle (Benet Academy) 61, Carmel 21

Mahomet-Seymour 49, Champaign St. Thomas More 41

Maine South 42, New Trier 35

Maine West 66, Highland Park 28

Marengo 68, Burlington Central 52

Metamora 46, Pekin 20

Morton 85, East Peoria 9

Mother McAuley 48, St. Ignatius 30

Niles West 47, Niles North 30

Oak Lawn Richards 47, Oak Lawn Community 39

Oswego 62, Joliet West 57

Oswego East 37, Joliet Central 25

Paducah Tilghman, Ky. 70, Tamms (Egyptian) 52

Palatine 43, Schaumburg 25

Pope County 50, Galatia 41

Rock Falls 50, Oregon 36

Rockford Lutheran 62, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 31

Rolling Meadows 73, Hersey 64

Schaumburg Christian 58, Christian Liberty Academy 53

South Elgin 78, Streamwood 49

Stagg 54, St. Laurence 37

Vernon Hills 57, Deerfield 40

Warren 43, Mundelein 31

Washington 58, Canton 53

Wheaton Warrenville South 47, Geneva 44

Collinsville Tournament=

Championship=

Greenville 48, Collinsville 46

Effingham Tournament=

Effingham 75, Vandalia 35

Pana 53, Centralia 51

Eldorado Tournament=

Eldorado 74, Goreville 57

Harrisburg 54, Mt. Carmel 46, OT

Elgin City Tournament=

St. Edward 55, Harvest Christian Academy 27

Highland Tournament=

Belleville East 72, Highland 49

Belleville West 57, Breese Mater Dei 54

Bethalto Civic Memorial 45, O’Fallon 39

Teutopolis 36, Nashville 23

Kewanee MLK Tournament=

Bureau Valley 55, Orion 50

Geneseo 68, Kewanee 45

LIttle 10 Conference Tournament=

Championship=

Newark 55, Serena 24

Consolation=

Earlville 43, Hinckley-Big Rock 25

Third=

Indian Creek 42, Somonauk 40

Macoupin County Tornament=

Championship=

Carlinville 52, Staunton 47

National Trail Tournament=

Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 71, Dieterich 64

Consolation=

Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 71, Dieterich 64

Third=

Windsor/ Stew-Stras co-op (BKB) 60, North Clay 31

Vermilion County Tournament=

Championship=

Fithian Oakwood 37, Bismarck-Henning 25

Fifth=

Armstrong 51, Hoopeston Area High School 21

Third=

Catlin (Salt Fork) 48, Westville 42

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Dixon vs. Mendota, ppd. to Jan 30th.

Hononegah vs. Belvidere, ppd.

Pleasant Plains vs. Illini West (Carthage), ccd.

Rockford Auburn vs. Rockford Jefferson, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Rockford East vs. Freeport, ccd.

Winnebago vs. Rockford Christian, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly