AP NEWS
Related topics

Conference Tournament Glances

March 10, 2019
Times EST (through March 9)
Times EDT (after March 9)
America East Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Saturday, March 9

UMBC 62, Albany 54

Hartford 78, UMass Lowell 70

Vermont 73, Maine 57

Binghamton 78, Stony Brook 72

Semifinals
Tuesday, March 12

Binghamton at Vermont, TBA

Hartford at UMBC, TBA

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Monday, March 4

NJIT 83, Florida Gulf Coast 76

North Florida 76, North Alabama 66

Liberty 72, Jacksonville 58

Lipscomb 86, Kennesaw State 71

Semifinals
Thursday, March 7

Liberty 71, North Florida 63

Lipscomb 78, NJIT 55

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Liberty vs. Lipscomb, 3 p.m.

Big South Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Presbyterian 106, UNC Asheville 59

Charleston Southern 71, SC Upstate 52

Hampton 77, Longwood 71

At Gore Arena
Buies Creek, N.C.
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 7

Radford 84, Presbyterian 76

Charleston Southern 77, Winthrop 63

Campbell 86, Hampton 77

Gardner-Webb 75, High Point 69

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Radford 63, Charleston Southern 54

Gardner-Webb 79, Campbell 74

Championship
At Higher-Seeded Team
Sunday, March 10

Gardner-Webb at Radford, 1 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At North Charleston Coliseum
North Charleston, S.C.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

James Madison 74, Towson 73

UNC Wilmington 93, Elon 86

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 10

Hofstra vs. James Madison, Noon

William & Mary vs. Delaware, 2:30 p.m.

Northeastern vs. UNC Wilmington, 6 p.m.

College of Charleston vs. Drexel, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Hofstra_James Madison winner vs. William & Mary-Delaware winner, 6 p.m.

Northeastern-UNC Wilmington winner vs. College of Charleston-Drexel winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Horizon League
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Wright State 71, IUPUI 56

Green Bay 82, UIC 77

Wednesday, March 6

Oakland 88, Youngstown State 84

Northern Kentucky 99, Detroit 88

At Little Caesars Arena
Detroit
Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Wright State vs. Green Bay, 7 p.m.

Oakland vs. Northern Kentucky, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At The Times Union Center
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Saint Peter’s 71, Marist 58, OT

Manhattan 57, Fairfield 53

Monmouth 76, Niagara 72

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Iona 73, Saint Peter’s 71

Canisius 69, Manhattan 65, OT

Saturday, March 9

Monmouth (NJ) 98, Quinnipiac 92

Rider vs. Siena, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Iona vs. Rider-Siena winner, 6 p.m.

Canisius vs. Monmouth, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
First Round
Monday, March 11

Miami at Akron, 8 p.m.

Western Michigan at Central Michigan, 7 p.m.

Ohio at Northern Illinois, 9 p.m.

Ball State at Eastern Michigan, 7 p.m.

At Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Buffalo vs. Akron-Miami winner, Noon

Kent State vs. Central Michigan-Western Michigan winner, 2:30 p.m.

Toledo vs. Northern Illinois-Ohio winner, 6:30 p.m.

Bowling Green vs. Eastern Michigan-Ball State winner, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Buffalo_Akron-Miami winner vs. Kent State_Central Michigan-Western Michigan winner, 6:30 p.m.

Toledo_Northern Illinois-Ohio winner vs. Bowling Green_Eastern Michigan-Ball State winner, 9 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Scope Arena
Norfolk, Va.
First Round
Monday, March 11

Savannah State vs. Delaware State, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Maryland Eastern Shore vs. S.C. State, 6 p.m.

Coppin State vs. Morgan State, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Norfolk State vs. Maryland Eastern Shore-S.C. State winner, 6 p.m.

N.C. A&T vs. Coppin State-Morgan State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

N.C. Central vs. Savannah State-Delaware State winner, 6 p.m.

Howard vs. Bethune-Cookman, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Norfolk State_Maryland Eastern Shore-S.C. State winner vs. Howard-Bethune-Cookman winner, 6 p.m.

N.C. A&T_Coppin State-Morgan State winner vs. N.C. Central_Savannah State-Delaware State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At Enterprise Center
St. Louis
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Valparaiso 77, Indiana State 55

Illinois State 65, Evansville 60

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Loyola of Chicago 67, Valparaiso 54

Bradley 61, Missouri State 58

Drake 78, Illinois State 62

Northern Iowa 61, Southern Illinois 58

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Bradley 53, Loyola of Chicago 51

Northern Iowa 61, Drake 58

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Bradley vs. Northern Iowa, 2:05 p.m.

Northeast Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

LIU Brooklyn 71, Sacred Heart 62

Saint Francis (Pa.) 67, Bryant 63

Fairleigh Dickinson 84, Wagner 46

Robert Morris 69, St. Francis (N.Y.) 65, OT

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Fairleigh Dickinson 66, Robert Morris 62

Saint Francis (Pa.) 72, LIU Brooklyn 64

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Fairleigh Dickinson vs. Saint Francis (Pa.), 7 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Morehead State 72, SIU Edwardsville 68

UT Martin 78, Eastern Illinois 71

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Austin Peay 95, Morehead State 81

Jacksonville State 88, UT Martin 81

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Belmont 83, Austin Peay 67

Murray State 76, Jacksonville State 74

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Murray State 75, Belmont 65

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Holy Cross 79, Lafayette 74

Boston University 71, Loyola (Md.) 63

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 7

Colgate 81, Boston University 69

Bucknell 77, Holy Cross 65

Lehigh 73, Army 70

Navy 60, American 56

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Navy at Colgate, Noon

Lehigh at Bucknell, 2 p.m.

Championship
Wednesday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Conference
At U.S. Cellular Center
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 8

VMI 96, Western Carolina 83

Samford 100, The Citadel 71

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Wofford 99, VMI 72

ETSU 68, Chattanooga 64

UNC Grensboro 77, Samford 70

Furman 85, Mercer 74

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Wofford vs. ETSU, 4 p.m.

UNC Grensboro vs. Furman, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Summit League
At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

Western Illinois 79, South Dakota St. 76

Omaha vs. North Dakota, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 10

North Dakota State vs. Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

Purdue Fort Wayne vs. South Dakota, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Western Illinois vs. North Dakota State-Oral Roberts winner, 7 p.m.

Omaha-North Dakota winner vs. Purdue Fort Wayne-South Dakota winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Pepperdine 61, Pacific 53

San Diego 67, Portland 47

Second Round
Friday, March 8

Pepperdine 68, Loyola Marymount 65

San Diego 62, Santa Clara 45

Third Round
Saturday, March 9

San Francisco vs. Pepperdine, 10 p.m.

BYU vs. San Diego, 12:30 a.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Gonzaga vs. San Francisco-Pepperdine winner, 9 p.m.

Saint Mary’s vs. BYU-San Diego winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.