AP NEWS

WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Lake-Lehman Bests Wyoming Area

February 8, 2019
WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Lake-Lehman Bests Wyoming Area

Lake-Lehman scored a pair of close victories on the road at Wyoming Area on Thursday.

The Black Knight girls defeated the Warriors 83-75 with the boys winning 64-46.

Emily Burgit and Abby Bartuska each contributed four first places for Lake-Lehman.

Burgit won the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke; Bartuska the 100 freestyle and 100 breast.

Each was also on the winning 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

Maya Buckman (200 free), Madeline Neuman (100 fly) and Grace Ciacca (500 free) also won individual events.

Julia Crane won the 50 freestyle for Wyoming Area and Kayla Taddei won diving. The Warriors also won the 200 medley relay.

In the boys meet, Tanner Manzoni, Adam Walp, Aidan Chapple and Logan Kuhar each contributed two individual first places for Lake-Lehman.

Wyoming Area got first in the 200 medley relay.

Girls: Lake-Lehman 83, Wyoming Area 75

200 Medley Relay: 1. Wyoming Area (Moore, Marranca, Dymond, Crane) 2:14.65; 2. Lake-Lehman. 200 Free: 1. Maya Buckman (LL) 2:32.76; 2. Dymond (WA); 3. Gunning (WA). 200 IM: 1. Emily Burgit (LL) 2:42.48; 2. Johnson (WA); 3. Marranca (WA). 50 free: 1. Julia Crane (WA) 28.97; 2. Madeline Neuman (LL); 3. Grace Ciacca (LL). Diving: 1. Kayla Taddei (WA). 100 Fly: 1. Madeline Neuman (LL) 1:18.49; 2. Moore (WA); 3. Marranca (WA). 100 Free: 1. Abby Bartuska (LL) 1:02.78; 2. Julia Crane (WA); 3. Kortney Harry (LL). 500 Free: 1. Grace Ciacca (LL) 6:44.84; 2. Dymond (WA); 3. Gunning (WA). 200 Free Relay: 1. Lake-Lehman (Bartuska, Neuman, Burgit, Ciacca) 1:59.6; 2. Wyoming Area. 100 Back: 1. Emily Burgit (LL) 1:19.82; 2. Moore (WA); 3. Gallagher (WA). 100 Breast: 1. Abby Bartuska (LL) 1:23.3; 2. Johnson (WA); 3. Borchert (LL). 400 Free Relay: 1. Lake-Lehman (Burgit, Harry, Bartuska, Ciacca) 4:39.63; 2. Wyoming Area.

Boys: Lake-Lehman 64, Wyoming Area 46

200 Medley Relay: 1. Wyoming Area (Modlesky, Smith, Gacek, Warnek) 2:24.1. 200 Free: 1. Adam Walp (LL) 2:23.24; 2. Gacek (WA). 200 IM: 1. Tanner Manzoni (LL) 2:25.63.50 Free: 1. Logan Kuhar (LL) 24.91; 2. Warunek (WA); 3. Trilla (WA). 100 Fly: 1. Tanner Manzoni (LL) 1:07.96. 100 Free: 1. Aidan Chapple (LL) 1:02.74; 2. Warunek (WA); 3. Trilla (WA). 500 Free: 1. Kuhar (LL) 5:33.19; 2. Gacek (WA). 200 Free Relay: 1. Lake-Lehman (Manzoni, Chapple, Walp, Kuhar) 1:47.72; 2. Wyoming Area. 100 Back: 1. Adam Walp (LL) 1:24.8; 2. Modlesky (WA). 100 Breast: 1. Aidan Chapple (LL) 1:21.22; 2. Smith (WA). 400 Free Relay: 1. Lake-Lehman (Chapple, Walp, Kuhar, Manzoni) 4:12.57.

Dallas sweeps Spartans

At Valley West on Wednesday, Dallas’ girls won every swimming event and the boys all but one as the Mountaineers swept the Spartans.

Gabby Spaciano and Gabby Krochta each won a pair of individual races. Abbey Sutzko, Melissa Leonard, Amanda Puza and Morgan Sakulich all added wins.

Valley West’s Sophia Ginocchetti won the diving.

For the Dallas boys, JR Redmond won two individual events with Zachary Blockus, Shane Szczecinski, Dennis Dukinas and Alex DeRome all winning individual races.

Valley West got wins from Jared Zawatski in the 100 backstroke and Connor Rosencrans in diving.

Girls: Dallas 146, Valley West 40

200 Medley Relay: 1. Dallas (Sakulich, Spaciano, Sutzko, Kerrick) 2:09.62. 200 Free: 1. Gabby Krochta (DAL) 2:10.11; 2. Kaitlyn VanEtten (DAL); 3. Morgan Sakulich (DAL). 200 IM: 1. Abbey Sutzko (DAL) 2:24.5; 2. Emma Thomas (DAL); 3. Sydney Bittner (DAL). 50 free: 1. Melissa Leonard (DAL) 25.88; 2. Cara Pocono (DAL); 3. Esmeralda Romero (VW). Diving: 1. Sophia Ginocchetti (VW) 263.7; 2. Jaelyn Shaver (DAL); 3. Mia Reineri (DAL). 100 Fly: 1. Gabby Krochta (DAL) 1:06.18; 2. Jenny Leonard (DAL); 3. Hannah Thomas (DAL) 100 Free: 1. Gabby Spaciano (DAL) 55.97; 2. Gina Kerrick (DAL); 3. Sydney Bittner (DAL). 500 Free: 1. Amanda Puza (DAL) 5:21.03; 2. Melissa Leonard (DAL); 3. Abbey Sutzko (DAL). 200 Free Relay: 1. Dallas (Leonard, Thomas, Bittner, Puza) 1:54.21; 2. Dallas; 3. Valley West. 100 Back: 1. Gabby Spaciano (DAL) 1:04.54; 2. Emma Thomas (DAL); 3. Cara Pocono (DAL). 100 Breast: 1. Morgan Sakulich (DAL) 1:23.41; 2. Olivia Roback (DAL); 3. Amanda Puza (DAL). 400 Free Relay: 1. Dallas (Spaciano, Kerrick, Thomas, Krochta) 4:02.8.

Boys: Dallas 105, Valley West 40

200 IM: 1. Zachary Blockus (DAL) 2:27.57; 2. Alex DeRome (DAL). 50 Free: 1. JR Redmond (DAL) 25.11; 2. David Rinehimer (DAL); 3. Conner Uter (VW). Diving: 1. Connor Rosencrans (VW) 155.55; 2. Trevor Ultsh (VW). 100 Fly: 1. Shane Szczecinski (DAL) 56.49; 2. Ashton Hozempa (VW). 100 Free: 1. Dennis Dukinas (DAL) 53.16; 2. Jared Zawatski (VW); 3. Connor Rosencrans (VW). 500 Free: 1. JR Redmond (DAL) 5:36.67; 2. Jack Stout (DAL). 200 Free Relay: 1. Dallas (Rinehimer, Blockus, DeRome, Dukinas) 1:42.73; 2. Dallas; 3. Valley West. 100 Back: 1. Jared Zawatski (VW) 1:05.44; 2. David Rinehimer (DAL); 3. Jack Stout (DAL). 100 Breast: 1. Alex DeRome (DAL) 1:18.45; 2. Zachary Blockus (DAL). 400 Free Relay: 1. Dallas (Redmond, Stout, Blockus, Dukinas) 3:43.88; 2. Dallas.

AP RADIO
Update hourly