AP NEWS

SWIMMING: Wyoming Seminary Sweeps Berwick

January 4, 2019
1 of 2
SWIMMING: Wyoming Seminary Sweeps Berwick

At Wyoming Seminary, the Blue Knights got two individual wins each on the girls side from Aviah Dahlgren and Kylee Kolbicka and on the boys from Nathan Tindell, Bobby de Lina and Thomas Ridzewski as the hosts swept Berwick in WVC swimming.

Sydney Lloyd won the 50 free for Berwick girls, and Robbie Hubley won the 100 breast for Berwick boys.

GIRLS: Wyoming Seminary 70, Berwick 24

200 medley relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (Roerig, Papsova, Dahlgren, Kolbicka)1:56.37; 2. Wyoming Seminary; 3. Berwick. 200 freestyle: 1. Skylar Roerig (Sem) 2:04.01; 2. Paide Jackett (Sem); 3. Courthney Turowski (Ber). 200 IM: 1. Aviah Dahlgren (Sem) 2:18.50; 2. Mia Doll (Ber); 3. Abby Price (Sem). 50 free: 1. Sydney Lloyd (Ber) 25.70; 2. Ashleigh Pyke (Sem); 3. Jess Kishbaugh (Sem). 100 fly: 1. Kylee Kolbicka (Sem) 1:01.46; 2. Sydney Lloyd (Ber); 3. Madi Federici (Sem). 100 free: Mia Doll (Ber) 57.58; 2. Noam Wasik (Sem); 3. Saskia Papsova (Sem). 500 free: 1. Aviah Dahlgren (Sem) 5:33.51; 2. Jess Kishbaugh (Sem); 3. Genevieve Kinney (Ber). 200 free relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (Roerig, Jackett, Wasik, Papsova) 1:47.06; 2. Wyoming Seminary; 3. Berwick. 100 back: 1. Kylee Kolbicka (Sem) 1:07.61; 2. Abby Price (Sem); 3. Courtney Turowski (Ber). 100 breast: 1. Madi Federici (Sem) 1:12.26; 2. Paige Jackett (Sem); 3. Samantha Kaleta (Ber). 400 free relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (Kolbicka, Papsova, Dahlgren, Federici) 3:55.41; 2. Wyoming Seminary; 3. Berwick.

BOYS: Wyoming Seminary 58, Berwick 34

200 medley relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (Tindell, Rydzewski, Salas-Warner, Frantz) 2:00.36; 2. Berwick; 3. Wyoming Seminary. 200 free: 1. Nathan Tindell (Sem) 2:07.27; 2. Wyoming Seminary; 3. Berwick. 200 IM: 1. Thomas Rydzewski (Sem) 2:28.40; 2. Rodriko Salas-Warner (Sem); 3. Robbie Hubley (Ber). 50 free: 1. Bobby de Luna (Sem) 24.28; 2. Alex Hess (Ber); 3. Bernie Frantz (Sem). 100 fly: 1. Rodriko Salas-Warner (Sem) 1:02.48; 2. Jake Yacuboski (Ber). 100 free: 1. Thomas Rydzewski (Sem); 2. Colin Hill (Ber); 3. Alex Hess (Ber). 500 freestyle: 1. Nathan Tindell (Sem) 5:38.19; 2. Jake Yacuboski (Ber); 3. Hagen Carroll (Ber). 200 free relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (de Luna, Gristina, Frantz, Rydzewski) 1:46.38; 2. Berwick; 3. Berwick. 100 back: 1. Robbie Hubley (Ber) 1:17.73; 2. Phil Gristina (Sem); 3. Matt Ebert (Ber). 100 breast: Bobby de Luna (Sem) 1:13.47; 2. Colin Hill (Ber); 3. William Ritsick (Sem). 400 free relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (Tindell, Salas-Warner, Wright, de Luna) 3:53.89; 2. Berwick.

Mahler breaks record

At the CYC, Adam Mahler broke Holy Redeemer’s 100 backstroke record in 53.94 seconds, and the Royals boys beat Meyers. Mahler also won the 200 IM.

Redeemer won the girls meet, too. Margaret Walting won the 200 and 500 freestyles, and Julia Bucknavage took first in the 100 free and 200 IM.

GIRLS: Holy Redeemer 126, Meyers 41

200 medley relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Emily Mahler, Cate Blaum, Julia Bucknavage, Hannah Kern), 2:04.56; 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Meyers. 200 free: 1. Margaret Walting (HR), 2:05.09; 2. Emily Mahler (HR); 3. Olivia Murray (HR). 200 IM: 1. Julia Bucknavage (HR), 2:25.56; 2. Emily Duris (HR); 3. Emma Humm (HR). 50 free: 1. Elizabeth Livingston (Mey), 26.94; 2. Hannah Kern (HR); 3. Madi Thoma (Mey). Diving: 1. Mary Strunk (HR). 100 fly: 1. Emma Humm (HR), 1:13.94; 2. Jordyn Dutko (HR); 3. Aleeza Syed (HR). 100 free: 1. Julia Bucknavage (HR), 58.99; 2. Cate Blaum (HR); 3. Madi Thoma (Mey). 500 free: 1. Margaret Walting (HR), 5:40.82; 2. Hannah Kern (HR); 3. Elizabeth Livingston (Mey). 200 free relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Hannah Kern, Cate Blaum, Emma Humm, Emily Mahler), 1:52.28; 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Meyers. 100 back: 1. Emily Mahler (HR), 1:06.85; 2. Isabella Weidow (Mey); 3. Aleeza Syed (HR). 100 breast: 1. Cate Blaum (HR), 1:14.90; 2. Olivia Murray (HR); 3. Lydia McFarland (Mey). 400 free relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Olivia Lewis, Olivia Murray, Julie Duris, Rene Caruso), 5:24.08; 2. Meyers.

BOYS: Holy Redeemer 107, Meyers 53

200 medley relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Adam Mahler, Mike Williams, Adam Smith, Chris Schell), 1:50.88; 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Meyers. 200 free: 1. Josh Mayerski (HR), 2:09.01; 2. Mike Stadelis (Mey); 3. Anthony Macko (Mey). 200 IM: 1. Adam Mahler (HR), 2:04.62; 2. Matt Dinn (HR). 50 free: 1. Mike Williams (HR), 24.65; 2. Chris Schell (HR); 3. Tyler Yelland (Mey). Diving: 1. Jose Rivera (Mey); 2. Michael Deutsch-Jones (Mey). 100 fly: 1. Adam Smith (HR), 1:02.15; 2. Eric Vogt (HR). 100 free: 1. Chris Schell (HR), 54.53; 2. Jacob Schultz (Mey); 3. Josh Mayerski (HR). 500 free: 1. Adam Smith (HR), 5:36.34; 2. Andrew Young (HR). 200 free relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Adam Mahler, Mike Williams, Chris Schell, Adam Smith), 1:37.68; 2. Meyers; 3. Meyers. 100 back: 1. Adam Mahler (HR), 53.94; 2. Matt Dinn (HR); 3. Eric Vogt (HR). 100 breast: 1. Jacob Schultz (Mey), 1:14.08; 2. Mike Williams (HR); 3. Brandyn Rivas (HR). 400 free relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Andrew Young, Matt Dinn, Eric Vogt, Josh Mayerski), 4:10.91; 2. Meyers.

Mounts sweep Lehman

At Dallas, Melissa Leonard swam to two individual event wins to lead the Mountaineers girls.

Shane Szczecinski’s wins in the 100 fly and 500 free led the way for the Dallas boys.

GIRLS: Dallas 106, Lake-Lehman 42

200 medley relay: 1. Dallas (E. Thomas, Kerrick, H. Thomas, Bittner) 2:06.75; 2. Dallas; 3. Lake-Lehman. 200 free: 1. Melissa Leonard (Dal) 2:00.16; 2. Jennifer Leonard (Dal); 3. Amanda Puza (Dal). 200 IM: 1. Emma Thomas (Dal) 2:23.73; 2. Abbey Sutzko (Dal); 3. Emily Burgit (LL). 50 free: 1. Gabby Spaciano (Dal) 25.64; 2. Sydney Bittner (Dal); 3. Madaline Neuman (LL). Diving: 1. Jaelyn Shaver (Dal) 224.20; 2. Mia Reinert (Dal). 100 fly: 1, Gabby Krochta (Dal) 1:05.96; 2. Amanda Puza (Dal) 3. Hannah Thomas (Dal). 100 free: 1. Abbey Sutzko (Dal) 54.99; 2. Madaline Neuman (LL); 3. Cara Pocono (Dal). 500 free: 1. Melissa Leonard (Dal) 5:27.59; 2. Emma Thomas (Dal); 3. Jennifer Leonard (Dal). 200 free relay: 1. Dallas (Spaciano, Krochta, Sutzko, M. Leonard) 1:47.55; 2. Dallas; 3. Lake-Lehman. 100 back: 1. Abby Bartuska (LL) 1:22.02; 2. Emily Burgit (LL). 100 breast: 1. Mackayla Sims (LL) 1:32.30; 2. Maya Buckman (LL).

BOYS: Dallas 85, Lake-Lehman 38

200 medley relay: 1. Dallas (Allen, Redmond, Stout, Rinehimer) 1:58.11; 2. Lake-Lehman. 200 free: 1. Kevin Allen (Dal) 2:02.87; 2. David Rinehimer (Dal); 3. Tanner W Manazoni (LL). 200 IM: 1. Dennis Dukinas (Dal) 2:10.53; 2. Logan Kuhar (LL). 50 free: 1. Zachary Blockus (Dal) 25.44; 2. Jason Puza (Dal); 3. Adam Walp (LL). 100 fly: 1. Shane Szczecinski (Dal) 54.99; 2. Zachary Blockus (Dal); 3. Jack Stout (Dal). 100 free: 1. JR Redmond (Dal) 56.28; 2. Jason Puza (Dal); 3. Alex DeRome (Dal). 500 free: 1. Shane Szczecinski (Dal) 5:17.14; 2. Tanner W Manzoni (LL); 3. David Rinehimer (Dal). 200 free relay: 1. Dallas (Dukinas, Allen, Rinehimer, Szczecinski) 1:38.48; 2. Dallas; 3. Lake-Lehman. 100 back: 1. Logan Kuhar (LL) 1:02.80; 2. Adam Walp (LL). 100 breast: 1. Aidan Chapple (LL) 1:22.49.

AP RADIO
Update hourly