AP NEWS
Related topics

Saturday’s Iowa 2A Track Results

May 18, 2019
Girls & Boys State Track Meet 2019
Des Moines, Iowa
Drake Stadium
Girls 100 Meter Dash 2A Finals

1, Katie Saner, Crestwood, 12.87. 2, Kiersten Fisher, Southeast Valley, 13.07. 3, Anna Winterrowd, OABCIG, 13.09. 4, Melinda Puumala, E Marshall, 13.14. 5, Hana Wedemeier, Sumner-Fredrksbg, 13.14. 6, Jasmyn Bush, Union, LaPorte C, 13.15. 7, Mackenzie Blomgren, Van Meter, 13.24. 8, Natalee Greenfield, Sioux Center, 13.38.

Girls 200 Meter Dash 2A

1, Katie Saner, Crestwood, 26.44. 2, Alysa Shirkey, Davis County, B, 26.67. 3, Anna Winterrowd, OABCIG, 26.80. 4, Megan Carley, Treynor, 26.87. 5, Kennedy Kramer, W Lyon, Inwood, 26.94. 6, Jade Ridgely, South Cent Cal, 26.97. 7, Alyssa Pfadenhauer, Danville, 27.49. 8, Natalee Greenfield, Sioux Center, 27.53.

Girls 800 Meter Run 2A

1, Sophia Jungling, Aplntn-Parksbg, 2:16.38. 2, Marie Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, W, 2:17.91. 3, Allison Waterman, Denver, 2:18.87. 4, Madeline Rhomberg, Cascade, 2:20.58. 5, Bailey Nelson, Western Christ, 2:20.69. 6, Gwen Steffen, Panorama, 2:21.31. 7, Grace Schaefer, Williamsburg, 2:22.48. 8, Amanda Treptow, Jesup, 2:22.63. 9, Emma Drake, Woodward-Grangr, 2:24.92. 10, Macay Van’tHul, Western Christ, 2:25.12. 11, Natalie O’Connor, Jesup, 2:25.32. 12, Megan Johnson, Aplntn-Parksbg, 2:26.20. 13, Lexi Duffy, Okoboji, Milford, 2:26.94. 14, Kaylee Knaack, R View/R Valley, 2:27.07. 15, Kate Crawford, ACGC, 2:27.59. 16, Macy Engelson, South Hardin, 2:27.73. 17, Emma Squiers, Beckman, 2:27.90. 18, Lily Anderson, Cherokee, Wash, 2:28.94. 19, Sophie Spargur, Davis County, B, 2:30.47. 20, Miya Messerich, Northeast, GL, 2:31.16. 21, Mitzi Evans, Mid-Prairie, W, 2:31.18. 22, Taylor Kvale, Dike-NH, 2:31.72. 23, Erika Kuntz, KP-WC, 2:33.60. 24, Amanda Smith, Tipton, 2:34.65.

Girls 1500 Meter Run 2A

1, Marie Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, W, 4:40.63. 2, Sophia Jungling, Aplntn-Parksbg, 4:46.81. 3, Peyton Pogge, Tri-Center, 4:51.02. 4, Madeline Rhomberg, Cascade, 4:54.50. 5, Natalie O’Connor, Jesup, 4:55.72. 6, Ella Waddle, Panorama, 4:55.98. 7, Kate Crawford, ACGC, 4:56.02. 8, Cassidy Ihns, Crestwood, 4:58.29. 9, Emily Treptow, Jesup, 5:00.85. 10, Addison Parrott, Danville, 5:04.28. 11, Whitney Minderhoud, Western Christ, 5:06.73. 12, Taylor Winegarden, Williamsburg, 5:06.73. 13, Emily Haverdink, MOC-FV, 5:10.62. 14, Lexi Duffy, Okoboji, Milford, 5:11.98. 15, Tori Castle, Treynor, 5:12.54. 16, Madison Schiernbeck, OABCIG, 5:13.36. 17, Abbi Goering, I-35, Truro, 5:15.52. 18, Angelina Evans, Mid-Prairie, W, 5:16.53. 19, Emily Jackson, New Hampton, 5:17.16. 20, Jimena Fierro, West Liberty, 5:18.63. 21, Amanda Smith, Tipton, 5:19.09. 22, Hope Dohlman, Crestwood, 5:19.84. 23, Reece Johnson, Roland-Story, 5:20.67. 24, Grace Girard, W Marshall, 5:21.62.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 2A

1, Heather Boeckenstedt, Beckman, 15.06. 2, Paige Kisley, Osage, 15.22. 3, Ellie Rickertsen, Northeast, GL, 15.33. 4, Addie McDermott, Beckman, 15.56. 5, Kelsey Koch, Forest City, 15.57. 6, Kelly Proesch, North Cedar, 15.94. 7, Roxy Denton, Shenandoah, 16.01. 8, Kiersten Fisher, Southeast Valley, 16.17.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 2A

1, OABCIG 50.09. 2, Pella Christian 50.30. 3, Pleasantville 50.62. 4, Williamsburg 50.66. 5, Osage 50.74. 6, Sioux Center 51.03. 7, Madrid 51.19. --, Mid-Prairie, W DQ.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 2A

1, Treynor 4:01.88. 2, Western Christ 4:02.03. 3, KP-WC 4:02.56. 4, Panorama 4:04.62. 5, Tri-Center 4:05.14. 6, Cascade 4:05.89. 7, Van Meter 4:06.38. 8, Sioux Center 4:11.00.

Girls 800 Sprint Medley 2A

1, KP-WC 1:50.00. 2, Denver 1:50.91. 3, Mid-Prairie, W 1:51.65. 4, Western Christ 1:52.54. 5, Pella Christian 1:52.79. 6, Unity Chrst, OC 1:53.13. 7, Regina, IC 1:53.47. 8, Williamsburg 1:53.67. 9, Emmetsburg 1:53.80. 10, North Cedar 1:53.94. 11, Northeast, GL 1:53.95. 12, Estherville-LC 1:54.04. 13, PCM, Monroe 1:54.13. 14, Tri-Center 1:54.44. 15, Danville 1:55.10. 16, Dike-NH 1:55.12. 17, Davis County, B 1:55.90. 18, Cascade 1:55.92. 19, Madrid 1:56.44. 20, Cherokee, Wash 1:56.62. 21, Red Oak 1:57.10. 22, North Linn 1:58.88. 23, Greene County 2:06.90. --, W Lyon, Inwood DQ.

Girls 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 2A

1, Beckman 1:05.60. 2, PCM, Monroe 1:07.92. 3, West Branch 1:08.06. 4, Cascade 1:08.20. 5, Underwood 1:08.91. 6, Van Meter 1:09.16. 7, Sioux Center 1:12.70. --, Emmetsburg DQ.

Boys 100 Meter Dash 2A

1, Joe Stein, Spirit Lake, 11.10. 2, Gage Hazen-Fabor, Williamsburg, 11.40. 3, Kaden Wetjen, Williamsburg, 11.42. 4, Jagger Gourley, Mediapolis, 11.44. 5, Kalen Walker, Eddyvl-Blakes/F, 11.48. 6, Cooper Dejean, OABCIG, 11.55. 7, Evan Wulfekuhle, Beckman, 11.55. 8, Eric Campie, Camanche, 12.40.

Boys 200 Meter Dash 2A

1, Joe Stein, Spirit Lake, 22.41. 2, Kaden Wetjen, Williamsburg, 22.45. 3, Kalen Walker, Eddyvl-Blakes/F, 22.84. 4, Jake Willkomm, Durant, 23.21. 5, Jagger Gourley, Mediapolis, 23.29. 6, Derek Weitzenkamp, Jesup, 23.56. 7, Jake Hilmer, North Linn, 23.80. --, Eric Campie, Camanche, DNF.

Boys 800 Meter Run 2A

1, Chase McAlister, South Cent Cal, 1:55.67. 2, Spencer Moon, South Cent Cal, 1:57.22. 3, Logan Peters, S Hamilton, 1:57.63. 4, Jerry Jorgenson, Treynor, 1:57.96. 5, Alex Gebel, Denver, 1:58.18. 6, Dylan Blake, MVAOCOU, 1:58.23. 7, Conner Hill, S Hamilton, 1:58.39. 8, Jalen Humphrey, Underwood, 1:58.70. 9, Peter Shippy, Sioux Center, 1:58.91. 10, Clay Billheimer, ACGC, 1:59.19. 11, Dylan Darsidan, Camanche, 1:59.46. 12, Mason McCaffery, Spirit Lake, 1:59.89. 13, Trent Pelzer, Tipton, 2:00.26. 14, Jason Renze, Madrid, 2:00.47. 15, Mason Fritz, Lake Mills, 2:00.88. 16, Nick Rotter, Williamsburg, 2:00.97. 17, Coy Ruess, West Liberty, 2:01.40. 18, Zach Thompson, West Branch, 2:02.48. 19, Caleb O’Hare, N Fayette Val, 2:03.04. 20, Ben Wolgemuth, Mediapolis, 2:03.29. 21, Samuel May, MOC-FV, 2:03.55. 22, Justin McCunn, Red Oak, 2:03.61. 23, Owen Timmerman, Mediapolis, 2:04.22.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 2A

1, Reece Smith, Garner-Hay/Vent, 4:17.82. 2, Jerry Jorgenson, Treynor, 4:26.19. 3, Lake LeBahn, Union, LaPorte C, 4:26.76. 4, Spencer Moon, South Cent Cal, 4:26.82. 5, Chandler Douglas, N Fayette Val, 4:27.85. 6, Brady Griebel, Bellevue, 4:29.23. 7, Sean McDermott, Madrid, 4:29.77. 8, Eric Heibult, Sheldon, 4:30.93. 9, Brendan Cain, Sheldon, 4:32.99. 10, Logan Peters, S Hamilton, 4:35.11. 11, Jakob Van Der Werff, MOC-FV, 4:36.04. 12, Caleb Shumaker, Tipton, 4:38.78. 13, Carson Rygh, Lake Mills, 4:39.06. 14, Dylan Blake, MVAOCOU, 4:39.77. 15, Kenny Cronin, Davis County, B, 4:39.89. 16, Louden Foster, W Central Valley, 4:40.38. 17, Brett McGee, Tri-Center, 4:40.78. 18, Jack Sieverding, Bellevue, 4:41.08. 19, Michael Pottebaum, Kuemper Cath, 4:43.30. 20, Carson Shively, Davis County, B, 4:44.38. 21, Jason Renze, Madrid, 4:46.18. 22, Noah Nelsen, ACGC, 4:48.85. 23, Quinton Grove, S Hamilton, 4:56.37. 24, Ashton Burroughs, West Liberty, 5:03.35.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 2A

1, Avery Martensen, Monticello, 15.07. 2, Seth Eden, Dike-NH, 15.13. 3, Josh Van Hulzen, South Cent Cal, 15.14. 4, Justin Groen, DSM Christian, 15.48. 5, Cameren Sims, Oelwein, 15.62. 6, Carter Morton, Greene County, 15.80. 7, Paden Zell, Tipton, 15.92. 8, grant rickertsen, Northeast, GL, 16.69.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 2A

1, Williamsburg 43.24. 2, Bellevue 43.34. 3, Albia 43.60. 4, W Sioux Hwardn 43.76. 5, OABCIG 43.96. 6, Mount Ayr 44.15. 7, Beckman 44.35. 8, Roland-Story 44.64.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 2A

1, Dike-NH 3:22.70. 2, Mount Ayr 3:23.66. 3, Underwood 3:26.35. 4, Bellevue 3:26.70. 5, Western Christ 3:26.76. 6, Roland-Story 3:27.14. 7, Pocahon Area 3:27.57. 8, N Fayette Val 3:31.88.

Boys 800 Sprint Medley 2A

1, N Fayette Val 1:35.23. 2, Dike-NH 1:35.26. 3, Bellevue 1:35.57. 4, Mount Ayr 1:35.81. 5, Camanche 1:35.88. 6, Jesup 1:35.95. 7, Beckman 1:36.07. 8, Northeast, GL 1:36.15. 9, W Marshall 1:36.67. 10, Unity Chrst, OC 1:36.76. 11, Mid-Prairie, W 1:36.79. 12, South Cent Cal 1:37.09. 13, Williamsburg 1:37.30. 14, PCM, Monroe 1:37.42. 15, Albia 1:37.50. 16, Okoboji, Milford 1:37.59. 17, Sumner-Fredrksbg 1:37.62. 18, Sioux Center 1:38.26. 19, Mediapolis 1:38.28. 20, Treynor 1:38.29. 21, E Marshall 1:38.39. 22, W Central Valley 1:38.45. 23, Osage 1:40.09. --, Aplntn-Parksbg DQ.

Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 2A

1, Dike-NH 59.49. 2, Treynor 59.76. 3, DSM Christian 59.92. 4, Oelwein 1:02.06. 5, Lake Mills 1:02.15. 6, South Cent Cal 1:02.92. 7, Sibley-Ocheyedan 1:03.14. --, PCM, Monroe DQ.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.