AP NEWS
Related topics

Sports on TV

August 31, 2018
(All times Eastern)
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts
Saturday, Sept. 1
AUTO RACING
5:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula One, Heineken Italian Grand Prix, practice, at Monza, Italy

8:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula One, Heineken Italian Grand Prix, qualifying, at Monza, Italy

12:30 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Sport Clips Haircuts VFW 200, qualifying, at Darlington, S.C.

2 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Bojangles’ Southern 500, qualifying, at Darlington, S.C.

3:30 p.m.

NBC — NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Sport Clips Haircuts VFW 200, at Darlington, S.C.

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar, Grand Prix of Portland, qualifying, at Portland, Ore. (same-day tape)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Noon

ABC — Oregon St. at Ohio St.

BTN — Kent St. at Illinois

CBSSN — Houston at Rice

ESPN — Mississippi vs. Texas Tech, at Houston

ESPNU — James Madison at NC State

ESPNEWS — Villanova at Temple

FOX — FAU at Oklahoma

FS1 — Texas vs. Maryland, at Landover, Md.

FSN — Southern at TCU

SEC — Coastal Carolina at South Carolina

3:30 p.m.

ABC — Washington vs. Auburn, at Atlanta

BTN — Appalachian St. at Penn St.

CBS — West Virginia vs. Tennessee, at Charlotte, N.C.

CBSSN — Washington St. at Wyoming

ESPN — Austin Peay at Georgia

ESPNU — Cent. Michigan at Kentucky

4 p.m.

FOX — North Carolina at California

SEC — E. Illinois at Arkansas

6 p.m.

ESPNEWS — Boise St. at Troy

7 p.m.

CBSSN — Indiana at FIU

ESPN — Cincinnati at UCLA

7:30 p.m.

NBC — Michigan at Notre Dame

ESPNU — Stephen F. Austin at Mississippi St.

SEC — Charleston Southern at Florida

8 p.m.

ABC — Louisville vs. Alabama, at Orlando, Fla.

FOX — Akron at Nebraska

FSN — Abilene Christian at Baylor

10:30 p.m.

FS1 — UTSA at Arizona St.

10:45 p.m.

ESPN — BYU at Arizona

11 p.m.

CBSSN — Navy at Hawaii

DRAG RACING
4:30 p.m.

FS1 — NHRA, U.S. Nationals, qualifying, at Indianapolis

GOLF
6:30 a.m.

GOLF — European PGA Tour, Made In Denmark, third round, at Aarhus, Denmark

1 p.m.

GOLF — Web.com Tour, DAP Championship, third round, at Beachwood, Ohio

2:30 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour, Dell Technologies Championship, second round, at Boston

6:30 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour, Cambia Portland Classic, third round, at Portland, Ore.

8:30 p.m.

GOLF — Champions Tour, Shaw Charity Classic, second round, at Calgary, Alberta (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING
2:30 p.m.

FS2 — Saratoga Live, Glens Falls and Saranac Stakes, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

5:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Breeders’ Cup Challege Series, Spinaway and Woodward Stakes, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

MLB BASEBALL
4 p.m.

FS1 — Detroit at N.Y. Yankees

7 p.m.

FS1 — Tampa Bay at Cleveland

SOCCER
7:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Leicester City vs. Liverpool

9:30 a.m.

FS1 — Bundesliga, Bayer Leverkusen vs. VfL Wolfsburg

FS2 — Bundesliga, Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Werder Bremen

10 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Chelsea vs. Bournemouth

12:20 p.m.

FS2 — Bundesliga, VfB Stuttgart vs. Bayern Munich

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Premier League, Manchester City vs. Newcastle United

RUGBY
9 p.m.

NBCSN — English Premiership, Exeter vs. Leicester (same-day tape)

TENNIS
11 a.m.

ESPN2 — U.S. Open, third round, at New York

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — U.S. Open, third round, at New York ---

Sunday, Sept. 2
AUTO RACING
9:05 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula One, Italian Grand Prix, at Monza, Italy

3 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar, Grand Prix of Portland, at Portland, Ore.

6 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Bojangles’ Southern 500, at Darlington, S.C.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Noon

ESPN2 — Prairie View vs. NC Central, at Atlanta

7:30 p.m.

ABC — Miami vs. LSU, at Arlington, Texas

DRAG RACING
4 p.m.

FS1 — NHRA, U.S. Nationals, qualifying, at Indianapolis

10 p.m.

FS1 — NHRA, U.S. Nationals, qualifying, at Indianapolis (same-day tape)

GOLF
6:30 a.m.

GOLF — European PGA Tour, Made In Denmark, final round, at Aarhus, Denmark

1 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour, Dell Technologies Championship, third round, at Boston

3 p.m.

GOLF — Web.com Tour, DAP Championship, final round, at Beachwood, Ohio

NBC — PGA Tour, Dell Technologies Championship, third round, at Boston

5 p.m.

GOLF — Champions Tour, Shaw Charity Classic, final round, at Calgary, Alberta

7 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour, Cambia Portland Classic, final round, at Portland, Ore.

HORSE RACING
3 p.m.

FS2 — Saratoga Live, Priores Stakes, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

MLB BASEBALL
1:30 p.m.

TBS — Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia

8 p.m.

ESPN — L.A. Angels at Houston

SOCCER
8:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Cardiff City vs. Arsenal

9:30 a.m.

FS1 — Bundesliga, Leipzig vs. Fortuna Dusseldorf

11 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Burnley vs. Manchester United

Noon

FS1 — Bundesliga, Schalke vs. Hertha Berlin

2:25 p.m.

ESPNEWS — Serie A, Sampdoria vs. Napoli, at Genoa, Italy

7:30 p.m.

FS1 — MLS, Atlanta United at D.C. United

TENNIS
11 a.m.

ESPN — U.S. Open, round of 16, at New York

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — U.S. Open, round of 16, at New York

TRACK & FIELD
1 p.m.

NBC — IAAF Diamond League, Final, at Zurich and AG Memorial Van Damme, at Brussels (taped)

WNBA BASKETBALL
3 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, Semifinals (Best-of-5 series), Game 4, Atlanta at Washington

5 p.m.
AP RADIO
Update hourly