AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

February 8, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adrian Madison 60, Clinton 57

Ann Arbor Greenhills 60, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 41

Britton-Deerfield 45, Morenci 44

Chesaning 62, Otisville Lakeville 45

Dansville 69, Bath 33

Dearborn 41, Dearborn Fordson 39

Kingston 59, Flint International 57

Landmark Academy 57, Kimball New Life Christian 39

Leslie 60, Vermontville Maple Valley 15

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 50, Milan 32

Mount Morris 66, Montrose 37

Oak Park 56, North Farmington 55

Oakland Intl 37, Dearborn Advanced Technology 33

Ovid-Elsie 64, Durand 53

Petersburg Summerfield 64, Whitmore Lake 37

Pontiac Academy for Excellence 54, Michigan Math and Science 53

Romulus 72, Detroit Country Day 70

Taylor Prep 85, Detroit Community 68

Taylor Trillium Academy 64, Detroit University Science 54

Webberville 73, Genesee 40

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 88, Detroit Public Safety 41

Zion Christian 55, Grand Rapids Wellspring 48

MAC Tournament Blue/Gold Divisions=

Quarterfinal=

Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 48, Fraser 41

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 68, St. Clair Shores South Lake 62

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 79, Port Huron Northern 52

MAC Tournament Red/White Divisions=

Quarterfinal=

Macomb Dakota 64, Warren Mott 54

New Haven 66, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 52

Roseville 68, Grosse Pointe North 46

Sterling Heights Stevenson 54, Romeo 48

MAC Tournament Silver/Bronze Divisions=

Quarterfinal=

Clinton Township Clintondale 82, Clawson 47

Eastpointe East Detroit 76, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 60

Madison Heights Madison 74, Center Line 25

Warren Lincoln 66, Marine City 51

MAC Tournament=

Non Qualifier Round=

Marysville 53, Madison Heights Lamphere 32

Warren Cousino 69, St. Clair 52

Non-Qualifier Round=

Grosse Pointe South 54, Utica Eisenhower 50

Sterling Heights 46, Warren Fitzgerald 26

Utica Ford 52, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 49

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Benzie Central vs. Onekama, ccd.

Evart vs. Beal City, ccd.

Fowler vs. Potterville, ccd.

Frankfort vs. Maple City Glen Lake, ccd.

Hart vs. Shelby, ccd.

Kingsford vs. Gladstone, ppd.

Leroy Pine River vs. McBain, ccd.

Mancelona vs. Onaway, ccd.

Menominee vs. Laona-Wabeno, Wis., ppd.

Muskegon Oakridge vs. Mason County Central, ccd.

Pewamo-Westphalia vs. Fulton-Middleton, ppd.

Saginaw Arts and Science vs. Merrill, ccd.

Saranac vs. Portland St. Patrick, ccd.

St. Ignace LaSalle vs. Sault Ste Marie, ppd.

Suttons Bay vs. Leland, ccd.

Walkerville vs. Baldwin, ccd.

Whitehall vs. Montague, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adrian Lenawee Christian 73, Waterford Our Lady 47

Athens 47, Climax-Scotts 29

Berkley 56, Hazel Park 26

Bloomfield Hills 61, Clarkston 56

Brooklyn Columbia Central 50, Ida 43

Brown City 48, Memphis 8

Camden-Frontier 50, Hillsdale Academy 45

Carleton Airport 55, Flat Rock 49

Caro 40, Vassar 13

Dearborn Advanced Technology 61, Dearborn Heights Star International 8

Dearborn Fordson 52, Dearborn 42

Detroit Country Day 77, Grosse Pointe South 55

Detroit Cristo Rey 42, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 18

Harbor Beach 43, Sandusky 39

Hudson 56, Dundee 43

Kingston 56, Marlette 6

Marine City 51, Austin Catholic 25

Merritt Academy 54, Michigan School for the Deaf 8

Michigan Math and Science 35, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 20

Muskegon Oakridge def. Muskegon, forfeit

New Boston Huron 41, Grosse Ile 25

Oxford 43, Farmington 27

Pittsford 44, North Adams-Jerome 13

Port Huron Northern 66, Warren Cousino 51

Reese 68, Bad Axe 20

Roseville 37, Warren Mott 26

Royal Oak 45, North Farmington 16

Royal Oak Shrine 34, St. Catherine 21

Saginaw Arthur Hill 55, Saginaw 54, OT

Southfield A&T 69, Birmingham Groves 22

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 47, Andrews Academy 22

Troy 39, Lake Orion 32

Troy Athens 51, Rochester Adams 41

Utica Ford 46, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 45

Waldron 62, Burr Oak 18

Warren Woods Tower 30, Madison Heights Madison 25

Webberville 58, Genesee 25

West Bloomfield 54, Auburn Hills Avondale 36

Wyandotte Roosevelt 62, Dearborn Edsel Ford 23

Zion Christian 36, Grand Rapids Wellspring 22

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Akron-Fairgrove vs. Peck, ccd.

Breckenridge vs. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, ccd.

Cadillac Heritage Christian vs. Mason County Eastern, ccd.

Calumet vs. Escanaba, ccd.

Cass City vs. Unionville-Sebewaing, ccd.

Clare vs. Harrison, ccd.

Coleman vs. Ashley, ccd.

Detroit Community vs. Taylor Prep, ccd.

Eben Junction Superior Central vs. Cooks Big Bay de Noc, ppd.

Engadine vs. DeTour, ppd.

Ewen-Trout Creek vs. Watersmeet, ppd.

Felch North Dickinson vs. Munising, ppd.

Flint Southwestern vs. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, ccd.

Gaylord vs. Traverse City Central, ppd.

Gladwin vs. Houghton Lake, ccd.

Grand Traverse Academy vs. West Branch Ogemaw Heights, ccd.

Harbor Light Christian vs. Ellsworth, ccd.

Petoskey vs. Cadillac, ppd.

Powers North Central vs. Stephenson, ppd.

St. Ignace LaSalle vs. Sault Ste Marie, ppd.

Traverse City West vs. Alpena, ccd.

Ubly vs. Capac, ppd.

Vestaburg vs. Carson City-Crystal, ccd.

Wakefield-Marenisco vs. Painesdale Jeffers, ppd.

Whittemore-Prescott vs. Tawas, ccd.

Wolverine vs. Alanson, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly