AP NEWS

Madison area prep results from Saturday, February 2, 2019

February 3, 2019

Boys basketball

GRAFTON 63, STOUGHTON 40

Grafton...........................26 37 — 63

Stoughton.......................20 20 — 40

GRAFTON — Ward 0 1-2 1, Polack 2 1-2 5,

Wilkin 1 0-0 2, Huibregtse 7 2-2 19, Aleknavicius

2 0-0 5, Tsui 3 0-0 7, Clague 4 0-0 8,

Benzschawel 4 0-0 8, Birch 1 0-0 3, Weir 2 0-0

5. Totals 26 4-6 63.

STOUGHTON — Anderson 3 3-4 10, Conklin 0

2-2 2, Hutcherson 0 2-2 2, Hobson 2 0-0 4,

Johnson 1 0-1 3, Skavlen 1 0-2 2, Nelson 4 1-3

9, McGee 2 4-6 8. Totals 13 12-24 40. 3-point

goals — GRA 7 (Huibregtse 3, Aleknavicius 1,

Tsui 1, Birch 1, Weir 1), S 2 (Anderson 1, Johnson

1). Total fouls — GRA 0, S 0.

WIS. DELLS 67, RICHLAND CENTER 42

Richland Center..............22 20 — 42

Wisconsin Dells...............32 35 — 67

RICHLAND CENTER — Johnson 0 1-2 1, Miller

0 1-2 1, Schultz 1 0-2 3, Schauf 7 0-0 18,

Mohr 1 1-2 3, Potter 1 0-0 3, Keller 1 0-0 2,

Darling 0 2-4 2, Fogo 4 0-0 9. Totals 15 6-12

42. WISCONSIN DELLS — Musiedlak 2 0-0 4,

Anchor 4 1-2 10, Gutzmer 1 0-0 2, Hirst 2

1-4 6, Funmaker 4 0-0 9, Eck 2 4-4 8, Koenig

2 0-1 5, Millard 4 7-10 17, Tofson 0 1-2 1,

Nevar 0 2-2 2, Hale 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 15-25

67. 3-point goals — RC 7 (Schultz 1, Schauf

4, Potter 1, Fogo 1), WD 7 (Anchor 1, Hirst 1,

Funmaker 1, Koenig 1, Millard 2, Hale 1). Total

fouls — WD 13, RC 17.

MONROE 54,

MILWAUKEE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 52

Milw. Acad. of Science......24 28 — 52

Monroe...........................28 26 — 54

MILWAUKEE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE — Glosson

1 0-0 2, Wilder 7 0-0 20, Rose 3 0-2 6,

Jones 1 0-0 2, Brookshire 1 0-0 3, McHenry

8 1-2 19. Totals 21 1-4 52. MONROE — King

10 3-6 23, Meyer 4 0-1 8, Schumacher 1

0-0 2, Seagreaves 7 1-3 16, Leuzinger 3 1-2

8, Losenegger 0. Totals 23 6-15 54. 3-point

goals — MAS 9 (Wilder 6, Brookshire 1,

McHenry 2), MON 2 (Seagreaves 1, Leuzinger

1). Total fouls — MON 0, MAS 0.

DEFOREST 51, MILWAUKEE MARQUETTE 50

DeForest.........................27 24 — 51

Milwaukee Marquette......20 30 — 50

DEFOREST — Weisbrod 1 0-0 2, Bonds 1 0-0

3, Ludeman 1 0-0 2, Riggs 2 0-2 6, Schroeder

3 9-10 17, Hartig 2 0-0 4, Bogan 8 0-0 16,

Magli 0 1-2 1, White 0, Lundeman 0. Totals

18 10-14 51. MILWAUKEE MARQUETTE —

Thompson 1 0-0 2, Klopp 2 0-0 5, Brown 2 0-0

4, Platz 3 0-0 8, Novotny 3 0-0 6, Flynn 10 1-1

21, Nigro 1 2-2 4. Totals 22 3-3 50. 3-point

goals — 5 (Bonds 1, Riggs 2, Schroeder 2), MM

3 (Klopp 1, Platz 2). Total fouls — 0, MM 0.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 73,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 70

La Follette.................31 33 6 — 70

Craig..........................28 36 9 — 73

MADISON LA FOLLETTE — DoGray 2 5-6 9,

Reeves Jr. 5 2-3 14, Probst 2 7-11 12, Stewart

4 1-2 12, DeGray 4 6-6 15, DaGray 3 2-2 8,

Prather 0. Totals 20 23-32 70. JANESVILLE

CRAIG — Huml 10 3-4 29, Bertagnoli 2 0-0 5,

Leverson 3 2-4 10, Lynch 3 2-3 8, Ronde 5 3-3

15, Scoville 0 2-2 2, Rizzo 1 2-2 4. Totals 24

14-18 73. 3-point goals — ML 7 (Reeves Jr. 2,

Probst 1, Stewart 3, DeGray 1), JC 11 (Huml

6, Bertagnoli 1, Leverson 2, Ronde 2). Total

fouls — JC 23, ML 13.

MINERAL POINT 79,

ALMOND-BANCROFT 56

Almond-Bancroft............26 30 — 56

Mineral Point..................36 43 — 79

ALMOND-BANCROFT — Perrin 1 0-0 2,

Bunders 2 1-3 5, Lamb 9 0-0 19, N.Kollock 6

3-4 17, Lukas 1 0-0 2, Beggs 4 0-2 8, Meddaugh

0 3-4 3. Totals 23 7-13 56. MINERAL

POINT — Lindsey 9 5-5 25, Wendhausen 3 2-2

8, Steffes 1 0-0 2, Berget 5 0-0 10, Watters

5 0-0 12, Stumpf 7 0-0 18, Filardo 2 0-0 4.

Totals 32 7-7 79. 3-point goals — AB 3 (Lamb

1, N.Kollock 2), MP 8 (Lindsey 2, Watters 2,

Stumpf 4). Total fouls — MP 16, AB 8.

Girls basketball

BEAVER DAM 74, DEFOREST 29

Beaver Dam....................39 35 — 74

DeForest.........................14 15 — 29

BEAVER DAM — Jens 2 0-0 5, Scharfenberg

1 0-0 2, Schumann 4 0-0 11, Hodgson 2 0-1

5, Uhrich 1 0-0 3, Wilke 6 2-2 16, Stauffacher

2 3-4 8, Burchardt 1 2-2 4, Donaldson 3 0-0

7, Van Loo 4 2-2 10, Streblow 1 0-0 3. Totals

27 9-11 74. DEFOREST — Compe 1 2-2 4,

Roth 1 0-0 2, Trautsch 1 0-0 3, Schaeffer 1

0-0 2, Tschumper 1 1-1 3, Mickelson 1 0-2 2,

Grundahl 2 2-2 7, Buhr 0 5-6 5, Hahn 0 1-2

1. Totals 8 11-15 29. 3-point goals — BD 11

(Jens 1, Schumann 3, Hodgson 1, Uhrich 1,

Wilke 2, Stauffacher 1, Donaldson 1, Streblow

1), D 2 (Trautsch 1, Grundahl 1). Total fouls

— BD 19, D 13.

LODI 63, LAKE MILLS 50

Lake Mills.......................19 31 — 50

Lodi................................33 30 — 63

LAKE MILLS — Roughen 4 0-0 10, Wagner

3 6-6 14, Pitta 5 0-0 13, Guerrero 4 0-0 8,

Mahone 2 0-0 5. Totals 18 6-6 50. LODI —

Wendt 3 2-3 10, Walzer 4 0-0 9, Gilles 4 2-4

11, Steinkopf 0 1-2 1, Kolinski 3 2-6 8, McNeill

2 0-0 4, Ripp 2 0-0 6, Milne 5 3-3 14. Totals

23 10-19 63. 3-point goals — LM 8 (Roughen

2, Wagner 2, Pitta 3, Mahone 1), L 7 (Wendt

2, Walzer 1, Gilles 1, Ripp 2, Milne 1). Total

fouls — L 10, LM 13.

MONONA GROVE 65, OREGON 53

Oregon............................27 26 — 53

Monona Grove.................28 37 — 65

OREGON — Eisele 1 0-0 2, Statz 2 0-0 6,

C.Roberts 0 2-2 2, Schrimpf 3 2-2 9, Uhl 9 0-0

21, S.Roberts 0 4-6 4, Goltz 0 2-2 2, Peterson

3 1-2 7. Totals 20 11-14 53. MONONA GROVE

— Blang 1 1-2 3, Warnock 13 11-14 41, Kellogg

1 0-0 3, Gorton 1 3-4 6, Bruns 2 0-0 6,

Curran 2 0-0 4, Nelson 0 2-2 2. Totals 20 17-

24 65. 3-point goals — Or 6 (Statz 2, Schrimpf

1, Uhl 3), MG 8 (Warnock 4, Kellogg 1, Gorton

1, Bruns 2). Total fouls — MG 14, Or 18.

BARABOO 48, MOUNT HOREB 31

Mount Horeb...................16 15 — 31

Baraboo..........................29 19 — 48

MOUNT HOREB — Magnuson 6 0-0 18, Vesperman

0, Anderson 1 4-6 6, Couthard 3 1-4

7, Coulthard 0. Totals 12 5-12 31. BARABOO

— Kieck 1 4-6 6, A.Moon 0 2-5 2, C.Moon 0

1-2 1, Hannagan 3 0-0 15, Horstman 1 0-0 2,

Stuckey 1 1-2 4, Johnson 2 2-3 15, Gruner 1

1-2 3. Totals 14 11-20 48. 3-point goals — MH

2 (Magnuson 2), BAR 6 (Hannagan 3, Stuckey

1, Johnson 2). Total fouls — BAR 12, MH 18.

SAUK PRAIRIE 62, RIVER VALLEY 36

Sauk Prairie....................37 25 — 62

River Valley.....................14 22 — 36

SAUK PRAIRIE — Yanke 4 3-4 11, N.Breunig 6

2-2 14, Breininger 0 2-2 2, R.Bruenig 3 2-2 9,

O.Breunig 6 2-4 17, Miller 1 0-1 2, M.Breunig

1 0-0 2, Marquardt 1 1-2 4. Totals 22 12-17

62. RIVER VALLEY — Eastlick 1 3-5 5, Esser

0 2-4 2, Gruber 2 0-1 4, Ragels 2 2-4 7, Mc-

Conkey 2 0-1 5, Liegal 1 0-0 2, Feiner 0 4-8 4,

Briehl 3 2-4 8. Totals 11 12-23 36. 3-point

goals — SP 6 (Yanke 1, R.Bruenig 1, O.Breunig

3, Marquardt 1), RV 2 (Ragels 1, McConkey 1).

Total fouls — SP 20, RV 14.

BELLEVILLE 64, POTOSI 61

Belleville........................26 38 — 64

Potosi.............................22 39 — 61

BELLEVILLE — Heittola 4 8-9 16, Halvensleben

3 3-7 9, Caskey 0 1-4 1, Grady 1 1-4 3,

Hanson 2 0-0 6, Kittleson 6 1-2 15, Shrader

4 4-5 13, Stampfl 0 1-2 1. Totals 20 19-33

64. POTOSI — Udelhoven 2 0-0 5, Post 4 1-2

9, Kartman 1 6-8 8, Horner 2 1-2 7, Reynolds

2 0-0 4, Noonan 4 1-1 9, Udelhoven 8 1-4 19.

Totals 23 10-17 61. 3-point goals — BE 5

(Hanson 2, Kittleson 2, Shrader 1), Pot 5 (Udelhoven

1Horner 2, Udelhoven 2). Total fouls —

BE 15, Pot 22. Fouled out — Udelhoven.

REEDSBURG 74, LA CROSSE LOGAN 40

La Crosse Logan...............20 20 — 40

Reedsburg......................41 33 — 74

LA CROSSE LOGAN — Gesvain 2 2-4 6, Werner

1 0-0 2, Erickson 1 0-0 2, Borsheim 1 4-4 6,

Davis 1 1-2 3, Davis 2 3-5 7, Surpernant 2 0-0

5, Sogen 4 1-4 9, Sagen 4 1-4 9, Surprenant

2 0-0 5. Totals 14 11-19 40. REEDSBURG —

Douglas 3 5-10 12, Straka 9 2-2 21, Korklewski

6 0-1 14, Cherney 6 8-14 20, Mac.Wieman

1 0-0 2, Benish 0 1-2 1, Dietz 2 0-1 4. Totals

27 16-36 74. 3-point goals — LCL 2 (Surpernant

1, Surprenant 1), R 4 (Douglas 1Straka

1, Korklewski 2). Total fouls — R 20, LCL 26.

Fouled out — Douglas.

MINERAL POINT 71, NEW GLARUS 60

Mineral Point..................36 35 — 71

New Glarus.....................28 32 — 60

MINERAL POINT — Johnson 3 5-6 11, K. Lindsey

1 0-0 2, M. Lindsey 2 0-0 6, Mar. Aschliman

5 2-3 15, James 1 3-4 5, Reichling 7 8-11

22, Chambers 3 0-0 8, Mac. Aschliman 1 0-0

2. Totals 23 18-25 71. NEW GLARUS — Hustad

0 2-2 2, Watrud 0, Streiff 3 1-2 8, Himmelmann

6 3-6 15, Klosterman-Havens 1 0-0 2,

Benson 5 2-4 12, Noll 5 0-1 10, Krause 3 4-5

11. Totals 23 12-20 60. 3-point goals — MP

7 (M. Lindsey 2, Mar. Aschliman 3, Chambers

2), NG 2 (Streiff 1, Krause 1). Total fouls — MP

18, NG 22. Fouled out — Watrud.

DODGEVILLE 57, DARLINGTON 55

Darlington......................21 34 — 55

Dodgeville.......................35 22 — 57

DARLINGTON — Meyers 4 4-5 12, McDonald 1

2-2 4, Gould 2 1-4 5, Schwartz 3 0-1 6, Mathias

4 1-3 9, Crist 3 2-2 8, McDonald 5 1-1 11.

Totals 22 11-18 55. DODGEVILLE — Phillips

4 4-6 13, Heimerl 2 9-13 13, Ludwig 2 2-8 7,

Borne 1 2-3 4, Blume 1 0-0 2, Argall 6 4-10

18. Totals 16 20-40 57. 3-point goals — DAR

0, DOD 4 (Phillips 1, Ludwig 1, Argall 2). Total

fouls — DOD 18, DAR 20. Fouled out — Meyers,

Mathias.

MADISON EAST 64, JANESVILLE CRAIG 52

Madison East..................23 41 — 64

Janesville Craig...............30 22 — 52

MADISON EAST — Moseberry 7 3-0 18, Bentley

1 0-0 2, Hilliard 2 0-0 5, Harvey-Williams 2

0-0 5, Gottschalk 2 0-0 4, Meyer 1 1-0 3, Boston

6 0-0 12, Fadele 2 0-0 4, Mitchell 5 1-0

11. Totals 28 5-14 64. JANESVILLE CRAIG —

Dunlavy 4 0-0 11, Elgas 2 2-0 6, Parkhurst 1

1-0 3, Pierson 2 4-0 9, Fieiras 5 9-0 23. Totals

14 16-28 52. 3-point goals — MEa 3 (Moseberry

1, Hilliard 1, Harvey-Williams 1), JC 6

(Dunlavy 3, Pierson 1, Fieiras 2). Total fouls

— MEa 28, JC 18.

MILTON 59, WALWORTH BIG FOOT 56

Milton.............................30 29 — 59

Walworth Big Foot...........34 22 — 56

MILTON — Buescher 10 1-1 21, Hanke 1 1-2

3, Campion 3 2-2 10, Rodenberg 1 3-6 5, Falk

2 3-5 7, Mack-Honold 4 2-4 11, Quade 1 0-0

2. Totals 22 12-20 59. WALWORTH BIG FOOT

— Peterson 1 0-1 2, Courier 13 6-11 34, VandeBogart

2 0-2 4, V.Larson 2 0-0 4, L.Larson 1

1-2 4, Paulsen 3 0-0 6, Foster 1 0-0 2. Totals

23 7-16 56. 3-point goals — MIL 4 (Campion

2, Mack-Honold 2), WBF 3 (Courier 2, L.Larson

1). Total fouls — MIL 18, WBF 15. Fouled out

— Mack-Honold.

MCFARLAND 66, BRODHEAD 43

McFarland.......................30 36 — 66

Brodhead........................18 25 — 43

MCFARLAND — DeMuth 2 5-5 9, Butler 6 2-2

15, Lonigro 5 0-0 12, Hildebrant 8 3-3 21,

East 1 0-3 2, Luessman 1 0-0 3, Taylor 0 2-4

2, Jansen 1 0-0 2, Brandt 0, Gray 0, Dommisee

0. Totals 24 12-19 66. BRODHEAD — Purdue

2 9-13 14, Kail 2 0-0 4, Tresemer 1 2-4 4, Moe

2 4-5 8, Kleeman 0 1-2 1, Oliver 2 0-0 4, Oliver

1 0-0 3, Wilson 0 1-4 1, Steinmann 2 0-1

4. Totals 12 17-29 43. 3-point goals — MCF 6

(Butler 1, Lonigro 2, Hildebrant 2, Luessman

1), BR 2 (Purdue 1, Oliver 1). Total fouls —

MCF 24, BR 18. Fouled out — DeMuth.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 51,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 42

Watertown Luther Prep...28 14 — 42

Lakeside Lutheran...........29 22 — 51

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP — Goba 0 1-2 1,

Glisper 4 2-2 10, Schmidt 4 4-7 12, Burke 3

0-0 6, Paulsen 5 1-3 13. Totals 16 8-14 42.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN — Thiele 3 0-0 6, Buxa

1 0-0 2, Slonaker 0 3-5 3, Gnabasik 0 2-2 2,

Shadoski 5 8-12 18, Schuetz 0 3-4 3, Cody 3

4-4 13, Raymond 1 0-1 2, Willems 1 0-0 2.

Totals 14 20-28 51. 3-point goals — WLP 2

(Paulsen 2), LL 0. Total fouls — LL 18, WLP 21.

CAMBRIDGE 50, WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 44

Cambridge......................26 24 — 50

Wisconsin Heights...........13 31 — 44

CAMBRIDGE — Jarlsberg 5 5-9 20, Williams

1 1-2 3, Korth 2 13-5 9, Holzhueter 2 3-6 7,

Hoffmann 4 0-0 8, Bolger 0, Stenklyft 0 3-8

3. Totals 14 17-38 50. WISCONSIN HEIGHTS

— King 0 2-2 2, Handel 4 0-1 8, Hering 5 2-4

12, Adler 3 9-13 15, Keith 1 1-2 3, Schaefer 1

0-0 3, Doherty 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 15-24 44.

3-point goals — CAM 5 (Jarlsberg 5), WH 1

(Schaefer 1). Total fouls — CAM 18, WH 22.

MADISON MEMORIAL 81, VERONA 50

Verona............................23 27 — 50

Madison Memorial...........40 41 — 81

VERONA — Rae 1 1-2 3, Kundinger 1 1-4 3,

Briggs 2 2-4 6, Grignon 1 0-0 3, K. Pederson

6 2-5 14, Smith 6 8-14 21. Totals 17 14-29

50. MADISON MEMORIAL — Peters 1 0-0 3,

Rankins 10 5-6 26, Brown 2 1-3 5, Maier 1

0-0 2, Garcia 4 1-2 9, Rosales 2 3-3 7, Wilson

1 0-0 3, Sweet 1 0-0 2, White Eagle 5 1-2 15,

Kinney 3 0-0 6, Thorns 1 1-2 3. Totals 31 12-

18 81. 3-point goals — V 2 (Grignon 1, Smith

1), MM 7 (Peters 1, Rankins 1, Wilson 1, White

Eagle 4). Total fouls — MM 20, V 17.

MADISON WEST 46, BELOIT MEMORIAL 43

Madison West..................27 19 — 46

Beloit Memorial..............18 25 — 43

MADISON WEST — Manke 1 1-2 3, Kettleson 2

0-0 4, Driscoll 6 8-15 20, Drury 3 1-2 6, Blehert

2 1-2 5, Sullivan 4 0-2 8. Totals 18 14-20

46. BELOIT MEMORIAL — Drucker 3 3-8 9,

Davis 2 3-6 7, Peppers 2 2-2 6, Pabst 0 1-2

1, Smith 1 1-2 3, Randall 4 9-12 17. Totals 12

19-32 43. 3-point goals — MW 1 (Drury 1),

BM 0. Total fouls — MW 25, BM 22.

SUN PRAIRIE 46,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 38

Sun Prairie......................26 20 — 46

Madison La Follette.........16 22 — 38

SUN PRAIRIE — Hilber 3 4-6 10, Baker 1 1-2

3, Radlund 2 0-0 4, Rae 5 0-0 11, Strey 1 0-0

2, Lutes 1 4-7 7, Seymore 3 3-3 9. Totals 16

12-18 46. MADISON LA FOLLETTE — Lowery

1 2-2 4, Eder 3 4-4 13, Green 1 0-2 3, Prewitt

4 4-7 12, Olson 2 2-3 6. Totals 11 12-20 38.

3-point goals — SP 2 (Rae 1, Lutes 1), ML 4

(Eder 3, Green 1). Total fouls — SP 14, ML 17.

Fouled out — Olson.

MONROE 58, STOUGHTON 41

Stoughton.......................18 23 — 41

Monroe...........................21 37 — 58

STOUGHTON — Zaemisch 0 2-2 2, Kissling 1

0-0 2, Ashworth 2 4-4 10, Nelson 3 0-0 6,

Baker 3 3-4 9, Seidel 0 1-2 1, Sproul 1 0-0 3,

Kotlowski 2 2-4 6, Loftuf 1 0-1 2. Totals 13 12-

17 41. MONROE — M.Benzschawel 3 2-2 8,

Mathiason 2 2-2 6, Hilliard 7 1-2 15, Tostrud 5

0-0 15, E.Benzschawel 5 1-2 14. Totals 22 6-8

58. 3-point goals — S 3 (Ashworth 2, Sproul

1), MON 8 (Tostrud 5, E.Benzschawel 3). Total

fouls — MON 12, S 10.

BLACK HAWK 70, MADISON EDGEWOOD 58

Black Hawk.....................42 28 — 70

Madison Edgewood..........26 32 — 58

BLACK HAWK — Butler 3 3-4 9, Butler 7 4-4

23, Knapp 1 0-2 2, Leutzinger 4 3-4 11, Marty

2 9-9 13, Huschitt 3 0-0 8, Delzer 1 2-2 4.

Totals 21 21-25 70. MADISON EDGEWOOD —

Moore 1 0-0 3, Deang 3 2-2 10, Grosse 4 4-4

12, S. Olson 2 3-4 8, Lazar 3 3-4 9, Langlois

5 0-0 13, Cook 1 1-2 3. Totals 19 13-16 58.

3-point goals — BH 7 (Butler 5, Huschitt 2),

MEd 7 (Moore 1, Deang 2, S. Olson 1, Langlois

3). Total fouls — BH 16, MEd 18. Fouled out

— Delzer.

Boys hockey

MCFARLAND 8, STOUGHTON 0

McFarland.....................0 0 0 — 0

Stoughton.....................3 3 2 — 8

First period: M: Newcomer (Bartzen), 5:52

(pp); Newcomer (Bruno), 11:47; Newcomer,

15:42 (sh). Second period: M: McGinn (Flemming,

Laux), 2:48; Bartzen (Newcomer, Flemming),

3:09; Quelle (Newcomer), 12:04. Third

period: Quelle (Lehnherr), 8:18 (pp); Flemming

(Quelle), 12:25. Saves: M (Jarrett) 16; S

(Jarrett 16, Ziemann 16) 32. Penalties-minutes:

M 2-4; S 6-15.

MADISON WEST 7, VERONA 2

Verona..........................1 0 1 — 2

Madison West................1 2 4 —7

First period: MW: Horein (Baldwin, Jiang),

7:08; V: Dingle, 15:36. Second period: MW:

Horein (Baldwin), 1:51; Kohn, 12:41 (sh).

Third period: MW:; Kohn (Duchemin), 3:07

(pp); Ranabhat (Duchemin), 7:50; Frey (Baldwin,

Huie), 11:35 (pp); V: Ritter (Keryluk),

14:39 (pp); MW: Duchemin (Baldwin), 15:14

(pp). Saves: V (Grant 28, Enloe 2) 30; MW

(Hedican) 26. Penalties-minutes: V 7-17;

MW 3-6.

Groundhog Tournament

Final standings: 1, Madison Memorial; 2,

Kettle Moraine; 3, Waunakee; 4, Waukesha

North; 5, Sun Prairie; 6, Oregon; 7, DeForest;

8, Monona Grove.

All-tournament teams

First team: Parker Lindauer, F, Madison Memorial; Kaden Brunson, F, Sun Prairie; Justin Rauser, F, Wales Kettle Moraine; Jack Helle, D, Madison Memorial; McCarthy Reed, D, Waunakee; Joseph Greilich, G, Wales Kettle Moraine

Second team: Tyler Nelson, F, Madison Memorial; Tyler Dale, F, Waukesha North co-op; Danny Reis, F, Waunakee; Nick Johnson, D, Sun Prairie; Drew Christianson, D, Waunakee; Garrett Larsen, G, Waukesha.

MADISON MEMORIAL 5,

WAUKESHA NORTH 4

Waukesha North ...........1 1 2 — 4

Madison Memorial.........1 3 1 — 5

First period: MM: Lindauer (Nelson, Helle),

14:45 (pp); W: Wilderman, 15:00.

Second period: W: Dale, 0:16; MM: Lindauer

(Helle, Nelson), 4:22 (pp); Faulkner (Helle,

Lindauer), 7;53 (pp); Lindauer (Jungers, Nelson),

13:20 (pp).

Third period: W: Thombs (Knoke, Tucker),

9:30 (pp); Knoke (Roth), 9:54 (pp); MM: Nelson

(Faulkner, Lindauer), 11:21 (pp).

Saves: WN (Larsen) 43; MM (Kreft) 19.

Penalties-minutes: WN 9-18; MM 8-16.

KETTLE MORAINE 4, SUN PRAIRIE 3, OT

Kettle Moraine ............3 0 0 1 — 4

Sun Prairie...................2 1 0 0 — 3

First period: WKM — Saunders, 3:54; WKM

— Cartland (Rauser), 6:23; SP — Watters,

10:39; WKM — Santos (Rauser), 14:16 (pp);

SP — Halbleib (Kernen), 15:56. Second period:

SP — Traut (Rowles, Schoenike), 11:18

(pp). Overtime: WKM — Cartland (Rauser, Murphy),

1:21 (pp). Saves: WKM (Greilich) 42; SP

(Leatherberry) 24. Penalties-minutes: WKM

4-8; SP 5-10.

DEFOREST 3, MONONA GROVE 1

DeForest.......................0 0 3 — 3

Monona Grove...............1 0 0 — 1

First period: MG — Smith (Gerothanas, Dutcher),

16:33. Third period: DF — Hagen, 4:51

(pp); DF — Garnell, 10:29 (pp); DF — Hagen

(Shaw), 11:31 (pp). Saves: DF — (Brethouwer)

31; MG — (Borchert) 17. Penalties-minutes:

DF 6-12; MG 12-43.

WAUNAKEE 8, OREGON 2

Waunakee.....................3 4 1 — 8

Oregon..........................2 0 0 — 2

First period: Or — Reynolds (Roemer), 2:07;

W — Reis (Ripley, Sheridan), 12:23; W — Christianson

(Werlein), 14:24; Or — Franken (Orosz),

16:20; W — Reed (Ripley), 16:59 (pp). Second

period: W — Ihrke (Reis), 9:08; W — Reed

(Rettig), 11:01; W — Reis (Werlein, Luebke),

11:16 (pp); W — Ihrke (Ripley, Reis), 14:31.

Third period: W — Reed (Luebke, Ihrke), 1:11

(pp). Saves: W (Beck) 20; Or (Newton 14, Dailey

9) 23. Penalties-minutes: W 0-0; Or 6-12.

TOMAH/SPARTA 8, MONROE 0

Monroe ........................0 0 0 — 0

Tomah/Sparta...............2 3 3 — 8

First period: Mathison (Amberg, Hammer),

10:31 (pp); Holtz (Pierce), 15:42 (sh). Second

period: Hammer (Amberg), 3:46; Holtz (Christen),

4:43; Amberg (Hammer, Cruz), 14:33.

Third period: Hoag (Arity, Rego), 2:02; Hammer,

5:55; Erickson (Christen, Page), 6:32.

Saves: M — (Johnson) 42; TS — (Vender) 15.

Penalties-minutes: M 2-4; TS 2-4.

SAUK PRAIRIE 14, VIROQUA 1

Viroqua ........................1 0 0 — 1

Sauk Prairie .................5 4 5 — 14

First period: V — Hansen, 5:27; SP — Desroches

(Jelinek), 6:32; SP — Jelinek (Desroches),

10:33; SP — Bauernhuber, 11:51; SP — Jelinek

(Desroches, Mast), 15:05; SP — Jelinek (Mast,

Hanson), 16:39. Second period: SP — Jelinek

(Peterson), 2:42; SP — Jelinek (Mast), 3:32;

SP — Schomber (Trollop), 4:08; SP — Jelinek

(Desroches, Liedtke), 13:34. Third period: SP

— Mast (Jelinek, Desroches), 5:16 (pp); SP —

Schomber (Begalske), 11:02; SP — Schomber

(Hanson), 11:31; SP — Mittelstaedt (Severson,

Childs), 13:07; SP — Begalske (Hanson, Trollop),

16:33. Saves: V (Hertel) 39; SP (Carr) 12. Penalties-

minutes: V 3-6; SP 1-2.

BEAVER DAM 5, WAUPUN 5

Beaver Dam..................2 1 2 — 5

Waupun........................0 1 4 — 5

First period: BD — Cremers (Smolen), 5:22

(pp); BD — S. VanderHoeven (Smolen, Stuebe),

13:46. Second period: W — Schramm (M. Buchholz,

J. Buchholz), 1:15; BD — R. VanderHoeven

(S. Vanderhoeven), 5:01 (pp). Third period:

BD — Brendemihl (Rubbelke, Conlin), 2:01

(pp); W — Flegner (Schramm), 5:41; BD — R.

VanderHoeven (Conlin, Strasser), 11:58; W —

Schramm (M. Buchholz, J. Buchholz), 14:07; W

— Flegner, 14:21; W — Schramm (J. Buchholz,

M. Buchholz), 16:49. Saves: BD — (Henning)

26; W — (Gerritson) 10. Penalties-minutes:

BD 5-10; W 7-14.

MADISON LA FOLLETTE/EAST 5,

STEVENS POINT PACELLI 3

Stevens Point Pacelli.....0 2 1 — 3

Madison La Follette/East.1 1 3 — 5

First period: MLE — Blazel (Bieri), 11:31.

Second period: MLE — Hull (May), 1:02; SPP

— Zupan, 9:07; SPP — Zupan, 10:17. Third

period: MLE — Abresch (Roloff), 3:17; MLE —

Bierl (Bieri, Blazel), 3:27; MLE — Brusoe (Hull),

4:39 (pp); SPP — Shulfer (Zupan), 9:29 (pp).

Saves: SPP (Huettner) 26; MLE (Agard) 34.

Penalties-minutes: SPP 3-6; MLE 5-10.

Other scores

Reedsburg 2, Middleton 1, OT

Girls hockey

BELOIT MEMORIAL 6, VIROQUA 1

Viroqua co-op................0 1 0 — 1

Beloit Memorial co-op...1 1 4 — 6

First period: BM — A. Knauf (Einbeck,

Malone), 12:08. Second period: BM — A.

Knauf (H. Knauf, Ganshert), 10:43; V — Simonson

(Barendregt), 13:19. Third period: BM

— Einbeck (Combs, Humphrey), :40; BM — A.

Knauf, 5:22; BM — Malone (Combs), 8:12; BM

— A. Knauf (Malone, Einbeck), 12:01. Saves:

V — (Severson) 38; BM — (Cronin) 31. Penalties-

minutes: V 2-4; BM 5-10.

Wrestling

BADGER CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

Team scores: Stoughton 383; Waunakee 281.5; Sauk Prairie 213; Baraboo 190; Watertown 177.5; Milton 174; DeForest 139.5; Monroe 138.5; Fort Atkinson 114.5; Portage 107; Beaver Dam 95; Monona Grove/McFarland 94; Reedsburg 88; Mount Horeb 35.5; Oregon 28.5.

Championship matches

106: Nilo, Mil, dec. Shortreed, D, 9-6. 113: Rivera, Sto, pinned Schweitzer, Wau, 2:22. 120: Lorenz, Wau, dec. Dutcher, Mil, 8-4. 126: Tijerina, Por, dec. Wilkowski, Wtn, 10-4. 132: Whitehead, Sto, dec. Arnold, Por, 4-2. 138: Lewis, Sto, dec. Hemauer, D, 6-1. 145: Mechler, Sto, tfall Gunderson, MGM, 22-7. 152: Model, Sto, dec. Logan, Wtn, 2-0. 160: Schaaf, SP, def. C. Spilde, Sto, 3-2, ultimate tiebreaker. 170: Grindle, Wau, dec. Witt, Monr, 6-2. 182: Marek, Wau, pinned Fletcher, BD, 0:29. 195: Empey, Sto, pinned Hankis, Sauk, 1:59. 220: Ryan, Wau, mdec. Brewster, Wtn, 11-2. 285: Warren, SP, pinned Nachtigall, Wtn, 1:05.

Third-place matches

106: Heinz, Wau, mdec. Neuberger, BD, 10-0. 113: Enge, SP, pinned Brandenburg, FA, 4:37. 120: Steinmetz, Sto, dec. Beyer, D, 5-1. 126: Statz, Wau, pinned Kersten, Mil, 4:26. 132: Jesse, Bar, dec. Ellis, Wau, 7-2. 138: Huerth, SP, def. Coplien, Reed, DQ. 145: Chavez, Bar, pinned Blome, Wtn, 4:02. 152: Gunderson, Bar, pinned Desormeau, Mil, 3:48. 160: Rielly, Monr, pinned Stivarius, Mil, 1:43. 170: B. Spilde, Sto, dec. Jones, FA, 7-0. 182: Detweiler, Sto, mdec. Nachtigall, Wtn, 11-1. 195: Witkins, FA, tfall Winecke, Bar, 15-0. 220: Minder, Monr, pinned Pasold, Sto, 3:49. 285: Schick, Bar, pinned Vazquez, BD, 2:35.

Fifth-place matches

106: Peterson, Sto, dec. Schuh, Monr, 3-1. 113: Kieliszewski, Mil, dec. Weaver, McF, 6-4. 120: Wichman, Wtn, pinned Gatica, MGM. 126: Detweiler, Sto, dec. Elizondo, SP, 5-1. 132: Bauer, D, dec. Steinhoff, MH, 3-0. 138: Davidson, Bar, pinned Wilcox, Wau, 1:00. 145: Schinker, Reed, pinned Clark, Monr, 1:00. 152: Stuttgen, D, pinned Johnson, Wau. 160: Van Houten, Bar, dec. Radke, MH, 10-9. 170: White, MGM, def. Wendt-Utrie, BD, medical forfeit. 182: Horvatin, FA, dec. Florencio, Bar, 8-6, sudden victory. 195: Statz, Reed, dec. Hall, Or, 10-7. 220: T. Fry, Bar, pinned Bierstaker, SP. 285: Schlicht, MGM, pinned Donmingez, Monr. At Fort Atkinson.

BIG EIGHT CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

Team scores: Janesville Craig 262; Middleton 215; Madison Memorial 146; Janesville Parker 139; Beloit Memorial 132; Madison La Follette 122; Sun Prairie 110.5; Madison East 104; Verona 52; Madison West 37.

Championship matches

106: Tellez-Guiron, MM, pinned Ramirez, JP, 0:35. 113: Armas, JC, tfall Flores, ML, 22-5. 120: Pazdziora, ML, dec. Xiong, ME, 7-0. 126: MacLennan, JC, pinned Krueger, JP, 0:44. 132: Clay, ME, dec. Williams, JP, 10-7. 138: Smith, ML, pinned Quechol Ramirez, Mid, 1:07. 145: Romack, JC, pinned Kopplin, BM, 1:28. 152: Reetz, MM, mdec. Hoffman, Mid, 13-0. 160: Meicher, Mid, pinned Getchell, JC, 1:27. 170: Lockwood, Mid, pinned Myadze, ME, 1:14. 182: Schumann, JC, mdec. Zanon, Mid, 11-3. 195: Sireci, BM, pinned Shannon, Sun, 4:34. 220: Adler, Mid, def. Schenk, JC, injury, 3:02. 285: Benton, JC, pinned McDonald, MM, 1:01.

Third-place matches

106: Neopomnyashchikh, ME, pinned Coulter, JC, 0:44. 113: Grimm, Mid, pinned Weiler, MM, 5:51. 120: Garcia, JC, tfall Neisius, Mid, 17-1. 126: Grandau, V, dec. Oberneder, BM, 17-11. 132: Bellomo, JC, dec. Lopez, BM, 4-0. 138: Wozniak, V, dec. Getchell, JC, 8-2. 145: Hess, SP, pinned Harris, MW, 4:46. 152: Serrano, JC, pinned Sutton, SP, 2:54. 160: Badillo, BM, pinned Porter, ME, 4:52. 170: Schreiber, MW, dec. Grim, V, 7-4. 182: Bonds, ML, dec. Acosta, JP, 4-3. 195: Heerey, JP, pinned Green, MM, 3:15. 220: Dakpa, MM, pinned Moore, SP, 5:15. 285: Caudle, BM, pinned White, JP, 3:57.

Fifth-place matches

106: Nevarez, Mid, pinned Fahey, ML, 1:22. 113: Norman, JP, pinned Tess, SP, 0:39. 120: Rivest, SP, pinned Walker, MM, 2:53. 126: Srem, Mid, mdec. Welch, SP, 15-3. 132: Lacey, ML, pinned Carranza, Mid, 1:42. 138: Desens, SP, tfall Lux, JP, 16-0. 145: Hoffman, Mid, pinned Newman, MM, 1:11. 160: Sanda, JP, pinned Prine, MM, 2:00. 170: Mullen, JC, pinned Garland, MM, 1:12. 182: Sun Prairie won forfeit. 195: Olmsted, Mid, pinned Solache, ME, 5:28. 220: Meiller, ML, dec. Paiz-Handrick, MW, 10-7. 285: Briggs, Mid, pinned Mai Sowe, Sun, 3:54. At Verona.

CAPITOL CONFERENCE

Team scores: Lodi 322.5; Belleville co-op 187; Lakeside Lutheran 149; Poynette 132.5; Waterloo 129; Marshall 102; Cambridge 88; Columbus 84; Lake Mills 52.

Championship matches

106: Heintz, Lodi, bye. 113: Lodi, won forfeit. 120: Stewart, Poy, dec. Quaglia, Bel, 9-2. 126: Heinz, Lodi, dec. Walz, Poy, 7-0. 132: Moll, Lodi, dec. Shallow, Poy, 4-0. 138: Soehle, Lodi, mdec Genco, Col, 22-11. 145: Chenoweth, Bel, pinned Potter, Lodi, 2:00. 152: Nicolay, Lodi, tfall Diederich, Bel, 16-1. 160: Horstmeyer, Mar, pinned Grieser, Cam, 2:00. 170: Helmbrecht, Lodi, pinned Ponyicsanyi, LL, 1:32. 182: Lauersdorf, LL, dec. Taylor, Poy, 11-4. 195: Pickarts, Lodi, def. Balistreri, LL, injury default. 220: Meyer, LL, def. Roche, Col, injury 0:51. 285: Enloe, Bel, won forfeit.

Third-place matches

106: None. 113: None. 120: Jones, Cam, mdec. Springer, Wat, 13-0. 126: Knoch, Col, pinned Resler, Mar, 2:14. 132: Alonso, Wat, tfall Hollis, Bel, 18-3. 138: Grossman, Mar, pinned Femrite, Bel, 5:23. 145: Quest, LM, dec. Rowbotham, Wat, 4-1. 152: Aguero, Wat, pinned Attoe Poy, 5:29. 160: Hansen, Lodi, pinned Latsch, Bel, 0:48. 170: Moen, Mar, pinned Garza, Wat, 2:48. 182: Beechey, Lodi, pinned Limon, Wat, 4:57. 195: Messner, Bel, pinned Besl, Wat, 0:35. 220: Buchholtz, LM, pinned Lane, Lodi, 0:52. 285: Learned, LL, pinned Theder, LM, 1:49. At Poynette.

ROCK VALLEY CONFERENCE

Team scores: Evansville/Albany 251.5; Whitewater 200.5; East Troy 168; Edgerton 161; Beloit Turner 134; Jefferson 126; Brodhead/Juda 109.5; Clinton 36; Walworth Big Foot/Williams Bay 29.5.

Championship matches

106: Hazzard, Ed, dec. Kegley, ET, 4-2. 113: Larson, ET, pinned Staver, EA, 3:19. 120: Miller, EA, dec. Harbison, BT, 7-4. 126: Scofield, EA, mdec. Wright, J, 14-4. 132: Kostroun, EA, pinned Gamble, WW, 3:37. 138: Staver, EA, pinned Salmieri, WW, 0:28. 145: Cushman, WW, dec. Rojas, WBF, 10-8. 152: Hauri, BrJ, pinned Friend, WW, 1:54. 160: Neff, J, dec. Wilkinson, Edg, 4-2. 170: Dessart, ET, dec. Heine, J, 9-5. 182: Wynstra, Cli, pinned Leibbrand, WW, 1:40. 195: Ries, BT, pinned Roberts, EA, 5:21. 220: Price, ET, pinned Krueger, BT, 1:22. 285: Farrington, Ed, pinned Franco, WW, 0:28.

Third-place matches

106: Katzenmeyer, EA, pinned Mansfield, BrJ, 4:09. 113: Erb, BrJ, pinned Robinson, WBF, 3:29. 120: Zahn, WW, dec. Waeffler, BrJ, 7-1. 126: Moran, BT, dec. DePorter, WW, 6-3. 132: Beltran, BT, def. Dieckman, J, 1-1, ultimate tie-breaker. 138: Staff, BrJ, dec. Clark, Ed, 4-0. 145: McCullough, BrJ, mdec. Senter, EA, 10-1. 152: Crull, EA, dec. Veselka, ET, 3-0. 160: Dedick, ET, dec. Ries, BT, 9-8. 170: Braunschweig, EA, dec. Ison, Ed, 6-4. 182: Hogan, Ed, pinned Adkins, EA, 2:34. 195: Monday, WW, def. Kinkaid, J, medical forfeit. 220: Lange, EA, pinned Lee, J, 2:33. 285: Hudson, ET, pinned Klitzman, EA, 0:55. At Beloit Turner.

SWAL/SWC CLASH

Team scores: Fennimore 285.5; Prairie du Chien 272; Lancaster 245; Mineral Point 218; River Valley 206; Iowa-Grant/Highland 170.5; Darlington/Black Hawk 158; Belmont/Platteville 132; Cuba City co-op 126; Dodgeville 102.5; Boscobel 77.5; Riverdale 74; Richland Center 61.

Championship matches

106: Bontreger, Lan, dec. Lee, Fen, 8-3. 113: Rogge, PdC, dec. C. Lull, Lan, 8-5. 120: M. Lull, Fen, pinned Burbach, BP, 3:25. 126: Pittz, MP, dec. Birchman, Fen, 8-6, sudden victory. 132: Nutter, Fen, dec. Cad. Carey, MP, 9-8. 138: Ubersox, DBH, dec. Saint, PdC, 7-6. 145: Schmitz, MP, pinned Koenig, PdC, 5:32. 152: Saint, PdC, mdec. Lane, CC, 11-2. 160: Robson, RV, pinned Hughes, MP, 0:30. 170: Ahnen, Fen, dec. Beinborn, Bos, 3-1. 182: Liegel, RV, pinned Hach, Riv, 1:13. 195: Schaefer, BP, dec. Straka, Lan, 9-2. 220: Hennessey, IGH, dec. Leffler, Fen, 11-4. 285: Bredeson, DBH, pinned Osterkamp, PdC, 1:33.

Third-place matches

106: Welsh, IGH, pinned Co. Carey, MP, 2:25. 113: Gilbertson, BP, dec. Jennings, RV, 1-0. 120: Lucey, Lan, pinned White, RV, 4:05. 126: Kjos, RV, pinned Donovan, RC, 0:34. 132: Wipperfurth, RV, def. Holley, PdC, medical forfeit. 138: Wanek, Fe, pinned Alt, RV, 3:18. 145: Frazier, Bos, dec. Schneider, Lan, 4-2. 152: Springer, MP, pinned Crook, Dod, 4:19. 160: Milz, DBH, def. Bell, Dod, injury default. 170: Klein, Lan, pinned Smock, PdC, 1:50. 182: Klaas, Fen, dec. Swiggum, PdC, injury 2:30. 195: Ragels, Fen, dec. Mahoney, RV, 6-5. 220: Peters, RC, pinned Zenz, Lan, 2:14. 285: Leibfried, CC, dec. Douglas, BP, 1-0. At Richland Center.

TRAILWAYS CONFERENCE

Team scores: Johnson Creek 180; Dodgeland 166; Horicon 140; Markesan 138; Princeton 137; Orfordville Parkview 121; Deerfield 79; Oshkosh Lourdes 66; Hustisford 53; Cambria-Friesland co-op 48; Oakfield 34; Palmyra-Eagle 20; Montello 2.

Championship matches

106: Slark, Mar, mdec. Price, CF, 11-2. 113: Newton, Mar, dec. McDonough, Deer, 6-0. 120: Tuttle, Hor, dec. Schmidt, 11-4. 126: Wilfong, Deer, pinned Anton-Pernat, JC, 1:03. 132: Wollet, JC, dec. Grienier, Pri, 5-2. 138: Pulvermacher, Pri, pinned Bach, Deer, 1:56. 145: Kurth, Dod, pinned Straks, Mar, 1:02. 152: Brown, OP, pinned Dykstra, Pri, 0:16. 160: Hebbe, Pri, dec. Zamorano, Hor, 7-2. 170: Neu, Dod, pinned Purpi, JC, 2:43. 182: Bader, Dod, pinned Bartaszewicz, Mar, 1:10. 195: Sullivan, JC, pinned Stelzer, OL, 3:30. 220: David, JC, pinned Saylor, Mar, 3:39. 285: Friday, Mar, pinned Stark, Hus, 3:18.

Third-place matches

106: Kohn, Dod, pinned Groenewold, Hor, 0:43. 113: Roehl, JC, pinned Keintz, OP, 1:29. 120: McDonough, Deer, pinned Hombsch, JC, 2:56. 126: Renning, Hor, pinned Papp, CF, 3:51. 132: Felder, Dod, dec. Kelly, OL, 3-1. 138: Gruss, JC, pinned Augustine, Hor, 3:50. 145: Coffey, Hor, pinned Schueler, Pri, 2:50. 152: Thull, Dod, pinned Thomsen, Hor, 4:26. 160: Benzing, Dod, dec. Hartwig, Oak, 7-5. 170: Schwengels, OP, pinned Moore, Pri, 0:31. 182: Pronschinske, PE, dec. Reinwald, Hor, 7-1. 195: Carratt, OP, pinned Nicholls, Hus, 4:29. 220: Apland, Pri, dec. Schraufnagel, Oak, 7-1. 285: Huelsman, Dod, pinned Yoshino, JC, 0:54. At Palmyra-Eagle.

Boys swimming

BIG EIGHT CONFERENCE MEET

Team scores: Madison West 554.5, Middleton 543, Madison Memorial 383, Verona/Mount Horeb 297, Sun Prairie 283.5, Beloit Memorial 124, Janesville Parker 49, Madison East 35, Janesville Craig 24, Madison La Follette 4.

200 medley relay — 1, Madison West (Weiss, Miller, Bensch, Feller), 1:36.91; 2, Middleton (Parkin, Kim, Lamers, Roberts), 1:37.83; 3, Middleton (Zillner, Mondi, Sullivan, Collier), 1:39.52; 4, Verona/Mount Horeb (S. Rozeboom, N. Rozeboom, Rothamer, Hoppe), 1:40.64; 5, Madison Memorial (Simon, Kaldor, Bennett, Plautz), 1:42.65.

200 freestyle — 1, Martin, MI, 1:42.76; 2, Jekel, MW, 1:42.87; 3, Peterson, MI, 1:45.32; 4, Bensch, MW, 1:45.49; 5, Updegrove, VMH, 1:47.50.

200 individual medley — 1, Kim, MI, 1:56.76; 2, Feller, MW, 1:59.23; 3, Miller, MW, 2:00.02; 4, Weiss, MW, 2:01.59; 5, Brehmer, SP, 2:02.17.

50 freestyle — 1, Wiegand, SP, :21.54; 2, Casey-Hrenak, MW, :21.55; 3, S. Rozeboom, VMH, :21.77; 4, Roggenbauer, SP, :21.98; 5, Gonring, MM, :22.05.

100 butterfly — 1, Bensch, MW, :51.66; 2, Kim, MI, :51.80; 3, Peterson, MI, :53.00; 4, Best, VMH, :53.03; 5, Lamers, MI, :53.46.

100 freestyle — 1, Jekel, MW, :46.65; 2, Roggenbauer, SP, :47.35; 3, S. Rozeboom, VMH, :47.57; 4, Fernandez, MW, :49.08; 5, Hinz, MI, :49.53.

500 freestyle — 1, Martin, MI, 4:46.30; 2, Updegrove, VMH, 4:58.39; 3, McKinnon, MM, 4:59.57; 4, Plagge, SP, 5:00.61; 5, Werwie, SP, 5:02.45.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Madison West (Casey-Hrenak, Fernandez, Feller, Jekel), 1:25.66; 2, Sun Prairie (Roggenbauer, Braatz, Brehmer, Wiegand), 1:26.00; 3, Middleton (Parkin, Lamers, Martin, Peterson), 1:26.53; 4, Verona/Mount Horeb (Hoppe, Best, S. Rozeboom, Updegrove), 1:28.55; 5, Middleton (Hinz, Sullivan, Ronneburg, Collier), 1:28.99.

100 backstroke — 1, Weiss, MW, :53.02; 2, Casey-Hrenak, MW, :54.46; 3, Brehmer, SP, :55.66; 4, Zillner, MI, :56.20; 5, Barber, MW, :56.62.

100 breaststroke — 1, Feller, MW, :59.45; 2, Wiegand, SP, :59.89; 3, Miller, MW, :59.90; 4, Bell, MM, 1:02.47; 5, Dong, MW, 1:02.53.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Madison West (Casey-Hrenak, Fernandez, Bensch, Jekel), 3:08.71; 2, Middleton (Kim, Zillner, Martin, Peterson), 2:11.93; 3, Madison West (Weygandt, Barber, Weiss, Dong), 3:19.95; 4, Middleton (Hinz, Gutzmer, Roenneburg, Roberts), 3:20.54; 5, Madison Memorial (Gonring, Drake, Gillman, Tucker-Jones), 3:20.75.

BADGER SOUTH CONFERENCE MEET

Team scores: Madison Edgewood 486, Monona Grove 437, Fort Atkinson 261, Oregon 250, Watertown 249, Stoughton 238, Milton 201.

200 medley relay — 1, Madison Edgewood (Moen, teDuits, Senke, O’Connor), 1:39.52; 2, Monona Grove (Tejeda, Jo. Douberly, McAllister, Elfers), 1:41.87; 3, Stoughton (Regan, Turner, Clark, Hammond), 1:47.19.

200 freestyle — 1, Frucht, ME, 1:46.74; 2, Ja. Douberly, MG, 1:49.08; 3, Bethard, FA, 1:56.59. 200 individual medley — 1, teDuits, ME, 1:58.57; 2, Senke, ME, 2:05.73; 3, Clark, S, 2:10.32.

50 freestyle — 1, Mansavage, FA, :22.30; 2, Beyer, ME, :23.17; 3, Korb, ME, :23.54. 100 butterfly — 1, teDuits, ME, :53.81; 2, Clark, S, :55.45; 3, Tejeda, MG, :56.01.

100 freestyle — 1, Mansavage, FA, :48.24; 2, Moen, ME, :49.05; 3, Jo. Douberly, MG, :50.48.

500 freestyle — 1, Frucht, ME, 4:56.50; 2, Ja. Douberly, MG, 4:57.52; 3, Hammond, S, 5:21.03.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Madison Edgewood (O’Connor, Beyer, Korb, Frucht), 1:32.65; 2, Monona Grove (Jacobson, Kuzma, Elfers, Ja. Douberly), 1:35.51; 3, Fort Atkinson (Bethard, Cervantes, Hernandez, Mansavage), 1:36.20.

100 backstroke — 1, Moen, ME, :53.09; 2, Senke, ME, :55.03; 3, Tejeda, MG, :56.91.

100 breaststroke — 1, Jo. Douberly, MG, 1:02.75; 2, Krause, MI, 1:06.73; 3, Stevenson, Or, 1:07.42.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Madison Edgewood (teDuits, Frucht, Senke, Moen), 3:18.49; 2, Monona Grove (Ja. Douberly, Tejeda, McAllister, Jo. Douberly), 3:22.47; 3, Fort Atkinson (Mansavage, Cervantes, Bina, Bethard), 3:35.35. At Stoughton.

SOUTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE MEET

Team scores: Elkhorn 531; Lake Geneva Badger 515; Burlington 359; Whitewater 224; Jefferson/Cambridge 176; Platteville/Lancaster 143; Delavan-Darien 126; Racine Prairie/St. Catherine’s 58.

200 medley relay — 1, Elkhorn, 1:43.16; 2, Burlington, 1:44.87; 3, Lake Geneva Badger, 1:45.97.

200 freestyle — Johnson, E, 1:47.99; 2, Pinnow, E, 1:48.20; 3, Liang, WW, 1:51.38.

200 individual medley — Lopez, DD, 2:05.14; 2, Keeker, Bur, 2:07.89; 3, Brannen, Bur, 2:09.06.

50 freestyle — 1, Koepke, E, :22.77; 2, Mayer, WW, :23.18; 3, Gauger, E, :23.78.

100 butterfly — 1, Johnson, E, :53.87; 2, Keeker, Bur, :55.83; 3, Olstinske, Bur, 56.87.

100 freestyle — Koepke, E, :50.37; 2, Bush, E, :52.36; 3, Wright, Bur, :52.48.

500 freestyle — 1, Pinnow, E, 4:53; 2, Haworth, LGB, 5:19.34; 3, Greenberg, LGB, 5:20.28.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Elkhorn, 1:32.81; 2, Lake Geneva Badger, 1:36.14; 3, Burlington, 1:36.30.

100 backstroke — 1, Whowell, LGB, :57.69; 2, Kruse, E, :57.72; 3, Prestegard, PL, 1:00.96.

100 breaststroke — 1, Liang, WW, 1:01.09; 2, Brannen, Bur, 1:04.94; 3, Lopez, DD, 1:05.24.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Elkhorn, 3:24.35; 2, Lake Geneva Badger, 3:32.06; 3, Lake Geneva Badger, 3:35.17.

Gymnastics

MIDDLETON INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Waukesha West co-op 138.1; Mukwonago/East Troy 132.35; Middleton 131.875; West Salem co-op 131.625; Madison West 129.75; Verona/Madison Edgewood 128.8; Platteville co-op 121.2; Wisconsin Rapids 108.65.

All-around — 1, Baggot, MI, 34.95; 2, Lytle, WW, 34.8; 3, DeAngeles, MW, 33.475; 4, Meszarosch, MET, 33.3; 5, Engelkes, MI, 33.225.

Vault — 1, Wayer, WW, 9; 2 (tie), Baggot, MI; Meszarosch, MET, 8.8; 4, Jaworski, MET, 8.75; 5, Balicki, WW, 8.65.

Uneven bars — 1, Wagner, WW, 8.5; 2, Veak, VME, 8.45; 3, Lytle, WW, 8.3; 4, DeAngeles, MW, 8.275; 5, Krause, WS, 8.25.

Balance beam — 1, Pendleton, MET, 9.25; 2, Jaworski, MET, 9.15; 3, Baggot, MI, 9.1; 4 (tie), Wagner, WW; Lytle, WW; Dionne, MET, 9.05.

Floor exercise — 1, Wagner, WW, 9.1; 2, Lytle, WW, 9; 3, Baggot, MI, 8.9; 4; Kiehl, WW, 8.85; 5, Wayer, WW, 8.75.

AP RADIO
Update hourly