AP NEWS
Related topics

Fight Schedule

May 15, 2019
May 17

At Ulster Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland, Ryan Burnett vs. Jelbirt Gomera, 12, for the vacant WBC International super bantamweight title; Marco McCullough vs. Declan Geraghty, 12, for the vacant IBF European super featherweight title.

At the Montreal Casino, Jonathan Rice vs. Arslanbek Makhmudo, 10, for the vacant WBC Continental Americas heavyweight title; Mathieu Germain vs. Jose Eduardo Lopez Rodriguez, 10, for the vacant IBF North American super lightweight title,

May 18

At Aarhus, Denmark, Mateo Damian Veron vs. Lolenga Mock, 12, for the vacant IBA World super middleweight title.

At Lamex Stadium, Stevenage, England, Billy Joe Saunders vs. Shefat Isufi, 12, for the vacant interim WBO super middleweight title; Brad Foster vs. Ashley Lane, 12, for Foster’s British and Lane’s Commonwealth junior featherweight titles.

At The SSE Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland, Emmanuel Rodriguez vs. Naoya Inoue, 12, for Rodriguez’s IBF and Inoue WBA World bantamweight titles (World Boxing Super Series semifinals); Ivan Baranchyk vs. Josh Taylor, 12, for Baranchyk’s IBF junior welterweight title (World Boxing Super Series semifinals).

At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y. (SHO), Deontay Wilder vs. Dominic Breazeale, 12, for Wilder’s WBC heavyweight title; Gary Russell Jr. vs. Kiko Martinez, 12, for Russell’s WBC featherweight title; Juan Heraldez vs. Argenis Mendez, 10, ightweights; Deon Nicholson vs. Brian Howard, 10, cruiserweights; Robert Alfonso vs. Iago Kiladze, 10, heavyweights.

May 19

At Portopia Hotel, Kobe, Japan, Felix Alvarado vs. Reiya Konishi, 12, for Alvarado’s IBF light flyweight title; Kenichi Horikawa vs. Masashi Tada, 12, for Horikawa’s Japanese light flyweight title.

May 25

At Osceola Heritage Park, Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN), Masayuki Ito vs. Jamel Herring, 12, super featherweight titles; Adam Lopez vs. Jean Carlos Rivera, 10, featherweights; Jose Pedraza vs. Antonio Lozada, 10, lightweights; Jeyvier Contron vs. Koki Eto, 10, super bantamweights; Adam Lopez vs. Jean Carlos Rivera, 10, featherweights.

At MGM National Harbor, Oxon Hill, Md., Oleksandr Usyk vs. Carlos Takam, 12, heavyweights; Filip Hrgovic vs. Greg Corbin, 10, heavyweights; Devin Haney vs. Antonio Moran, 10, lightweights.

At Beau Rivage Resort & Casino, Biloxi, Miss. (FS1), Austin Trout vs. Terrell Gausha, 10, super welterweights; Chordale Booker vs. Wale Omotoso, 10, super welterweights; Carlos Negron vs. Daniel Martz, 10, heavyweights; Ahmed Elbiali vs Marlos Eduardo Simoes, 10, light heavyweights.

May 31

At Chonburi, Thailand, Wanheng Menayothin vs. Tatsuya Fukuhara, 12, for Menayothin’s WBC World minimumweight title.

June 1

At Madison Square Garden, New York, Anthony Joshua vs. Andy Ruiz Jr., 12, for Joshua’s IBF/WBA/WBO/IBO heavyweight titles; Khalid Yafai vs. Norbelto Jimenez, 12, for Yafai’s WBA World super flyweight title.

At Soboba Casino Resort, San Jacinto, Calif. (FS1), Devon Alexander vs. Ivan Redkach, 10, welterweights; Hugo Centeno Jr. vs. Willie Monroe Jr., 10, middleweights; Onoriode Ehwarieme vs. Rodney Hernandez, 10, heavyweights.

June 8

At Madison Square Garden, New York, Gennady Golovkin vs. Steve Rolls, 12, super middleweights.

June 15

At Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia, Mairis Briedis vs. Krzysztof Glowacki, 12, for Briedis’ WBC Diamond and Glowacki’s WBO cruiserweight title (World Boxing Super Series semifinals); Yunier Dorticos vs. Andrew Tabiti, 12, cruiserweights (World Boxing Super Series semifinals).

At Leeds (England) Arena, Josh Warrington vs. Kid Galahad, 12, for Warrington’s IBF featherweight title; Jason Welborn vs. JJ Metcalf, 12, for vacant Commonwealth super welterweight title.

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Tyson Fury vs. Tom Schwarz, 12, heavyweights.

June 21

At WinnaVegas Casino & Resort, Sloan, Iowa (SHO), Sebastian Fundora vs. Hector Manuel Zepeda, 10, super welterweights.

At Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, Calif., Andrew Cancio vs. Alberto Machado, 12, for Cancio’s WBA World junior lightweight title.

June 22

At Wolstein Center, Cleveland (CBSSN), Dewayne Beamon vs. Froilan Saludar, 12, for the vacant WBC United States (USNBC) super flyweight title; Cody Crowley vs. Navid Mansouri, 12, for the vacant WBC United States (USNBC) super welterweight title.

June 23

At Mandalay Bay Resorts & Casino, Las Vegas (FOX), Tony Harrison vs. Jermell Charlo, 12, for Harrison’s WBC junior middleweight title; Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Julio Ceja, 12, super bantamweights.

June 29

At NRG Arena, Houston (SHO), Jermall Charlo vs. Brandon Adams, 12, for Charlo’s WBC interim middleweight title; Erickson Lubin vs. Zakaria Attou, 12, super welterweights; Eduardo Ramirez vs. Claudio Marrero, 10, featherweights.

July 12

At Edion Arena, Osaka, Japan, Robert Brant vs. Ryoya Murata, 12, for Brant’s WBA World middleweight title.