AP NEWS

High school scores, schedules for Oct. 29, 2018

November 20, 2018

High schools

Field hockey

Monday’s result

WPIAL championship

At Fox Chapel

Class 3A

Peters Township 2, Pine-Richland 1 (OT)

Tuesday’s schedule

WPIAL championships

At Fox Chapel

Class 2A

Penn-Trafford (2-6) vs. Latrobe (3-4), 7:45 p.m.

Class A

Ellis School (8-1) vs. Shady Side Academy (9-0), 6 p.m.

Football

WPIAL Playoffs

Friday’s schedule

All games start at 7:30 p.m.

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

(6) Canon-McMillan (4-5) at (3) Mt. Lebanon (5-5); (5) Seneca Valley (7-3) vs. (4) Central Catholic (7-3) at Fox Chapel

Byes: (1) North Allegheny (10-0), (2) Pine-Richland (8-2)

Class 5A

First round

(16) Kiski Area (3-7) at (1) Gateway (10-0); (9) Franklin Regional (6-3) at (8) Bethel Park (6-3); (13) Woodland Hills (4-6) at (4) Mars (9-1); (12) Shaler (4-6) at (5) West Allegheny (7-2); (15) Latrobe (4-6) at (2) Penn Hills (10-0); (10) Upper St. Clair (8-2) at (7) McKeesport (8-2); (14) Armstrong (5-5) at (3) Peters Township (8-2); (11) North Hills (6-4) at (6) Penn-Trafford (8-2)

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

(8) New Castle (5-5) at (1) Thomas Jefferson (9-0); (5) West Mifflin (5-5) at (4) Blackhawk (9-1); (7) Greensburg Salem (4-6) at (2) South Fayette (9-1); (6) Beaver (7-3) at (3) Belle Vernon (8-1)

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

(8) Freeport (5-4) vs. (1) Aliquippa (9-1) at Ambridge; (5) Elizabeth Forward (8-1) vs. (4) Beaver Falls (8-2) at Geneva College; (7) Central Valley (5-5) at (2) Derry (9-1); (6) Quaker Valley (5-4) vs. (3) North Catholic (9-1) at J.C. Stone Field

Class 2A

First round

(16) Serra Catholic (6-4) at (1) Shady Side Academy (9-0); (9) McGuffey (8-2) at (8) South Side Beaver (7-3); (13) Riverside (6-3) at (4) Charleroi (8-1); (12) Seton LaSalle (5-5) at (5) Mohawk (8-2); (15) East Allegheny (6-4) at (2) Burgettstown (9-0); (10) Avonworth (7-3) at (7) Freedom (9-1); (14) Beth-Center (7-3) at (3) Steel Valley (8-1); (11) New Brighton (5-5) at (6) Washington (9-1)

Class A

Quarterfinals

(8) Monessen (7-2) vs. (1) Jeannette (10-0) at Hempfield; (5) Rochester (9-1) vs. (4) West Greene (7-3) at Waynesburg; (7) California (6-4) vs. (2) Clairton (8-1) at Elizabeth Forward; (6) Imani Christian (7-3) vs. (3) OLSH (9-1) at Moon

District 8

City League

Championship

Tuesday’s schedule

Westinghouse vs. Allderdice at Cupples Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 6

Class 6A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

(2) Mifflin County (6-4) at (1) State College (9-1), 7 p.m.

PIAA Districts 6-8

Class 5A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

(2) Brashear (2-5) vs. (1) Hollidaysburg (6-4) at St. Francis University, 7 p.m.

PIAA Districts 6-9

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

(4) DuBois (4-6) at (1) Clearfield (10-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

(3) Bradford (6-4) vs. (2) Bellefonte (8-2) at Bald Eagle Area, 5 p.m.

PIAA District 6

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

(4) Huntingdon (5-5) at (1) Bald Eagle Area (8-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

(3) Westmont Hilltop (6-4) at (2) Forest Hills (8-2), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

(8) West Branch (5-5) at (1) Richland (10-0), 7 p.m.; (7) Marion Center (5-5) at (2) Ligonier Valley (10-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

(6) West Shamokin (6-4) at (3) Bellwood Antis (9-1), 7 p.m.; (5) Southern Huntingdon (7-3) at (4) Penns Valley (7-3), 7 p.m.

Class A

First round

Friday’s schedule

(12) Purchase Line (3-7) at (5) United (6-4), 7 p.m.; (11) Bishop McCort (3-7) at (6) Homer-Center (6-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

(10) Conemaugh Valley (4-6) at (7) Claysburg-Kimmel (6-4), 7 p.m.

(9) Saltsburg (4-6) at (8) Penns Manor (5-5), 7 p.m.

Byes: (1) Northern Cambria (8-2), (2) Juniata Valley (8-2), (3) Bishop Guilfoyle (7-3) and (4) Portage (7-3).

Hockey

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Mt. Lebanon 2, Erie Cathedral Prep 1

Class 2A

Hampton 3, Quaker Valley 0

Baldwin at Hempfield (n)

Franklin Regional at Plum (n)

Mars 4, Latrobe 2

Penn-Trafford at Upper St. Clair (n)

Class A

Freeport 7, Deer Lakes 6

Greensburg Salem 7, Kiski Area 3

Montour 8, Sewickley Academy 2

Norwin 6, Westmont Hilltop 4

South Fayette 2, Thomas Jefferson 0

North Hills at West Allegheny (n)

South Park at Chartiers Valley (n)

Division II

Burrell 5, Neshannock 2

Carrick 5, Bishop Canevin 1

Central Valley at Knoch (n)

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Butler at Peters Township, 9 p.m.; North Allegheny at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Pine-Richland at Shaler, 9 p.m.

Class A

Blackhawk at Fox Chapel, 7:15 p.m.; Indiana at Bishop McCort, 7:15 p.m.

Division II

Morgantown at Erie McDowell, 7:15 p.m.; Ringgold at Connellsville, 7 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Class 4A

Norwin 2, Upper St. Clair 1

Seneca Valley 3, Canon-McMillan 2

Class 3A

Franklin Regional 5, Thomas Jefferson 1

West Allegheny 4, Mars 3 (PKs)

Class 2A

Quaker Valley 5, Charleroi 0

Shady Side Academy 1, Deer Lakes 0

Class A

Avonworth 1, Springdale 0

Greensburg Central Catholic 2, Seton LaSalle 1

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Championship

Date to be determined

Peters Township (16-3) vs. Seneca Valley (15-2) at Highmark Stadium, TBD

Class 3A

Championship

Date to be determined

Mars (18-0) vs. Oakland Catholic (17-1) at Highmark Stadium, TBD

Consolation

Tuesday’s schedule

Hampton (16-5) vs. South Fayette (11-7-1) at Mars, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Date to be determined

Hopewell (15-1-1) vs. South Park (18-2) at Highmark Stadium, TBD

Consolation

Tuesday’s schedule

Avonworth (14-5-2) vs. Deer Lakes (17-2-1) at Mars, 6 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Date to be determined

Bentworth (17-2) vs. Freedom (19-1) at Highmark Stadium, TBD

Consolation

Tuesday’s schedule

Shady Side Academy (11-4) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (12-3) at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

Monday’s results

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Baldwin 3, Shaler 2

North Allegheny 3, Butler 0

Oakland Catholic 3, Bethel Park 2

Pine-Richland 3, Norwin 2

Class A

Quarterfinals

Bishop Canevin 3, South Side Beaver 0

Carmichaels 3, Beaver County Christian 1

Fort Cherry 3, Geibel Catholic 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Brentwood 0

District 6

Playoffs

Class 2A

Tyrone 3, Ligonier Valley 0

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Kiski Area (12-3) vs. Knoch (15-0) at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Hampton (11-4) vs. Central Valley (13-2) at North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (11-4) vs. Armstrong (15-0) at Norwin, 6 p.m.; Franklin Regional (11-4) vs. Thomas Jefferson (14-1) at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Seton LaSalle (11-2) vs. Freeport (13-0) at North Catholic, 6 p.m.; Deer Lakes (9-4) vs. Frazier (13-0) at Moon, 6 p.m.; Derry (11-2) vs. North Catholic (13-0) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Neshannock (12-1) vs. Serra Catholic (12-1) at Moon, 7:30 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

AP RADIO
Update hourly