AP NEWS
Related topics

List of 60th Annual Academy Awards Nominees

February 17, 1988

BEVERLY HILLS, Calif. (AP) _ Here is a complete list of nominees for the 60th annual Academy Awards announced Wednesday.

1. PICTURE: ″Broadcast News,″ ″Fatal Attraction,″ ″Hope And Glory,″ ″The Last Emperor,″ ″Moonstruck.″

2. ACTOR: Michael Douglas, ″Wall Street″; William Hurt, ″Broadcast News″; Marcello Mastroianni, ″Dark Eyes″; Jack Nicholson, ″Ironweed″; Robin Williams, ″Good Morning Vietnam.″

3. ACTRESS: Cher, ″Moonstruck″; Glenn Close, ″Fatal Attraction″; Holly Hunter, ″Broadcast News″; Sally Kirkland, ″Anna″; Meryl Streep, ″Ironweed.″

4. SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks, ″Broadcast News″; Sean Connery, ″The Untouchables″; Morgan Freeman, ″Street Smart″; Vincent Gardenia, ″Moonstruck″; Denzel Washington, ″Cry Freedom.″

5. SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Norma Aleandro, ″Gaby-A True Story″; Anne Archer, ″Fatal Attraction″; Olympia Dukakis, ″Moonstruck″; Anne Ramsey, ″Throw Mama From the Train″; Ann Sothern, ″The Whales of August.″

6. DIRECTOR: Adrian Lyne, ″Fatal Attraction″; John Boorman, ″Hope And Glory″; Bernardo Bertolucci, ″The Last Emperor″; Lasse Hallstrom, ″My Life as a Dog″; Norman Jewison, ″Moonstruck.″

7. ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Louis Malle, ″Au Revoir Les Enfants″; James L. Brooks, ″Broadcast News″; John Patrick Shanley, ″Moonstruck″; and Woody Allen, ″Radio Days″; John Boorman, ″Hope And Glory.″

8. ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Tony Huston, ″The Dead″; James Dearden, ″Fatal Attraction″; Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr and Gustav Hasford, ″Full Metal Jacket″; Mark Peploe and Bernardo Bertolucci, ″The Last Emperor″; Lasse Hallstrom, Reidar Jonsson, Brasse Brannstrom and Per Berglund, ″My Life as a Dog.″

9. BEST FOREIGN FILM: ″Au Revoir Les Enfants,″ France; ″Babette’s Feast,″ Denmark; ″Course Completed,″ Spain; ″The Family,″ Italy; ″Pathfinder,″ Norway.

10. ART DIRECTION: Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Set Direction: Harry Cordwell, ″Empire of the Sun″; Art Direction: Anthony Pratt, Set Direction: Joan Woollard, ″Hope And Glory″; Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti, Set Direction: Bruno Cesari, ″The Last Emperor″; Art Direction: Santo Loquasto, Set Direction: Carol Joffe, Les Bloom and George DeTitta, Jr., ″Radio Days″; Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein, Set Direction: Hal Gausman, ″The Untouchables.″

11. CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Ballhaus, ″Broadcast News″; Allen Daviau, ″Empire of the Sun″; Phillippe Rousselot, ″Hope And Glory″; Vittorio Storaro, ″The Last Emperor″; Haskell Wexler, ″Matewan.″

12. COSTUME DESIGN: Dorothy Jeakins, ″The Dead″; Bob Ringwood, ″Empire of the Sun″; James Acheson, ″The Last Emperor″; Jenny Beavan and John Bright, ″Maurice″; Marilyn Vance-Straker, ″The Untouchables.″

13. DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Callie Crossley and James A. DeVinney, ″Eyes on the Prize: America’s Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965″; John Junkerman and John Dower, ″Hellfire: A Journey From Hiroshima″; Robert Stone, ″Radio Bikini″; Barbara Herbich and Cyril Christo, ″A Stitch For Time″; Aviva Slesin, ″The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table.″

14. DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT: Deborah Dickson, ″Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller″; University of Southern California, ″In the Wee Wee Hours...″; Megan Williams ″Language Sas It All″; Lynn Mueller, ″Silver Into Gold″; Sue Marx and Pamela Conn, ″Young At Heart.″

15. FILM EDITING: Richard Marks, ″Broadcast News″; Michael Kahn, ″Empire of the Sun″; Michael Kahn and Peter E. Berger, ″Fatal Attraction″; Gabriella Cristiani, ″The Last Emperor″; Frank J. Urioste, ″Robocop.″

16. MAKEUP: Bob Laden, ″Happy New Year″; Rick Baker, ″Harry and the Hendersons.″

17. MUSIC ORIGINAL SCORE: George Fenton and John Gwangwa, ″Cry Freedom″; John T. Williams, ″Empire of the Sun″; Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne and Cong Su, ″The Last Emperor″; Ennio Morricone, ″The Untouchables″; John T. Williams, ″The Witches of Eastwick.″

18. MUSIC ORIGINAL SONG: George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa, ″Cry Freedom,″ ″Cry Freedom″; Music: Franke Previte, John DeNicola, Donald Markowitz, Lyric: Franke Previte, ″(I’ve Had) The Time of My Life,″ ″Dirty Dancing″; Albert Hammond and Diane Warren, ″Nothing’s Gonna Stop Us Now,″ ″Mannequin″; Music: Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey, Lyric: Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey, Bob Seger, ″Shakedown,″ ″Beverly Hills Cop II″; Willy DeVille, ″Storybook Love,″ from ″The Princess Bride.″

19. ANIMATED SHORT FILM: Eunice Macaulay, ″George and Rosemary″; Frederic Back, ″The Man Who Planted Trees″; Bill Plymton, ″Your Face.″

20. LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM: Ann Wingate, ″Making Waves″; Jonathan Sanger and Jana Sue Memel, ″Ray’s Male Heterosexual Dance Hall″; Robert A. Katz, ″Shoeshine.″

21. SOUND: Robert Knuson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyle and Tony Dawe, ″Empire of the Sun″; Bill Rowe and Ivan Sharrock, ″The Last Emperor″; Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poole, and Bill Nelson, ″Lethal Weapon″; Michael J. Kohut, Carlos DeLarios, Aaaron Rochin and Robert Wald, ″Robocop″; Wayne Artman, Tome Beckert, Tom Dahl and Art Rochester, ″The Witches of Eastwick.″

22. VISUAL EFFECTS: Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup and Kenneth Smith, ″Innerspace″; Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg and Stan Winston, ″Predator.″

AP RADIO
Update hourly