AP NEWS

Golden Anchor staying in Havasu as Knights swim teams sweep Kingman schools

September 7, 2018

Lake Havasu’s boys and girls swim teams won every event but the sprints on Thursday at Lake Havasu Aquatic Center, cruising to a victory in the Golden Anchor meet against the Kingman schools.

Havasu senior Michael Johnsen was the only winner of multiple individual events in the boys meet, taking the 100 breaststroke and lapping the field in the 400 freestyle while also helping the Knights to wins in the 200 medley relay and the 400 freestyle relay. Havasu also won the 200 freestyle relay.

Parker Kross won the 200 freestyle, Evan McMillan won the 200 individual medley, Nicholas Rizzo won the 100 butterfly and AJ Alexander won the 100 backstroke to contribute, all swimming legs of the relays to help in the Havasu rout.

Lee Williams’ Diego Narvarte won the 50 freestyle and Kingman Academy’s Kaden Bean the 100 freestyle in the fastest two events on the slate.

Irene Little and Kelsee Sneed both won multiple events for the Havasu girls. Little took the 100 butterfly and the 100 backstroke and Sneed the 200 and 400 freestyles.

Also adding individual wins for the Knights were Tawnee Pollak in the 200 IM and Victoria Brubaker in the 100 breaststroke. The Knights won all three relays.

The Kingman schools also took the girls sprints, with Kingman High’s Christine McIver winning the 50 freestyle and Lee Williams’ Amelia Bracket winning the 100 freestyle.

Havasu head’s south for competition next week, swimming at the Marcus Pool meet in Yuma on Thursday. The Knights are back at home on Sept. 27.

GOLDEN ANCHOR MEET

Dual scores: Lake Havasu 283, Kingman 24; Lake Havasu 265, Kingman Academy 43; Lake Havasu 244, Lee Williams 85.

BOYS

200 Medley Relay — 1, Havasu ‘A’ (AJ Alexander, Michael Johnsen, Nicholas Rizzo, Evan McMillan), 2:06.49; 2, Lee Williams, 2:26.67; 3, Havasu ‘B’ 2:30.04; 4, Havasu ‘C’ 3:30.44.

200 Freestyle — 1, Parker Kross, Havasu, 2:27.27; 2, Beauen Bratley, LW, 2:31.81; 3, Anthony Frias, Havasu, 2:54.28; 4, James Scholl, KAL, 2:59.33; 5, Brenden Rizzo, Havasu, 3:03.29; 6, Robert Gluschenko, LW, 3:06.33; 7, Chris Marcus, LW, 3:16.01; 8, Spencer McCray, KH, 3:23.37.

200 Individual Medley — 1, Evan McMillan, Havasu, 2:33.01; 2, Chase Ahrens, Havasu, 2:55.23; 3, Aaron Miller, Havasu, 3:06.35.

50 Freestyle — 1, Diego Narvarte, LW, 28.83; 2, Kaden Bean, KAL, 29.06; 3, Beauen Bratley, LW, 29.68; 4, Jonathan O’Neill, Havasu, 31.29; 5, William Rogers, LW, 31.89; 6, Alec Rose, KAL, 33.93; 7, Robby Boucher, Havasu, 35.31; 8, Joshua Lavoie, Havasu, 1:01.16.

100 Butterfly — 1, Nicholas Rizzo, Havasu, 1:12.99; 2, Anthony Frias, Havasu, 1:30. 02; 3, Cade Burgener, Havasu 1:44.22.

100 Freestyle — 1, Kaden Bean, KAL, 1:07.55; 2, William Rogers, LW, 1:13.34; 3, Jonathan O’Neill, Havasu, 1:17.56; 4, Robby Boucher, Havasu, 1:20.28; 5, Alec Rose, KAL, 1:24.58; 6, Logan Udovich, Havasu, 1:25.05; 7, Brian Presnal, LW, 1:43.53.

400 Freestyle — 1, Michael Johnsen, Havasu, 4:43.49; 2, Parker Kross, Havasu, 5:14.92; 3, Ryan Nixon, Havasu 7:25.91; 4, Robert Phelps, LW, 8:38.05; 5, Jonathon Leon, LW, 8:42.05.

200 Freestyle Relay — 1, Havasu ‘A’ (AJ Alexander, Nicholas Rizzo, Parker Kross, Evan McMillan), 1:53.92; 2, Lee Williams ‘A’, 1:58.74; 3, Havasu ‘B’ 2:08.62; 4, Lee Williams ‘B’, 2:34.68.

100 Backstroke — 1, AJ Alexander, Havasu, 1:12.19; 2, Diego Narvarte, LW, 1:21.81; 3, Brenden Rizzo, Havasu, 1:34.45; 4, Logan Udovich, Havasu, 1:50.04; 5, Brian Presnal, LW, 2:02.45.

100 Breaststroke — 1, Michael Johnsen, Havasu, 1:19.57; 2, Chase Ahrens, Havasu, 1:26.37; 3, James Scholl, KAL, 1:34.73; 4, Aaron Miller, Havasu, 1:38.98; 5, Chase Parlanti, LW, 1:57.09; 6, Spencer McCray, KH, 2:00.66; 7, Cameron Matthews, LW, 2:31.79.

400 Freestyle Relay — 1, Havasu ‘A’ (Evan McMillan, Parker Kross, AJ Alexander, Michael Johnsen), 4:18.92; 2, Havasu ‘B’ 5:06.41; 3, Lee Williams, 5:59.48; 4, Havasu ‘C’, 6:35.95.

GIRLS

200 Medley Relay — 1, Havasu ‘A’ (Tawnee Pollak, Victoria Brubaker, Irene Little, Kylie Nicoll), 2:33.42; 2, Havasu ‘B’ 2:48.52; 3, Lee Williams 2:59.20; 4, Havasu ‘C’ 3:05.68.

200 Freestyle — 1, Kelsee Sneed, Havasu, 2:47.84; 2, Ava Roberts, Havasu, 2:49.34; 3, Jayde Best, Havasu, 3:04.39; 4, Rosana Volk, KH, 3:43.14; 5, Arin Puaa, LW, 3:46.94; 6, Emily Munson, LW, 4:02.50; 7, Christine McIver, KH, 4:16.09.

200 IM — 1, Tawnee Pollak, Havasu, 3:08.72; 2, Katie Niskanen, KAL, 3:16.20; 3, Bailey McElwain, Havasu, 3:24.89; 4, Myka Ruther, Havasu, 3:38.61; 5, Katherine Cornelsen, LW, 3:55.19.

50 Freestyle — 1, Christine McIver, KH, 37.12; 2, Callie Wright, KAL, 38.81; 3, Jocelyn Graffius, LW, 39.74; 4, Hailie Beason, Havasu, 40.15; 5, Jazmine O’Banion, LW, 43.77; 6, Emma Roberts, Havasu, 45.47; 7, Shea Bowen, LW, 47.13; 8, Izzy Kistler, Havasu 48.22.

100 Butterfly — 1, Irene Little, Havasu, 1:21.44; 2, Kylie Nicoll, Havasu, 1:28.19; 3, Amelia Brackett, LW, 1:35.44; 4, Paige Atkins, Havasu, 1:50.11; 5, Katherine Cornelsen, LW, 1:55.86.

100 Freestyle — 1, Amelia Bracket, LW, 1:17.05; 2, Katie Niskanen, KAL, 1:23.41; 3, Hailey, Ramsey, Havasu, 1:32.87; 4, Jocelyn Graffius, LW, 1:33.73; 5, Jenna Wilson, Havasu, 1:43.21; 6, Jazmine O’Banion, LW, 1:44.38; 7, Judy Sanchez, Havasu, 1:54.12; 8, Elaura MacCharles, KH, 2:11.07.

400 Freestyle — 1, Kelsee Sneed, Havasu, 5:48.59; 2, Eleska Franz, Havasu, 6:11.80; 3, Kaylin O’Brien, Havasu, 7:08.82; 4, Angelina Kelly, KH, 7:24.75.

200 Freestyle Relay — 1, Havasu ‘A’ (Tawnee Pollak, Victoria Brubaker, Kylie Nicoll, Irene Little), 2:17.65; 2, Havasu ‘B’ 2:28.41; 3, Lee Williams 2:34.53; 4, Kingman High, 2:36.04; 5, Havasu ‘C’ 3:04.65.

100 Backstroke — 1, Irene Little, Havasu, 1:27.65; 2, Callie Wright, KAL, 1:32.90; 3, Bailey McElwain, Havasu, 1:37.34; 4, Josalyn Bidwell, Havasu, 1:43.09; 5, Elizabeth Hall, LW, 2:12.95.

100 Breaststroke — 1, Victoria Brubaker, Havasu, 1:33.67; 2, Myka Ruther, Havasu, 1:43.28; 3, Angelina Kelly, KH, 1:51.28; 4, Emily Munson, LW, 2:00.25; 5, Arin Puaa, LW, 2:00.91; 6, Jenna Wilson, Havasu, 2:04.46; 7, Rosanna Volk, KH, 2:11.13.

400 Freestyle Relay — 1, Havasu ‘A’ (Kelsee Sneed, Eleska Franz, Tawnee Pollak, Victoria Brubaker), 5:12.94; 2, Havasu ‘B’ 5:37.21; 3, Havasu ‘C’ 6:12.43.

AP RADIO
Update hourly