AP NEWS

Madison area prep results from Tuesday, September 18, 2018

September 20, 2018

Cross country

BARABOO THUNDERBIRD CHALLENGE

Boys

Team scores: Sauk Prairie 34, Wisconsin Rapids

Lincoln 52, Baraboo 77, Mauston 93, Lodi

123, Reedsburg 143.

Top individuals: 1, Ziebell, M, 17:32; 2, Haas,

SP, 17:42; 3, Wankerl, SP, 17:50; 4, Desroches,

SP, 18:10; Agren, B, 18:10.

Baraboo: 5, Agren, 18:10; 10, Exo, 18:36;

19, Hammer, 19:44; 21, Wolff, 19:37 22,

Schmelzer, 19:56.. Lodi: 13, Gorver, 18:55;

17, Blechinger, 19:17; 24, Heintz, 20:13; 34,

Crowder, 20:51 35, Larson, 21:13. Reedsburg:

20, Bruner, 19:49; 26, Hale, 20:21;

29, Harsch, 20:28; 32, Horzewski, 20:40; 36,

Curtin, 21:14. Sauk Prairie: 2, Haas, 17:42;

3, Wankerl, 17:50; 4, Desroches, 18:10; 11,

Vande Hey, 18:50; 14, Holloway, 19:11.

Girls

Team scores: Wisconsin Rapids 65, Baraboo

66, Lodi 72, Mauston 93, Reedsburg 100,

Sauk Prairie 100.

Top individuals: 1, Sering, WR, 20:31; 2,

Malacina, M, 20:54; 3, Dix, WR, 21:24; 4,

Price, WR, 21:38; 5, Doerre, SP, 21:59.

Baraboo: 6, Stewart, 22:07; 9, Patten, 22:43;

10, Krayer, 22:45; 18, Dubray, 23:35; 23,

Ab. Moon, 23:55. Lodi: 8, Milne, 22:30; 14,

Schoenemann, 23:13; 15, Lindloff, 23:17;

16, Busser, 23:17; 19, Giese, 23:39. Reedsburg:

12, An. Moon, 23:06; 13, Cunningham,

23:13; 17, McBride, 23:19; 21, Rockweiler,

23:47; 37, Bruegeman, 24:58. Sauk Prairie:

5, Doerre, 21:59; 11, Marquardt, 22:59; 22,

Herbrand, 23:52; 30, Johnson, 24:37; 32,

Liedtke, 24:38.

WALWORTH BIG FOOT INVITATIONAL

Boys

Team scores: Elkhorn 46, Stateline Homeschool

64, Somers Shoreland Lutheran 101,

Beloit Turner 107, Edgerton 123, Poynette

125, Brodhead/Juda 137, Clinton 220, Walworth

Big Foot 254, Holy Family Homeschool

289, Burlington Catholic Central inc., Delavan-

Darien inc.

Top individuals: 1, Ritzke, Poy, 17:12; 2, Schaefer,

SSL , 17:14; 3, Steurer, SHS, 17:25; 4, Hazzard,

Edg, 17:43; 5, Rasmussen, SHS, 17:49.

Edgerton: 4, Hazzard 17:43; 6, Wilkinson

17:56; 32, Seblom 20:03; 40, Norland 20:23;

41, Salimes 20:23. Poynette: 1, Ritzke 17:12;

22, Bahr 19:20; 29, Sickenberger 19:56; 36,

Johnson 20:13; 37, Kruger 20:15.

Girls

Team scores: Somers Shoreland Lutheran 73,

Edgerton 86, Poynette 89, Clinton 105, Elkhorn

108, Brodhead/Juda 118, Stateline Homeschool

147, Beloit Turner 174, Burlington Catholic

Central 220, Walworth Big Foot 298, Holy

Family Homeschool inc, Delavan-Darien inc.

Top individuals: 1, McIntyre, BrJ, 20:21;

2, Chadwick, Poy, 20:49; 3, Richardson, Elk,

20:57; 4, Mueller, Cli, 21:03; 5, Marquardt,

Poy, 21:27.

Edgerton: 6, Schieldt 21:28; 10, Stockel

21:56; 19, Masek 23:04; 23, Cornett 23:25;

28, Bublitz 23:57. Poynette: 2, Chadwick

20:49; 5, Marquardt 21:27; 16, Golueke

22:37; 30, Lee 23:58; 36, Fox 24:13.

WAUTOMA INVITATIONAL

Boys

Team times: Hortonville, 1:26:33, 2, Wautoma,

1:29:47, Portage, 1:32:17, Wisconsin

Dells, 1:34:07, Weyauwega-Fremont, 1:39:12,

Hilbert, 1:42:51, Westfield/Montello, 1:49:42,

Necedah, 1:52:12, Adams-Friendship, 1:57:36.

Top individuals: 1, Jones, Por, 16:46; 2,

Krause, Hor, 16:59; 3, McGrath, Hor, 17:07; 4,

Aguilar, Hil, 17:09; 5, Rath, Hor, 17:14.

Portage: 1, Jones 16:46; 12, Monfort 17:55;

20, Considine 19:05; 22, Wood 19:10; 25, Jordan

19:23. Wisconsin Dells: 8, Schulz 17:35;

15, Kruschke 18:12; 23, Rockwell 19:10; 27,

Nevar 19:28; 30, Hernandez-Ruiz 19:43.

Girls

Team times: Hortonville, 1:48:27, Weyauwega-

Fremont, 1:49:58, Wisconsin Dells, 1:51:13,

Portage, 1:54:58, Wautoma, 1:55:27, Westfield/

Montello, 2:01:58, Adams-Friendship,

2:08:04, Necedah, 2:18:00, Hilbert, 2:33:33.

Top individuals: 1, Bartel, WF, 19:58; 2, Rafuse,

Hor, 20:36; 3, Buchinger, Hor, 20:53; 4,

Flyte, WM, 21:01; 5, Anchor, WD, 21:07.

Wisconsin Dells: 5, Anchor 21:07; 8, L. Cunningham

21:46; 9, Jones 21:51; 17, E. Cunningham

22:47; 28, Whitebreast 23:44. Portage:

14, Goldthorpe 22:46; 15, Shortreed

22:46; 19, Garetson 22:56; 21, Rietmann

23:01; 25, Shaver 23:31.

Girls volleyball

BARABOO 3, PORTAGE 0

Portage.................................9 12 20

Baraboo..............................25 25 25

PORTAGE (leaders): Kills — Nelson 4, Kratz 4.

Digs — Kratz 8. Aces — Kratz 1, Belleau 1. Assists

— Belleau 11. BARABOO: Kills — Kieck

11. Digs — Stuckey 7. Blocks — Horstman 2.

Aces — Haseley 2. Assists — Buelow 32.

BELOIT TURNER 3, EVANSVILLE 2

Beloit Turner............25 22 26 25 15

Evansville.................. 8 25 28 20 6

BELOIT TURNER (leaders): Kills — Wilson 5.

Digs — Johnson 14. Blocks — Tinder 3, Wilson

3. Aces — Dezwarte 3, Gaziano 3. Assists —

Dezwarte 11. EVANSVILLE: Kills — Wagner 9.

Digs — Elwood 8. Blocks — Rinehart 4. Aces —

Sendelbach 3. Assists — Wagner 24.

BRODHEAD 3, JEFFERSON 0

Jefferson............................23 22 19

Brodhead............................25 25 25

JEFFERSON (leaders): Kills — Spies 11. Digs

— Biwer 15. Blocks — Ganser 2. Aces — Fritz 3,

Spies 3. Assists — Hall 18.

RIVER VALLEY 3, PLATTEVILLE 1

Platteville...................21 25 20 22

River Valley.................25 23 25 25

PLATTEVILLE (leaders): Kills — Carroll 18.

Digs — Hoyer 28. Blocks — Stephens 3. Aces

— Carroll 3. Assists — Boigenahn 28. RIVER

VALLEY: Kills — Gruber 22. Digs — Marks 33.

Blocks — Briehl 4. Aces — Gruber 3. Assists

— Hoffman 40.

ARGYLE 3, BARNEVELD 0

Argyle.................................25 25 25

Barneveld...........................14 9 10

ARGYLE (leaders): Kills — Saalsaa 10. Digs —

Saalsaa 9. Aces — Ganshert 6. Assists — Ostby

21. BARNEVELD: Kills — Marx 3. Digs — Marx 5.

Blocks — Spring 1, Marx 1. Assists — Gordon 5.

MCFARLAND 3, WHITEWATER 0

McFarland...........................25 25 25

Whitewater.........................20 6 17

MCFARLAND (leaders): Kills — East 12. Digs

— East 18. Blocks — East 4. Aces — Fortune

3. Assists — Fortune 23. WHITEWATER: Kills

— Linos 5. Digs — Bullis 18. Blocks — Linos 1.

Aces — Riemer 5. Assists — Linos 11.

MARSHALL 3, CAMBRIDGE 0

Cambridge..........................14 20 20

Marshall.............................25 25 25

CAMBRIDGE (leaders): Kills — Korth 9. Digs

— Hausz 20. Blocks — Lacke 3. Aces — Hausz

2. Assists — Geiss 25. MARSHALL: Kills —

Neuberger 12. Digs — Kappes 19. Blocks

— Lutz 2. Aces — Neuberger 4. Assists — Michalak

20.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 3, POYNETTE 0

Lakeside Lutheran...............25 25 25

Poynette.............................15 13 10

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN (leaders): Kills — Collins

12. Digs — Gnabasik 22. Blocks — Shadoski

2. Aces — Bilitz 4. Assists — Westrate 17.

POYNETTE: Kills — Anderson 5. Digs — Walsh

16. Blocks — Anderson 4. Aces — Anderson 1.

Assists — Orr 4.

COLUMBUS 3, LODI 1

Lodi............................25 14 14 19

Columbus....................20 25 25 25

LODI (leaders): Kills — Ripp 8. Digs — Harrington

15. Blocks — Kolinski 3, Klann 3.

Aces — Mearz 2, Klann 2. Assists — Kolinski

19. COLUMBUS: Kills — Dugan 11. Digs — Fox

14. Blocks — Priem 2, Dugan 2. Aces — Fox 4.

Assists — Bruss 20.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 3, NEW GLARUS 0

Wisconsin Heights...............25 25 25

New Glarus.........................11 8 8

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS (leaders): Kills — Adler

12. Digs — Hodson 12, Kraemer 12. Aces —

Handel 8. Assists — Wood 28. NEW GLARUS:

Digs — Watrud 8. Blocks — Gillaspie 2.

LAKE MILLS 3,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 0

Lake Mills...........................25 25 25

Watertown Luther Prep.......20 22 22

LAKE MILLS (leaders): Kills — Schopf 10.

Digs — Riggleman 19. Blocks — Borchert 3.

Aces — Lewellin 4. Assists — Lewellin 26. WATERTOWN

LUTHER PREP: Kills — Hirsch 10,

Riley 10. Digs — Goba 24. Blocks — Hirsch 2.

Aces — Goba 2. Assists — Bortulin 16.

WATERLOO 3, BELLEVILLE 0

Belleville............................18 20 11

Waterloo.............................25 25 25

BELLEVILLE (leaders): Kills — Heittola 8.

Digs — Halvensleben 6. Blocks — Everson 2.

Assists — Kittleson 10. WATERLOO: Kills —

Mosher 15. Digs — Riege 18. Blocks — Schonhoff

2. Aces — Wolff 5. Assists — Kuhl 14,

Mosher 14.

BEAVER DAM 3, WAUPUN 0

Waupun..............................20 19 22

Beaver Dam........................25 25 25

WAUPUN (leaders): Kills — Bresser 11. Digs

— Harmsen 11. Blocks — Bresser 3. Aces —

Cunningham 3. Assists — Huenink 18. BEAVER

DAM: Kills — Stauffacher 16. Digs — Allen

8. Blocks — Stauffacher 3, Salattel 3. Aces

— Hocker 3. Assists — Krenz 9.

MONONA GROVE 3,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 2

Monona Grove...........25 19 26 25 15

Madison La Follette...18 25 28 22 11

MONONA GROVE (leaders): Kills — Warnock

21. Digs — Warnock 20. Aces — Braun 3,

Runhaar 3. Assists — Runhaar 29. MADISON

LA FOLLETTE: Kills — Johnson 23. Digs —

Johnson 15. Blocks — Willoughby 2, Johnson

2. Aces — Ammeraal 3, Johnson 3. Assists —

Ammeraal 36.

PRINCETON/GREEN LAKE 3,

JOHNSON CREEK 2

Princeton/G. Lake.....25 25 20 22 15

Johnson Creek...........18 20 25 25 7

JOHNSON CREEK (leaders): Kills — Kuhl 13.

Digs — Herman 16. Assists — LaSage 33.

Girls golf

ROCK VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

Team scores: Edgerton 396, East Troy 396,

Jefferson 402, Lakeside Lutheran 403, McFarland

430, Cambridge 437, Clinton 449, Beloit

Turner 477.

Final conference standings: Edgerton 74,

Jefferson 72.5, Lakeside Lutheran 57.5, East

Troy 48.5, McFarland 38.5, Cambridge 33, Beloit

Turner 18, Clinton 18.

Top individuals: 1, Christiansen, ET, 88; 2,

Heckmann, LL, 90; 3, Deblore, J, 91; 4, Suhr,

Ed, 93; 5, Kruckenberg, Ed, 98.

Edgerton: Suhr 93, Kruckenberg 98, Deavers

102, Bitner 103. East Troy: Christiansen 88,

Schubert 100, Smith 102, Solberg-Nielsen

106. Jefferson: Deblore 91, Draeger 103,

Howard 103, Milbrath 105. Lakeside Lutheran:

Heckmann 90, Thomas 103, Fenner 104,

Long 108. McFarland: Stubbe 103, Papalia-

Beatty 103, Gates 111, Eccles 113. Cambridge:

Pero 102, Hommen 106, Toepfer 106,

Ellickson 123. Clinton: Peterson 104, Waite

106, Bauer 113, McCabe 126. Beloit Turner:

Njoo 116, Burzinski 119, Wittwer 120, Peterson

122. At Oak Ridge GC, par 71.

Girls tennis

MADISON MEMORIAL 4, MIDDLETON 3

Singles: Olson, Mem, def. Chi, 6-1, 6-1; Zhou,

Mem, def. Kim, 6-3, 6-2; Remesh, Mem, def.

Lynn, 1-6, 7-6 (1), 6-3; No Jiang, Mem, def.

Wiegand, 5-7, 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Dettman/

Clark, Mid, def. Hubbard/Kamath, 6-2, 6-4;

Rajpal/Pientka, Mid, def. Wu/Li, 6-4, 7-6 (6);

Ryan,Hujanen, Mid, def. Liu/Manoharan, 1-6,

7-6 (7), 6-2.

WATERTOWN 5, MADISON EDGEWOOD 2

Singles: Deang, ME, def .Schmatzler, 6-1, 6-0;

Hess, ME, def . Adams, 6-0, 6-0; Clark, W, def.

Merckx, 6-2, 6-4; Werning, W, def . Macdonald,

6-3, 6-2. Doubles: Koepp/Katie Schleicher, W,

def. Kessel/Drake, 6-3, 6-2; Linskens/Marr, W,

def. Dunn/Smith, 6-2, 7-6 (5); Baneck/Bowman,

W, def. Harkin/O’Gara, 6-3, 6-2.

DEFOREST 7, REEDSBURG 0

Singles: C. Fuchs def. Stovey, 6-0, 6-0; S.

Fuchs def. Henke, 6-1, 6-0; Kurtenbach def.

Miller, 6-0, 6-0; Williams def. Bensman, 6-0,

6-0. Doubles: Armstrong/Xiong def. Buss/

McBride, 6-1, 6-1; Beckman/Fabian def. Miller/

Baldwin, 6-4, 6-1; Barske/Tisch def. Lichte/

Douglas, 6-4, 6-1.

Girls swimming

RIVER VALLEY/RICHLAND CENTER 96,

PORTAGE 73

200 medley relay: River Valley/Richland

Center (Gilbertson, Peckham, Harper, Liegel),

2:20.81. 200 freestyle: Nabors, RVRC,

2:25.66. 200 individual medley: Peckham,

RVRC, 2:59.36. 50 freestyle: Schultz,

P, :31.19. 100 butterfly: Harper, RVRC,

1:16.34. 100 freestyle: Miller, P, 1:02.94.

400 freestyle: Giroux, RVRC, 5:25.38. 200

freestyle relay: River Valley/Richland Center

(Harper, Peckham, Giroux, Nabors), 2:07.09.

100 backstroke: Miller, P, 1:12.43. 100

breaststroke: Macomber, P, 1:27.06. 400

freestyle relay: Portage (Schultz, Weidner,

Miller, Macomber), 4:32.59.

SAUK PRAIRIE 113,

LODI/WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 57

200 medley relay —Sauk Prairie (Williams,

Brickl, Dunnum, Chao), 2:00.46. 200 freestyle

— Miller, SP, 2:10.43. 200 individual

medley — Williams, SP, 2:32.45. 50 freestyle

— Chao, SP, 26.36. 100 butterfly — Miller,

SP, 1:04.37; 100 freestyle — Dunnum,

SP, 1:00.18. 500 freestyle — Presny, LWH,

5:52.12. 200 freestyle relay — Sauk Prairie

(Chao, Miller, Dunnum, Judd), 1:48.81. 100

backstroke — Williams, SP, 1:08.81; 100

breaststroke — Chao, SP, 1:19.51. 400 freestyle

relay — Sauk Prairie (Miller, Breunig,

Williams, Brickl), 4:05.06.

WAUNAKEE 102, BARABOO 68

200 medley relay – Waunakee (Graf, Wallace,

Schmeiser, Grindle), 1:54.87. 200 freestyle

– Wilhelms, W, 1:57.68. 200 individual medley

– Lohr, B, 2:17.42. 50 freestyle – Grindle,

W, 26.27. 100 butterfly –Schmeiser, W,

59.83. 100 freestyle – Grindle, W, 57.47.

500 freestyle – Wilhelms, W, 5:19.87. 200

freestyle relay – Waunakee (Wallace, Brunner,

Vinson, Wilhelms), 1:45.99. 100 backstroke

– Schmeiser, W, 1:02.10. 100 breaststroke

– Bradley, B, 1:10.95. 400 freestyle

relay – Waunakee (Wilhelms, Grindle, Vinson,

Schmeiser), 3:48.16.

Boys soccer

DEFOREST 10, POYNETTE/PORTAGE 0

Poynette/Portage................0 1 — 1

DeForest..............................3 7 — 10

First half: Nelson (Vang), 19:11; Switzke

(Pickhardt), 26:15; Blackdeer (Nelson), 33:49.

Second half: Purcell (Chambers),45:29;

Chambers (Nelson), 54:10; Doucette (Chambers),

57:02; Kennedy (Hatch), 57:45; Anderson

(Kennedy) 80:44; Westera (Hatch), 83:18;

Kennedy 87:16. Saves: P (Lynch) 5; D (Westra

3, McCloskey 2) 5.

SAUK PRAIRIE 5, REEDSBURG 0

Sauk Prairie ........................3 2 — 5

Reedsburg...........................0 0 — 0

First half: Drescher, 23:27; Enerson (Wilkinson),

24:48; Neumann, 32:58. Second half:

Wilson, 64:55; Frey, 84:36. Saves: SP 4, R 20.

WAUNAKEE 2, MOUNT HOREB 1

Mount Horeb........................0 1 — 1

Waunakee............................1 1 — 2

First half: W – Mouille (Acker), 7:00. Second

half: MH – Schultz, 47:00; W – Miller, 84:00.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 3, MONROE 0

Monroe................................0 0 — 0

Edgewood............................1 2 — 3

First half: Stitgen, 2:16. Second half: Mays

(A. O’Connor), 51:58; A. O’Connor (Stitgen),

63:23. Saves: Mon (Schulte) 4, ME (S. O’Connor)

3.

STOUGHTON 4, FORT ATKINSON 2

Stoughton............................2 2 — 4

Fort Atkinson.......................1 1 — 2

First half: S — Holtan, 5:00; FA — Hernandez,

35:14; S — Ferguson, 39:18. Second half:

FA — Alvarado, 64:03; S — Johnson (Holtan),

77:25; Johnson, 80:24. Saves: S (Meyer) 6, FA

(Reichert) 7.

OREGON 5, WATERTOWN 0

Watertown...........................0 0 — 0

Oregon.................................3 2 — 5

First half: Bjerke, 22:57; Russell, 28:52;

Schultz (Borden), 40:58. Second half: Bennett

(Folmer), 53:46; Conduah (Bennett), 87:16.

Saves: W 13, O 0.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 7,

CAMBRIDGE/DEERFIELD 3

Cambridge/Deerfield............1 2 — 3

Luther Prep..........................2 5 — 7

First half: WLP — Martin (Schewe), 4:14;

Martin (Santos), 6:35; C/D — Orlando-Baldauf

(Incha), 10:38. Second half: WLP — Heiman,

55:23; Ernest (Lawrence), 64:53; Lawrence

(Hengst), 66:12; Brands (Palacios), 68:42;

Martin, 78:09; C/D — Harrison, 80:29; Kendall,

89:26.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS/BARNEVELD 4,

LAKE MILLS 1

Lake Mills............................1 0 — 1

Heights/Barneveld...............1 3 — 4

First half: WH/B — Murphy, 18:41; LM — Mock,

24:43. Second half: WH/B — Haugen, 54:11;

Murphy (Nesheim), 68:59; Childs (Nesheim),

86:45. Saves: LM (Dean) 9, WH/B (Dimpsi) 5.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 4, LODI 3

Lodi.....................................2 1 — 3

Lakeside..............................2 2 — 4

First half: LL — Own Goal, 6:00; Krenke, 13:00;

L — Figi, 38:00; Furniss, 39:00. Second half: LL

— Main, 58:00; Main (Lindert), 64:00; L — Karls,

71:00. Saves: LL 12, L (Mayberry) 12.

BELLEVILLE/NEW GLARUS 8,

WISCONSIN DELLS 1

Wisconsin Dells....................1 0 — 1

Belleville/New Glarus...........5 3 — 8

First half: B/NG — Kreklow (Winklepleck),

8:00; Douma (Gentilli), 14:00; Kreklow (Gentilli),

15:00; WD — Van Dinter, 30:00; B/NG

— Douma (Odegard), 32:00; Douma (Knoebl),

40:00. Second half: B/NG — Jelle, 50:00;

Jelle, 57:00; Winklepleck (Douma), 77:00.

Saves: WD (Fish) 13, B/NG (Lutz) 4.

Boys volleyball

MADISON EAST 3, MADISON EDGEWOOD 0

Madison East......................25 25 25

Madison Edgewood..............21 15 22

MADISON EAST (leaders): Kills — Heiman

15. Digs — Tomony 4, Yang 4. Blocks — Tomony

1. Aces — Heiman 3. Assists — Tomony 27.

MADISON EDGEWOOD: Kills — Timothy 3,

Korb 3. Digs — Thompson 7. Blocks — Korb 2.

Aces — Korb 1. Assists — Thao 10.

AP RADIO
Update hourly