AP NEWS
Related topics

Wisconsin Girls Basketball Prep Poll

January 28, 2019

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 28, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week?s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Milwaukee King (4) 13-3 66 1
2. Mukwonago (2) 15-1 62 3
3. Bay Port (1) 17-0 61 2
4. Oak Creek 15-2 49 4
5. Appleton East 13-2 36 7
6. Sun Prairie 14-3 35 8
7. Germantown 13-3 26 5
8. Divine Savior 13-3 19 6
9. Arrowhead 11-5 11 NR
10. Kimberly 13-3 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Green Bay Preble 5, De Pere 4, Middleton 3, Madison La Follette 1, Madison Memorial 1.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Beaver Dam (7) 16-1 70 1
2. Monona Grove 15-1 62 3
3. Slinger 14-1 49 4
4. New Berlin Eisenhower 15-2 47 2
5. Whitefish Bay 14-1 43 5
6. Hortonville 13-3 36 6
7. Pewaukee 14-4 33 7
8. West Bend West 11-3 21 8
9. Pius XI 13-5 12 9
10. Monroe 11-5 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Reedsburg Area 4, South Milwaukee 1, Milwaukee Washington 1.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Laconia (6) 16-0 69 1
2. Amherst (1) 14-1 63 2
3. Marshall 13-2 55 3
4. Prairie du Chien 16-0 46 4
5. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 15-1 44 5
6. Shoreland Lutheran 14-1 32 7
7. Kewaunee 15-1 23 8
8. Amery 15-1 13 10
(tie) Freedom 14-2 13 6
10. Wisconsin Dells 12-3 12 9

Others receiving votes: Wrightstown 5, Platteville 5, Martin Luther 4, Prescott 1.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. Aquinas (7) 17-0 70 1
2. Colby 16-0 62 2
3. Melrose-Mindoro 15-1 54 3
4. Mishicot 16-1 46 4
5. Howards Grove 16-1 44 5
6. Racine Lutheran 13-2 28 T6
7. Durand 13-1 24 T6
8. Milwaukee Academy of Science 11-5 20 9
9. Mineral Point 13-3 15 10
10. Colfax 12-3 12 8

Others receiving votes: Markesan 5, Necedah 3, Regis 2.

Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Black Hawk (6) 16-0 69 1
2. Clayton (1) 17-0 64 2
3. River Ridge 12-2 52 3
4. Newman Catholic 15-3 44 6
5. Wauzeka-Steuben 13-1 38 8
6. Randolph 14-3 36 9
7. Fall River 13-3 28 4
8. Wausaukee 13-2 18 7
9. Oneida Nation 13-2 13 5
10. Assumption 14-4 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Eleva-Strum 6, Argyle 5.

AP RADIO
Update hourly