AP NEWS
Related topics

French Open Draw

May 22, 1998

PARIS (AP) _ The singles draws for the French Open, which begins Monday:

Men

Pete Sampras (1), Tampa, Fla., vs. Todd Martin, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Ramon Delgado, Paraguay, vs. Martin Damm, Czech Republic

Sargis Sargsian, Armenia, vs. Tim Henman, Britain

Andrei Medvedev, Ukraine, vs. Andrea Gaudenzi, Italy

Lucas Arnold, Argentina, vs. Davide Sanguinetti, Italy

Fabrice Santoro, France, vs. Jean-Francois Bachelot, France

Arnaud Clement, France, vs. Byron Black, Zimbabwe

Qualifier vs. Felix Mantilla (15), Spain

Karol Kucera (9), Slovakia, vs. Todd Woodbridge, Australia

Juan Antonio Marin, Costa Rica, vs. Guillaume Raoux, France

Vince Spadea, Boca Raton, Fla., vs. Daniel Nestor, Canada

Fernando Meligeni, Brazil, vs. Thomas Johansson, Sweden

Tomas Nydahl, Sweden, vs. Scott Draper, Australia

Marcello Craca, Germany, vs. Qualifier

Nicolas Kiefer, Germany, vs. Tommy Haas, Germany

Thomas Muster, Austria, vs. Jonas Bjorkman (7), Sweden

Marcelo Rios (3), Chile, vs. Brett Steven, New Zealand

Emilio Alvarez, Spain, vs. Michael Tebbutt, Australia

MaliVai Washington, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., vs. Magnus Norman, Sweden

Martin Sinner, Germany, vs. Wayne Ferreira, South Africa

Bohdan Ulihrach, Czech Republic, vs. Wayne Black, Zimbabwe

Mark Philippoussis, Australia, vs. Qualifier

Jordi Burillo, Spain, vs. Marc-Kevin Goellner, Germany

Kenneth Carlsen, Denmark, vs. Albert Costa (13), Spain

Carlos Moya (12), Spain, vs. Sebastien Grosjean, France

Jean-Baptist Perlant, France, vs. Qualifier

Slava Dosedel, Czech Republic, vs. Mikael Tillstrom, Sweden

Julian Alonso, Spain, vs. Qualifier

Jim Courier, Orlando, Fla., vs. Richard Fromberg, Australia

Qualifier vs. Carlos Costa, Spain

Qualifier vs. Qualifier

Johan Van Herck, Belgium, vs. Greg Rusedski (5), Britain

Yevgeny Kafelnikov (6), Russia, vs. Qualifier

Dinu Pescariu, Romania, vs. Thomas Enqvist, Sweden

Qualifier vs. Goran Ivanisevic, Croatia

Filip Dewulf, Belgium, vs. Magnus Larsson, Sweden

Arnaud Di Pasquale, France, vs. Olivier Delaitre, France

Francisco Clavet, Spain, vs. Andrei Chesnokov, Russia

Qualifier vs. Jan Siemerink, Netherlands

Alex Calatrava, Spain, vs. Michael Chang (11), Mercer Island, Wash.

Alex Corretja (14), Spain, vs. Karim Alami, Morocco

Fernando Vicente, Spain, vs. Mark Woodforde, Australia

Marc Rosset, Switzerland, vs. Gianluca Pozzi, Italy

Hernan Gumy, Argentina, vs. Sergi Bruguera, Spain

Olivier Mutis, France, vs. David Prinosil, Germany

Magnus Gustafsson, Sweden, vs. Alex O’Brien, Amarillo, Texas

Jason Stoltenberg, Australia, vs. Galo Blanco, Spain

Sebastien Lareau, Canada, vs. Patrick Rafter (4), Australia

Gustavo Kuerten (8), Brazil, vs. Charles Auffray, France

Qualifier vs. Andre Agassi, Las Vegas

Sjeng Schalken, Netherlands, vs. Daniel Vacek, Czech Republic

Qualifier vs. Jan-Michael Gambill, Colbert, Wash.

Marcelo Filippini, Uruguay, vs. Cedric Pioline, France

Qualifier vs. Christian Vinck, Germany

Qualifier vs. Albert Portas, Spain

Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador, vs. Richard Krajicek (10), Netherlands

Alberto Berasategui (16), Spain, vs. Grant Stafford, South Africa

Gerard Solves, France, vs. Richey Reneberg, Minneapolis

Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, vs. Steve Campbell, Detroit

Javier Sanchez, Spain, vs. Juan Albert Viloca, Spain

Jiri Novak, Czech Republic, vs. Hicham Arazi, Morocco

Jerome Golmard, France, vs. Nicolas Escude, France

Jeff Tarango, Manhattan Beach, Calif., vs. Paul Haarhuis, Netherlands

Qualifier vs. Petr Korda (2), Czech Republic

___

Women

Martina Hingis (1), Switzerland, vs. Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo, Spain

Meike Babel, Germany, vs. Yuka Yoshida, Japan

Nicole Pratt, Australia, vs. Ines Gorrochategui, Argentina

Karina Habsudova, Slovakia, vs. Denisa Chladkova, Czech Republic

Segolene Berger, France, vs. Barbara Rittner, Germany

Naoko Sawamatsu, Japan, vs. Lenka Nemeckova, Czech Republic

Anna Smashnova, Israel, vs. Larisa Neiland, Latvia

Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, vs. Nathalie Tauziat (12), France

Irina Spirlea (9), Romania, vs. Sylvia Plischke, Austria

Henrieta Nagyova, Slovakia, vs. Rachel McQuillan, Australia

Nathalie Dechy, France, vs. Olga Barabanschikova, Belarus

Amelie Cocheteux, France, vs. Ann Wunderlich, Grove City, Ohio

Alexia Dechaume-Balleret, France, vs. Olga Lugina, Ukraine

Barbara Schett, Austria, vs. Adriana Gersi, Czech Republic

Laura Golarsa, Italy, vs. Ai Sugiyama, Japan

Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, vs. Venus Williams (8), Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Jana Novotna (3), Czech Republic, vs. Anne Miller, Midland, Mich.

Emilie Loit, France, vs. Cristina Torrens-Valero, Spain

Qualifier vs. Kristina Brandi, Bradenton, Fla.

Kvetoslava Hrdlickova, Czech Republic, vs. Qualifier

Ginger Helgesen Nielsen, Alpine, Calif., vs. Sonya Jeyaseelan, Canada

Haruka Inoue, Japan, vs. Asa Carlsson, Sweden

Sandra Kleinova, Czech Republic, vs. Katarina Studenikova, Slovakia

Amelie Mauresmo, France, vs. Anna Kournikova (13), Russia

Lisa Raymond (16), Wayne, Pa., vs. Tatiana Panova, Russia

Lori McNeil, Houston, vs. Chanda Rubin, Lafayette, La.

Sarah Pitkowski, France, vs. Miho Saeki, Japan

Laurence Andretto, France, vs. Maria Alejandra Vento, Venezuela

Wiltrud Probst, Germany, vs. Barbara Schwartz, Austria

Miriam Oremans, Netherlands, vs. Elena Makarova, Russia

Kerry-Anne Guse, Australia, vs. Marion Maruska, Austria

Annabel Ellwood, Australia, vs. Monica Seles (6), Sarasota, Fla.

Amanda Coetzer (5), South Africa, vs. Patty Schnyder, Switzerland

Naoko Kijimuta, Japan, vs. Julie Halard-Decugis, France

Andrea Glass, Germany, vs. Joannette Kruger, South Africa

Shi-Ting Wang, Taiwan, vs. Silvia Farina, Italy

Ruxandra Dragomir, Romania, vs. Janette Husarova, Slovakia

Flora Perfetti, Italy, vs. Sandra Cecchini, Italy

Patricia Hy-Boulais, Canada, vs. Magui Serna, Spain

Sabine Appelmans, Belgium, vs. Mary Pierce (11), France

Dominique Van Roost (15), Belgium, vs. Magdalena Grzybowska, Poland

Lea Ghirardi-Rubbi, France, vs. Qualifier

Corina Morariu, Boca Raton, Fla., vs. Brenda Schultz-McCarthy, Netherlands

Jana Nejedly, Canada, vs. Serena Williams, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Tara Snyder, Wichita, Kan., vs. Emmanuelle Curutchet, France

Barbara Paulus, Austria, vs. Alexandra Fusai, France

Catalina Cristea, Romania, vs. Mariaan de Swardt, South Africa

Jana Kandarr, Germany, vs. Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (4), Spain

Conchita Martinez (7), Spain, vs. Magalie Lamarre, France

Janet Lee, Taiwan, vs. Rita Grande, Italy

Sandra Kloesel, Germany, vs. Virginia Ruano-Pascual, Spain

Noelle van Lottum, France, vs. Anne-Gaelle Sidot, France

Sung-Hee Park, South Korea, vs. Francesca Lubiani, Italy

Qualifier vs. Fang Li, China

Florencia Labat, Argentina, vs. Natasha Zvereva, Belarus

Pavlina Stoyanova, Bulgaria, vs. Iva Majoli (10), Croatia

Sandrine Testud (14), France, vs. Samantha Reeves, Monona, Wis.

Nana Miyagi, Japan, vs. Elena Wagner, Germany

Yayuk Basuki, Indonesia, vs. Gala Leon Garcia, Spain

Qualifier vs. Paola Suarez, Argentina

Sandra Cacic, Bradenton, Fla., vs. Elena Likhovtseva, Russia

Qualifier vs. Qualifier

Caroline Dhenin, France, vs. Qualifier

Kimberly Po, Incline Village, Nev., vs. Lindsay Davenport (2), Newport Beach, Calif.

AP RADIO
Update hourly