AP NEWS
Related topics

Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

October 2, 2018

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (8) (6-0) 89 1
2. Maine South (1) (5-1) 78 3
3. Oswego (6-0) 63 4
4. Homewood-Flossmoor (5-1) 62 2
(tie) Marist (5-1) 62 5
6. Glenbard West (5-1) 47 6
7. Bolingbrook (5-1) 32 8
8. Hinsdale Central (5-1) 30 9
9. Naperville Central (4-2) 11 NR
10. Oswego East (6-0) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Stevenson 5, Naperville Neuqua Valley 4, Lyons 2.

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (4) (6-0) 92 1
2. Nazareth (2) (6-0) 88 2
3. East St. Louis (4) (5-1) 79 4
4. Brother Rice (6-0) 75 3
5. Chicago Mt. Carmel (5-1) 59 5
6. Simeon (6-0) 54 6
7. Hononegah (6-0) 39 7
8. Normal Community (5-1) 26 9
9. St. Charles North (5-1) 12 NR
10. Belleville West (5-1) 10 8

Others receiving votes: Lincoln Way West 7, Lake Zurich 4, Glenbard East 3, Hoffman Estates 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary-Grove (8) (6-0) 107 1
2. Oak Lawn Richards (2) (6-0) 98 2
3. Prairie Ridge (5-1) 72 4
4. Willowbrook (6-0) 71 3
5. Phillips (4-2) 70 5
6. Chatham Glenwood (6-0) 54 6
7. Niles Notre Dame (5-1) 46 T9
8. Providence (5-1) 32 8
9. DeKalb (5-1) 24 T9
10. Normal West (1) (5-1) 22 T9

Others receiving votes: Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 5, Quincy 2, Kenwood 1, Springfield 1.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Washington (10) (6-0) 109 1
2. Montini (1) (6-0) 97 2
3. Sterling (6-0) 86 3
4. Hillcrest (6-0) 70 5
5. Highland (6-0) 68 4
6. Antioch (6-0) 55 6
7. Metamora (6-0) 46 7
8. Kaneland (5-1) 33 T9
9. Decatur MacArthur (4-2) 18 8
10. Carbondale (5-1) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Francis 4, Payton 4, Sycamore 3, Peoria Central 2, Joliet Catholic 1, Dunlap 1.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (12) (6-0) 147 1
2. Rochester (3) (5-1) 135 2
3. Taylorville (6-0) 103 3
4. Rockford Boylan (5-1) 102 5
5. Columbia (6-0) 92 4
6. Breese Mater Dei (6-0) 67 T6
7. Coal City (5-1) 53 T6
8. Cahokia (5-1) 38 10
9. Pontiac (6-0) 29 NR
10. Richmond-Burton (5-1) 24 9

Others receiving votes: Herrin 16, Johnsburg 8, Morris 7, Fairbury Prairie Central 2, Raby 1, Freeburg 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (12) (6-0) 164 1
2. Carlinville (1) (6-0) 129 2
3. Monticello (1) (6-0) 126 3
4. Bishop McNamara (3) (5-1) 117 5
5. Farmington (6-0) 102 4
6. Williamsville (5-1) 82 6
7. Beardstown (6-0) 58 7
8. Vandalia (6-0) 50 8
9. DuQuoin (6-0) 41 9
10. Elmwood-Brimfield (6-0) 36 10

Others receiving votes: Lisle 18, Monmouth-Roseville 5, Rock Island Alleman 3, Paris 2, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1, Fairfield 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (13) (6-0) 157 1
2. Orion (3) (6-0) 140 2
3. Decatur St. Teresa (6-0) 120 4
4. Sterling Newman (5-1) 119 3
5. Eastland-Pearl City (6-0) 94 5
6. Illini West (Carthage) (6-0) 80 6
7. Bismarck-Henning (6-0) 47 8
8. Chicago (Hope) Academy (4-2) 46 7
9. Pana (5-1) 41 9
10. Mercer County (4-2) 24 T10

Others receiving votes: Nashville 7, Eldorado 2, Hamilton West Hancock 2, Rockridge 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (16) (6-0) 169 1
2. Lena-Winslow (5-1) 144 2
3. Ottawa Marquette (1) (6-0) 130 3
4. Tuscola (5-1) 114 4
5. Princeville (6-0) 100 5
6. Camp Point Central (5-1) 77 6
7. Argenta-Oreana (6-0) 69 7
8. Milledgeville (6-0) 49 9
9. Concord (Triopia) (5-1) 37 10
10. Aurora Christian (4-2) 20 8

Others receiving votes: Athens 8, Carrollton 8, Fisher 4, Sesser (S.-Valier) 2, Forreston 2, Madison 1, Arcola 1.

———

AP RADIO
Update hourly