AP NEWS

DISTRICT 2 BASEBALL ROUNDUP: Dallas Gets Past Honesdale

May 25, 2019

Dallas’ Jake Shaver was extraordinarily clutch in the Mountaineers’ 4-3 win against Honesdale in the District 2 Class 4A baseball semifinals Friday, earning the win as a relief pitcher and also recording the game-winning hit.

Shaver was a facing a full count with two outs in the bottom of the seventh, when he hit the game-winner that scored Freddie Lombardo, who reached base to lead off the inning.

Darren Kerdesky threw five strong innings as Dallas’ starter, striking out six and allowing two hits and two runs.

Andy Carroll threw well for Honesdale despite taking the loss, limiting Dallas to five hits and no walks over 6⅔ innings.

No. 1 Dallas advances to play No. 6 Scranton Prep at 1:30 p.m. Monday at PNC Field for the title.

Honesdale Dallas

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Curreri ss 4 0 0 1 Kerdesky p/p 3 0 0 0

Bannan c 3 0 0 0 Lewis ss 4 1 1 1

Dell’Aquila 3b 3 0 1 0 Bednar ss 0 0 0 0

Meagher 2b 0 0 0 0 Shaver 1b/p 4 1 3 2

Martin dh 3 0 0 0 Luksic 3b 3 0 1 1

LaBracio rf 2 0 0 0 McGeehan cf 0 0 0 0

Campen lf 2 0 0 0 Connolly dh 3 0 0 0

Becker pr 0 1 0 0 Collins pr 0 0 0 0

Carroll p 2 0 0 0 Luksic c 2 0 0 0

Dennis 1b 3 1 1 0 Lewis lf 3 0 0 0

Williams cf 1 1 0 0 Lombardo 2b 3 1 0 0

Gregory ph 1 0 1 1 Williams 2b 0 0 0 0

Nocito rf 3 1 1 0

Totals 24 3 3 2 Totals 28 4 6 4

Honesdale 000 020 1 — 3

Dallas 102 000 1 — 4

2B: Jake Shaver (Dal).

3B: Jake Shaver (Dal).

Honesdale IP H R ER BB SO

Carroll, LP 6 2/3 5 4 3 0 7

Dell’Aquila 0 1 0 0 0 0

Dallas IP H R ER BB SO

Kerdesky 5 2 2 2 2 6

Shaver, LP 2 1 1 1 0 5

Class 5A

Pittston Area 3, Wallenpaupack 1

At Pittston, Hunter Ralston threw a two-hitter to lead the top-seeded Patriots.

Joe Stella went 3 for 3 with a double and a triple, a run and two RBIs for the winners.

T.J. Schmalzle singled and scored the run for No. 4 Wallenpaupack.

Wallenpaupack Pittston Area

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Schmalzle ss 3 1 1 0 Krawczyk cf 3 1 1 0

Peifer c 2 0 0 0 Stella c 3 1 3 2

Vosburg p 3 0 1 0 Cencetti 3b 3 0 0 0

Levant 3b 3 0 0 0 DeLuca lf 3 0 0 0

Smith cf 3 0 0 0 Cherkas 1b 2 0 1 0

Nolan rf 2 0 0 1 Brody dh 2 0 1 1

Santiago 1b 3 0 0 0 Ralston p/p 2 0 0 0

Liddy 2b 2 0 0 0 Cunius 2b 2 0 0 0

Gardsy lf 2 0 0 0 Dillon rf 3 1 0 0

Totals 23 1 2 1 Totals 23 3 6 3

Wallenpaupack 000 000 1 — 1

Pittston Area 001 200 x — 3

2B: Joe Stella (PA).

3B: Joe Stella (PA).

Wallenpaupack IP H R ER BB SO

Vosburg, LP 4 5 3 2 4 5

Levant 2 1 0 0 1 0

Pittston Area IP H R ER BB SO

Ralston, WP 7 2 1 1 1 4

Class 6A

Hazleton Area 5, West Scranton 3

At Hazleton, Alex Amentler had two hits, including a double, a run and an RBI to lead the top-seeded Cougars.

Gavin McGowan scored two runs and drove in one for Hazleton Area.

Jake Ciullo homered and drove in two runs for No. 4 West Scranton.

West Scranton Hazleton Area

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Merrifield cf 2 0 0 0 Amentler cf 4 1 2 1

Loureiro ss 3 0 0 0 Russo lf 3 0 1 0

Butka p 4 1 2 0 Genao lf 0 0 0 0

Ciullo 1b 3 1 1 2 McGowan 3b 2 2 0 1

Walsh lf 2 0 0 0 Colyer dh 3 0 0 0

Forsette 3b 3 0 0 0 Shamany rf 4 0 1 1

James c 2 0 0 0 Verbonitz 1b 3 0 1 0

Amaya rf 3 1 1 0 Schell 1b 0 1 0 0

Ivanoff 2b 3 0 1 1 Book c 3 0 2 1

Molinaro ss 2 1 1 0

Vozar 2b 1 0 0 0

Kilker 3b 1 0 0 0

Zientek pr 0 0 0 0

Antolick p 0 0 0 0

DeGaetano p 0 0 0 0

Totals 25 3 5 3 Totals 26 5 8 4

West Scranton 002 100 0 — 3

Hazleton Area 101 210 x — 5

2B: Collin Amaya (WS), Cameron Butka (WS).

3B: Alex Amentler (Haz).

HR: Jake Ciullo (WS).

West Scranton IP H R ER BB SO

Butka, LP 3 1/3 5 4 1 4 1

Merrifield 2 2/3 3 1 1 1 2

Hazleton Area IP H R ER BB SO

Antolick 3 2/3 4 3 3 3 5

DeGaetano, WP 3 1/3 1 0 0 2 5

Class 3A

Lake-Lehman 5, Dunmore 3

Max Paczewski and Kyle Sincavage combined for four hits, two runs and four RBIs at the top of the lineup as top-seeded Lake-Lehman earned a win over No. 5 Dunmore in a Class 3A semifinal.

Ty Federici allowed one hit over 4⅓ innings and struck out four to earn the win for the Black Knights, who will play Wyoming Seminary in the district championship on Sunday at 6 p.m. at PNC Field. Lake-Lehman also earned a berth in the state playoffs with the semifinal win.

Dom Temperino had a double and a triple, scored a run and drove in two for Dunmore.

Dunmore Lake-Lehman

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Temperino 1b 4 1 2 2 Paczewski 3b 4 2 2 2

Mandarano p 3 0 0 0 Sincavage 2b 4 0 2 2

Borgia cf 4 0 0 1 Cercone c 3 1 0 0

Sinkevich 3b 0 0 0 0 Federici p 3 0 1 0

Walsh ss 3 0 1 0 Spencer ss 3 0 2 1

Ruggiero 2b 3 0 0 0 Magdalinski 1b/p 3 0 0 0

Cordaro rf 2 0 0 0 Finarelli lf 3 1 1 0

Lewis c 3 1 1 0 Martin rf 3 0 0 0

Cruser lf 1 0 0 0 Morgan cf 3 1 2 0

Hannah dh 3 0 1 0 Wesley p/p 0 0 0 0

Aronica p 2 1 1 0

Totals 28 3 6 3 Totals 29 5 10 5

Dunmore 000 001 2 — 3

Lake-Lehman 001 400 x — 5

2B: Daniel Walsh (DUN), Michael Aronica (DUN), Michael Hannah (DUN), Connor Morgan (LL), Dom Temperino (DUN).

3B: Dom Temperino (DUN).

Dunmore IP H R ER BB SO

Mandarano, LP 3 1/3 7 4 4 1 1

Walsh 1/3 2 1 1 0 0

Aronica 2 1/3 1 0 0 0 3

Lake-Lehman IP H R ER BB SO

Federici, WP 4 1/3 1 0 0 1 4

Magdalinski 2 5 3 3 0 2

Wesley 2/3 0 0 0 0 1

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.