AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Trumbull spikes Ridgefield

September 21, 2018

TRUMBULL — Krystina Schueler had 14 kills, four blocks and one ace to lead Trumbull in a 3-0 sweep of Ridgefield in a FCIAC girls volleyball game Thursday evening.

Rachel Hage added eight digs and three aces and Bailey Cenatiempo chipped in 10 digs, eight aces, three kills and one block for the Eagles (3-1), who won 25-22, 25-15 and 25-17. Mackenzie Wanicka led the Tigers (4-3) with eight kills and three digs.

RIDGEFIELD22 15 17—0

TRUMBULL25 25 25—3

Records: Ridgefield 4-3, Trumbull 3-1. Highlights: R—Isabel Voellnicke had 10 assists.

Staples 3, Trinity Catholic 1

Staples

25

25

20

25

Trinity Catholic

15

20

25

16

Staples (3-1-0)

Bella Jagenberg 4 GP, 22 kills; Libby Murray 4 GP, 43 assists; Jane Van Arsedale 4 GP, 11 kills; Brianna Dwyer 4 GP, 9 kills

Fairfield Ludlowe 3, Greenwich 1

Greenwich

21

22

25

24

Fairfield Ludlowe

25

25

22

26

Greenwich (1-2-0)

Lily Saleeby 18 kills; Adele Sotgiu 9 kills, 16 digs; Alina Fingold 6 aces

Fairfield Ludlowe (3-0-0)

Molly Reynolds 7 aces; Lily Traum 3 kills, 27 assists, 2 aces; Jackie Soderlund

EAST HAVEN 3, LAURALTON HALL 1

EAST HAVEN15 25 25 25—3

LAUALTON HALL25 23 22 20—1

Highlights: EH—Diana Kalman had eight kills. Alannah Doheny had eight kills and six digs. Eliza Goldberg had four kills and seven blocks. LH—Theresa Piscitelli had seven kills, seven aces and one dig. Sydney O’Neill had four kills and one ace. Anna Faruggio had 14 assists and five aces.

FIELD HOCKEY

CHESHIRE 3, LAURALTON HALL 0

CHESHIRE3 0—3

LAURALTON HALL0 0—0

Records: Cheshire 4-0, Lauralton Hall 1-3. Goals: C—Megan Daly, Makayla Crowley, Meaghan Hogan. Assists: C—Hogan. Goalies: C—Lexie Hemstock (6 saves); LH—Julia Arsenault (19).

Other field hockey scores: Norwalk 7, Westhill 0.

BOYS SOCCER

Cheshire Academy 2, Greens Farms Academy 2

Cheshire Academy (1-2-0)

2

0

2

Greens Farms Academy (0-1-0)

1

1

2

Goals: Cheshire Academy: Marco Barosi (from Russ Tevie), 10:00.Cheshire Academy: Russ Tevie (from Hazar Demirko), 25:00. Greens Farms Academy: Liam Murphy, 36:00. Greens Farms Academy: Charlie Benson, 70:00.

Shots: Cheshire Academy 17, Greens Farms Academy 12

Weston 1, Joel Barlow 0

Weston (5-0-0)

0

1

1

Joel Barlow (3-1-0)

0

0

0

Goals: Weston: Henry Cohen (from Max Weiss), 74:00.

Shots: Weston 8, Joel Barlow 8

Notre Dame-Fairfield 3, Bunnell 0

Bunnell (0-3-0)

0

0

0

Notre Dame-Fairfield (2-1-0)

2

1

3

Goals: Notre Dame-Fairfield: Jason Lopez (from Mike Mizak), 74:00.Notre Dame-Fairfield: Carlos Lopez (from Julian Barrantes), 74:00. Notre Dame-Fairfield: Geoffrey Merderios (from Jason Lopez), 74:00.

HAND 3, ND-WEST HAVEN 0

HAND1 2—3

ND-WEST HAVEN0 0—0

Goals: H—Jason Wallack 2, Scott Testori. Assists: H—Lee Wildermann 2, Greyson McGeary. Goalies: H—Clayton Knibbs (3 saves); NDWH—Jay Brennan (12).

Other boys soccer scores: Oxford 2, Waterbury Career 0; Brookfield 2, Stratford 0.

GIRLS SOCCER

St. Joseph 7, Greenwich 1

St. Joseph (4-0-0)

7

0

7

Greenwich (0-4-0)

0

1

1

Goals: St. Joseph: Jessica Mazo (from Maddie Fried).St. Joseph: Jessica Mazo,; St. Joseph: Maddie Fried,; St. Joseph: Nina Pizzicarola,; St. Joseph: Nina Pizzicarola,; St. Joseph: Maddie Fried (from Andriana Cabral). St. Joseph: Andriana Cabral,; Greenwich: ,

Newtown 0, Masuk 0

Newtown (3-1-0)

0

0

0

Masuk (4-1-0)

0

0

0

Shots: Newtown 0, Masuk 0

Shelton 2, Guilford 0

Guilford (0-2-0)

0

0

0

Shelton (4-0-0)

1

1

2

Goals: Shelton: Maggie Howard (from Elizabeth Porto), 39:00.Shelton: Maggie Howard (from Elizabeth Porto), 39:00. Shelton: McKenzie Joyce (from Haley Oko), 47:00. Shelton: McKenzie Joyce (from Haley Oko), 47:00.

Shots: Guilford 6, Shelton 16

LAW 0, NORTH BRANFORD 0

NORTH BRANFORD0 0—0

LAW0 0—0

Goalies: NB—Allie Augur (4 saves); L—Jill Hall (6). Shots: NB—8; L—4.

AMITY 3, FORAN 1

FORAN0 1—1

AMITY2 1—3

Goals: F—Georgia Malesky; A—Kaylee Huber, Ruth Cortright, Audrey Marin. Assists: A—Cotright 2, Marin. Goalies: F—Abigail Lucas (3 saves), Emily Wheaton (9); A—Grace Lodewick (1), Becca Doyle (0).

NORWALK 2, TRINITY CATHOLIC 0

NORWALK0 2—2

TRINITY CATHOLIC0 0—0

Goals: N—Mady Suda, Ryan Camiglio. Assists: N—Cameron Monaco, Karen Macias.

Other girls soccer scores: Darien 1, McMahon 1; Sheehan 2, Lauralton Hall 1.

GIRLS SWIMMING

AMITY 103, SHEEHAN 75

(at Orange Community Center): 200 medley relay: Amity (Lauren Sender, Chris Delda, Elana Bershtein, Julia Snow) 2:03.6; 200 freestyle: Molly Cox (A) 2:00.5; 200 IM: Katie O’Connor (A) 2:17.36; 50 freestyle: Kalynna Hauser (A) 26.97; diving: Val Nicholson (S) 189.22; 100 butterfly: Jenna Lu (A) 1:06.75; 100 freestyle: Snow (A) 57.67; 500 freestyle: Vera Belfonti (A) 5:47.12; 200 freestyle relay: Amity (Hauser, Alejandra Barry-Ruiz, Olivia Fryer, Delda) 1:50.36; 100 backstroke: Laila Sofiane (S) 1:10.09; 100 breaststroke: Katie Webb (S) 1:21.07; 400 freestyle relay: Sheehan (Hannah Dale, Sofiane, Webb, Katie Cosgrove) 4:18.19. Records: Amity 4-0, Sheehan 1-4.

LAURALTON HALL 97, MERCY 84

(at Foran): 200 medley relay: Lauralton Hall (Vivian Freitas, Georgia Barnick, Veronica Lester, Katherine Connolly) 1:59.03; 200 freestyle: Caroline Begg (LH) 2:06.59; 200 IM: Isabella Preneta (LH) 2:22.40; 50 freestyle: Kate Pillion (M) 26.08; diving: Cecilia Vess (M) 194.20; 100 butterfly: Tessa Pavia (LH) 1:04.63; 100 freestyle: Freitas (LH) 58.23; 500 freestyle: Claire Kehley (LH) 5:26.25; 200 freestyle relay: Lauralton Hall (Preneta, Lester, Kehley, Ashlyn Blessy) 1:47.66; 100 backstroke: Freitas (LH) 1:02.69; 100 breaststroke: Barnick (LH) 1:14.13; 400 freestyle relay: Mercy (Julia Morgan, Hannah Gilbert, Sarah Dison, Sarah San Vante) 4:20.00. Records: Lauralton Hall 4-0.

AP RADIO
Update hourly