AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

January 27, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Auburn 46, Springfield Lutheran 44

Barrington 67, Woodstock Marian 31

Belleville West 74, Springfield Southeast 73

Benton 36, Carterville 35, OT

Bloomington Central Catholic 58, Kankakee (McNamara) 49

Bowman Academy, Ind. 66, Thornton Fractional North 55

Bradley-Bourbonnais 76, Momence 41

Brother Rice 69, Leo 66

Brussels 42, Griggsville-Perry 36

Cahokia 72, Miller Career, Mo. 64

Champaign Centennial 45, East Moline United 33

Chicago (Christ the King) 55, Walther Christian Academy 32

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 68, Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 36

Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 67, Chicago Perspectives/Joslin 64

Chicago Vocational 70, Westinghouse 51

Collinsville 77, Bethalto Civic Memorial 43

Curie 67, Hazelwood Central, Mo. 50

Danville 73, Urbana 57

East St. Louis 61, Detroit Ford, Mich. 52

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 38, IC Catholic 34

Fenwick 61, Hersey 52

Fremd 20, Niles Notre Dame 15

Galena 66, Potosi, Wis. 63

Gardner-South Wilmington 57, Dwight 43

Geneseo 77, Kaneland 71

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 57, Danville Schlarman 47

Glenbrook North 73, Mather 60

Greenfield 56, Pawnee 41

Hartsburg-Emden 55, Greenview 38

Herrin 68, Harrisburg 52

Highland 45, Breese Central 44

Hinsdale South 62, Plainfield Central 45

Hononegah 51, Belvidere North 47

Johnston City 56, Wayne City 41

Kennedy 70, Argo 60, OT

Knoxville 51, Rock Island Alleman 48

LaPorte LaLumiere, Ind. 66, Lake Forest Academy 42

Lanark Eastland 72, Pecatonica 58

Leyden 64, Vernon Hills 43

Lincoln 63, Nokomis 38

Lindblom 76, Hyde Park 54

Mahomet-Seymour 51, Canton 50

Maine South 67, Taft 48

Maine West 68, Collins Academy 60

Marissa 61, Sparta 60

Meredosia-Chambersburg 66, South Fulton 28

Morgan Park 69, Zion Benton 63

Nashville 57, Carlyle 28

Normal University 58, Metamora 54

Northridge Prep 48, Lake View 46

Okawville 93, Lebanon 41

Oregon 60, Amboy 58

Oswego 66, Yorkville 58

Palatine 65, Buffalo Grove 64, OT

Peoria Notre Dame 44, Quest Academy 34

Piasa Southwestern 46, Bunker Hill 28

Prospect 57, Maine East 47

Richwoods 55, Morton 54

Rochelle 82, Morris 68

Seeger, Ind. 60, Armstrong 30

Simeon 69, Bolingbrook 59

St. Francis 62, Montini 55

Staunton 73, Raymond Lincolnwood 33

Sterling Newman 49, Winnebago 33

Teutopolis 52, Taylorville 51

Tolono Unity 56, Maroa-Forsyth 48

Warren 42, Algonquin (Jacobs) 37

Waterloo Gibault 44, Red Bud 31

Waubonsie Valley 54, Minooka 40

Waukegan 71, Mundelein 62

West Frankfort 58, Anna-Jonesboro 56, OT

Woodlawn 66, Goreville 52

Woodstock North 68, Rock Falls 57

York 53, Hinsdale Central 26

Batavia Shootout=

DeKalb 51, Westchester St. Joseph 39

Oswego East 64, Downers North 58

St. Charles East 67, Aurora (West Aurora) 55

Willowbrook 70, Batavia 53

Beardstown Tournament=

Concord (Triopia) 66, Astoria (Table Grove VIT) 28

Midwest Central 70, Carrollton 61

North Greene 66, Rushville-Industry 60

Beecher Shootout=

Beecher 68, Channahon (Families of Faith Christian Academy) 52

Lincoln Way Central 70, Oak Lawn Community 55

Stagg 60, Evergreen Park 40

Warren 60, Gilman Iroquois West 56

Watseka (coop) 52, Pearl City 48

Central Illinois Conference Tournament=

Decatur St. Teresa 61, Shelbyville 48

Moweaqua Central A&M 66, Sullivan 31

Tuscola 76, Macon Meridian 73

Warrensburg-Latham 63, Clinton 57

East Peoria Shootout=

Peoria Manual 56, East Peoria 31

Fulton Shootout=

Camanche, Iowa 53, Lena-Winslow 44

East Dubuque 48, Clinton, Iowa 25

Freeport (Aquin) 57, Somonauk 51

Fulton 58, Erie/Prophetstown 48

Normal Community 51, North Lawndale 43

Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, Iowa 66, West Carroll 43

Stillman Valley 73, Easton Valley, Iowa 61

Galesburg Shootout=

Alton 59, Rock Island 55

Byron 56, Monmouth-Roseville 49

Glenbard East Shootout=

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 66, St. Viator 60

Glenbard West 56, Glenbard East 50

Lisle (Benet Academy) 66, Naperville North 56

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament=

Championship=

Thompsonville 49, Gallatin County 35

Consolation Championship=

Crab Orchard 68, Galatia 45

Third=

Pope County 34, Hardin County 33

HOIC/McLean County Tournament=

Championship=

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 40, El Paso-Gridley 36

Fifth=

Eureka 46, LeRoy 34

Flanagan 50, Colfax Ridgeview 33

Interstate 8 Tournament=

Westmont 64, Streator 49

Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament=

Aledo (Mercer County) 53, Galva 49

Annawan 53, ROWVA/Williamsfield co-op (BKB) 38

Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 65, Stark County 44

Monmouth United 58, Biggsville West Central 42

Princeville 36, Galva 22

Princeville 53, Ridgewood 38

Wethersfield 69, Monmouth United 52

Lincoln Way West Shootout=

Joliet Central 54, Lincoln Way West 43

Lemont 56, Lincoln-Way East 52

Thornton Fractional South 87, Sandburg 70

Thornwood 81, Naperville Neuqua Valley 74

National Trail Tournament=

Championship=

Effingham St. Anthony 68, Altamont 50

Consolation Championship=

Brownstown - St. Elmo 72, Neoga 66

Seventh=

Farina South Central 45, Windsor/ Stew-Stras co-op (BKB) 37

Third=

North Clay 60, Dieterich 55

Pinckneyville Tournament=

Breese Mater Dei 51, Freeburg 46

Cairo 62, Elverado 43

Carbondale 56, Pinckneyville 51

Cobden 49, Odin 46, OT

Marion 63, Steeleville 29

Mounds Meridian 61, Waltonville 50

Whitfield, Mo. 55, Centralia 47

Quincy Shootout=

Corliss 55, Tri-City Christian, N.C. 49

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 80, Rock Bridge, Mo. 62

Quincy 64, DePaul College Prep 52, OT

Quincy Notre Dame 66, Tolton Catholic, Mo. 50

Tri-County Tournament=

Putnam County 64, Henry 32

Woodland 74, DePue 54

Championship=

Ottawa Marquette 48, Seneca 39

Third=

Peoria Christian 39, Roanoke-Benson 37

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Dixon vs. Galesburg, ccd.

Kewanee vs. Farmington, ccd.

Moline vs. Rantoul, ccd.

St. Anne vs. Illiana Christian, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Antioch 52, Grayslake North 41

Augusta Southeastern 63, Warsaw 23

Aurora (West Aurora) 50, Rosary 35

Biggsville West Central 57, Aledo (Mercer County) 45

Breese Mater Dei 55, Nashville 39

Buffalo Grove 57, St. Viator 49

Burlington Central 52, Sycamore 48

Cahokia 45, Marion 32

Cairo 62, Elverado 43

Camp Point Central 63, Warsaw West Hancock 23

Carlinville 48, Vandalia 31

Cary-Grove 53, Crystal Lake Central 44

Centralia 54, Salem 41

Centralia Christ Our Rock 53, Flora 35

Champaign Central 68, Peoria Notre Dame 54

Champaign Judah Christian 52, Urbana University 25

Charleston 62, Mattoon 38

Chatham Glenwood 58, Eisenhower 37

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 53, Chicago (Noble Street/Noble Academy) 11

Danville Schlarman 66, Simeon 64

DePaul College Prep 58, Chicago (Lane) 55

Decatur MacArthur 61, Rochester 47

Dixon 42, Rockford Christian 34

Dundee-Crown 54, McHenry 36

Dunlap 60, East Peoria 20

Effingham 64, Mt. Zion 38

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 62, IC Catholic 59

Freeport 53, Rockford East 50

Geneseo 47, Kaneland 17

Geneva 65, St. Charles East 48

Gillespie 42, Litchfield 34

Goreville 68, Trico 31

Grayslake Central 55, Wauconda 50

Greenville 50, Staunton 33

Hamilton County 79, West Frankfort 36

Hampshire 53, Prairie Ridge 33

Hersey 51, Glenbrook South 47

Highland 47, Collinsville 36

Huntley 48, Algonquin (Jacobs) 30

Illini Bluffs 64, Peoria Christian 4

Illini West (Carthage) 70, Meredosia-Chambersburg 54

Lake Forest Academy 76, Palatine 30

Lewistown 43, Galesburg 32

Lincoln Way West 60, Evanston Township 51

Lisle (Benet Academy) 61, Woodstock Marian 23

Loyola 56, Providence 43

Lyons 47, Conant 45

Marshall 53, Arcola 42

Midwest Central 61, Illini Central 40

Morton 69, Metamora 37

Mother McAuley 49, Fenwick 39

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 52, Western-Payson Seymour 37

Mundelein 58, Waukegan 48

Naperville Central 42, Metea Valley 28

Naperville North 46, Waubonsie Valley 33

New Trier 65, Oak Park River Forest 53

Normal University 86, Jacksonville 66

North Shore Country Day 53, Steinmetz 29

Okawville 37, Waterloo Gibault 15

Oregon 54, North Boone 49

Oswego 58, Yorkville 46

Ottawa Marquette 42, Somonauk 32, OT

Piasa Southwestern 55, Pana 50

Pittsfield 54, Mendon Unity 41

Pleasant Plains 32, Moweaqua Central A&M 23

Richmond-Burton 49, Crystal Lake South 41

Richwoods 67, Danville 41

Riverdale 50, Morrison 31

Rock Falls 43, Stillman Valley 23

Rock Island 66, Batavia 29

Rockford Auburn 71, Rockford Jefferson 15

Round Lake 51, Lakes Community 40

S. Newton, Ind. 47, Tri-County 34

Sandburg 48, Oak Lawn Community 40

Seneca 38, St. Bede 32

Springfield 67, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 52

Springfield Lutheran 42, Athens 33

St. Charles North 56, Lake Park 38

St. Francis 45, Wheaton Academy 32

St. Joseph-Ogden 58, Illinois Valley Central 32

Stagg 59, Reavis 43

Taylorville 61, Williamsville 29

Trenton Wesclin 48, East Alton-Wood River 41

Walther Christian Academy 56, St. Edward 28

Warrensburg-Latham 47, Riverton 43

Washington 54, Pekin 36

Wheaton North 59, Glenbard North 24

Whitney Young 73, North Lawndale 20

Willows 46, Elmwood Park 31

Aquin Shootout=

East Dubuque 66, Winnebago 57

Freeport (Aquin) 65, Annawan 53

Orangeville 43, Kirkland Hiawatha 24

Orion 66, South Beloit 36

Sterling Newman 60, Indian Creek 41

Beecher Shootout=

Beecher 38, Hanover Central, Ind. 23

Carrollton Tournament=

Championship=

Jerseyville Jersey 54, Jacksonville Routt 50, OT

Consolation Championship=

McGivney Catholic High School 58, Calhoun 55

Third=

Quincy Notre Dame 50, Ottawa Marquette 38

Galesburg Shootout=

Bloomington Central Catholic 45, Galesburg 39

Byron 65, Monmouth-Roseville 56

Lewistown 43, Galesburg 32

HOIC/McLean County Tournament=

Fifth=

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 44, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 36

HOIC/McLean Tournament=

Championship=

Eureka 41, El Paso-Gridley 37

Consolation=

LeRoy 47, Heyworth 35

O’Fallon Shootout=

Belleville East 65, Normal Community 61

Belleville East 65, Normal West 61

Normal Community 60, O’Fallon 58

Normal West 60, O’Fallon 58

Raatz Fence/O’Shea’s Classic=

Montini 44, Ryle, Ky. 37

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Havana vs. Decatur St. Teresa, ccd.

Kewanee vs. Farmington, ccd.

Rockford Guilford vs. Hononegah, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly