AP NEWS
Related topics

Illinois all-state girls basketball teams for Class 4A, 3A

March 2, 2017

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, Ill. (AP) — Here are the all-state high school girls basketball teams for Class 4A and Class 3A in Illinois, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by John Radtke of the (Arlington Heights) Daily Herald. Players received 5 points for a first team vote and 4 points for a second team vote. A player must have been mentioned on a minimum of two ballots to receive honorable mention.

___

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM

NAMESCHOOLYR.POS.HT.PTS.

Brea BealRock IslandSo.G/F6-154

Marlee KylesElgin LarkinSr.G5-850

Nadia GreenHomewood-Floss.Sr.G5-1049

Makenzie Silvey EdwardsvilleSr.G5-1147

Kaylee Bambule Montini Sr.G5-739

___

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM

NAMESCHOOLYR.POS.HT.PTS.

Addaya MooreGranite CitySr.F6-031

Rachel PrangerEdwardsvilleJr.F6-025

Carie WeinmanGlenbrook SouthSr.G5-922

Grace TworekFremdSr.F6-221

Grace LobergGenevaSr.C6-221

___

HONORABLE MENTION - Margaret Whitley (Geneva, Jr., G, 5-7), Vinisha Sherrod (Bishop McNamara, Sr., G, 5-9), Chatori Tyler (Argo, Jr., F, 5-9), Finess Dickson (Homewood-Flossmoor, Sr., G, 5-5), Julia Ruzevich (Marist, Sr., G, 6-0), Jordan King (Rockton Hononegah, So., G, 5-10), Ty Battle (Oswego East, Sr., F, 6-2), Eva Rubin (Homewood-Flossmoor, Sr., C, 6-5), Katie Jaseckas (Benet, Sr., C, 6-1), Jenejha Williams (Streamwood, Sr., C, 6-2), Kate Martin (Edwardsville, Jr., G, 6-0), Sydney Diekhoff (Pekin, Sr., G, 5-10), Daliyah Brown (Proviso East, Jr., G 5-9), Claire Gritt (Hersey, Sr., G, 5-10), Tsimba Malonga (Benet, Jr., G 5-7), Aaliyah Patty (Montini, Jr., C 6-3), Chrislyn Carr (Rock Island, Jr., G 5-5).

____

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM

NAMESCHOOLYR.POS.HT.PTS.

Allie TroecklerCivic MemorialSr.F5-1062

Destiny HardenMorgan ParkSr.G/F6-157

Abby BrockmeyerLitchfieldSr.C6-155

Macy WeaverStillman ValleySr.C6-352

Brandi BispingMortonSr.F5-1151

___

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM

NAMESCHOOLYR.POS.HT.PTS.

Angela PerryRochesterSr.F6-347

Tekia MackChicago MarshallSr.F/C6-036

Kia BrooksNorth LawndaleSr.G5-1025

Cymone GoodrichSouth ShoreSr.G5-1024

Jailynn LawsonPeoria CentralSr.G5-924

____

HONORABLE MENTION -- Abbee Sigel (Rock Falls, Jr.,G 5-8), Tenley Dowell (Morton, So., G 5-11), Ashley Reiser (Antioch, Sr., G 5-5), Sierra Thompson (Mattoon, Sr., F 5-11), Kourtney Crane (Peoria Richwoods, Jr., G 5-6), Raven Hughes (Normal U-High, Sr., F 5-10), Juliunn Redmond (Chicago Marshall, Sr., G/F 5-10), Terrinique Battle (Simeon, Sr., F 6-1), Kara Shimko (Queen of Peace, Sr., G 5-4), Madison Wellen (Highland, Sr., G 5-9), Sabrina Baxa (Oak Forest, Sr., G/F 5-9), Julie Luna (Olney, Jr., G 5-7), Avery Jackson (Mattoon, Sr., G 5-6), Kaelyn Froebe (Lincoln, Jr., 5-7 G), Lyric Boone (Rochester, Sr., F 5-11), Jamyra McChristine (Simeon, Sr., 6-0 F).

AP RADIO
Update hourly