AP NEWS

High school scores, summaries, schedules for Nov. 2, 2018

November 27, 2018

High Schools

Football

Friday’s results

WPIAL Playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Mt. Lebanon 38, Canon-McMillan 31

Seneca Valley 15, Central Catholic 14

Class 5A

First round

Franklin Regional 56, Bethel Park 28

Gateway 63, Kiski Area 7

McKeesport 13, Upper St. Clair 7

Penn Hills 55, Latrobe 7

Penn-Trafford 42, North Hills 7

Peters Township 35, Armstrong 7

West Allegheny 37, Shaler 0

Woodland Hills 14, Mars 0

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Belle Vernon 49, Beaver 11

Blackhawk 23, West Mifflin 21

South Fayette 42, Greensburg Salem 6

Thomas Jefferson 49, New Castle 16

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Aliquippa 40, Freeport 17

Beaver Falls 33, Elizabeth Forward 14

Derry 46, Central Valley 0

North Catholic 31, Quaker Valley 24

Class 2A

First round

Burgettstown 33, East Allegheny 10

Charleroi 35, Riverside 21

Freedom 24, Avonworth 21

Mohawk 48, Seton LaSalle 0

Shady Side Academy 22, Serra Catholic 20

South Side Beaver 36, McGuffey 27

Steel Valley 49, Beth-Center 0

Washington 54, New Brighton 20

Class A

Quarterfinals

Clairton 27, California 17

Rochester 52, West Greene 14

Jeannette 18, Monessen 14

OLSH 60, Imani Christian 6

District 6

Class 6A

Championship

State College 42, Mifflin County 7

PIAA Districts 6-8

Class 5A

Championship

Hollidaysburg 38, Brashear 7

PIAA Districts 6-9

Class 4A

Semifinal

Clearfield 45, DuBois 14

PIAA District 6

Class 3A

Semifinals

Bald Eagle 47, Huntingdon 27

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Ligonier Valley 41, Marion Center 0

Richland 61, West Branch 7

Class A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Homer-Center 21, Bishop McCort 0

United 14, Purchase Line 6 (OT)

Nov. 9 schedule

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Seneca Valley (8-3) at North Allegheny (10-0), 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (6-5) at Pine-Richland (8-2), 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Sites and times to be determined

Franklin Regional (7-3) vs. Gateway (11-0); Woodland Hills (5-6) vs. West Allegheny (8-2); McKeesport (9-2) at Penn Hills (11-0); Penn-Trafford (9-2) vs. Peters Township (9-2)

Class 4A

Semifinals

Sites and times to be determined

Blackhawk (10-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (10-0); Belle Vernon (9-1) vs. South Fayette (10-1)

Class 3A

Semifinals

Sites and times to be determined

Beaver Falls (9-2) vs. Aliquippa (10-1); North Catholic (10-1) vs. Derry (10-1)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Sites and times to be determined

South Side Beaver (8-3) vs. Shady Side Academy (10-0); Mohawk (9-2) vs. Charleroi (9-1); Freedom (10-1) vs. Burgettstown (10-0); Washington (10-1) vs. Steel Valley (9-1)

Class A

Semifinals

Sites and times to be determined

Rochester (10-1) vs. Jeannette (11-0); OLSH (10-1) vs. Clairton (9-1)

Friday’s summaries

Class 6A

Mt. Lebanon 38, Canon-McMillan 31

Canon-McMillan 10 14 0 7 --31

Mt. Lebanon 3 14 21 0 --38

M: Casey Sorsdal 33 field goal

C-M: Joshua Byers 37 field goal

C-M: Drew Engel 55 pass from Jon Quinque (Byers kick)

C-M: Josh O’Hare 14 run (Byers kick)

M: Lucas DeCaro 19 pass from Seth Morgan (Sorsdal kick)

C-M: O’Hare 5 pass from Jon Quinque (Byers kick)

M: Morgan 7 run (Sorsdal kick)

M: Evan Jones 3 run (Sorsdal kick)

M: Sam LaSota 52 pass from Morgan (Sorsdal kick)

M: Cortland Peer punt return

C-M: Engel 14 pass from Jon Quinque (Byers kick)

Passing leaders: C-M, Jon Quinque 20-24-252-3TD-0INT. M, Seth Morgan 16-24-259-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: C-M, Drew Engel 9-156, 2 TDs. M, Sam LaSota 6-106, TD; Lucas DeCaro 7-105, TD.

Seneca Valley 15, Central Catholic 14

Seneca Valley 0 3 6 6 --15

Central Catholic 14 0 0 0 --14

CC: Gavin Thomson 32 run (Johnathan Opalko kick)

CC: Gus Sunseri 1 run (Opalko kick)

SV: Seth Winters 32 field goal

SV: Jake Stebbins 21 pass from Gabe Lawson (pass failed)

SV: Jake Mineweaser 12 run (pass failed)

Class 5A

Franklin Regional 56, Bethel Park 28

Franklin Regional 14 21 7 14 --56

Bethel Park 14 0 7 7 --28

FR: Justin Johns 6 pass from Adam Rudzinski (Anthony Difalco kick)

FR: Zac Gordon 41 run (Difalco kick)

BP: Luke Surunis 1 run (John Gummo kick)

BP: Sean McGowan 8 run (Gummo kick)

FR: Mike Evans 26 pass from Rudzinski (Difalco kick)

FR: Evans 75 pass from Rudzinski (Difalco kick)

FR: Rudzinski 65 run (Difalco kick)

FR: Rudzinski 1 run (Difalco kick)

BP: McGowan 1 run (Gummo kick)

BP: McGowan 42 interception return (Gummo kick)

FR: Evans 79 pass from Devon Powell (Difalco kick)

FR: Gordon 12 run (Difalco kick)

Rushing leaders: FR, Zac Gordon 16-102, 2 TDs. BP, Sean McGowan 18-130, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: FR, Adam Rudzinski 10-17-214-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: FR, Mike Evans 7-237, 3 TDs.

Gateway 63, Kiski Area 7

Kiski Area 0 0 0 7 --7

Gateway 20 29 7 7 --63

G: Derrick Davis 31 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Derrick Davis 1 run (kick failed)

G: Brendan Majocha 1 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: safety

G: Jeremiah Josephs 5 pass from Majocha (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Courtney Jackson 48 punt return (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Jaquan Thomas 1 run (kick failed)

G: Derrick Davis 2 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Jaquan Thomas 35 run (Joelle Jenkins kick)

KA: Andrew Mason 56 pass from Ethan Guerico (Nick Smith kick)

Rushing leaders: G, Derrick Davis 15-116, 3 TDs; Jaquan Thomas 6-111, 2 TDs.

McKeesport 13, Upper St. Clair 7

Upper St. Clair 7 0 0 0 --7

McKeesport 0 7 0 6 --13

USC: Antonio Orsini 33 run (Sean Martin kick)

M: Konota Gaskins 1 run (Gaskins kick)

M: Gaskins 4 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: M, Devin Sims 16-100.

Penn Hills 55, Latrobe 7

Latrobe 0 0 0 7 --7

Penn Hills 14 21 12 8 --55

PH: Tank Smith 21 run (A.J. Collins kick)

PH: Daequan Hardy 86 run (Collins kick)

PH: Smith 80 run (run failed)

PH: Hardy 63 punt return (Collins kick)

PH: Ayinde Parker 1 run (Smith run)

PH: Dante Cephas 42 pass from Hollis Mathis (pass failed)

PH: William Steele 35 interception return (kick failed)

L: Landan Carns 9 run (Nathan Clair kick)

PH: Dontae Polard 19 pass from Eddie McKissick (Ayinde Parker run)

Rushing leaders: PH, Tank Smith 2-101, 2 TDs.

Penn-Trafford 42, North Hills 7

North Hills 0 0 0 7 --7

Penn-Trafford 13 22 7 0 --42

P-T: Gabe Dunlap 5 run (Keaton Hier kick)

P-T: Caleb Lisbon 41 run (kick failed)

P-T: Lisbon 2 run (Hier kick)

P-T: Lisbon 23 run (Nikko Rocco pass from Dunlap)

P-T: Dunlap 2 run (Hier kick)

P-T: Brad Ford 40 run (Hier kick)

NH: Curtis Foskey 1 run (Dan Wagner kick)

Rushing leaders: P-T, Caleb Lisbon 13-180, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: P-T, Gabe Dunlap 7-15-100-0TD-0INT.

Peters Township 35, Armstrong 7

Armstrong 0 0 0 7 --7

Peters Township 7 21 7 0 --35

PT: Seth Luksik 4 run (Brian Bruzdewicz kick)

PT: Ryan Magiske 2 run (Bruzdewicz kick)

PT: Michael Peyton 1 run (Bruzdewicz kick)

PT: Aidan McCall 38 interception return (Bruzdewicz kick)

PT: Magiske 14 run (Bruzdewicz kick)

A: Josh Shaner 16 run (Logan Bowser kick)

Rushing leaders: PT, Ryan Magiske 15-100, TD.

West Allegheny 37, Shaler 0

Shaler 0 0 0 0 --0

West Allegheny 3 14 7 13 --37

WA: John McArdle 30 field goal

WA: Kam Kruze 1 run (McArdle kick)

WA: Drevon Baldwin 1 pass from Kam Kruze (McArdle kick)

WA: Dante Flati 2 run (McArdle kick)

WA: Gavin Miller 1 run (McArdle kick)

WA: Miller 2 run (McArdle kick)

Woodland Hills 14, Mars 0

Woodland Hills 0 7 7 0 --14

Mars 0 0 0 0 --0

WH: Anthony Merideth 57 run (Charles Hanchett kick)

WH: Gavin Judson 1 run (Hanchett kick)

Rushing leaders: WH, Anthony Merideth 17-150, TD; William Clark 24-116.

Passing leaders: M, Tyler Kowalkowski 5-16-106-0TD-2INT.

Class 4A

Belle Vernon 49, Beaver 11

Beaver 11 0 0 0 --11

Belle Vernon 14 14 7 14 --49

BV: Anthony Bertram 38 pass from Nolan Labuda (Cameron Guess kick)

BV: Labuda 1 run (Guess kick)

B: Mason Rose 8 fumble recovery (run)

B: Beckett Connelly 22 field goal

BV: Labuda 27 pass from Andrew Pacak (Guess kick)

BV: Hunter Ruokonen 35 pass from Labuda (Guess kick)

BV: Labuda 2 run (Guess kick)

BV: Labuda 5 run (Guess kick)

BV: Pacak 17 run (Guess kick)

Rushing leaders: BV, Mason Pascoe 22-130.

Passing leaders: B, Brodie List 4-11-125-0TD-4INT. BV, Andrew Pacak 5-10-101-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: BV, Hunter Ruokonen 6-106, TD.

Blackhawk 23, West Mifflin 21

West Mifflin 0 7 14 0 --21

Blackhawk 0 20 3 0 --23

B: Ryan Heckathorn 53 pass from Chance Liptak (Ethan Burawa kick)

B: James Darno 21 pass from Liptak (Burawa kick)

WM: Bryant Johnson 25 pass from Matthew Schuster (Jared Calvert kick)

B: Jarrett Wright 49 pass from Liptak (Burawa kick failed)

B: Burawa 25 field goal

WM: Parrish Parker 28 run (Calvert kick)

WM: Parker 34 run (Calvert kick)

Rushing leaders: WM, Parrish Parker 28-246, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: B, Chance Liptak 7-11-185-3TD-0INT.

South Fayette 42, Greensburg Salem 6

Greensburg Salem 0 0 0 6 --6

South Fayette 14 21 7 0 --42

SF: Drew Franklin 84 run (Ryan Coe kick)

SF: Nolan Lutz 19 pass from Jamie Diven (Coe kick)

SF: Ryan Kokoski 6 pass from Diven (Coe kick)

SF: Kokoski 51 interception return (Coe kick)

SF: Kokoski 5 pass from Diven (Coe kick)

SF: Diven 9 run (Helina Van Bibber kick)

GS: Alex Briggs 4 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: SF, Drew Franklin 9-162, TD.

Thomas Jefferson 49, New Castle 16

New Castle 3 7 0 6 --16

Thomas Jefferson 21 7 14 7 --49

TJ: Dan Deabner 54 pass from Shane Stump (A.J. Meshanko kick)

TJ: Max Shaw 29 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Deabner 22 pass from Shane Stump (Meshanko kick)

NC: Brayden Cartwright 30 field goal

TJ: Deabner 10 pass from Shane Stump (Meshanko kick)

NC: Marka’l Talley 10 pass from Demetris McKnight (Cartwright kick)

TJ: Shaw 20 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Deabner 73 punt return (Meshanko kick)

TJ: James Martinis 9 pass from Shane Stump (Meshanko kick)

NC: Demetris McKnight 15 run (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: TJ, Max Shaw 16-224, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: TJ, Shane Stump 11-12-163-4TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: TJ, Dan Deabner 6-110, 3 TDs.

Class 3A

Aliquippa 40, Freeport 17

Freeport 3 0 0 14 --17

Aliquippa 7 19 8 6 --40

F: Ricky Hunter 27 field goal

A: Avante McKenzie 2 run (Daniel Elmore kick)

A: McKenzie 8 run (kick failed)

A: McKenzie 19 run (pass failed)

A: McKenzie 9 run (Elmore kick)

A: McKenzie 25 run (MJ Devonshire run)

F: Conor Selinger 5 run (Hunter kick)

A: Vernon Redd 49 run (run failed)

F: Conor Selinger 5 run (Hunter kick)

Rushing leaders: A, Avante McKenzie 17-102, 5 TDs.

Passing leaders: A, Eli Kosanovich 14-22-194-0TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: A, William Gipson 8-131.

Beaver Falls 33, Elizabeth Forward 14

Elizabeth Forward 0 0 7 7 --14

Beaver Falls 14 7 0 12 --33

BF: Brice Anderson 65 interception return (William Boozer kick)

BF: Josh Hough 12 run (Boozer kick)

BF: Dayln Brickner 9 run (Boozer kick)

EF: Zachary Benedek 1 run (Andrew Smith kick)

BF: Dante Collins 26 pass from Dayln Brickner (kick failed)

BF: Dayln Brickner 2 run (kick failed)

EF: Nate Alberts 42 pass from Benedek (Smith kick)

Rushing leaders: EF, Zachary Benedek 26-156, TD.

Passing leaders: BF, Dayln Brickner 6-14-110-1TD-1INT.

Derry 46, Central Valley 0

Central Valley 0 0 0 0 --0

Derry 13 19 7 7 --46

D: Justin Flack 31 run (Robert Boyer kick)

D: Onreey Stewart 68 run (kick failed)

D: Flack 1 run (Boyer kick)

D: Stewart 8 run (pass failed)

D: Justin Huss 25 pass from Paul Koontz (kick failed)

D: Flack 56 run (Alex Simon kick)

D: Colton Nemcheck 10 run (Boyer kick)

Rushing leaders: D, Justin Flack 20-174, 3 TDs; Onreey Stewart 6-149, 2 TDs.

North Catholic 31, Quaker Valley 24

Quaker Valley 0 7 10 7 --24

North Catholic 7 0 10 14 --31

NC: Nikhai Hill-Green 3 pass from Zack Rocco (Will Kunzmann kick)

QV: Smith Johnson 0 fumble return

NC: safety

QV: Cam Wolf 40 interception return (Evan Frund kick)

NC: Nick Maher 17 pass from Rocco (Hill-Green run)

QV: Frund 25 field goal

NC: Rocco 7 run (Will Kunzmann kick)

QV: Demetrios Perez 16 pass from Ethan Moore (Frund kick)

NC: Rocco 4 run (Will Kunzmann kick)

Passing leaders: NC, Zack Rocco 17-27-213-2TD-3INT.

Class 2A

Burgettstown 33, East Allegheny 10

East Allegheny 0 10 0 0 --10

Burgettstown 7 14 5 7 --33

B: Jake Lounder 2 run (Seth Phillis kick)

B: Cyle Conley 10 run (Phillis kick)

EA: Tyler Padezan 85 kickoff return (Mike McAnalley kick)

EA: McAnalley 33 field goal

B: Lounder 1 run (Phillis kick)

B: safety

B: Phillis 24 field goal

B: Gage Monette 2 run (Phillis kick)

Rushing leaders: B, Shane Kemper 13-117.

Passing leaders: EA, Dan Kasmier 6-21-107-0TD-1INT.

Charleroi 35, Riverside 21

Riverside 7 7 7 0 --21

Charleroi 0 14 7 14 --35

R: Nic Ottaviani 1 run (Wyatt Ray kick)

R: Nathan Sciarro 13 pass from Ben Hughes (Ray kick)

C: Dakota Romantino 18 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Joey Caruso kick)

C: Geno Pellegrini 2 run (Caruso kick)

R: LeMarcus Cleckley 1 run

C: Legend Davis 25 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Caruso kick)

C: Romantino 90 fumble return (Caruso kick)

C: Cole Hunter Perry 38 run (Caruso kick)

Rushing leaders: R, LeMarcus Cleckley 21-148, TD.

Passing leaders: C, Geno Pellegrini 14-23-253-2TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: C, Legend Davis 6-110, TD; Dakota Romantino 5-103, TD.

Freedom 24, Avonworth 21

Avonworth 7 7 0 7 --21

Freedom 14 0 7 3 --24

F: Cody Ross 16 run (Nick DiNardo kick)

A: Turner Grau 21 pass from Derek Johncour (Jason Novosel kick)

F: Zach Rosa 64 run (DiNardo kick)

A: Jax Miller 2 run (Novosel kick)

F: Rosa 22 run (DiNardo kick)

F: DiNardo 41 field goal

A: Jax Miller 3 run (Novosel kick)

Rushing leaders: F, Jake Pail 20-134.

Passing leaders: A, Derek Johncour 15-28-255-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: A, Turner Grau 6-136, TD.

Mohawk 48, Seton LaSalle 0

Seton LaSalle 0 0 0 0 --0

Mohawk 21 14 13 0 --48

M: Dmitry Pendro 24 interception return (Dylan Lloyd kick)

M: Nathan McCutcheon 67 pass from Nicholas Wheeler (Lloyd kick)

M: Braydon Cameron 12 run (Lloyd kick)

M: Jordan Mollenkopf 50 punt return (Lloyd kick)

M: Cameron 19 pass from Wheeler (Lloyd kick)

M: McCutcheon 26 pass from Wheeler (kick failed)

M: Cameron 75 run (Lloyd kick)

Rushing leaders: M, Braydon Cameron 17-152, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: S-LS, Joe Ranft 10-21-109-0TD-0INT. M, Nicholas Wheeler 8-12-182-3TD-0INT.

Shady Side Academy 22, Serra Catholic 20

Serra Catholic 0 7 0 13 --20

Shady Side Academy 2 20 0 0 --22

SSA: safety

SSA: Michael (Dino) Tomlin 51 punt return (run failed)

SSA: Michael (Dino) Tomlin 65 interception return (pass failed)

SSA: Ronan O’Connor 32 run (Alex Bellinotti run)

SC: Matt Ulishney 101 interception return (Nikolas Fedora kick)

SC: Ray Holmes 1 run (kick failed)

SC: Jayvon Holt 20 pass from Patrick Brennan (Fedora kick)

South Side Beaver 36, McGuffey 27

McGuffey 6 14 7 0 --27

South Side Beaver 13 10 7 6 --36

SSB: Jake Botkin 2 run (kick failed)

M: Christian Clutter 9 run (kick failed)

SSB: Trenton Seik 1 run (Devin Ross kick)

M: Clutter 11 run (Johnathan O’Connell kick)

SSB: Derek Franchek 19 run (Ross kick)

M: Clutter 68 run (Marshall Whipkey run)

SSB: Ross 23 field goal

M: Clutter 67 run (O’Connell kick)

SSB: Seik 1 run (Ross kick)

SSB: Franchek 17 run (kick failed)

Steel Valley 49, Beth-Center 0

Beth-Center 0 0 0 0 --0

Steel Valley 21 14 14 0 --49

SV: Kameron Williams 82 run (Brady Miller kick)

SV: Todd Hill 5 run (Miller kick)

SV: Eshawn Carter 35 pass from Ronell Lawrence (Miller kick)

SV: Shaun Meadows 36 pass from Ronell Lawrence (Miller kick)

SV: Kameron Williams 44 pass from Ronell Lawrence (Miller kick)

SV: Hill 25 run (Miller kick)

SV: Kameron Williams 28 (Miller kick)

Rushing leaders: SV, Kameron Williams 13-225, 2 TDs; Todd Hill 11-101, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: SV, Ronell Lawrence 7-9-167-3TD-0INT.

Washington 54, New Brighton 20

New Brighton 0 13 7 0 --20

Washington 6 19 15 14 --54

W: Zahmere Robinson 82 pass from Zack Swartz (kick failed)

N: Ashton Fath 1 run (Cam McCarthy kick)

W: Swartz 4 run (pass failed)

W: Swartz 16 run (pass failed)

N: Caleb Shuler 59 pass from Jackson Hall (run failed)

W: Robinson 21 pass from Swartz (Lilly Christy kick)

W: Dan Walker 31 run (Michael Keen pass)

W: Robinson 61 run (Christy kick)

N: Fath 1 run (McCarthy kick)

W: Dante Johnson 52 run (Christy kick)

W: Walker 1 run (Christy kick)

Rushing leaders: W, Zahmere Robinson 5-144, TD.

Passing leaders: W, Zack Swartz 10-15-205-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: W, Zahmere Robinson 6-177, 2 TDs.

Class A

Clairton 27, California 17

California 7 10 0 0 --17

Clairton 6 14 0 7 --27

C: Austin Grillo 1 run (Matt Trunzo run)

C: Carlitos Napper 16 pass from Brendan Parsons (Kenlein Olgetree kick)

C: Cochise Ryan 18 interception return (Trunzo kick)

C: Olgetree 77 pass from Parsons (Olgetree kick)

C: Trunzo 27 field goal

C: Olgetree 65 pass from Parsons (kick failed)

C: Taevon Thompson 26 interception return (Olgetree kick)

Rushing leaders: C, Jelani Stafford 18-105. C, Taevon Thompson 13-119.

Passing leaders: C, Brendan Parsons 11-19-221-2TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: C, Kenlein Olgetree 3-156, 2 TDs.

Jeannette 18, Monessen 14

Monessen 8 0 0 6 --14

Jeannette 0 8 10 0 --18

M: Devin Whitlock 1 run (Whitlock run)

J: Jackson Pruitt 41 pass from Seth Howard (Howard run)

J: Marcus Barnes 6 pass from Howard (Emilio Huerta kick)

J: Huerta 27 field goal

M: Whitlock 1 run (pass failed)

Passing leaders: M, Devin Whitlock 9-19-124-0TD-1INT.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 60, Imani Christian 6

Imani Christian 0 0 6 0 --6

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 13 20 21 6 --60

OLSH: Austin Wigley 10 run (Ryan Goehring kick)

OLSH: Richard Banks 34 pass from Tyler Bradley (kick failed)

OLSH: Jay Pearson 55 fumble return (kick failed)

OLSH: Rico Tate 7 pass from Bradley (kick failed)

OLSH: Tate 43 pass from Bradley (Wigley run)

OLSH: Wigley 29 run (Goehring kick)

OLSH: Tate 20 pass from Bradley (Goehring kick)

IC: Rahmon Hart Jr. 20 pass from Israel Reed (kick failed)

OLSH: Noah Campalong 9 pass from Bradley (Goehring kick)

OLSH: Wigley 26 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: OLSH, Austin Wigley 16-105, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: IC, Israel Reed 13-23-204-1TD-0INT. OLSH, Tyler Bradley 16-25-227-6TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: IC, Rahmon Hart Jr. 6-102, TD. OLSH, Rico Tate 5-102, 2 TDs.

Rochester 52, West Greene 14

Rochester 20 8 18 6 --52

West Greene 0 6 0 8 --14

R: Darius Goosby 4 run (Declan Eaton pass from Tyreek Sherod)

R: Noah Whiteleather 32 run (kick failed)

R: Goosby 1 run (pass failed)

R: Whiteleather 34 run (Goosby run)

WG: Ben Jackson 22 run (kick failed)

R: Goosby 20 run (run failed)

R: Goosby 24 run (run failed)

R: Rashawn Reid 59 run (kick failed)

R: Reid 78 run (kick failed)

WG: Jackson 38 run (Austin Geho run)

Rushing leaders: R, Noah Whiteleather 23-254, 2 TDs; Darius Goosby 18-152, 4 TDs; Rashawn Reid 3-134, 2 TDs.

District 6

Ligonier Valley 41, Marion Center 0

Marion Center 0 0 0 0 --0

Ligonier Valley 22 12 7 0 --41

LV: Kyrie Miller 24 run (Peter Stoll kick)

LV: Aaron Tutino 7 pass from John Caldwell (Caldwell run)

LV: Miller 1 run (Stoll kick)

LV: Tutino 24 pass from Caldwell (kick failed)

LV: Miller 22 run (kick failed)

LV: Caldwell 10 run (Stoll kick)

Rushing leaders: LV, Kyrie Miller 17-236, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: LV, John Caldwell 9-18-124-2TD-2INT.

Receiving leaders: LV, Aaron Tutino 6-105, 2 TDs.

Soccer

Boys

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL Championships

Class 4A

Norwin (17-2-1) vs. Seneca Valley (16-2-1) at Highmark Stadium, 5:45 p.m.

Class 2A

Shady Side Academy (11-6-1) vs. Quaker Valley (18-3) at Highmark Stadium, 1:15 p.m.

Girls

Friday’s results

WPIAL Championships

Class 3A

Friday’s schedule

Oakland Catholic 1, Mars 0 (OT)

Class 2A

Friday’s scedule

South Park 1, Hopewell 0

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL Championships

Class 4A

Peters Township (16-3) vs. Seneca Valley (15-2) at Highmark Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

Class A

Saturday’s schedule

Bentworth (17-2) vs. Freedom (19-1) at Highmark Stadium, 11 a.m.

Tennis

Girls

Friday’s results

PIAA singles tournament

Class 3A

First round

Ashley Huang (North Allegheny), d. Sarah Capoferri (Lampeter-Strasburg), 6-0, 6-0; Neha Velaga (North Penn), d. Mia Gorman (Bethel Park), 6-1, 6-0; Bethany Yauch (Baldwin), d. Autumn Wilde (Brashear), 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals

Huang (North Allegheny), d. Jordan Bailey, (Downingtown West), 6-2, 6-0; Velaga (North Penn), d. Yauch (Baldwin), 6-3, 6-2

Class 2A

First round

Brooke Bauer (Knoch), d. Samantha Hayes (St. Mary’s Area), 6-0, 6-0; Alyssa Kush (Westmont Hilltop), d. Simran Bedi (Sewickley Academy), 6-4, 6-1; Laura Greb (Knoch), d. Katie Savidge (Loyalsock), 6-3, 6-1

Quarterfinals

Nikole Lisovyy (Lower Moreland), d. Bauer (Knoch), 6-3, 6-2; Greb (Knoch), d. Karissa Ghigiarelli (Riverside), 6-0, 6-0

PIAA doubles tournament

Class 3A

First round

Ella Santora/Aya Youssef (Shady Side Academy), d. Meg Ulrich/Olivia Gorak-Lacquement (Carlisle), 6-0, 6-0; Sophia Sassoli/Saige Roshkoff (Harriton), d. Jenna Bell/Addison Kemerer (Latrobe), 6-0, 6-0; Amelia Haley/Emily Ivory (Mars), d. Taylor Blake/Kara Devers (Carrick), 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals

Santora/Youssef (Shady Side Academy), d. Kanon Ciarrocchi/Lucy Hederick (Radnor), 6-1, 2-6, 6-2; Sassoli/Roshkoff (Harriton), d. Haley/Ivory (Mars), 6-0, 6-0

Class 2A

First round

Victoria Keller/Alina Mattson (Sewickley Academy), d. Lilia Lion/Davan Lion (St. Mary’s Area), 6-1, 6-1; Olivia Ratchford/Emma Ratchford (Central Cambria), d. Kasey Storkel/Abby Jo Stull (Greensburg Salem), 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Devyn Campbell/Anna Blum (Beaver Area), d. Katie Forrestal/Abby Stryker (Montgomery), 6-4, 6-3

Quarterfinals

Elizabeth Berzin/Ally Cheiken (Lower Moreland), d. Keller/Mattson (Sewickley Academy), 6-0, 6-2; Campbell/Blum (Beaver), d. Camryn Cassetori/Tea Amerise (Holy Redeemer), 6-4, 6-3

Volleyball

Girls

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL playoffs

At Fox Chapel

Class 4A

Championship

Baldwin (15-1) vs. North Allegheny (14-0), 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Knoch (17-0) vs. Thomas Jefferson (16-1), 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Frazier (15-0) vs. North Catholic (15-0), 2 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Bishop Canevin (16-0) vs. Carmichaels (18-0), noon

Consolation

Greensburg Central Catholic (18-0) vs. Fort Cherry (13-3), 10 a.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

AP RADIO
Update hourly