AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

December 29, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Allendale 54, Grand Rapids West Catholic 35

Bridgman 55, Paw Paw 40

Canton 50, North Farmington 45

Clarkston 75, Farmington 62

Coldwater 72, Zeeland East 58

Croswell-Lexington 50, Capac 36

Detroit Country Day 64, Belleville 61

Fowlerville 67, Dexter 63

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 60, Rockford 46

Hamtramck 75, Detroit Collegiate Prep 50

Hazel Park 42, Center Line 41

Jackson Prep 81, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 48

Manchester 65, Adrian 60

Mattawan 54, Sturgis 26

Merritt Academy 44, Deckerville 33

Negaunee 56, Manistique 42

Onsted 59, Pioneer N. Central, Ohio 48

Otsego 64, Marshall 55

Pewamo-Westphalia 58, Detroit Public Safety 51

Ravenna 82, Holton 45

Richmond 58, Sandusky 32

Roscommon 53, Marlette 44

St. Clair 73, Sarnia St Patrick, Ontario 25

Tekonsha 56, Litchfield 52

Wakefield-Marenisco 62, Three Lakes, Wis. 49

Walled Lake Northern 52, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 41

Wyoming Godwin Heights 60, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 53

Wyoming Potter’s House Christian 59, Marshall Academy 55

Battle of the Midway Tournament=

Chesaning 61, Burton Bendle 60

Chuck Turner Holiday Tournament=

Schoolcraft 41, Battle Creek Central 38

Dearborn Guido Showcase=

Dearborn Divine Child 61, Dearborn 53

Dearborn Edsel Ford 73, Dearborn Fordson 54

Earl McKee Tournament=

Benton Harbor 65, S. Bend Riley, Ind. 60

Traverse City Central 63, Redford Union 56

Hartland Tournament=

Fowlerville 67, Dexter 63

Hartland 83, South Lyon East 80, 2OT

L’Anse Creuse North Tournament=

Championship=

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 81, Grosse Pointe North 49

Consolation=

Warren Woods Tower 67, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 45

Lake Michigan Cup=

Grand Haven 47, Traverse City West 34

Holland Christian 48, Maple City Glen Lake 44

Petoskey 57, Spring Lake 45

Traverse City St. Francis 60, Muskegon Heights 47

Metro Conference Tournament=

Championship=

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 56, Macomb Lutheran North 54

Millington Holiday Tournament=

Consolation=

Millington 65, Mayville 33

Motor City Roundball Classic=

Ann Arbor Huron 53, Troy 48

Detroit Pershing 58, Detroit University Prep 52

Harper Woods 60, Milford 32

Novi Christian 62, Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 49

Orr, Ill. 69, Ferndale 61

Pickerington Cent., Ohio 82, Williamston 53

Warren De La Salle 47, Cin. Withrow, Ohio 41

Northville Holiday Tournament=

Northville 76, Trenton 38

Utica Eisenhower 73, South Lyon 66

Pat Patterson Tournament=

Bracket A Championship=

Camden-Frontier 54, Reading 42

Bracket A Consolation=

Hillsdale 58, Hillsdale Academy 38

Bracket B Championship=

Jonesville 54, Waldron 20

Bracket B Consolation=

North Adams-Jerome 45, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 42

Rocket Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

New Haven 77, St. Clair Shores South Lake 51

Consolation=

Warren Michigan Collegiate 56, Mount Clemens 53

Tri-County Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

North Branch 57, Kingston 52

Consolation=

Brown City 49, Peck 38

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Madison Heights Madison vs. Royal Oak, ppd.

Rock Mid Peninsula vs. Rapid River, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Battle Creek Central 68, Benton Harbor 13

Bridgman 48, Three Oaks River Valley 41, OT

Grand Rapids Christian 63, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 51

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 47, Zeeland East 38

Ishpeming Westwood 63, Hancock 32

Marshall 43, Otsego 24

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 47, Erie-Mason 41

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 50, Hazel Park 29

Temperance Bedford 46, Riverview 34

Wyoming Kelloggsville 39, Grand River Prep 26

Bloomfield Hills Holiday Tournament=

Birmingham Groves 44, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 39

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 71, Clarkston 45

Bloomfield Hills Tournament=

Birmingham Groves 44, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 39

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 71, Clarkston 45

Royal Oak 57, River Rouge 43

Royal Oak Shrine 46, Bloomfield Hills 37

West Bloomfield 66, North Farmington 43

Chuck Turner Holiday Tournament=

Battle Creek Central 68, Benton Harbor 13

Marshall Academy 43, Otsego 24

Dearborn Guido Showcase=

Dearborn Divine Child 51, Dearborn 41

Dearborn Fordson 56, Dearborn Edsel Ford 15

Motor City Roundball Classic Tournament=

Corunna 61, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer), Ill. 31

Detroit Country Day 83, Kalamazoo Central 59

Detroit King 73, Ann Arbor Huron 68

Detroit Mumford 73, Hyde Park, Ill. 33

Southfield A&T 59, Phillips, Ill. 44

Williamston 60, Kettering 46

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 71, Hope Academy, Ill. 38

Northville Holiday Tournament=

Northville 64, Ann Arbor Skyline 53

Trenton 48, South Lyon East 46

Pat Patterson Tournament=

Bracket A Championship=

Waldron 40, Camden-Frontier 36

Bracket A Consolation=

Reading 46, Jonesville 37

Bracket B Championship=

Hillsdale Academy 52, Hillsdale 29

Bracket B Consolation=

North Adams-Jerome 37, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 36

Tri-County Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Kingston 43, Brown City 30

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly