LONDON (AP) — Nominations in the main categories for the British Academy Film Awards, announced Tuesday:

Best film: "The Shape of Water"; "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"; "Darkest Hour"; "Dunkirk"; "Call Me By Your Name"

Outstanding British film: "Darkest Hour"; "The Death of Stalin"; "God's Own Country"; "Lady Macbeth"; "Paddington 2"; "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Leading actress: Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"; Annette Bening, "Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool"; Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"; Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water"; Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"

Leading actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread"; Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"; Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour"; Jamie Bell, "Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool"; Timothee Chalamet, "Call Me By Your Name"

Supporting actress: Allison Janney, "I, Tonya"; Kristin Scott Thomas, "Darkest Hour"; Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"; Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread"; Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"

Supporting actor: Christopher Plummer, "All the Money in the World"; Hugh Grant, "Paddington 2"; Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"; Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"; Woody Harrelson, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Director: Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water"; Martin McDonagh, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"; Christopher Nolan, "Dunkirk"; Denis Villeneuve, "Blade Runner 2049"; Luca Guadagnino, "Call Me By Your Name"

Film not in the English language: "Elle"; "First They Killed My Father"; "The Handmaiden"; "Loveless"; "The Salesman"

Documentary: "City of Ghosts"; "I Am Not Your Negro"; "Icarus"; "An Inconvenient Sequel"; "Jane"

Animated film: "Coco"; "Loving Vincent"; "My Life as a Courgette"

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer: Gareth Tunley, Jack Healy Guttman and Tom Meeten, "The Ghoul"; Rungano Nyoni and Emily Morgan, "I Am Not a Witch"; Johnny Harris and Thomas Napper, "Jawbone"; Lucy Cohen, "Kingdom of Us"; Alice Birch, William Oldroyd and Fodhia Cronin O'Reilly, "Lady Macbeth"

Original screenplay: "Get Out"; "I, Tonya"; "Lady Bird"; "The Shape of Water"; "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Adapted screenplay: "Call Me by Your Name"; "The Death of Stalin"; "Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool"; "Molly's Game"; "Paddington 2"

Cinematography: "Blade Runner 2049"; "Darkest Hour"; "Dunkirk"; "The Shape of Water"; "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Original Music: "Blade Runner 2049"; "Darkest Hour"; "Dunkirk"; "Phantom Thread"; "The Shape of Water"

Editing: "Baby Driver"; "Blade Runner 2049"; "Dunkirk"; "The Shape of Water"; "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Production design: "Beauty and the Beast"; "Blade Runner 2049"; "Darkest Hour"; "Dunkirk"; "The Shape of Water"

Costume design: "Beauty and the Beast"; "Darkest Hour"; "I, Tonya"; "Phantom Thread"; "The Shape of Water"

Makeup and Hair: "Blade Runner 2049"; "Darkest Hour"; "I, Tonya"; "Victoria & Abdul"; "Wonder"

Sound: "Baby Driver"; "Blade Runner 2049"; "Dunkirk"; "The Shape of Water"; "Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

Special visual effects: "Blade Runner 2049"; "Dunkirk"; "The Shape of Water"; "Star Wars: The Last Jedi"; "War for the Planet of the Apes"

Rising Star: Daniel Kaluuya; Florence Pugh; Josh O'Connor; Tessa Thompson; Timothee Chalamet